Culinary Arts students with donations

NDSCS Culinary Arts Department incorporates local products

10-21-2020
Donations from area companies provide necessary ingredients for student baking projects

Continue

Benjamin Whitmore

Benjamin Whitmore receives Excellence in Innovation and Adaptive Education Award from Tri-College University

09-11-2020
Benjamin Whitmore from North Dakota State College of Science was selected for the award for his excellence, innovation, creativity and successful use of advanced technology in producing high quality education under the challenge of limited time allowed for successful transition to a fully distance delivery classroom as a result of the global pandemic.

Continue

Benjamin Whitmore

Benjamin Whitmore

Culinary Arts
Assistant Professor
701-671-2842
benjamin.whitmore@ndscs.edu
Wahpeton
Hektner Student Center 129
Old Main

NDSCS Students Excel at North Dakota SkillsUSA Contest

06-01-2017
Students from the North Dakota State College of Science received a number of awards at the North Dakota SkillsUSA State Leadership and Skills Conference.

Continue

NDSCS Students Excel at North Dakota SkillsUSA Contest

Old Main steeple
04-17-2018

Students from the North Dakota State College of Science received a number of awards at the North Dakota SkillsUSA State Leadership and Skills Conference, which was held at NDSCS earlier this month. By achieving gold medals at the state level, 14 of these students qualified to compete in their respective categories at the national SkillsUSA Championships, which will be held in Louisville, Ky. in June.

The NDSCS students who received gold, silver or bronze medals at the state competition include:

ALASKA
Fairbanks: 
Keegan Chapin, Automotive Service Technology, Bronze

MINNESOTA
Battle Lake: 
Caleb Bellig, Welding Fabrication, Gold
Cyrus: Eric Larson, Electrical Construction Wiring, Gold
Frazee: Ryan Bade, Collision Repair Technology, Gold
Moorhead: John Baumgardner, CNC Technician, Bronze
Sartell: Cole Mortiz, Welding, Gold
Spicer: Trey Johnson, Plumbing, Silver
Spring Grove: Mitch Anderson, Welding Fabrication, Gold

NORTH DAKOTA
Bismarck:
 Tanner Klein, Power Equipment Technology, Gold
Dickinson: John Heidt, CNC Turning Specialist, Gold; Shelby Kilwein, Diesel Equipment Technology, Silver; Caleb Krebs, Diesel Equipment Technology, Gold
Fargo: Chandler Rheault, Welding Sculpture, Gold; Rebecca Roberts, Welding Sculpture, Silver
Jamestown: Kyle Schumacher, Automotive Service Technology, Gold; Dylan Staloch, Automotive Refinishing Technology, Gold
Lisbon: Cassie Witte, Culinary Arts, Gold
Milnor: Taylor Busche, Plumbing, Gold
Minot: Mason Bahl, Welding, Silver; Henry Lemar, Automotive Service Technology, Silver
Napoleon: Jake Bakken, Plumbing, Bronze
Oakes: Brittney Harty, Culinary Arts, Silver
Rugby: Ethan Clements, Welding Fabrication, Gold
West Fargo: Joe Shook, CNC Milling Specialist, Bronze
Wahpeton: Austin Berger, Automotive Refinishing Technology, Silver
Walcott: Jordan Mead, Diesel Equipment Technology, Bronze
Williston: Steven Fixen, Electrical Construction Wiring, Silver

SOUTH DAKOTA
Aberdeen: 
Schyler Kumpf, Collision Repair Technology, Bronze

6th Street Eatery logo

6th Street Eatery now open for Spring Semester

01-17-2019
The 6th Street Eatery, formerly known as the River Valley Inn, is now accepting reservations.

Continue

NDSCS Students Excel at North Dakota SkillsUSA Contest

Old Main
05-09-2019

Students from the North Dakota State College of Science received a number of awards at the North Dakota SkillsUSA State Leadership and Skills Conference, which was held at NDSCS in April. By achieving gold medals at the state level, 13 of these students qualified to compete in their respective categories at the national SkillsUSA Championships, which will be held in Louisville, Ky. in June.

The NDSCS students who received gold, silver or bronze medals at the state competition include:

NORTH DAKOTA
Bismarck:
 Morgan Berg, Welding, Silver; Charlie Jacobson, Welding Fabrication, Gold; Tanner Klein, Motorcycle Service Technology, Gold; Summer Peterson, Culinary Arts, Gold; Kolby Wetch, Diesel Equipment Technology, Gold
Dickinson: Jakob Ohl, Automotive Service Technology, Gold
Fargo: Dylan Erdmann, CNC Turning Specialist, Bronze; Bryan Sholts, Power Equipment Technology, Gold
Granville: Chase Brodehl, Plumbing, Gold
Jamestown: Dillon Bischoff, Diesel Equipment Technology, Silver; Nate Klose, HVAC, Silver; Jason Schulte, HVAC, Bronze
Lidgerwood: Daniel Novotny, Automotive Service Technology, Bronze
Mandan: Trae Bennett, Welding Fabrication, Gold
Rolette: Tanner Anderson, Diesel Equipment Technology, Bronze
South Heart: Oliver Kelly, Plumbing, Silver
Wahpeton: Drew Bajumpaa, HVAC, Gold
Williston: Steven Fixen, Electrical Construction Wiring, Gold

MINNESOTA
Barnesville: 
Jalen Plath, Power Equipment Technology, Silver; Tyler Stage, Power Equipment Technology, Bronze
East Grand Forks: Nick Jundt, Welding Fabrication, Gold
Fergus Falls: Jack Jacobs, Welding, Gold
Frazee: Ryan Roble, Electrical Construction Wiring, Silver
Hallock: Carson Thorsteinson, CNC Technician, Gold
Ortonville: Travis Kellen, Welding, Bronze

MONTANA
Glendive:
 David Rennie, Automotive Service Technology, Silver

WISCONSIN
Durand: 
Mike Burda, CNC Milling Specialist, Silver