Auto Body student

NDSCS Auto Body Repair & Refinishing Technology program receives National Reaccreditation

05-03-2016
The NDSCS Auto Body Repair and Refinishing Technology program recently received reaccreditation by the National Automotive Technicians Education Foundation (NATEF).

Continue

NDSCS Students Excel at North Dakota SkillsUSA Contest

Old Main
06-01-2017

Students from the North Dakota State College of Science received a number of awards at the North Dakota SkillsUSA State Leadership and Skills Conference, which was held in Bismarck this spring. By achieving gold medals at the state level, 14 of these students qualified to compete in their respective categories at the national SkillsUSA Championships, which will be held in Louisville, Ky. in June.

The NDSCS students who received gold, silver or bronze medals at the state competition include:

COLORADO
Evans:
 Jessica Starkey, Motorcycle Service Technology, Silver

MINNESOTA
Cottage Grove:
 Alex Johnson, Welding, Silver
Fergus Falls: Jared Christenson, Electrical Construction Wiring, Silver; Richard Grimm, Welding Fabrication, Gold; Mason Tell, Automotive Service Technology, Bronze; Jared Wick, Culinary Arts, Bronze
Frazee: Ryan Bade, Collision Repair Technology, Gold
Moorhead: Chantel Hamann, Power Equipment Technology, Gold
Sartell: Cole Moritz, Welding Fabrication, Silver
Spring Grove: Mitchell Anderson, Welding Fabrication, Gold
Wheaton: Brayden Lampe, Welding Fabrication, Gold

MONTANA
Sidney: 
Sean Lofthus, Welding Sculpture, Silver

NORTH DAKOTA
Argusville: Noah Trangsrud, Welding Fabrication, Silver
Bismarck: Tony DaSilva, Welding Sculpture, Bronze
Cando: Larry MacDonald, Automotive Service Technology, Silver
Des Lacs: Jonathan Fritel, CNC Technician, Gold
Dickinson: Shelby Kilwein, Diesel Equipment Technology, Bronze
Fargo: Joe Brunner, Culinary Arts, Gold; Chandler Rheault, Welding Sculpture, Gold
Grafton: Justin Simon, Welding, Gold
Jamestown: Kyle Schumacher, Automotive Service Technology, Gold
Lisbon: Cassie Witte, Culinary Arts, Silver
Marion: Greg Lahlum, Diesel Equipment Technology, Gold
New Rockford: Colten Schafer, Welding Fabrication, Silver
Rugby: Kurt Pfau, Diesel Equipment Technology, Silver
Strasburg: Trent Mattern, Motorcycle Service Technology, Gold
Valley City: Brandon Compson, CNC Turning Specialist, Gold
Williston: Ryan Hellen, Electrical Construction Wiring, Gold; Cullen Weigel, Electrical Construction Wiring, Bronze

SOUTH DAKOTA:
Herreid:
 Josh Orth, Motorcycle Service Technology, Bronze

NDSCS Students Excel at North Dakota SkillsUSA Contest

Old Main steeple
04-17-2018

Students from the North Dakota State College of Science received a number of awards at the North Dakota SkillsUSA State Leadership and Skills Conference, which was held at NDSCS earlier this month. By achieving gold medals at the state level, 14 of these students qualified to compete in their respective categories at the national SkillsUSA Championships, which will be held in Louisville, Ky. in June.

The NDSCS students who received gold, silver or bronze medals at the state competition include:

ALASKA
Fairbanks: 
Keegan Chapin, Automotive Service Technology, Bronze

MINNESOTA
Battle Lake: 
Caleb Bellig, Welding Fabrication, Gold
Cyrus: Eric Larson, Electrical Construction Wiring, Gold
Frazee: Ryan Bade, Collision Repair Technology, Gold
Moorhead: John Baumgardner, CNC Technician, Bronze
Sartell: Cole Mortiz, Welding, Gold
Spicer: Trey Johnson, Plumbing, Silver
Spring Grove: Mitch Anderson, Welding Fabrication, Gold

NORTH DAKOTA
Bismarck:
 Tanner Klein, Power Equipment Technology, Gold
Dickinson: John Heidt, CNC Turning Specialist, Gold; Shelby Kilwein, Diesel Equipment Technology, Silver; Caleb Krebs, Diesel Equipment Technology, Gold
Fargo: Chandler Rheault, Welding Sculpture, Gold; Rebecca Roberts, Welding Sculpture, Silver
Jamestown: Kyle Schumacher, Automotive Service Technology, Gold; Dylan Staloch, Automotive Refinishing Technology, Gold
Lisbon: Cassie Witte, Culinary Arts, Gold
Milnor: Taylor Busche, Plumbing, Gold
Minot: Mason Bahl, Welding, Silver; Henry Lemar, Automotive Service Technology, Silver
Napoleon: Jake Bakken, Plumbing, Bronze
Oakes: Brittney Harty, Culinary Arts, Silver
Rugby: Ethan Clements, Welding Fabrication, Gold
West Fargo: Joe Shook, CNC Milling Specialist, Bronze
Wahpeton: Austin Berger, Automotive Refinishing Technology, Silver
Walcott: Jordan Mead, Diesel Equipment Technology, Bronze
Williston: Steven Fixen, Electrical Construction Wiring, Silver

SOUTH DAKOTA
Aberdeen: 
Schyler Kumpf, Collision Repair Technology, Bronze

Tana Erbes

Tana Erbes

Architectural Drafting and Estimating
Auto Body Repair and Refinishing Technology
Building Construction Technology
Construction Management Technology
Culinary Arts
Dean's Office
HVACR Technology
Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology
Pharmacy Technician
Plumbing
Powersports Technology
Precision Machining Technology
Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
Welding Technology
Program Outreach Specialist
701-671-2611
tana.erbes@ndscs.edu
Wahpeton
Tech Center 14
Timothy Such

Timothy Such

Auto Body Repair and Refinishing Technology
Associate Professor
701-671-2322
tim.such@ndscs.edu
Wahpeton
Ballweber Hall 213
Leslie Shirek

Leslie Shirek

Architectural Drafting and Estimating
Auto Body Repair and Refinishing Technology
Building Construction Technology
Construction Management Technology
Culinary Arts
Dean's Office
HVACR Technology
Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology
Pharmacy Technician
Plumbing
Powersports Technology
Precision Machining Technology
Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
Welding Technology
Program Outreach Specialist
701-671-2578
leslie.shirek@ndscs.edu
Wahpeton
Tech Center 12
James Erdahl

James Erdahl

Auto Body Repair and Refinishing Technology
Associate Professor/Program Coordinator
701-671-2163
james.erdahl@ndscs.edu
Wahpeton
Ballweber Hall 207
Chad Hayden

Chad Hayden

Auto Body Repair and Refinishing Technology
Lab Technician
701-671-2427
chad.hayden@ndscs.edu
Wahpeton

Auto Body Repair and Refinishing Technology

If you love cars and have a creative side, auto body repair and refinishing might be the perfect career for you!

Academic Options

off
Auto Body Repair and Refinishing Technology
Auto Body Repair and Refinishing Technology

Students in the Auto Body Repair and Refinishing Technology program are trained hands-on with the latest equipment found in the industry. This includes computer estimating, computer measuring systems, computer paint mixing, wheel alignment, refinishing, spot repair and custom painting.

  • Type: A.A.S. degree, Diploma
  • Locations: Wahpeton
  • Cluster: Transportation
  • Green Technology Available


» View Program Information & Admission Requirements

 

full

The Auto Body Repair and Refinishing Technology program at NDSCS prepares students to enter the collision repair industry. Students use the latest tools to get hands-on auto body repair training in areas such as:

  • Computer measuring systems
  • Wheel alignment
  • Refinishing
  • Spot repair and custom painting
  • Computer paint mixing

With diploma and associate degree options, you can be doing what you love in no time.

Accredited through PPG Partners in Education™ and National Automotive Technicians Education Foundation (NATEF) Certified.