Welding Technology

Earn your diploma or degree in Welding Technology at NDSCS.

Academic Options

off
Welding Technology (A.A.S. degree or diploma)
welding

The Welding Technology program provides education and training in advanced welding and cutting processes, robotics, computer numerical control operations, inspection, print reading, fabrication, pipe and plate welding, math, communications and other aspects of general education.

  • Type: A.A.S. degree, Diploma
  • Locations: Fargo, Wahpeton
  • Cluster: Manufacturing


» View Program Information & Admission Requirements

Welding Technology (Certificate)
welding certificate

The Welding Technology certificate option provides students experience in welding as it pertains to assembly, manufacturing, energy and construction.

  • Type: Certificate
  • Locations: Fargo, Wahpeton
  • Cluster: Manufacturing


» View Program Information & Admission Requirements

full

​The Welding Technology program at NDSCS is designed to provide you experiences in welding as it pertains to assembly, manufacturing, energy and construction. 

The program provides education and training in common welding processes, robotics, CNC plasma cutting, CNC press break operations, inspection, print reading, fabrications, pipe and plate welding, automated manufacturing, human relations, communications and other aspects of general education. 

Career opportunities offer a wide range of employment possibilities in: 

  • Manufacturing 
  • Steel Construction 
  • Mining 
  • Energy 
  • Petroleum 
  • Other Production Areas 

NDSCS is an American Welding Society S.E.N.S.E. certified facility. AWS Level I and Level II certification is available. The NDSCS Welding program is an educational partner with Weld-Ed the National Center for Welding Education and Training. 

Welding Technology Graduates from 2018-19 Academic Year
Graduates Registered Jobs Reported Avg. Beginning Monthly Salary High Monthly Salary Placement Rate
33 453 $3,358 $7,176 94%
ATF Logo

American Welding Society certifies NDSCS as an Accredited Test Facility

12-13-2019
The American Welding Society (AWS) has certified the North Dakota State College of Science as an Accredited Test Facility. This enables designated NDSCS Welding Technology faculty to test and certify qualified welders to the nationally recognized AWS standards.

Continue

Old Main

NDSCS Students Excel at North Dakota SkillsUSA Contest

05-09-2019
Students from NDSCS received a number of awards at the North Dakota SkillsUSA State Leadership and Skills Conference.

Continue

Old Main at night

NDSCS students earn awards at National SkillsUSA Championships

09-07-2018
Three students from the North Dakota State College of Science earned medals at the national SkillsUSA Championships this summer.

Continue

NDSCS Students Excel at North Dakota SkillsUSA Contest

Old Main steeple
04-17-2018

Students from the North Dakota State College of Science received a number of awards at the North Dakota SkillsUSA State Leadership and Skills Conference, which was held at NDSCS earlier this month. By achieving gold medals at the state level, 14 of these students qualified to compete in their respective categories at the national SkillsUSA Championships, which will be held in Louisville, Ky. in June.

The NDSCS students who received gold, silver or bronze medals at the state competition include:

ALASKA
Fairbanks: 
Keegan Chapin, Automotive Service Technology, Bronze

MINNESOTA
Battle Lake: 
Caleb Bellig, Welding Fabrication, Gold
Cyrus: Eric Larson, Electrical Construction Wiring, Gold
Frazee: Ryan Bade, Collision Repair Technology, Gold
Moorhead: John Baumgardner, CNC Technician, Bronze
Sartell: Cole Mortiz, Welding, Gold
Spicer: Trey Johnson, Plumbing, Silver
Spring Grove: Mitch Anderson, Welding Fabrication, Gold

NORTH DAKOTA
Bismarck:
 Tanner Klein, Power Equipment Technology, Gold
Dickinson: John Heidt, CNC Turning Specialist, Gold; Shelby Kilwein, Diesel Equipment Technology, Silver; Caleb Krebs, Diesel Equipment Technology, Gold
Fargo: Chandler Rheault, Welding Sculpture, Gold; Rebecca Roberts, Welding Sculpture, Silver
Jamestown: Kyle Schumacher, Automotive Service Technology, Gold; Dylan Staloch, Automotive Refinishing Technology, Gold
Lisbon: Cassie Witte, Culinary Arts, Gold
Milnor: Taylor Busche, Plumbing, Gold
Minot: Mason Bahl, Welding, Silver; Henry Lemar, Automotive Service Technology, Silver
Napoleon: Jake Bakken, Plumbing, Bronze
Oakes: Brittney Harty, Culinary Arts, Silver
Rugby: Ethan Clements, Welding Fabrication, Gold
West Fargo: Joe Shook, CNC Milling Specialist, Bronze
Wahpeton: Austin Berger, Automotive Refinishing Technology, Silver
Walcott: Jordan Mead, Diesel Equipment Technology, Bronze
Williston: Steven Fixen, Electrical Construction Wiring, Silver

SOUTH DAKOTA
Aberdeen: 
Schyler Kumpf, Collision Repair Technology, Bronze

NDSCS Students Excel at North Dakota SkillsUSA Contest

Old Main
06-01-2017

Students from the North Dakota State College of Science received a number of awards at the North Dakota SkillsUSA State Leadership and Skills Conference, which was held in Bismarck this spring. By achieving gold medals at the state level, 14 of these students qualified to compete in their respective categories at the national SkillsUSA Championships, which will be held in Louisville, Ky. in June.

The NDSCS students who received gold, silver or bronze medals at the state competition include:

COLORADO
Evans:
 Jessica Starkey, Motorcycle Service Technology, Silver

MINNESOTA
Cottage Grove:
 Alex Johnson, Welding, Silver
Fergus Falls: Jared Christenson, Electrical Construction Wiring, Silver; Richard Grimm, Welding Fabrication, Gold; Mason Tell, Automotive Service Technology, Bronze; Jared Wick, Culinary Arts, Bronze
Frazee: Ryan Bade, Collision Repair Technology, Gold
Moorhead: Chantel Hamann, Power Equipment Technology, Gold
Sartell: Cole Moritz, Welding Fabrication, Silver
Spring Grove: Mitchell Anderson, Welding Fabrication, Gold
Wheaton: Brayden Lampe, Welding Fabrication, Gold

MONTANA
Sidney: 
Sean Lofthus, Welding Sculpture, Silver

NORTH DAKOTA
Argusville: Noah Trangsrud, Welding Fabrication, Silver
Bismarck: Tony DaSilva, Welding Sculpture, Bronze
Cando: Larry MacDonald, Automotive Service Technology, Silver
Des Lacs: Jonathan Fritel, CNC Technician, Gold
Dickinson: Shelby Kilwein, Diesel Equipment Technology, Bronze
Fargo: Joe Brunner, Culinary Arts, Gold; Chandler Rheault, Welding Sculpture, Gold
Grafton: Justin Simon, Welding, Gold
Jamestown: Kyle Schumacher, Automotive Service Technology, Gold
Lisbon: Cassie Witte, Culinary Arts, Silver
Marion: Greg Lahlum, Diesel Equipment Technology, Gold
New Rockford: Colten Schafer, Welding Fabrication, Silver
Rugby: Kurt Pfau, Diesel Equipment Technology, Silver
Strasburg: Trent Mattern, Motorcycle Service Technology, Gold
Valley City: Brandon Compson, CNC Turning Specialist, Gold
Williston: Ryan Hellen, Electrical Construction Wiring, Gold; Cullen Weigel, Electrical Construction Wiring, Bronze

SOUTH DAKOTA:
Herreid:
 Josh Orth, Motorcycle Service Technology, Bronze