News

NDSCS Announces Fall 2019 President’s Honor List

Old Main in winter
01-13-2020

The North Dakota State College of Science has named 373 students to its fall semester 2019 President’s Honor List. The Honor List recognizes students who have achieved grade point averages of 3.5 or higher while taking at least 12 credits with letter grades. The honorees include:

COLORADO
Broomfield:
Caleb Kennedy, Liberal Arts

KENTUCKY
Prospect:
Brosnan Pierce, Diesel Technology

MINNESOTA
Annandale:
Nicholas Braun, Diesel Technology
Anoka: Aaron Anderson, Liberal Arts
Audubon: Cameron Lunde, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Joseph Peterson, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology
Barnesville: Emma Nielsen, Liberal Arts; Grace Hagen, Dental Hygiene; Matthew Bredman, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Taylor Peterson, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Battle Lake: Linnea Fronning, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Belgrade: Allison Gruber, Liberal Arts
Benson: Anna Gosson, Liberal Arts
Bloomington: Justyna Butler, Liberal Arts
Brandon: Allison Sturges, Dental Hygiene
Breckenridge: Andrew Bouressa, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology; Charles Boldingh, Liberal Arts; Christopher Tolbert, Diesel Technology; Hunter Lee, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology; Jaycie George, Liberal Arts; Kimberly Abel, Registered Nursing; Mason Meyer, Electrical Technology; Nicholas Beyer, Agriculture; Spencer Sikorski, Registered Nursing; Tristan Ploeger, Liberal Arts; Victoria Vertin, Liberal Arts; William Baity, John Deere Tech
Brooten: Thomas Kollman, Diesel Technology
Bruno: Karla Pankow, Emergency Medical Services
Buffalo Lake: Samuel Pettit, Diesel Technology
Cambridge: Zachary Nyquist, John Deere Tech
Campbell: Christopher Korinek, Liberal Arts; Josie Rittenour, Liberal Arts
Chokio: Leah Thorstad, Pharmacy Technician
Cold Spring: Nathan Thorpe, John Deere Tech
Coon Rapids: Adrianna Winter, Culinary Arts
Crystal: Tony Madison, Construction Management Technology
Deer Creek: Grace Weller, Liberal Arts
Detroit Lakes: Megan Sorum, Liberal Arts
East Grand Forks: Philip Malevich, Emergency Medical Services
Elbow Lake: Tanner Bennett, Agriculture; Tyler McClellan, Electrical Technology
Erskine: Gracie Gunufson, Dental Assisting
Fergus Falls: Abigail Marfell, Liberal Arts; Casey Thom, Auto Body Repair and Refinishing Technology; Dillon Strommen, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology; Jack Jacobs, Welding Technology; Jacob Halvorson, Powersports Technology; Jaden Blondeau, Automotive Technology; Montana Evavold, Registered Nursing; Timothy Roberts, Electrical Technology
Frazee: Arron Erickson, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Brandon Schoon, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology; Isaac Wurst, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
Glenwood: Garrett Jensen, Electrical Technology
Glyndon: Jenny Young, Health Information
Ham Lake: Jack Newman, Welding Technology
Hawley: Blake Omberg, Business Management; Wyatt Hoff, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
Herman: Benjamin Findlay, Agriculture
Hopkins: Tyler Dummer, Information and Communications Technology
Kent: Tyler Perlenfein, Electrical Technology
Lake Park: Ethan Highness, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Lilly Ness, Culinary Arts
Leonard: Kaleb Tronnes, Information and Communications Technology
Lynd: Owen Banks, Diesel Technology
Maple Grove: Helena White, Practical Nursing
Marshall: Bethany Larsen, Practical Nursing
Minneapolis: Lorenzo Hargrove, Liberal Arts
Montevideo: Isaiah Edmunds, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology
Moorhead: Andrew Bill, Information and Communications Technology; Casey Kremke, Building Construction Technology; Jeffrey Gabrielson, Electrical Technology; Jennifer Stine, Health Information; Timothy Yocum, Diesel Technology
Morris: Brooke Kill, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Sylvia Beld, Dental Hygiene
New York Mills: Annika Frost, Liberal Arts; Mandi Kivi-Lex, Culinary Arts
Osakis: Carl Haider, Electrical Technology
Ottertail: Oscar Lindberg, Welding Technology
Parkers Prairie: Tyler Smith, Diesel Technology
Pelican Rapids: Claire Strand, Dental Hygiene; Dakota Pixley, Diesel Technology
Pennock: Katie Krieger, Dental Hygiene
Prior Lake: Blaize Pedretti, Diesel Technology
Richmond: Jeremy Peterson, John Deere Tech
Roosevelt: Madeleine Bleess, Registered Nursing
Rothsay: Cody Larson, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Taylor Nosal, Agriculture
Saint Louis Park: Isaac Larson, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology
Saint Paul: Emma Ogitchida, Liberal Arts
Sauk Rapids: Andrew Asp, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
Savage: Austin Anderson, Welding Technology
Tracy: Riley Danielson, John Deere Tech
Vining: John Hansen, Agriculture
Warroad: Kylie Reed, Dental Hygiene
Wheaton: Brooklyn Kellen, Registered Nursing
Wolverton: Mark O'Shaughnessy, Emergency Medical Services

MONTANA
Billings:
Dillon Prchal, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Denton: Kyle Lee, Electrical Technology
Glasgow: Jolynn Reyling, Dental Hygiene; Mitchell Overvold, John Deere Tech
Glendive: Dalton Vickers, Electrical Technology; Sean-Daniel Taylor, Construction Management Technology
Hardin: Demi Uffelman, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology
Havre: Tyler Christensen, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
Plentywood: Daniel Tompt, Diesel Technology; Paige McCrory, Dental Hygiene; Riley Hilyard, Electrical Technology

NEBRASKA
Lincoln:
Morgan Larson, Dental Hygiene

NORTH CAROLINA
Sneads Ferry:
Andrew Moberg, Welding Technology

NORTH DAKOTA
Alexander:
Jack Heen, Electrical Technology
Aneta: Bryce Nestegard, Diesel Technology
Ashley: Riley Molter, Agriculture
Belfield: Toby Wolf, Diesel Technology
Beulah: Bryck Schutt, John Deere Tech; Dasan Zahn, Diesel Technology; Dillon Schramm, Diesel Technology; Tyrel Mellmer, Diesel Technology
Bismarck: Allison Abel, Dental Hygiene; Ashley Pfeiler, Dental Hygiene; Bridger Leno, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Connor McGregor, John Deere Tech; Dylan Schaaf, Diesel Technology; Emilee Hausauer-Johnson, Dental Hygiene; Ethan Tosseth, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Kaitlyn Emmil, Dental Hygiene; Kolby Wetch, Diesel Technology; Kyle Kottre, Diesel Technology; Lindsey Wilz, Dental Hygiene; Marshall Grant, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Matthew Curtis, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology; McKenna Freier, Dental Hygiene; Morgan Menge, Dental Hygiene; Vanessa Kraft, Dental Hygiene
Bowbells: Griffin Nelson, Emergency Medical Services
Bowman: Bryan Knopp, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology
Brocket: Daniel Domire, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Carson: Bayle Bertch, Agriculture; Logan Schriock, Electrical Technology
Cavalier: Haydee Krieg, Liberal Arts; Jaxen Jenson, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology; Lexis McDermott-Kintyhtt, Culinary Arts
Cooperstown: Jeremy Liljenquist, Agriculture
Courtenay: Kevin Revier, Business Management
Crystal: Galadriel Burrell, Culinary Arts
Cummings: Maxwell Weaver, Auto Body Repair and Refinishing Technology
Dazey: Madison Reidman, Agriculture
Dickinson: Bailey Decker, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology; Braydon McWhorter, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Jadyn Grasl, Electrical Technology; Jakob Ohl, Automotive Technology
Ellendale: Luke Wertz, Electrical Technology
Embden: Cassidy Neidviecky, Business Management
Englevale: Levi Schwab, Precision Machining Technology; Spencer Schwab, Agriculture
Fairdale: Sara Hodek, Welding Technology
Fairmount: Cassidy Theede, Liberal Arts; Emma Steffens, Registered Nursing
Fargo: Aaron McWethy, Electrical Technology; Alecia Neva, Information and Communications Technology; Alek Groth, Liberal Arts; Andrew Johnson, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology; Ariel Knight Feigum, Liberal Arts; Austin Hosie, Electrical Technology; Austin Merkens, John Deere Tech; Basimise Mulinga, Welding Technology; Bryce Keller, Welding Technology; Casey Leith, Information and Communications Technology; Chad Steinke, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Charles Ngafua, Welding Technology; Christopher Krile, Diesel Technology; Colby Nelson, Information and Communications Technology; Daley Rix, Information and Communications Technology; Devin Pearson, Liberal Arts; Douglas Rumpza, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology; Emily Martin, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology; Erich Christiansen, Liberal Arts; Francis Martinson, Information and Communications Technology; Hassan Kargbo, Construction Management Technology; Katie Jordahl, Registered Nursing; Lane Schuler, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology; Layla Alhamadah, Liberal Arts; Matthew Fossell, Welding Technology; Mohammed-Najeeb Mahama, Emergency Medical Services; Naomi Ingebretson, Registered Nursing; Nelson Westall, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Nicole Edwards, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Paige Nevland, Liberal Arts; Rachel Gorden, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Reile Sailer, Automotive Technology; Ryan Rockwell, Information and Communications Technology; Samantha Hansen, Dental Hygiene; Sean Vassell, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Sedona Christianson, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology; Tamara Erdmann, Welding Technology; Taylor Bertsch, Emergency Medical Services; Thomas Pingel, Welding Technology; Tim Busta, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Tyler Schroeder, Welding Technology; Uriel Medina Medrano, Dental Hygiene; William Clower, Diesel Technology; Wyatt Lako, Welding Technology
Finley: Lindsey Aberle, Emergency Medical Services
Forman: Cole Chapin, Precision Machining Technology
Fort Ransom: Shelby Olson, Dental Hygiene
Galchutt: Kennedy Flaa, Agriculture
Goodrich: Nicholas Richter, Diesel Technology
Grand Forks: Abdifatah Ali, Information and Communications Technology; Dustin Martin, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Farah Ali, Information and Communications Technology; Kevin Gilgallon II, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Gwinner: Carter Anderson, Diesel Technology
Hankinson: Benjamin Krump, Agriculture; Race Kath, Agriculture; Shelbi Keller, Liberal Arts; Wyatt Wilm, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Hazen: Grayden Cooper, Diesel Technology; Matthew Schilling, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
Hettinger: Zachary Rickertsen, Agriculture
Hillsboro: Jacob Heinitz, Construction Management Technology; Jake Moore, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology
Horace: Zachary Livingston, Diesel Technology
Jamestown: Chancellor Reed, Diesel Technology; Marcus Hochhalter, Building Construction Technology; Tanner Hillerud, John Deere Tech
Kenmare: Tucker Ellsworth, John Deere Tech
Langdon: Olivia Cleveland, Pharmacy Technician
Larimore: Anthony Horter, John Deere Tech; Hannah Pietron, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology
Leonard: McKayle Disrud, Registered Nursing
Lidgerwood: Chance Buchholz, Liberal Arts; Jessica Heley, Liberal Arts
Lisbon: Gavin Reinke, Welding Technology; Kyle Lere, Information and Communications Technology; Tara Greer, Registered Nursing
Mandan: Gregory Buzey, Electrical Technology; Owen Tokach, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Mantador: Jana Henderson, Business Management
Mapleton: Alexis Beto, Business Management
Mayville: Isaac Joerger, Electrical Technology
McHenry: John Edland, Agriculture
Medina: Kalie Gudmestad, Electrical Technology
Michigan: Alan Gilbertson, Auto Body Repair and Refinishing Technology
Milnor: Tyler Larson, Liberal Arts
Minot: Carson Van Deventer, Diesel Technology; Cordell Powell, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Erik Score, Automotive Technology; James Wilson, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Jayden Sailor, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology; Mackenzie Hintz, Health Information; Paige Gault, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Regan McNally, Dental Hygiene; Sonia Triado Pujol, Emergency Medical Services; Tyler Jessen, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Napoleon: Abby Christofferson, Dental Hygiene; Isaac Gross, Electrical Technology
New Salem: Megan Guenther, Dental Hygiene; Parker Hanebutt, Diesel Technology
Nortonville: Joshua Geinert, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology
Oakes: Sever Skjefte, Electrical Technology; Shelby Moe, Practical Nursing
Petersburg: Breanne Schmidt, Dental Hygiene
Ray: Hatley Nelson, John Deere Tech
Reiles Acres: Gage Averson, Information and Communications Technology; Haley Czerwinski, Registered Nursing
Reynolds: Evan Krack, Agriculture
Rolette: Hunter Medrud, John Deere Tech; Tanner Anderson, Diesel Technology
Sawyer: Dylan Lund, Electrical Technology
Steele: Jayson Knight, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Kayla Rohrich, Liberal Arts
Thompson: Dru Jordheim, Agriculture
Towner: Christopher Pond, Diesel Technology
Valley City: Aislinn Fogarty, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Bryce Nelson, Electrical Technology; Ian Nelson, Diesel Technology; John Coombs, Building Construction Technology; Megan Sorensen, Dental Hygiene; Nicholas Kvilvang, Building Construction Technology
Wahpeton: Adrianna Abel, Registered Nursing; Alexander Vogel, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Anton Kannenberg, Liberal Arts; Brian Obegi, Registered Nursing; Brian Van Nostrand, Welding Technology; Caitlyn Boyer, Information and Communications Technology; Cassie Boelke, Liberal Arts; Dakotah Fisher, Business Management; Danielle Coalwell, Liberal Arts; Derek Lindseth, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Eric Gunderson, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology; Evans Akah, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Grace Osmundson, Registered Nursing; Hanna Lorenzen, Agriculture; Jacob Christopherson, Electrical Technology; Jayson Nordick, Emergency Medical Services; Jenna Huffman, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Jessica Luebke, Pharmacy Technician; Jonathan Archer, Automotive Technology; Kayla Iron Cloud, Dental Hygiene; Krista Pfingsten, Liberal Arts; Landon Ottesen, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology; Lily Pyle, Liberal Arts; Mary Goroski, Liberal Arts; Mason Ennen, Liberal Arts; Mckenna Steeves, Practical Nursing; Melonie Schultz, Liberal Arts; Nicole Colon, Liberal Arts; Nikki Metcalfe, Liberal Arts; Paige Schultz, Liberal Arts; Paul West, Agriculture; Raelyn Hughes, Business Management; Samantha Meyer-Perales, Liberal Arts; Shea Gilbertson, Registered Nursing; Stuart Bowar, Agriculture; Tori McIntosh, Liberal Arts
Walcott: Dane Belling, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Ronald Hutcherson, Liberal Arts
Wales: Brandon Hart, Agriculture
West Fargo: Adolphus Duo, Information and Communications Technology; Benjamin Spaeth, Welding Technology; Brynlie Baggenstoss, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Charles Dosh, Information and Communications Technology; Chase Clayton, Diesel Technology; Dylan Bruner, Building Construction Technology; Evan Poppenhagen, Electrical Technology; Isaac Klava, Business Management; Isabel Klava, Dental Hygiene; Joshua Romero, Building Construction Technology; Kayla Pica, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Landon Smith, Liberal Arts; Lindsay Hansen, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Logan Braun, Building Construction Technology; Mark Bush, Building Construction Technology; Mia Pedersen, Liberal Arts; Parker Stone, Diesel Technology; Sabrina Berard, Dental Hygiene; Sri Nanda Venkatesan, Dental Hygiene; Zachary Bowman, Liberal Arts
Westhope: Joseph Khalifa, Automotive Technology
Williston: Sarah Reichman, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology
Willow City: Brock Haakenson, John Deere Tech
Wishek: Riley Fandrich, Electrical Technology
Wyndmere: Aaron Bell, Construction Management Technology; Brooklynn Hegseth, Practical Nursing; Casey Buskohl, Welding Technology; Emily Blazek, Business Management; Kolten Mellem, Agriculture
Zeeland: John Ebel, Diesel Technology

SOUTH DAKOTA
Aberdeen:
Sye Skjefte, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology; Trevor Larson, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology
Brentford: Jarret Haven, Agriculture
Dell Rapids: Cassandra Geraets, Liberal Arts
Faith: Jerin Halligan, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology
Groton: Shyla Larson, Dental Assisting
Hecla: Taylor Dinger, Electrical Technology
Hoven: Kayla Sautner, Dental Hygiene
Isabel: Michael Frank, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Rapid City: Kirstin Gortmaker, Dental Hygiene
Rosholt: Alyssa Lewis, Liberal Arts; Kyle Braun, Powersports Technology
Selby: Steven Rueb, John Deere Tech
Sisseton: Vanessa Batie, Emergency Medical Services; Whitney Andersen, Liberal Arts
Vienna: Katlyn Maynard, Business Management
Webster: Gabrielle Snell, Dental Hygiene
Woonsocket: Alissa Ball, Dental Hygiene

UTAH
Orem:
Isabel Thomas, Liberal Arts

WASHINGTON
Woodinville:
Noble Cooper, Liberal Arts

WISCONSIN
Madison:
Kate Carlson, Liberal Arts
Milwaukee: Ahmad Blake, Liberal Arts

AUSTRALIA
Brisbane:
Emily-Kate Parker, Liberal Arts

 

ATF Logo

American Welding Society certifies NDSCS as an Accredited Test Facility

12-13-2019
The American Welding Society (AWS) has certified the North Dakota State College of Science as an Accredited Test Facility. This enables designated NDSCS Welding Technology faculty to test and certify qualified welders to the nationally recognized AWS standards.

Continue

CDL Instructor

NDSCS Division for Workforce Affairs adds 4-week CDL training class

12-10-2019
Appointments also now available for new Class A CDL road test option at NDSCS-Fargo

Continue

Holiday Concert Poster

NDSCS Performing Arts Department to present Holiday Concert

12-02-2019
The NDSCS Performing Arts Department will present its Holiday Concert on Tuesday, December 10 at 7:30 p.m. in the Bremer Bank Theatre in the Harry Stern and Ella Stern Cultural Center on the NDSCS campus in Wahpeton.

Continue

Fall Play poster

NDSCS Performing Arts Department to present fall play

11-08-2019
The North Dakota State College of Science Performing Arts Department will present its fall play, CLUE, at 7 p.m. on November 14 and 15, and 1 p.m. on November 16.

Continue

Aspen Prize Top 150 logo

The Aspen Institute Names NDSCS as a Top 150 U.S. Community College

11-05-2019
The Aspen Institute College Excellence Program today named North Dakota State College of Science as one of 150 community colleges eligible to compete for the $1 million Aspen Prize for Community College Excellence, the nation’s signature recognition of high achievement and performance among America's community colleges.

Continue

National Apprenticeship Week logo

NDSCS ApprenticeshipND to celebrate National Apprenticeship Week

11-04-2019
The ApprenticeshipND program at the North Dakota State College of Science will celebrate National Apprenticeship Week with an open house and round table discussion on Wednesday, November 13 at NDSCS-Fargo, located at 1305 19th Avenue North.

Continue

Old Main in fall

NDSCS Nursing Faculty receive Legendary Nurse Awards

10-31-2019
NDSCS Nursing faculty members Barb Diederick and Ruth Gladen have been named recipients of North Dakota Center for Nursing Legendary Nurse Awards.

Continue

Jeff Hart with award

Hart selected for Best in Class Teaching Award

10-30-2019
NDSCS Social and Behavioral Sciences Associate Professor Jeff Hart has been selected as the third place winner of the Economist Educators Best in Class Teaching Award.

Continue

NDSCS entrance

NDSCS Achieves Workforce Safety Milestone

10-29-2019
NDSCS has surpassed one million consecutive hours without any employee work time lost due to a work-related injury or illness.

Continue