News

NDSCS Announces Fall 2020 Graduates

Old Main steeple
03-05-2021

The North Dakota State College of Science in Wahpeton, N.D., awarded degrees, diplomas and certificates to 75 Wahpeton, Fargo, N.D., and online fall semester 2020 graduates. The graduates include:

MINNESOTA:
Belgrade: Allison Gruber, A.A., Liberal Arts
Breckenridge: Brielle Weinkauf, A.A., Liberal Arts
Brooklyn Center: Daniella Perez, A.A.S., Dental Assisting
Brownton: Alexandra Hansch, A.A.S., Practical Nursing
Donnelly: Dalton Uphoff, A.A.S., Electrical Technology
Fergus Falls: Gail Gudim, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; Jordan Owen, A.A.S., Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Corbin Vogl, A.A.S., Automotive Technology
Glyndon: Jennifer Backes, Certificate, Health Information
Grand Rapids: Jake Skelly, Certificate, Plumbing
Hawley: Teresa Voigt, A.A.S., Practical Nursing
Herman: Benjamin Findlay, A.A.S., Agriculture
Marshall: Bethany Larsen, A.A.S., Practical Nursing
New Ulm: Benjamin Gieseke, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Osakis: Carl Haider, A.A.S., Electrical Technology
Wheaton: Sarah Tosse-Johnson, A.A.S., Electrical Technology
Zimmerman: Mikayla Pramann, Certificate, Dental Assisting

MONTANA
Glendive: Tyra Rowsey, Certificate, Dental Assisting

NORTH DAKOTA
Beulah: Skyler Meyer, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Bismarck: Haleigh Gensburg, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; Nathan Geurts, A.A.S., Technical Studies; Alyssa Sprecher, Certificate, Health Information; Philip Thomas, A.A.S., Practical Nursing
Carrington: Destiny Morley, A.A.S., Practical Nursing
Dazey: Jordyn Everson, Certificate, Information and Communications Technology
Enderlin: Autumn Jensen, A.A., Liberal Arts
Fargo: Kelsey Cook, A.S., Liberal Arts; Rose Cotton-Jones, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; Justin Erickson, Certificate, Health Information; Michael Hamner, A.A., Liberal Arts; Drake Jacobson, A.S., Liberal Arts; Mohammed-Najeeb Mahama, A.A.S., Emergency Medical Services; Annabelle Mauri, Certificate, Health Information; Craig Monatukwa, A.A.S., Information and Communications Technology; Zoe Moore, A.A., Liberal Arts; Reile Sailer, A.A.S., Automotive and Diesel Master Technician; Sarah Sather, A.A., Liberal Arts; Sarah Standal, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; Abby Strand, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; Brayden Weisenberger, A.A., Liberal Arts
Forman: Alexis Butler, A.A., Liberal Arts
Gwinner: McKenzie Schwab, A.A.S., Practical Nursing
Hankinson: Branden Skjoiten, A.A.S., Information and Communications Technology
Hazen: Hannah Wolff, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Hensler: Baron van Oosting, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Horace: Casey Holwagner, A.A.S., Construction Management Technology; Cole Sarbaum, A.A.S., Electrical Technology
Jamestown: Brooke Reed, A.A.S., Practical Nursing
Kindred: Jacquelyne Hopewell, A.A.S., Information and Communications Technology
LaMoure: Cheyenne Click, A.A.S., Practical Nursing
Milnor: David Caldwell, A.A.S., Precision Machining Technology
Minot: Zachary Swiss, A.A.S., Business Management
Mooreton: Madison Kjar, A.A., Liberal Arts
Oakes: Shelby Moe, A.A.S., Practical Nursing
Parshall: Brooke Billadeau, A.A.S., Information and Communications Technology
Reiles Acres: Alexandra Schmit, A.A.S., Practical Nursing
Stirum: Amber Gabel, A.A.S., Practical Nursing
Valley City: Shayla Steele-Shittu, A.A.S., Practical Nursing
Wahpeton: Alicia Cornelius, A.A., Liberal Arts; Brooke Kraft, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; Nyomi Parisien, A.A., Liberal Arts; Matthew Prchal, Diploma, Technical Studies; Jacob Quanbeck, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; Malloreigh Warne, A.S., Liberal Arts
West Fargo: Amanda Charette, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; Mia Pedersen, A.S., Liberal Arts; Ryan Rockwell, A.A.S., Information and Communications Technology; Landon Smith, A.A., Liberal Arts; Bethany Teets, A.A., Liberal Arts; Matthew White, A.A.S., Information and Communications Technology; Patrick White, A.A.S., Information and Communications Technology
Wyndmere: Isaac Blazek, A.S., Liberal Arts
Ypsilanti: Dalton Lacina, A.A.S., Automotive Technology

SOUTH DAKOTA
Rosholt: Logan Plath, A.A.S., Information and Communications Technology

WISCONSIN
Appleton: Madison Barker, A.A.S., Dental Assisting

A.A. = Associate in Arts
A.A.S. = Associate in Applied Science
A.S. = Associate in Science

Four NDSCS students nominated for All-North Dakota Academic Team

Old Main in winter
02-08-2021

Four students from the North Dakota State College of Science have been nominated for the 2021 All-North Dakota Academic Team, which recognizes the academic achievements of community college students.

The students, listed with their program of study and their hometown, are:

  • Transfer Pathway Scholars:
    • Nicole Colón, Liberal Arts – Social Work, Wahpeton, N.D.
    • Isabel Thomas, Liberal Arts – Engineering, Orem, Utah
  • Workforce Pathway Scholar:
    • Emily Blazek, Business Management, Wyndmere, N.D.
    • Adrianna Winter, Culinary Arts, Coon Rapids, Minn.

The All-North Dakota Academic Team is sponsored by Phi Theta Kappa and the Coca Cola Foundation, and is comprised of scholars from each of the community colleges in the state. Workforce Pathway Scholars plan to begin their careers immediately upon graduation, and Transfer Pathway Scholars plan to continue their education at a four-year institution after completing their studies at a community college.

The students will be recognized at an awards luncheon in Bismarck on Tuesday, March 9.

NDSCS Announces Fall 2020 President’s Honor List

Old Main Steeple
01-29-2021

The North Dakota State College of Science has named 395 students to its fall semester 2020 President’s Honor List. The Honor List recognizes students who have achieved grade point averages of 3.5 or higher while taking at least 12 credits with letter grades. The honorees include:

COLORADO:
Yuma:
Wyatt Lockwood, Diesel Technology

INDIANA:
Union Mills:
Jenna Downey, Liberal Arts

MINNESOTA:
Ada:
Bailee Brommenschenkel, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Alexandria: Riley Covel, Electrical Technology
Annandale: Jacob Welter, Diesel Technology
Ashby: Elli Johnsrud, Agriculture
Audubon: Cameron Lunde, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Joseph Peterson, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology
Baker: Wylie Lewis, Agriculture
Barnesville: Grace Hagen, Liberal Arts; Cole Loeks, Electrical Technology; Taylor Peterson, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Caroline Redding, Liberal Arts; Kaitlyn Thompson, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Natalie Votava, Liberal Arts
Battle Lake: Elias Bleess, Diesel Technology; Stephanie Vipond, Culinary Arts
Bemidji: Brock Michalicek, Automotive Technology
Benson: Abbie Mitteness, Dental Hygiene; Allison Mitteness, Registered Nursing; Jacob Wolter, Electrical Technology
Brandon: Chandler Suchy, Registered Nursing
Breckenridge: Kimberly Abel, Registered Nursing; William Baity, John Deere Tech; Andrew Bouressa, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology; Kayley Ceroll, Pharmacy Technician; Arica Hasbargen, Registered Nursing; Briana Jacklitch, Practical Nursing; Riley Lorenz, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Aaron Marchand, Registered Nursing; Connor Petermann, Electrical Technology; Tristan Ploeger, Liberal Arts; Christopher Tolbert, Diesel Technology; Brayden Wahl, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology; Brielle Weinkauf, Liberal Arts; Jayden Wiertzema, Liberal Arts
Brooklyn Park: Jasmine Jackson, Liberal Arts
Buffalo: Eric Susa, Diesel Technology
Burnsville: Lavender Upshaw, Liberal Arts
Carlos: Preston Yohnke, Liberal Arts
Clarissa: Chad Olson, Emergency Medical Services
Clitherall: Erika Biederman, Liberal Arts
Cold Spring: Nathan Thorpe, John Deere Tech
Coon Rapids: Adrianna Winter, Culinary Arts
Cottonwood: Rilee Olson, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Crookston: Ashlyn Buss, Business Management
Dent: Andrew Moberg, Welding Technology
Detroit Lakes: Henry Jaster, Diesel Technology; Christopher Mohr, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Megan Sorum, Liberal Arts
Dilworth: Bennett Edeen, Electrical Technology
Duluth: John Achartz, Emergency Medical Services
Eagan: Ryan Dembsky, Emergency Medical Services
East Grand Forks: Drew Kallock, Diesel Technology
Elbow Lake: Tanner Bennett, Agriculture; Tracey Danielson, Registered Nursing; Spencer Ellison, John Deere Tech; Noah Fischer, John Deere Tech
Elizabeth: Jonathan Steinbach, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology
Erskine: Gracie Gunufson, Dental Assisting
Felton: Ethan John, Liberal Arts
Fergus Falls: Tyler Adam, Electrical Technology; Jaden Blondeau, Automotive Technology; Nolan Booth, Automotive and Diesel Master Technician; Jacob Christensen, Liberal Arts; Morgan Jarandson, Liberal Arts; Kaitlyn Krensing, Business Management; Amanda Kuchar, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Jacob Schroeder, Diesel Technology; Everett Schubert, John Deere Tech
Fertile: Hallie Strem, Dental Hygiene
Foxhome: Gracee Albertson, Registered Nursing
Frazee: Brandon Schoon, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology
Freeport: Quentin Van Beck, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
Glenwood: Grant Jensen, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology
Glyndon: Mason Gustafson, Electrical Technology
Grand Rapids: Cole Hendershott, Diesel Technology
Hallock: Grace Lamberson, Culinary Arts
Hancock: Gideon Joos, Agriculture
Hawley: Owen Aakre, Agriculture
Hendricks: Payton Moe, John Deere Tech
Herman: Ryanne Long, Dental Assisting
Lake City: Katie Yorde, Emergency Medical Services
Lake Park: Ethan Highness, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
Longville: Trevor Johnson, Welding Technology
Melrose: Karter Wensmann, Electrical Technology
Miltona: Nathanael Willard, Welding Technology
Moorhead: Jalen Ennen, Dental Hygiene; Caden Howell, Electrical Technology; Casey Kremke, Building Construction Technology; Christopher Schmitt, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Morgan Stollenwerk, Welding Technology
Morris: Bo Massner, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology
Murdock: Marc Collins, Agriculture
New York Mills: Mandi Kivi-Lex, Culinary Arts
Nowthen: Christian Dupont, John Deere Tech
Oronoco: Ian McDonough, Welding Technology
Ottertail: Megan Hoyhtya, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Park Rapids: Lee Edelman, Diesel Technology
Parkers Prairie: Jayden Gylsen, John Deere Tech; Dawson Smith, Agriculture; Lance Smith, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology
Pelican Rapids: Britta Seiple, Registered Nursing; Claire Strand, Dental Assisting
Raymond: Asaiah Smith, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology
Red Lake Falls: Mya Seeger, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Rochester: Mohamed Jimale, Liberal Arts
Rothsay: Cassandra Fankhanel, Emergency Medical Services
Royalton: Adam Beam, John Deere Tech
Saint Paul: Amina Gueye, Practical Nursing
Sauk Centre: Luke Dehmer, Electrical Technology; Megan Klaphake, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Sauk Rapids: Andrew Asp, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
Staples: Alexander Rosenthal, John Deere Tech
Twin Valley: Brighton Ulery, Liberal Arts
Viking: Carter Horien, John Deere Tech
Vining: Kolby Becker, Agriculture
Watertown: Christopher Baumann, Diesel Technology
Watson: Jackson Enevoldsen, Electrical Technology
Wheaton: Gavin Jorschumb, Diesel Technology

MONTANA:
Big Timber:
Drake Eschenko, Electrical Technology
Chinook: Riley Kellam, John Deere Tech
Glasgow: Jolynn Reyling, Dental Hygiene
Plentywood: Riley Hilyard, Electrical Technology; Daniel Tompt, Diesel Technology

NEBRASKA:
Lincoln:
Morgan Larson, Dental Hygiene

NORTH DAKOTA:
Abercrombie:
Kaitlyn Wagner, Dental Hygiene
Adrian: Ryleigh Podoll, Dental Assisting
Alexander: Jack Heen, Electrical Technology
Ashley: Riley Molter, Agriculture; Grant Schneider, John Deere Tech
Belfield: Toby Wolf, Diesel Technology
Beulah: Matthew Nelson, Electrical Technology; Bryck Schutt, John Deere Tech
Binford: Drew Utke, Diesel Technology
Bismarck: Mason Burke, Welding Technology; Zachary Condon, Diesel Technology; Brady Fried, Electrical Technology; Marshall Grant, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Tyler Horner, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Simon Johnson, Diesel Technology; Vanessa Kraft, Dental Hygiene; Connor McGregor, John Deere Tech; Ellie Miller, Dental Hygiene; Bailee Otterness, Dental Hygiene; Ashton Sagaser, Dental Hygiene; Adam Skalsky, Welding Technology; Ethan Tosseth, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Austin Wetzstein, Electrical Technology; Skyler Wilkens, Diesel Technology
Burlington: Hunter Grosche, John Deere Tech
Carson: Bayle Bertch, Agriculture; Logan Schriock, Electrical Technology
Casselton: Andrew Buchholz, Business Management; Kobey Johnson, Dental Hygiene; Sara Larson, Dental Hygiene
Christine: Alyssa Waskosky, Registered Nursing
Cleveland: Alyssa Allen, John Deere Tech
Coleharbor: Parker Christenson, Welding Technology
Colfax: Carson Anderson, Liberal Arts; Zachary Wulfekuhle, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology
Crary: Brooke Aronson, Business Management
Crosby: Emily Koppenhaver, Culinary Arts
Crystal: Galadriel Burrell, Culinary Arts
Denhoff: Jacob Strobel, Diesel Technology
Devils Lake: Cole Bonn, Welding Technology; Breydin Ehnert, Welding Technology
Dickey: Ty Alber, Agriculture
Dickinson: Kendryn Bullinger, Dental Hygiene; Bailey Decker, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology; Jadyn Grasl, Electrical Technology
Donnybrook: Andrew Johnson, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
Dunseith: Hannah Leonard, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Edgeley: Cale Mathern, Agriculture
Enderlin: Melanie Brown, Registered Nursing; Zackery Nord, Agriculture
Englevale: Levi Schwab, Precision Machining Technology
Fairdale: Sara Hodek, Welding Technology
Fairmount: Jordyn Geffre, Associate in Science in Nursing
Fargo: Robert Adami, Diesel Technology; Sebastian Anderson, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Mckenzie Beaken, Registered Nursing; Sabrena Bhandari, Liberal Arts; Jacob Brown, Jr., Welding Technology; Lauren Bryan, Emergency Medical Services; Jacob Burch, Welding Technology; Melissa Burk, Emergency Medical Services; Tim Busta, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Andrew Carlson, Welding Technology; Erich Christiansen, Liberal Arts; Brendan Current, Diesel Technology; Wyatt Dronen, Welding Technology; Nicole Edwards, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Brian Erickson, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Anniston Fetzer, Plumbing; Nicholas Fiedler, Information and Communications Technology; Conner Flemmer, Information and Communications Technology; Hayden German, Precision Machining Technology; Rachel Gorden, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Graham Gulsvig, Welding Technology; Broc Hoff, Construction Management Technology; Christopher Hollingsworth, Non-Degree; Sean Huber, Information and Communications Technology; Naomi Ingebretson, Registered Nursing; Trystyn Johnson-Purdie, Welding Technology; Hassan Kargbo, Construction Management Technology; James Killian, Diesel Technology; Kiley Kuehl, Liberal Arts; Darren Kunkel, Diesel Technology; Casey Leith, Information and Communications Technology; Brett Lunde, Precision Machining Technology; Emily McGregor, Practical Nursing; Jeremy McIntyre, Electrical Technology; Aaron McWethy, Electrical Technology; Austin Merkens, John Deere Tech; Nickolaus Nelson, Business Management; Sidonie Njonji, Registered Nursing; Brian Obegi, Registered Nursing; Gabrielle Olek, Liberal Arts; Logan Paulson, Emergency Medical Services; Vinny Phan, Information and Communications Technology; Daley Rix, Information and Communications Technology; Reile Sailer, Automotive and Diesel Master Technician; Alicia Schaffer, Liberal Arts; Shawna Scheurer, Liberal Arts; Lane Schuler, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology; Shay Schwimmer, Emergency Medical Services; Marissa Shipman, Welding Technology; Chad Steinke, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Robert Stroup IV, Information and Communications Technology; Hunter Thoreson, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Ty Weber, Electrical Technology; Kenneth Willis, Diesel Technology; Blake Wilm, Electrical Technology
Forman: Jacy Bopp, Agriculture; Alexis Butler, Liberal Arts; Cole Chapin, Precision Machining Technology
Fullerton: Brook Glynn, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology
Galchutt: Kennedy Flaa, Agriculture
Garrison: Kolin Westman, John Deere Tech
Gladstone: Alexius Shear, Dental Hygiene
Goodrich: Nicholas Richter, Diesel Technology
Grand Forks: Farah Ali, Information and Communications Technology; Kevin Gilgallon II, Diesel Technology; Abdifatah Mohamed, Information and Communications Technology; Augustus Stephenson, Emergency Medical Services
Gwinner: Alexis Wimer, Business Management
Hankinson: Kennedy Falk, Business Management; Alexis Hendrickson, Registered Nursing; Tanner Kutter, John Deere Tech; Abigail Post, Non-Degree; Wyatt Wilm, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Harwood: Alyssa Ose, Information and Communications Technology
Hazen: Hunter Truedson, Welding Technology; Hannah Wolff, Diesel Technology
Hettinger: Zachary Rickertsen, Agriculture
Hillsboro: Chase Fossum, Agriculture; Destiny Vadnie, Dental Hygiene
Jamestown: Hope Huffman, Pharmacy Technician; Thomas Schmiedeberg, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology
Lamoure: Jarrett Joy, Culinary Arts
Langdon: Marcus Iverson, Diesel Technology
Leonard: McKayle Disrud, Registered Nursing
Lidgerwood: Lily Baldwin, Liberal Arts; Drew Frolek, Non-Degree; Alexander Woytassek, Electrical Technology
Lisbon: Nicholas Bergemann, John Deere Tech; Katherine Carlson, Registered Nursing; Kacie Elijah, Liberal Arts; Gavin Reinke, Welding Technology
Mandan: Owen Tokach, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Mapleton: Alexis Beto, Business Management
Mayville: Kyle O'Brien, Emergency Medical Services
McHenry: John Edland, Agriculture
McLeod: Brady Carlson, Agriculture
Michigan: Emily Bina, Dental Hygiene
Minot: Rachel Haycraft, Health Information; Tyler Jessen, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Kali Koetter, Liberal Arts
Mohall: Rhyder Jorgenson, Powersports Technology; Adam McIntyre, John Deere Tech
Mooreton: Raegan Klosterman, Liberal Arts
Mott: Dalton Miller, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology
Napoleon: Isaac Gross, Electrical Technology; Emily Moser, Dental Hygiene; Megan Regner, Pharmacy Technician
New Town: Brady Bratvold, Electrical Technology
Northwood: Carter Oxton, Electrical Technology; Alex Wolfe, Diesel Technology
Oakes: Jacob Bredeson, Welding Technology
Pembina: Joseph Zaharia, Agriculture
Pisek: Ogden Wasylow, Agriculture
Ray: Hatley Nelson, John Deere Tech
Rolette: Haley Berg, Dental Assisting; Everett Brown, John Deere Tech; Hunter Medrud, John Deere Tech
Rugby: Brady Volk, John Deere Tech
Rutland: Ethan Howey, John Deere Tech
Ryder: Kasey Kolden, Powersports Technology
Sharon: Charlotte Dalman, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology; Eric Dalman, John Deere Tech
Stanton: Kristian Roth, John Deere Tech
Steele: Teanna Binder, Dental Hygiene
Thompson: Damian McKay, Precision Machining Technology; Wade Strande, Agriculture; Michael Syrstad, Plumbing
Tioga: Clara Brimhall, Dental Hygiene
Underwood: Kayden Hornberger, Electrical Technology
Valley City: Kaitlan Aarstead, Welding Technology; Alliya Anderson, Dental Hygiene; Ian Nelson, Diesel Technology; Collin White, Welding Technology
Wahpeton: Alyssa Amos, Associate in Science in Nursing; Ingrid Anderson, Registered Nursing; Erika Arenstein, Liberal Arts; Kyra Bellew, Dental Hygiene; Stuart Bowar, Agriculture; Caitlyn Boyer, Information and Communications Technology; Blaine Brewer, Business Management; Danica Calderon, Associate in Science in Nursing; Jenkins Cloud, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology; Nicole Colon, Liberal Arts; Emily DeVries, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology; Tashana Hagen, Associate in Science in Nursing; Brett Klefstad, Electrical Technology; Jesse Kruse, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Kyle Lee, Electrical Technology; Anne Liebl, Agriculture; Bret Lysne, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology; Megan McWethy, Liberal Arts; Derrick Morasko, Electrical Technology; Christian O'hara, Business Management; Grace Osmundson, Registered Nursing; Landon Ottesen, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology; Alayna Pausch, Non-Degree; Jake Pfaff, Automotive Technology; Erica Plummer, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Alyssa States, Liberal Arts; Abigail Theede, Dental Assisting; Alexander Vogel, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Abbi Walkins, Practical Nursing; Malloreigh Warne, Health Information; Josilyn Welder, Liberal Arts
Walhalla: Russell Thompson, Electrical Technology
West Fargo: Taylor Balsdon, Practical Nursing; Sabrina Berard, Registered Nursing; Logan Braun, Building Construction Technology; Dylan Bruner, Building Construction Technology; Mark Bush, Building Construction Technology; Kingsley Dohnwana, Information and Communications Technology; Charles Dosh, Information and Communications Technology; Adolphus Duo, Information and Communications Technology; Kaitlin Gebeke, Liberal Arts; Jerica Gholson, Health Information; Jacob Heitkamp, John Deere Tech; Amber Hillesland, Dental Assisting; Brittany Hunsicker, Emergency Medical Services; Emma Johnson, Liberal Arts; Isaac Klava, Business Management; Tania Koneh, Liberal Arts; Savanna Lich, Information and Communications Technology; Isaac Lillehaug, Emergency Medical Services; Kari Minor, Practical Nursing; Tanner Paler, Diesel Technology; Parker Stone, Diesel Technology; Abdimalik Sufi, Liberal Arts; Bethany Teets, Liberal Arts
Williston: Seth Brunelle, Electrical Technology; Sarah Reichman, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology
Wyndmere: Emily Blazek, Business Management; Rebekah Blazek, Business Management; Casey Buskohl, Welding Technology; Bret Hegseth, Agriculture; Cory Hulm, Building Construction Technology; Kolten Mellem, Agriculture; Julia Quam, Non-Degree; Tiffany Springer, Non-Degree

OHIO:
Midvale:
Brodey Parsons, Diesel Technology

SOUTH DAKOTA:
Aberdeen:
Allison Schooler, Registered Nursing
Big Stone City: Laura Lantis, Pharmacy Technician
Britton: Meghan Bielawski, Information and Communications Technology
Buffalo: Camden Hett, Plumbing
Dell Rapids: Emily Boyle, Dental Hygiene
Faith: Jerin Halligan, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology
Sisseton: Whitney Andersen, Liberal Arts
Tea: Luke Elkins, John Deere Tech
Vienna: Katlyn Maynard, Business Management
Webster: Cade Shoemaker, Construction Management Technology; Tiann Snell, Dental Hygiene

UTAH:
Orem:
Isabel Thomas, Liberal Arts

WISCONSIN:
Hammond:
Jared Tritz, Automotive Technology
Madison: Brooke Peters, Liberal Arts
Somerset: Bruce Aufderhaar, Electrical Technology

AUSTRALIA
Klemzig: Ambah Kowcun, Liberal Arts

SWEDEN:
Stockholm:
Hanna Appelgren, Liberal Arts

NDSCS Graduates Report 97 Percent Placement

Old Main
01-26-2021

North Dakota State College of Science’s 2020 Graduate Placement Report has revealed that 97 percent of the College’s 2020 career and technical education (CTE) graduates are employed or continuing their education.

Of the 31 CTE programs, 21 reported 100 percent placement. The beginning average annual salary of a 2020 graduate is $39,480. Sixty-eight percent of the employed graduates are employed in the state of North Dakota, finding employment in 27 of the state’s 53 counties.

“NDSCS graduates are consistently in high demand,” said NDSCS President John Richman. “In spite of the challenges created by COVID-19 over the past year, we continue to see strong workforce needs in North Dakota and the region. Our graduates have the skills and experience to begin their careers in these high-demand industries.”

The NDSCS Graduate Placement Report is compiled each year by the NDSCS Student Success and Career Services office. Statistics for this year’s report were based on information gathered from 413 graduates who earned degrees, certificates and diplomas from NDSCS in terms ending in December 2019, May 2020 and August 2020. A detailed report can be found online at ndscs.edu/placement.

Give Kids A Smile Day Logo

“Give Kids a Smile” event returns to NDSCS

01-15-2021
Ages 3-18 welcome to register for free dental services on February 5, 2021

Continue

Old Main at night

NDSCS Announces Spring and Summer 2020 Graduates

12-14-2020
The North Dakota State College of Science in Wahpeton, N.D., awarded degrees, diplomas and certificates to Wahpeton, Fargo, N.D., and online spring and summer semester 2020 graduates.

Continue

The Reluctant Dragon

NDSCS Performing Arts Department to present fall play

11-20-2020
The North Dakota State College of Science Performing Arts Department will present its fall play, The Reluctant Dragon, at 7 p.m. on November 26 through November 29.

Continue

Old Main Steeple

NDSCS Announces Spring and Summer 2020 President’s Honor Lists

10-30-2020
The North Dakota State College of Science has named 399 students to its spring semester 2020 President’s Honor List, and eight students to its summer semester 2020 President’s Honor List.

Continue

Culinary Arts students with donations

NDSCS Culinary Arts Department incorporates local products

10-21-2020
Donations from area companies provide necessary ingredients for student baking projects

Continue