NDSCS students earn awards at SkillsUSA Championships

Old Main steeple
07-21-2016

North Dakota State College of Science students recently earned top honors at the national SkillsUSA Championships.

Ryan Iverson, a Precision Machining Technology student from Grand Forks, N.D., earned a gold medal in the CNC Milling Specialist category. The CNC Milling Specialist contest evaluates preparation for employment in Computer Numeric Control Milling by assessing the ability to write CNC milling programs, interpret prints and measure/gage parts.

Ethan Fettig of Bismarck, N.D., and Chantel Hamann of Moorhead, Minn. each secured a bronze medal at the competition. Fettig, a Diesel Technology student, earned a bronze medal in the Diesel Equipment Technology category while Hamann, a Powersports Technology student, earned a bronze medal in the Power Equipment Technology category.

The SkillsUSA Championships were held in Louisville, Ky., in June during the SkillsUSA National Leadership and Skills Conference. More than 6,000 students competed for national recognition in the 52nd annual SkillsUSA Championships in 100 hands-on occupational and leadership contests, such as electronics, precision machining, public speaking and culinary arts. Contests tested competencies set by industry, and were run with the help of industry, trade associations and labor organizations.

NDSCS Students Excel at North Dakota SkillsUSA Contest

Old Main
06-01-2017

Students from the North Dakota State College of Science received a number of awards at the North Dakota SkillsUSA State Leadership and Skills Conference, which was held in Bismarck this spring. By achieving gold medals at the state level, 14 of these students qualified to compete in their respective categories at the national SkillsUSA Championships, which will be held in Louisville, Ky. in June.

The NDSCS students who received gold, silver or bronze medals at the state competition include:

COLORADO
Evans:
 Jessica Starkey, Motorcycle Service Technology, Silver

MINNESOTA
Cottage Grove:
 Alex Johnson, Welding, Silver
Fergus Falls: Jared Christenson, Electrical Construction Wiring, Silver; Richard Grimm, Welding Fabrication, Gold; Mason Tell, Automotive Service Technology, Bronze; Jared Wick, Culinary Arts, Bronze
Frazee: Ryan Bade, Collision Repair Technology, Gold
Moorhead: Chantel Hamann, Power Equipment Technology, Gold
Sartell: Cole Moritz, Welding Fabrication, Silver
Spring Grove: Mitchell Anderson, Welding Fabrication, Gold
Wheaton: Brayden Lampe, Welding Fabrication, Gold

MONTANA
Sidney: 
Sean Lofthus, Welding Sculpture, Silver

NORTH DAKOTA
Argusville: Noah Trangsrud, Welding Fabrication, Silver
Bismarck: Tony DaSilva, Welding Sculpture, Bronze
Cando: Larry MacDonald, Automotive Service Technology, Silver
Des Lacs: Jonathan Fritel, CNC Technician, Gold
Dickinson: Shelby Kilwein, Diesel Equipment Technology, Bronze
Fargo: Joe Brunner, Culinary Arts, Gold; Chandler Rheault, Welding Sculpture, Gold
Grafton: Justin Simon, Welding, Gold
Jamestown: Kyle Schumacher, Automotive Service Technology, Gold
Lisbon: Cassie Witte, Culinary Arts, Silver
Marion: Greg Lahlum, Diesel Equipment Technology, Gold
New Rockford: Colten Schafer, Welding Fabrication, Silver
Rugby: Kurt Pfau, Diesel Equipment Technology, Silver
Strasburg: Trent Mattern, Motorcycle Service Technology, Gold
Valley City: Brandon Compson, CNC Turning Specialist, Gold
Williston: Ryan Hellen, Electrical Construction Wiring, Gold; Cullen Weigel, Electrical Construction Wiring, Bronze

SOUTH DAKOTA:
Herreid:
 Josh Orth, Motorcycle Service Technology, Bronze

NDSCS Students Excel at North Dakota SkillsUSA Contest

Old Main steeple
04-17-2018

Students from the North Dakota State College of Science received a number of awards at the North Dakota SkillsUSA State Leadership and Skills Conference, which was held at NDSCS earlier this month. By achieving gold medals at the state level, 14 of these students qualified to compete in their respective categories at the national SkillsUSA Championships, which will be held in Louisville, Ky. in June.

The NDSCS students who received gold, silver or bronze medals at the state competition include:

ALASKA
Fairbanks: 
Keegan Chapin, Automotive Service Technology, Bronze

MINNESOTA
Battle Lake: 
Caleb Bellig, Welding Fabrication, Gold
Cyrus: Eric Larson, Electrical Construction Wiring, Gold
Frazee: Ryan Bade, Collision Repair Technology, Gold
Moorhead: John Baumgardner, CNC Technician, Bronze
Sartell: Cole Mortiz, Welding, Gold
Spicer: Trey Johnson, Plumbing, Silver
Spring Grove: Mitch Anderson, Welding Fabrication, Gold

NORTH DAKOTA
Bismarck:
 Tanner Klein, Power Equipment Technology, Gold
Dickinson: John Heidt, CNC Turning Specialist, Gold; Shelby Kilwein, Diesel Equipment Technology, Silver; Caleb Krebs, Diesel Equipment Technology, Gold
Fargo: Chandler Rheault, Welding Sculpture, Gold; Rebecca Roberts, Welding Sculpture, Silver
Jamestown: Kyle Schumacher, Automotive Service Technology, Gold; Dylan Staloch, Automotive Refinishing Technology, Gold
Lisbon: Cassie Witte, Culinary Arts, Gold
Milnor: Taylor Busche, Plumbing, Gold
Minot: Mason Bahl, Welding, Silver; Henry Lemar, Automotive Service Technology, Silver
Napoleon: Jake Bakken, Plumbing, Bronze
Oakes: Brittney Harty, Culinary Arts, Silver
Rugby: Ethan Clements, Welding Fabrication, Gold
West Fargo: Joe Shook, CNC Milling Specialist, Bronze
Wahpeton: Austin Berger, Automotive Refinishing Technology, Silver
Walcott: Jordan Mead, Diesel Equipment Technology, Bronze
Williston: Steven Fixen, Electrical Construction Wiring, Silver

SOUTH DAKOTA
Aberdeen: 
Schyler Kumpf, Collision Repair Technology, Bronze

Old Main at night

NDSCS students earn awards at National SkillsUSA Championships

09-07-2018
Three students from the North Dakota State College of Science earned medals at the national SkillsUSA Championships this summer.

Continue

Powersports Technology

NDSCS and Open Road Honda to host Powersports Technology Open House

03-01-2019
NDSCS and Open Road Honda will host a Powersports Technology Open House.

Continue

NDSCS Students Excel at North Dakota SkillsUSA Contest

Old Main
05-09-2019

Students from the North Dakota State College of Science received a number of awards at the North Dakota SkillsUSA State Leadership and Skills Conference, which was held at NDSCS in April. By achieving gold medals at the state level, 13 of these students qualified to compete in their respective categories at the national SkillsUSA Championships, which will be held in Louisville, Ky. in June.

The NDSCS students who received gold, silver or bronze medals at the state competition include:

NORTH DAKOTA
Bismarck:
 Morgan Berg, Welding, Silver; Charlie Jacobson, Welding Fabrication, Gold; Tanner Klein, Motorcycle Service Technology, Gold; Summer Peterson, Culinary Arts, Gold; Kolby Wetch, Diesel Equipment Technology, Gold
Dickinson: Jakob Ohl, Automotive Service Technology, Gold
Fargo: Dylan Erdmann, CNC Turning Specialist, Bronze; Bryan Sholts, Power Equipment Technology, Gold
Granville: Chase Brodehl, Plumbing, Gold
Jamestown: Dillon Bischoff, Diesel Equipment Technology, Silver; Nate Klose, HVAC, Silver; Jason Schulte, HVAC, Bronze
Lidgerwood: Daniel Novotny, Automotive Service Technology, Bronze
Mandan: Trae Bennett, Welding Fabrication, Gold
Rolette: Tanner Anderson, Diesel Equipment Technology, Bronze
South Heart: Oliver Kelly, Plumbing, Silver
Wahpeton: Drew Bajumpaa, HVAC, Gold
Williston: Steven Fixen, Electrical Construction Wiring, Gold

MINNESOTA
Barnesville: 
Jalen Plath, Power Equipment Technology, Silver; Tyler Stage, Power Equipment Technology, Bronze
East Grand Forks: Nick Jundt, Welding Fabrication, Gold
Fergus Falls: Jack Jacobs, Welding, Gold
Frazee: Ryan Roble, Electrical Construction Wiring, Silver
Hallock: Carson Thorsteinson, CNC Technician, Gold
Ortonville: Travis Kellen, Welding, Bronze

MONTANA
Glendive:
 David Rennie, Automotive Service Technology, Silver

WISCONSIN
Durand: 
Mike Burda, CNC Milling Specialist, Silver