Precision Machining Technology

Learn the art and technology behind toolmaking in the Precision Machining Technology program at NDSCS.

Apply  Visit  Request Information

Academic Options

off
Precision Machining Technology
Precision Machining Technology

The Precision Machining Technology program provides students experience in machining as it pertains to machining, toolmaking and mold making.

  • Type: Certificate, Diploma, A.A.S. degree
  • Locations: Wahpeton
  • Cluster: Manufacturing, Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics


» View Program Information & Admission Requirements

 

full

In the NDSCS Precision Machining Technology program, you’ll learn about CNC programming, CNC set-up and operation, production machining, mold making, die making, toolmaking and automated manufacturing. 

A partnership with HAAS Automation, one of the largest CNC machine tool builders, ensures that you are learning and training on state-of-the art machining equipment.

Tour Our Lab

Precision Machining Technology LabSnap Content

 

View Full Screen

 

Precision Machining Technology Graduates from 2019-20 Academic Year
Graduates Registered Jobs Reported Avg. Beginning Monthly Salary High Monthly Salary Placement Rate
6 81 $3,067 $3,680 100%

NDSCS Students Excel at North Dakota SkillsUSA Contest

Old Main
05-09-2019

Students from the North Dakota State College of Science received a number of awards at the North Dakota SkillsUSA State Leadership and Skills Conference, which was held at NDSCS in April. By achieving gold medals at the state level, 13 of these students qualified to compete in their respective categories at the national SkillsUSA Championships, which will be held in Louisville, Ky. in June.

The NDSCS students who received gold, silver or bronze medals at the state competition include:

NORTH DAKOTA
Bismarck:
 Morgan Berg, Welding, Silver; Charlie Jacobson, Welding Fabrication, Gold; Tanner Klein, Motorcycle Service Technology, Gold; Summer Peterson, Culinary Arts, Gold; Kolby Wetch, Diesel Equipment Technology, Gold
Dickinson: Jakob Ohl, Automotive Service Technology, Gold
Fargo: Dylan Erdmann, CNC Turning Specialist, Bronze; Bryan Sholts, Power Equipment Technology, Gold
Granville: Chase Brodehl, Plumbing, Gold
Jamestown: Dillon Bischoff, Diesel Equipment Technology, Silver; Nate Klose, HVAC, Silver; Jason Schulte, HVAC, Bronze
Lidgerwood: Daniel Novotny, Automotive Service Technology, Bronze
Mandan: Trae Bennett, Welding Fabrication, Gold
Rolette: Tanner Anderson, Diesel Equipment Technology, Bronze
South Heart: Oliver Kelly, Plumbing, Silver
Wahpeton: Drew Bajumpaa, HVAC, Gold
Williston: Steven Fixen, Electrical Construction Wiring, Gold

MINNESOTA
Barnesville: 
Jalen Plath, Power Equipment Technology, Silver; Tyler Stage, Power Equipment Technology, Bronze
East Grand Forks: Nick Jundt, Welding Fabrication, Gold
Fergus Falls: Jack Jacobs, Welding, Gold
Frazee: Ryan Roble, Electrical Construction Wiring, Silver
Hallock: Carson Thorsteinson, CNC Technician, Gold
Ortonville: Travis Kellen, Welding, Bronze

MONTANA
Glendive:
 David Rennie, Automotive Service Technology, Silver

WISCONSIN
Durand: 
Mike Burda, CNC Milling Specialist, Silver

Old Main at night

NDSCS students earn awards at National SkillsUSA Championships

09-07-2018
Three students from the North Dakota State College of Science earned medals at the national SkillsUSA Championships this summer.

Continue

NDSCS Students Excel at North Dakota SkillsUSA Contest

Old Main steeple
04-17-2018

Students from the North Dakota State College of Science received a number of awards at the North Dakota SkillsUSA State Leadership and Skills Conference, which was held at NDSCS earlier this month. By achieving gold medals at the state level, 14 of these students qualified to compete in their respective categories at the national SkillsUSA Championships, which will be held in Louisville, Ky. in June.

The NDSCS students who received gold, silver or bronze medals at the state competition include:

ALASKA
Fairbanks: 
Keegan Chapin, Automotive Service Technology, Bronze

MINNESOTA
Battle Lake: 
Caleb Bellig, Welding Fabrication, Gold
Cyrus: Eric Larson, Electrical Construction Wiring, Gold
Frazee: Ryan Bade, Collision Repair Technology, Gold
Moorhead: John Baumgardner, CNC Technician, Bronze
Sartell: Cole Mortiz, Welding, Gold
Spicer: Trey Johnson, Plumbing, Silver
Spring Grove: Mitch Anderson, Welding Fabrication, Gold

NORTH DAKOTA
Bismarck:
 Tanner Klein, Power Equipment Technology, Gold
Dickinson: John Heidt, CNC Turning Specialist, Gold; Shelby Kilwein, Diesel Equipment Technology, Silver; Caleb Krebs, Diesel Equipment Technology, Gold
Fargo: Chandler Rheault, Welding Sculpture, Gold; Rebecca Roberts, Welding Sculpture, Silver
Jamestown: Kyle Schumacher, Automotive Service Technology, Gold; Dylan Staloch, Automotive Refinishing Technology, Gold
Lisbon: Cassie Witte, Culinary Arts, Gold
Milnor: Taylor Busche, Plumbing, Gold
Minot: Mason Bahl, Welding, Silver; Henry Lemar, Automotive Service Technology, Silver
Napoleon: Jake Bakken, Plumbing, Bronze
Oakes: Brittney Harty, Culinary Arts, Silver
Rugby: Ethan Clements, Welding Fabrication, Gold
West Fargo: Joe Shook, CNC Milling Specialist, Bronze
Wahpeton: Austin Berger, Automotive Refinishing Technology, Silver
Walcott: Jordan Mead, Diesel Equipment Technology, Bronze
Williston: Steven Fixen, Electrical Construction Wiring, Silver

SOUTH DAKOTA
Aberdeen: 
Schyler Kumpf, Collision Repair Technology, Bronze

Precision Machining student

NDSCS Incorporates Advanced Metrology Training into Curriculum

04-03-2018
NDSCS students now have the opportunity to receive advanced metrology training as part of their education, thanks to the installation of $1.5 million in equipment, and national training certification earned by Manufacturing department faculty.

Continue

NDSCS Students Excel at North Dakota SkillsUSA Contest

Old Main
06-01-2017

Students from the North Dakota State College of Science received a number of awards at the North Dakota SkillsUSA State Leadership and Skills Conference, which was held in Bismarck this spring. By achieving gold medals at the state level, 14 of these students qualified to compete in their respective categories at the national SkillsUSA Championships, which will be held in Louisville, Ky. in June.

The NDSCS students who received gold, silver or bronze medals at the state competition include:

COLORADO
Evans:
 Jessica Starkey, Motorcycle Service Technology, Silver

MINNESOTA
Cottage Grove:
 Alex Johnson, Welding, Silver
Fergus Falls: Jared Christenson, Electrical Construction Wiring, Silver; Richard Grimm, Welding Fabrication, Gold; Mason Tell, Automotive Service Technology, Bronze; Jared Wick, Culinary Arts, Bronze
Frazee: Ryan Bade, Collision Repair Technology, Gold
Moorhead: Chantel Hamann, Power Equipment Technology, Gold
Sartell: Cole Moritz, Welding Fabrication, Silver
Spring Grove: Mitchell Anderson, Welding Fabrication, Gold
Wheaton: Brayden Lampe, Welding Fabrication, Gold

MONTANA
Sidney: 
Sean Lofthus, Welding Sculpture, Silver

NORTH DAKOTA
Argusville: Noah Trangsrud, Welding Fabrication, Silver
Bismarck: Tony DaSilva, Welding Sculpture, Bronze
Cando: Larry MacDonald, Automotive Service Technology, Silver
Des Lacs: Jonathan Fritel, CNC Technician, Gold
Dickinson: Shelby Kilwein, Diesel Equipment Technology, Bronze
Fargo: Joe Brunner, Culinary Arts, Gold; Chandler Rheault, Welding Sculpture, Gold
Grafton: Justin Simon, Welding, Gold
Jamestown: Kyle Schumacher, Automotive Service Technology, Gold
Lisbon: Cassie Witte, Culinary Arts, Silver
Marion: Greg Lahlum, Diesel Equipment Technology, Gold
New Rockford: Colten Schafer, Welding Fabrication, Silver
Rugby: Kurt Pfau, Diesel Equipment Technology, Silver
Strasburg: Trent Mattern, Motorcycle Service Technology, Gold
Valley City: Brandon Compson, CNC Turning Specialist, Gold
Williston: Ryan Hellen, Electrical Construction Wiring, Gold; Cullen Weigel, Electrical Construction Wiring, Bronze

SOUTH DAKOTA:
Herreid:
 Josh Orth, Motorcycle Service Technology, Bronze

Old Main steeple

NDSCS students earn awards at SkillsUSA Championships

07-21-2016
North Dakota State College of Science students recently earned top honors at the national SkillsUSA Championships.

Continue