Diesel Technology

Earn your degree in Diesel Technology in one of the nation's premier diesel tech educational facilities at NDSCS.

Apply  Visit  Request Information

Academic Options

off
General Diesel
Diesel Technology - General Diesel

Students enrolled in the General Diesel program are given extensive training and practical experiences in servicing all types of engines, drive trains, hydraulic systems and electrical systems found on trucks, agricultural and industrial equipment.

  • Type: A.A.S. degree, Diploma
  • Locations: Wahpeton
  • Cluster: Transportation
  • Green Technology Available


» View Program Information & Admission Requirements

 

Case IH
Diesel Technology - Case IH

The Case IH program combines state-of-the-art, on-campus training with internships at a sponsoring Case IH dealership. Students receive technical training on Case IH equipment and related products through a combination of classroom instruction and hands-on laboratory experiences.

  • Type: A.A.S. degree
  • Locations: Wahpeton
  • Cluster: Transportation
  • Green Technology Available


» View Program Information & Admission Requirements

 

Komatsu
Diesel Technology - Komatsu

The Komatsu program combines state-of-the-art, on-campus training with internships at a sponsoring Komatsu dealership. Students receive technical training on Komatsu equipment through a combination of classroom instruction and hands-on laboratory experiences.

  • Type: A.A.S. degree
  • Locations: Wahpeton
  • Cluster: Transportation
  • Green Technology Available


» View Program Information & Admission Requirements

Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician

Students in the Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician program receive up-to-date technical training on Caterpillar equipment and systems through a combination of classroom instruction, hands-on laboratory instruction, and an internship at the participating Caterpillar dealer.

  • Type: A.A.S. degree
  • Locations: Wahpeton
  • Cluster: Transportation
  • Green Technology Available


» View Program Information & Admission Requirements

 

John Deere Tech
John Deere Tech

The John Deere Tech program is designed to develop technically competent, professional ag equipment service technicians. This unique program combines state-of-the-art, on-campus training with supervised occupational experiences at a sponsoring John Deere dealership.

  • Type: A.A.S. degree
  • Locations: Wahpeton
  • Cluster: Transportation
  • Green Technology Available


» View Program Information & Admission Requirements

 

Automotive and Diesel Master Technician (Diesel Tech Graduates)
Diesel Technology - General Diesel

Students enrolled in the General Diesel program are given extensive training and practical experiences in servicing all types of engines, drive trains, hydraulic systems and electrical systems found on trucks, agricultural and industrial equipment.

  • Type: A.A.S. degree, Diploma
  • Locations: Wahpeton
  • Cluster: Transportation
  • Green Technology Available


» View Program Information & Admission Requirements

 

full

Students in the NDSCS Diesel Technology program get hands-on training on construction, agricultural and transportation equipment from industry leaders.

The program covers:

  • Engines
  • Drive Trains
  • Hydraulic Systems
  • Electrical Systems

The Diesel Technology program operates in 4 quarters, instead of 2 semesters. Students can start or stop every 8 weeks and have the option of starting in August, October, January or March.

The NDSCS Diesel Technology program is accredited by the AED Foundation.

Tour Our Lab

General Diesel Technology LabSnap Content

 

View Full Screen

 

Diesel Technology Graduates from 2019-20 Academic Year - Includes General Diesel, Case IH, Komatsu
Graduates Registered Jobs Reported Avg. Beginning Monthly Salary High Monthly Salary Placement Rate
41 229 $3,517 $6,000 100%
Bisek Hall

NDSCS students place in Colorado TopTech Skills Competition

05-14-2019
Students from the North Dakota State College of Science Diesel Technology program took top honors in the Colorado TopTech Skills Competition. 

Continue

NDSCS Students Excel at North Dakota SkillsUSA Contest

Old Main
05-09-2019

Students from the North Dakota State College of Science received a number of awards at the North Dakota SkillsUSA State Leadership and Skills Conference, which was held at NDSCS in April. By achieving gold medals at the state level, 13 of these students qualified to compete in their respective categories at the national SkillsUSA Championships, which will be held in Louisville, Ky. in June.

The NDSCS students who received gold, silver or bronze medals at the state competition include:

NORTH DAKOTA
Bismarck:
 Morgan Berg, Welding, Silver; Charlie Jacobson, Welding Fabrication, Gold; Tanner Klein, Motorcycle Service Technology, Gold; Summer Peterson, Culinary Arts, Gold; Kolby Wetch, Diesel Equipment Technology, Gold
Dickinson: Jakob Ohl, Automotive Service Technology, Gold
Fargo: Dylan Erdmann, CNC Turning Specialist, Bronze; Bryan Sholts, Power Equipment Technology, Gold
Granville: Chase Brodehl, Plumbing, Gold
Jamestown: Dillon Bischoff, Diesel Equipment Technology, Silver; Nate Klose, HVAC, Silver; Jason Schulte, HVAC, Bronze
Lidgerwood: Daniel Novotny, Automotive Service Technology, Bronze
Mandan: Trae Bennett, Welding Fabrication, Gold
Rolette: Tanner Anderson, Diesel Equipment Technology, Bronze
South Heart: Oliver Kelly, Plumbing, Silver
Wahpeton: Drew Bajumpaa, HVAC, Gold
Williston: Steven Fixen, Electrical Construction Wiring, Gold

MINNESOTA
Barnesville: 
Jalen Plath, Power Equipment Technology, Silver; Tyler Stage, Power Equipment Technology, Bronze
East Grand Forks: Nick Jundt, Welding Fabrication, Gold
Fergus Falls: Jack Jacobs, Welding, Gold
Frazee: Ryan Roble, Electrical Construction Wiring, Silver
Hallock: Carson Thorsteinson, CNC Technician, Gold
Ortonville: Travis Kellen, Welding, Bronze

MONTANA
Glendive:
 David Rennie, Automotive Service Technology, Silver

WISCONSIN
Durand: 
Mike Burda, CNC Milling Specialist, Silver

NDSCS Students Excel at North Dakota SkillsUSA Contest

Old Main steeple
04-17-2018

Students from the North Dakota State College of Science received a number of awards at the North Dakota SkillsUSA State Leadership and Skills Conference, which was held at NDSCS earlier this month. By achieving gold medals at the state level, 14 of these students qualified to compete in their respective categories at the national SkillsUSA Championships, which will be held in Louisville, Ky. in June.

The NDSCS students who received gold, silver or bronze medals at the state competition include:

ALASKA
Fairbanks: 
Keegan Chapin, Automotive Service Technology, Bronze

MINNESOTA
Battle Lake: 
Caleb Bellig, Welding Fabrication, Gold
Cyrus: Eric Larson, Electrical Construction Wiring, Gold
Frazee: Ryan Bade, Collision Repair Technology, Gold
Moorhead: John Baumgardner, CNC Technician, Bronze
Sartell: Cole Mortiz, Welding, Gold
Spicer: Trey Johnson, Plumbing, Silver
Spring Grove: Mitch Anderson, Welding Fabrication, Gold

NORTH DAKOTA
Bismarck:
 Tanner Klein, Power Equipment Technology, Gold
Dickinson: John Heidt, CNC Turning Specialist, Gold; Shelby Kilwein, Diesel Equipment Technology, Silver; Caleb Krebs, Diesel Equipment Technology, Gold
Fargo: Chandler Rheault, Welding Sculpture, Gold; Rebecca Roberts, Welding Sculpture, Silver
Jamestown: Kyle Schumacher, Automotive Service Technology, Gold; Dylan Staloch, Automotive Refinishing Technology, Gold
Lisbon: Cassie Witte, Culinary Arts, Gold
Milnor: Taylor Busche, Plumbing, Gold
Minot: Mason Bahl, Welding, Silver; Henry Lemar, Automotive Service Technology, Silver
Napoleon: Jake Bakken, Plumbing, Bronze
Oakes: Brittney Harty, Culinary Arts, Silver
Rugby: Ethan Clements, Welding Fabrication, Gold
West Fargo: Joe Shook, CNC Milling Specialist, Bronze
Wahpeton: Austin Berger, Automotive Refinishing Technology, Silver
Walcott: Jordan Mead, Diesel Equipment Technology, Bronze
Williston: Steven Fixen, Electrical Construction Wiring, Silver

SOUTH DAKOTA
Aberdeen: 
Schyler Kumpf, Collision Repair Technology, Bronze

NDSCS Students Excel at North Dakota SkillsUSA Contest

Old Main
06-01-2017

Students from the North Dakota State College of Science received a number of awards at the North Dakota SkillsUSA State Leadership and Skills Conference, which was held in Bismarck this spring. By achieving gold medals at the state level, 14 of these students qualified to compete in their respective categories at the national SkillsUSA Championships, which will be held in Louisville, Ky. in June.

The NDSCS students who received gold, silver or bronze medals at the state competition include:

COLORADO
Evans:
 Jessica Starkey, Motorcycle Service Technology, Silver

MINNESOTA
Cottage Grove:
 Alex Johnson, Welding, Silver
Fergus Falls: Jared Christenson, Electrical Construction Wiring, Silver; Richard Grimm, Welding Fabrication, Gold; Mason Tell, Automotive Service Technology, Bronze; Jared Wick, Culinary Arts, Bronze
Frazee: Ryan Bade, Collision Repair Technology, Gold
Moorhead: Chantel Hamann, Power Equipment Technology, Gold
Sartell: Cole Moritz, Welding Fabrication, Silver
Spring Grove: Mitchell Anderson, Welding Fabrication, Gold
Wheaton: Brayden Lampe, Welding Fabrication, Gold

MONTANA
Sidney: 
Sean Lofthus, Welding Sculpture, Silver

NORTH DAKOTA
Argusville: Noah Trangsrud, Welding Fabrication, Silver
Bismarck: Tony DaSilva, Welding Sculpture, Bronze
Cando: Larry MacDonald, Automotive Service Technology, Silver
Des Lacs: Jonathan Fritel, CNC Technician, Gold
Dickinson: Shelby Kilwein, Diesel Equipment Technology, Bronze
Fargo: Joe Brunner, Culinary Arts, Gold; Chandler Rheault, Welding Sculpture, Gold
Grafton: Justin Simon, Welding, Gold
Jamestown: Kyle Schumacher, Automotive Service Technology, Gold
Lisbon: Cassie Witte, Culinary Arts, Silver
Marion: Greg Lahlum, Diesel Equipment Technology, Gold
New Rockford: Colten Schafer, Welding Fabrication, Silver
Rugby: Kurt Pfau, Diesel Equipment Technology, Silver
Strasburg: Trent Mattern, Motorcycle Service Technology, Gold
Valley City: Brandon Compson, CNC Turning Specialist, Gold
Williston: Ryan Hellen, Electrical Construction Wiring, Gold; Cullen Weigel, Electrical Construction Wiring, Bronze

SOUTH DAKOTA:
Herreid:
 Josh Orth, Motorcycle Service Technology, Bronze

Bisek Hall

AED Foundation Accredits North Dakota State College of Science Diesel Programs

04-26-2017
The AED Foundation presented Certificates of Accreditation for the Diesel Technology-Komatsu A.A.S. Degree Program and Re-Accreditation of the Diesel Technology-General and Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician A.A.S. Degree Programs at NDSCS.

Continue

Old Main steeple

NDSCS students earn awards at SkillsUSA Championships

07-21-2016
North Dakota State College of Science students recently earned top honors at the national SkillsUSA Championships.

Continue