News

Commencement

NDSCS Commencement Ceremony set for Friday, May 14

05-11-2021
North Dakota State College of Science will hold its Commencement ceremony on Friday, May 14 at 3 p.m. in the Ed Werre Arena located in the Clair T. Blikre Activities Center in Wahpeton, N.D.

Continue

AST

NDSCS to offer new Autonomous Systems Technology program

04-28-2021
North Dakota State College of Science is accepting applications for students interested in obtaining a certificate in Autonomous Systems Technology (AST). This new innovative program will start enrolling students for Fall 2021. The NDSCS AST program is one of the first of its kind in the nation.

Continue

NDSCS Announces Fall 2020 Graduates

Old Main steeple
03-05-2021

The North Dakota State College of Science in Wahpeton, N.D., awarded degrees, diplomas and certificates to 75 Wahpeton, Fargo, N.D., and online fall semester 2020 graduates. The graduates include:

MINNESOTA:
Belgrade: Allison Gruber, A.A., Liberal Arts
Breckenridge: Brielle Weinkauf, A.A., Liberal Arts
Brooklyn Center: Daniella Perez, A.A.S., Dental Assisting
Brownton: Alexandra Hansch, A.A.S., Practical Nursing
Donnelly: Dalton Uphoff, A.A.S., Electrical Technology
Fergus Falls: Gail Gudim, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; Jordan Owen, A.A.S., Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Corbin Vogl, A.A.S., Automotive Technology
Glyndon: Jennifer Backes, Certificate, Health Information
Grand Rapids: Jake Skelly, Certificate, Plumbing
Hawley: Teresa Voigt, A.A.S., Practical Nursing
Herman: Benjamin Findlay, A.A.S., Agriculture
Marshall: Bethany Larsen, A.A.S., Practical Nursing
New Ulm: Benjamin Gieseke, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Osakis: Carl Haider, A.A.S., Electrical Technology
Wheaton: Sarah Tosse-Johnson, A.A.S., Electrical Technology
Zimmerman: Mikayla Pramann, Certificate, Dental Assisting

MONTANA
Glendive: Tyra Rowsey, Certificate, Dental Assisting

NORTH DAKOTA
Beulah: Skyler Meyer, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Bismarck: Haleigh Gensburg, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; Nathan Geurts, A.A.S., Technical Studies; Alyssa Sprecher, Certificate, Health Information; Philip Thomas, A.A.S., Practical Nursing
Carrington: Destiny Morley, A.A.S., Practical Nursing
Dazey: Jordyn Everson, Certificate, Information and Communications Technology
Enderlin: Autumn Jensen, A.A., Liberal Arts
Fargo: Kelsey Cook, A.S., Liberal Arts; Rose Cotton-Jones, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; Justin Erickson, Certificate, Health Information; Michael Hamner, A.A., Liberal Arts; Drake Jacobson, A.S., Liberal Arts; Mohammed-Najeeb Mahama, A.A.S., Emergency Medical Services; Annabelle Mauri, Certificate, Health Information; Craig Monatukwa, A.A.S., Information and Communications Technology; Zoe Moore, A.A., Liberal Arts; Reile Sailer, A.A.S., Automotive and Diesel Master Technician; Sarah Sather, A.A., Liberal Arts; Sarah Standal, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; Abby Strand, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; Brayden Weisenberger, A.A., Liberal Arts
Forman: Alexis Butler, A.A., Liberal Arts
Gwinner: McKenzie Schwab, A.A.S., Practical Nursing
Hankinson: Branden Skjoiten, A.A.S., Information and Communications Technology
Hazen: Hannah Wolff, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Hensler: Baron van Oosting, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Horace: Casey Holwagner, A.A.S., Construction Management Technology; Cole Sarbaum, A.A.S., Electrical Technology
Jamestown: Brooke Reed, A.A.S., Practical Nursing
Kindred: Jacquelyne Hopewell, A.A.S., Information and Communications Technology
LaMoure: Cheyenne Click, A.A.S., Practical Nursing
Milnor: David Caldwell, A.A.S., Precision Machining Technology
Minot: Zachary Swiss, A.A.S., Business Management
Mooreton: Madison Kjar, A.A., Liberal Arts
Oakes: Shelby Moe, A.A.S., Practical Nursing
Parshall: Brooke Billadeau, A.A.S., Information and Communications Technology
Reiles Acres: Alexandra Schmit, A.A.S., Practical Nursing
Stirum: Amber Gabel, A.A.S., Practical Nursing
Valley City: Shayla Steele-Shittu, A.A.S., Practical Nursing
Wahpeton: Alicia Cornelius, A.A., Liberal Arts; Brooke Kraft, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; Nyomi Parisien, A.A., Liberal Arts; Matthew Prchal, Diploma, Technical Studies; Jacob Quanbeck, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; Malloreigh Warne, A.S., Liberal Arts
West Fargo: Amanda Charette, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; Mia Pedersen, A.S., Liberal Arts; Ryan Rockwell, A.A.S., Information and Communications Technology; Landon Smith, A.A., Liberal Arts; Bethany Teets, A.A., Liberal Arts; Matthew White, A.A.S., Information and Communications Technology; Patrick White, A.A.S., Information and Communications Technology
Wyndmere: Isaac Blazek, A.S., Liberal Arts
Ypsilanti: Dalton Lacina, A.A.S., Automotive Technology

SOUTH DAKOTA
Rosholt: Logan Plath, A.A.S., Information and Communications Technology

WISCONSIN
Appleton: Madison Barker, A.A.S., Dental Assisting

A.A. = Associate in Arts
A.A.S. = Associate in Applied Science
A.S. = Associate in Science

Four NDSCS students nominated for All-North Dakota Academic Team

Old Main in winter
02-08-2021

Four students from the North Dakota State College of Science have been nominated for the 2021 All-North Dakota Academic Team, which recognizes the academic achievements of community college students.

The students, listed with their program of study and their hometown, are:

  • Transfer Pathway Scholars:
    • Nicole Colón, Liberal Arts – Social Work, Wahpeton, N.D.
    • Isabel Thomas, Liberal Arts – Engineering, Orem, Utah
  • Workforce Pathway Scholar:
    • Emily Blazek, Business Management, Wyndmere, N.D.
    • Adrianna Winter, Culinary Arts, Coon Rapids, Minn.

The All-North Dakota Academic Team is sponsored by Phi Theta Kappa and the Coca Cola Foundation, and is comprised of scholars from each of the community colleges in the state. Workforce Pathway Scholars plan to begin their careers immediately upon graduation, and Transfer Pathway Scholars plan to continue their education at a four-year institution after completing their studies at a community college.

The students will be recognized at an awards luncheon in Bismarck on Tuesday, March 9.

NDSCS Announces Fall 2020 President’s Honor List

Old Main Steeple
01-29-2021

The North Dakota State College of Science has named 395 students to its fall semester 2020 President’s Honor List. The Honor List recognizes students who have achieved grade point averages of 3.5 or higher while taking at least 12 credits with letter grades. The honorees include:

COLORADO:
Yuma:
Wyatt Lockwood, Diesel Technology

INDIANA:
Union Mills:
Jenna Downey, Liberal Arts

MINNESOTA:
Ada:
Bailee Brommenschenkel, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Alexandria: Riley Covel, Electrical Technology
Annandale: Jacob Welter, Diesel Technology
Ashby: Elli Johnsrud, Agriculture
Audubon: Cameron Lunde, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Joseph Peterson, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology
Baker: Wylie Lewis, Agriculture
Barnesville: Grace Hagen, Liberal Arts; Cole Loeks, Electrical Technology; Taylor Peterson, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Caroline Redding, Liberal Arts; Kaitlyn Thompson, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Natalie Votava, Liberal Arts
Battle Lake: Elias Bleess, Diesel Technology; Stephanie Vipond, Culinary Arts
Bemidji: Brock Michalicek, Automotive Technology
Benson: Abbie Mitteness, Dental Hygiene; Allison Mitteness, Registered Nursing; Jacob Wolter, Electrical Technology
Brandon: Chandler Suchy, Registered Nursing
Breckenridge: Kimberly Abel, Registered Nursing; William Baity, John Deere Tech; Andrew Bouressa, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology; Kayley Ceroll, Pharmacy Technician; Arica Hasbargen, Registered Nursing; Briana Jacklitch, Practical Nursing; Riley Lorenz, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Aaron Marchand, Registered Nursing; Connor Petermann, Electrical Technology; Tristan Ploeger, Liberal Arts; Christopher Tolbert, Diesel Technology; Brayden Wahl, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology; Brielle Weinkauf, Liberal Arts; Jayden Wiertzema, Liberal Arts
Brooklyn Park: Jasmine Jackson, Liberal Arts
Buffalo: Eric Susa, Diesel Technology
Burnsville: Lavender Upshaw, Liberal Arts
Carlos: Preston Yohnke, Liberal Arts
Clarissa: Chad Olson, Emergency Medical Services
Clitherall: Erika Biederman, Liberal Arts
Cold Spring: Nathan Thorpe, John Deere Tech
Coon Rapids: Adrianna Winter, Culinary Arts
Cottonwood: Rilee Olson, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Crookston: Ashlyn Buss, Business Management
Dent: Andrew Moberg, Welding Technology
Detroit Lakes: Henry Jaster, Diesel Technology; Christopher Mohr, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Megan Sorum, Liberal Arts
Dilworth: Bennett Edeen, Electrical Technology
Duluth: John Achartz, Emergency Medical Services
Eagan: Ryan Dembsky, Emergency Medical Services
East Grand Forks: Drew Kallock, Diesel Technology
Elbow Lake: Tanner Bennett, Agriculture; Tracey Danielson, Registered Nursing; Spencer Ellison, John Deere Tech; Noah Fischer, John Deere Tech
Elizabeth: Jonathan Steinbach, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology
Erskine: Gracie Gunufson, Dental Assisting
Felton: Ethan John, Liberal Arts
Fergus Falls: Tyler Adam, Electrical Technology; Jaden Blondeau, Automotive Technology; Nolan Booth, Automotive and Diesel Master Technician; Jacob Christensen, Liberal Arts; Morgan Jarandson, Liberal Arts; Kaitlyn Krensing, Business Management; Amanda Kuchar, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Jacob Schroeder, Diesel Technology; Everett Schubert, John Deere Tech
Fertile: Hallie Strem, Dental Hygiene
Foxhome: Gracee Albertson, Registered Nursing
Frazee: Brandon Schoon, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology
Freeport: Quentin Van Beck, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
Glenwood: Grant Jensen, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology
Glyndon: Mason Gustafson, Electrical Technology
Grand Rapids: Cole Hendershott, Diesel Technology
Hallock: Grace Lamberson, Culinary Arts
Hancock: Gideon Joos, Agriculture
Hawley: Owen Aakre, Agriculture
Hendricks: Payton Moe, John Deere Tech
Herman: Ryanne Long, Dental Assisting
Lake City: Katie Yorde, Emergency Medical Services
Lake Park: Ethan Highness, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
Longville: Trevor Johnson, Welding Technology
Melrose: Karter Wensmann, Electrical Technology
Miltona: Nathanael Willard, Welding Technology
Moorhead: Jalen Ennen, Dental Hygiene; Caden Howell, Electrical Technology; Casey Kremke, Building Construction Technology; Christopher Schmitt, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Morgan Stollenwerk, Welding Technology
Morris: Bo Massner, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology
Murdock: Marc Collins, Agriculture
New York Mills: Mandi Kivi-Lex, Culinary Arts
Nowthen: Christian Dupont, John Deere Tech
Oronoco: Ian McDonough, Welding Technology
Ottertail: Megan Hoyhtya, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Park Rapids: Lee Edelman, Diesel Technology
Parkers Prairie: Jayden Gylsen, John Deere Tech; Dawson Smith, Agriculture; Lance Smith, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology
Pelican Rapids: Britta Seiple, Registered Nursing; Claire Strand, Dental Assisting
Raymond: Asaiah Smith, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology
Red Lake Falls: Mya Seeger, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Rochester: Mohamed Jimale, Liberal Arts
Rothsay: Cassandra Fankhanel, Emergency Medical Services
Royalton: Adam Beam, John Deere Tech
Saint Paul: Amina Gueye, Practical Nursing
Sauk Centre: Luke Dehmer, Electrical Technology; Megan Klaphake, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Sauk Rapids: Andrew Asp, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
Staples: Alexander Rosenthal, John Deere Tech
Twin Valley: Brighton Ulery, Liberal Arts
Viking: Carter Horien, John Deere Tech
Vining: Kolby Becker, Agriculture
Watertown: Christopher Baumann, Diesel Technology
Watson: Jackson Enevoldsen, Electrical Technology
Wheaton: Gavin Jorschumb, Diesel Technology

MONTANA:
Big Timber:
Drake Eschenko, Electrical Technology
Chinook: Riley Kellam, John Deere Tech
Glasgow: Jolynn Reyling, Dental Hygiene
Plentywood: Riley Hilyard, Electrical Technology; Daniel Tompt, Diesel Technology

NEBRASKA:
Lincoln:
Morgan Larson, Dental Hygiene

NORTH DAKOTA:
Abercrombie:
Kaitlyn Wagner, Dental Hygiene
Adrian: Ryleigh Podoll, Dental Assisting
Alexander: Jack Heen, Electrical Technology
Ashley: Riley Molter, Agriculture; Grant Schneider, John Deere Tech
Belfield: Toby Wolf, Diesel Technology
Beulah: Matthew Nelson, Electrical Technology; Bryck Schutt, John Deere Tech
Binford: Drew Utke, Diesel Technology
Bismarck: Mason Burke, Welding Technology; Zachary Condon, Diesel Technology; Brady Fried, Electrical Technology; Marshall Grant, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Tyler Horner, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Simon Johnson, Diesel Technology; Vanessa Kraft, Dental Hygiene; Connor McGregor, John Deere Tech; Ellie Miller, Dental Hygiene; Bailee Otterness, Dental Hygiene; Ashton Sagaser, Dental Hygiene; Adam Skalsky, Welding Technology; Ethan Tosseth, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Austin Wetzstein, Electrical Technology; Skyler Wilkens, Diesel Technology
Burlington: Hunter Grosche, John Deere Tech
Carson: Bayle Bertch, Agriculture; Logan Schriock, Electrical Technology
Casselton: Andrew Buchholz, Business Management; Kobey Johnson, Dental Hygiene; Sara Larson, Dental Hygiene
Christine: Alyssa Waskosky, Registered Nursing
Cleveland: Alyssa Allen, John Deere Tech
Coleharbor: Parker Christenson, Welding Technology
Colfax: Carson Anderson, Liberal Arts; Zachary Wulfekuhle, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology
Crary: Brooke Aronson, Business Management
Crosby: Emily Koppenhaver, Culinary Arts
Crystal: Galadriel Burrell, Culinary Arts
Denhoff: Jacob Strobel, Diesel Technology
Devils Lake: Cole Bonn, Welding Technology; Breydin Ehnert, Welding Technology
Dickey: Ty Alber, Agriculture
Dickinson: Kendryn Bullinger, Dental Hygiene; Bailey Decker, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology; Jadyn Grasl, Electrical Technology
Donnybrook: Andrew Johnson, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
Dunseith: Hannah Leonard, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Edgeley: Cale Mathern, Agriculture
Enderlin: Melanie Brown, Registered Nursing; Zackery Nord, Agriculture
Englevale: Levi Schwab, Precision Machining Technology
Fairdale: Sara Hodek, Welding Technology
Fairmount: Jordyn Geffre, Associate in Science in Nursing
Fargo: Robert Adami, Diesel Technology; Sebastian Anderson, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Mckenzie Beaken, Registered Nursing; Sabrena Bhandari, Liberal Arts; Jacob Brown, Jr., Welding Technology; Lauren Bryan, Emergency Medical Services; Jacob Burch, Welding Technology; Melissa Burk, Emergency Medical Services; Tim Busta, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Andrew Carlson, Welding Technology; Erich Christiansen, Liberal Arts; Brendan Current, Diesel Technology; Wyatt Dronen, Welding Technology; Nicole Edwards, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Brian Erickson, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Anniston Fetzer, Plumbing; Nicholas Fiedler, Information and Communications Technology; Conner Flemmer, Information and Communications Technology; Hayden German, Precision Machining Technology; Rachel Gorden, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Graham Gulsvig, Welding Technology; Broc Hoff, Construction Management Technology; Christopher Hollingsworth, Non-Degree; Sean Huber, Information and Communications Technology; Naomi Ingebretson, Registered Nursing; Trystyn Johnson-Purdie, Welding Technology; Hassan Kargbo, Construction Management Technology; James Killian, Diesel Technology; Kiley Kuehl, Liberal Arts; Darren Kunkel, Diesel Technology; Casey Leith, Information and Communications Technology; Brett Lunde, Precision Machining Technology; Emily McGregor, Practical Nursing; Jeremy McIntyre, Electrical Technology; Aaron McWethy, Electrical Technology; Austin Merkens, John Deere Tech; Nickolaus Nelson, Business Management; Sidonie Njonji, Registered Nursing; Brian Obegi, Registered Nursing; Gabrielle Olek, Liberal Arts; Logan Paulson, Emergency Medical Services; Vinny Phan, Information and Communications Technology; Daley Rix, Information and Communications Technology; Reile Sailer, Automotive and Diesel Master Technician; Alicia Schaffer, Liberal Arts; Shawna Scheurer, Liberal Arts; Lane Schuler, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology; Shay Schwimmer, Emergency Medical Services; Marissa Shipman, Welding Technology; Chad Steinke, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Robert Stroup IV, Information and Communications Technology; Hunter Thoreson, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Ty Weber, Electrical Technology; Kenneth Willis, Diesel Technology; Blake Wilm, Electrical Technology
Forman: Jacy Bopp, Agriculture; Alexis Butler, Liberal Arts; Cole Chapin, Precision Machining Technology
Fullerton: Brook Glynn, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology
Galchutt: Kennedy Flaa, Agriculture
Garrison: Kolin Westman, John Deere Tech
Gladstone: Alexius Shear, Dental Hygiene
Goodrich: Nicholas Richter, Diesel Technology
Grand Forks: Farah Ali, Information and Communications Technology; Kevin Gilgallon II, Diesel Technology; Abdifatah Mohamed, Information and Communications Technology; Augustus Stephenson, Emergency Medical Services
Gwinner: Alexis Wimer, Business Management
Hankinson: Kennedy Falk, Business Management; Alexis Hendrickson, Registered Nursing; Tanner Kutter, John Deere Tech; Abigail Post, Non-Degree; Wyatt Wilm, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Harwood: Alyssa Ose, Information and Communications Technology
Hazen: Hunter Truedson, Welding Technology; Hannah Wolff, Diesel Technology
Hettinger: Zachary Rickertsen, Agriculture
Hillsboro: Chase Fossum, Agriculture; Destiny Vadnie, Dental Hygiene
Jamestown: Hope Huffman, Pharmacy Technician; Thomas Schmiedeberg, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology
Lamoure: Jarrett Joy, Culinary Arts
Langdon: Marcus Iverson, Diesel Technology
Leonard: McKayle Disrud, Registered Nursing
Lidgerwood: Lily Baldwin, Liberal Arts; Drew Frolek, Non-Degree; Alexander Woytassek, Electrical Technology
Lisbon: Nicholas Bergemann, John Deere Tech; Katherine Carlson, Registered Nursing; Kacie Elijah, Liberal Arts; Gavin Reinke, Welding Technology
Mandan: Owen Tokach, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Mapleton: Alexis Beto, Business Management
Mayville: Kyle O'Brien, Emergency Medical Services
McHenry: John Edland, Agriculture
McLeod: Brady Carlson, Agriculture
Michigan: Emily Bina, Dental Hygiene
Minot: Rachel Haycraft, Health Information; Tyler Jessen, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Kali Koetter, Liberal Arts
Mohall: Rhyder Jorgenson, Powersports Technology; Adam McIntyre, John Deere Tech
Mooreton: Raegan Klosterman, Liberal Arts
Mott: Dalton Miller, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology
Napoleon: Isaac Gross, Electrical Technology; Emily Moser, Dental Hygiene; Megan Regner, Pharmacy Technician
New Town: Brady Bratvold, Electrical Technology
Northwood: Carter Oxton, Electrical Technology; Alex Wolfe, Diesel Technology
Oakes: Jacob Bredeson, Welding Technology
Pembina: Joseph Zaharia, Agriculture
Pisek: Ogden Wasylow, Agriculture
Ray: Hatley Nelson, John Deere Tech
Rolette: Haley Berg, Dental Assisting; Everett Brown, John Deere Tech; Hunter Medrud, John Deere Tech
Rugby: Brady Volk, John Deere Tech
Rutland: Ethan Howey, John Deere Tech
Ryder: Kasey Kolden, Powersports Technology
Sharon: Charlotte Dalman, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology; Eric Dalman, John Deere Tech
Stanton: Kristian Roth, John Deere Tech
Steele: Teanna Binder, Dental Hygiene
Thompson: Damian McKay, Precision Machining Technology; Wade Strande, Agriculture; Michael Syrstad, Plumbing
Tioga: Clara Brimhall, Dental Hygiene
Underwood: Kayden Hornberger, Electrical Technology
Valley City: Kaitlan Aarstead, Welding Technology; Alliya Anderson, Dental Hygiene; Ian Nelson, Diesel Technology; Collin White, Welding Technology
Wahpeton: Alyssa Amos, Associate in Science in Nursing; Ingrid Anderson, Registered Nursing; Erika Arenstein, Liberal Arts; Kyra Bellew, Dental Hygiene; Stuart Bowar, Agriculture; Caitlyn Boyer, Information and Communications Technology; Blaine Brewer, Business Management; Danica Calderon, Associate in Science in Nursing; Jenkins Cloud, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology; Nicole Colon, Liberal Arts; Emily DeVries, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology; Tashana Hagen, Associate in Science in Nursing; Brett Klefstad, Electrical Technology; Jesse Kruse, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Kyle Lee, Electrical Technology; Anne Liebl, Agriculture; Bret Lysne, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology; Megan McWethy, Liberal Arts; Derrick Morasko, Electrical Technology; Christian O'hara, Business Management; Grace Osmundson, Registered Nursing; Landon Ottesen, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology; Alayna Pausch, Non-Degree; Jake Pfaff, Automotive Technology; Erica Plummer, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Alyssa States, Liberal Arts; Abigail Theede, Dental Assisting; Alexander Vogel, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Abbi Walkins, Practical Nursing; Malloreigh Warne, Health Information; Josilyn Welder, Liberal Arts
Walhalla: Russell Thompson, Electrical Technology
West Fargo: Taylor Balsdon, Practical Nursing; Sabrina Berard, Registered Nursing; Logan Braun, Building Construction Technology; Dylan Bruner, Building Construction Technology; Mark Bush, Building Construction Technology; Kingsley Dohnwana, Information and Communications Technology; Charles Dosh, Information and Communications Technology; Adolphus Duo, Information and Communications Technology; Kaitlin Gebeke, Liberal Arts; Jerica Gholson, Health Information; Jacob Heitkamp, John Deere Tech; Amber Hillesland, Dental Assisting; Brittany Hunsicker, Emergency Medical Services; Emma Johnson, Liberal Arts; Isaac Klava, Business Management; Tania Koneh, Liberal Arts; Savanna Lich, Information and Communications Technology; Isaac Lillehaug, Emergency Medical Services; Kari Minor, Practical Nursing; Tanner Paler, Diesel Technology; Parker Stone, Diesel Technology; Abdimalik Sufi, Liberal Arts; Bethany Teets, Liberal Arts
Williston: Seth Brunelle, Electrical Technology; Sarah Reichman, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology
Wyndmere: Emily Blazek, Business Management; Rebekah Blazek, Business Management; Casey Buskohl, Welding Technology; Bret Hegseth, Agriculture; Cory Hulm, Building Construction Technology; Kolten Mellem, Agriculture; Julia Quam, Non-Degree; Tiffany Springer, Non-Degree

OHIO:
Midvale:
Brodey Parsons, Diesel Technology

SOUTH DAKOTA:
Aberdeen:
Allison Schooler, Registered Nursing
Big Stone City: Laura Lantis, Pharmacy Technician
Britton: Meghan Bielawski, Information and Communications Technology
Buffalo: Camden Hett, Plumbing
Dell Rapids: Emily Boyle, Dental Hygiene
Faith: Jerin Halligan, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology
Sisseton: Whitney Andersen, Liberal Arts
Tea: Luke Elkins, John Deere Tech
Vienna: Katlyn Maynard, Business Management
Webster: Cade Shoemaker, Construction Management Technology; Tiann Snell, Dental Hygiene

UTAH:
Orem:
Isabel Thomas, Liberal Arts

WISCONSIN:
Hammond:
Jared Tritz, Automotive Technology
Madison: Brooke Peters, Liberal Arts
Somerset: Bruce Aufderhaar, Electrical Technology

AUSTRALIA
Klemzig: Ambah Kowcun, Liberal Arts

SWEDEN:
Stockholm:
Hanna Appelgren, Liberal Arts

NDSCS Graduates Report 97 Percent Placement

Old Main
01-26-2021

North Dakota State College of Science’s 2020 Graduate Placement Report has revealed that 97 percent of the College’s 2020 career and technical education (CTE) graduates are employed or continuing their education.

Of the 31 CTE programs, 21 reported 100 percent placement. The beginning average annual salary of a 2020 graduate is $39,480. Sixty-eight percent of the employed graduates are employed in the state of North Dakota, finding employment in 27 of the state’s 53 counties.

“NDSCS graduates are consistently in high demand,” said NDSCS President John Richman. “In spite of the challenges created by COVID-19 over the past year, we continue to see strong workforce needs in North Dakota and the region. Our graduates have the skills and experience to begin their careers in these high-demand industries.”

The NDSCS Graduate Placement Report is compiled each year by the NDSCS Student Success and Career Services office. Statistics for this year’s report were based on information gathered from 413 graduates who earned degrees, certificates and diplomas from NDSCS in terms ending in December 2019, May 2020 and August 2020. A detailed report can be found online at ndscs.edu/placement.

NDSCS video wins national contest

Challenge the Perceptions We See
01-20-2021

A public service announcement video produced by NDSCS students and staff has been named one of two national winners of the 2020 Red Ribbon Week Campus Video PSA Contest. The video is available online at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9UBQVDtTj3A.

The video, titled Challenge the Perceptions We See, was produced by the NDSCS Media Squad, a student organization that creates videos to inform the College community about activities, events and important topics. As the Contest winner, NDSCS received $3,000 to support campus drug abuse prevention efforts. The NDSCS Alcohol, Tobacco and Other Drugs (ATOD) Prevention Team, which focuses on student success by promoting and supporting low-risk decisions regarding ATOD use through the College and broader community, will use the funds to further prevention and education regarding the harmful effects of ATOD use in creative and engaging ways.

The winning video features a poem written by Bethany Mauch, NDSCS Alcohol, Tobacco and Other Drug Prevention Specialist, and Kerri Kava, NDSCS Assistant Director for Student Life, and performed by NDSCS Liberal Arts (Music Transfer) student Abby Marfell of Fergus Falls, Minn. The video was produced and directed by Mauch and Kava.

Due to the ongoing education and prevention efforts of the ATOD Prevention Team, NDSCS has experienced a decline in the 30-day student alcohol use rate, going from 78.6% in 2008 to 55.9% in 2018; and overall alcohol and other drug-related negative consequences have decreased among students.

The Red Ribbon Week Campus Video PSA Contest was sponsored by the Drug Enforcement Agency and the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Service Administration, and the winning entry was announced at the National Association of Student Personnel Administrators (NASPA) 2021 Strategies Conference, which was held virtually. Contest entries were 30- to 60-second antidrug PSA videos that focused on the dangers of alcohol and drug abuse among college students.
 

“Give Kids a Smile” event returns to NDSCS

Give Kids A Smile Day Logo
01-15-2021

The North Dakota State College of Science Allied Dental Education Clinic will participate in the annual American Dental Association’s Give Kids a Smile® Day on Friday, February 5 from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. at the Mayme Green Allied Health Center on the NDSCS campus at 800 6th Street North, Wahpeton, N.D.

All patients must have appointments in advance. A parent or legal guardian must accompany patients younger than 18 years. To schedule an appointment, please contact the NDSCS Allied Dental Education Clinic at 1-800-342-4325 ext. 3-2333 or 701-671-2333.

This nationwide event designates a day of free dental care for children who may have difficulty accessing dental care or families with limited financial resources. As part of this day, NDSCS Allied Dental students will perform cleanings, radiographs, sealants, fluoride applications and oral health education. The clinic will provide dental care to individuals ranging in age from three to 18.

Due to COVID-19, this year’s event will focus on preventive services and will not include any restorative procedures.

NDSCS Announces Spring and Summer 2020 Graduates

Old Main at night
12-14-2020

The North Dakota State College of Science in Wahpeton, N.D., awarded degrees, diplomas and certificates to Wahpeton, Fargo, N.D., and online spring and summer semester 2020 graduates. The graduates include:

SPRING 2020 GRADUATES

ALASKA
Big Lake:
Tesa Finley, A.A.S., Occupational Therapy Assistant

CALIFORNIA
Livermore:
Landon Grace, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
San Diego: Matthew Carballo-Loquay, A.A.S., Emergency Medical Services

COLORADO
Broomfield:
Noah Jenson, A.A., Liberal Arts
Fort Collins: Kayla Iron Cloud, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene
Holyoke: Tobin Moore, A.A.S., Diesel Technology

GEORGIA
Marietta:
Davis Waldron, A.S., Liberal Arts

IOWA
Atlantic:
Drew Negen, A.A.S., John Deere Tech

KENTUCKY
Prospect:
Brosnan Pierce, A.A.S., Diesel Technology

MINNESOTA
Ada:
Samuel Visser, A.A.S., John Deere Tech
Alexandria: Hunter Engelbrecht, A.A.S., Agriculture; Kyle VanderTuin, A.A.S., Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
Annandale: Nicholas Braun, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Anoka: Aaron Anderson, A.S., Liberal Arts
Apple Valley: Mohamed Kone, A.A., Liberal Arts
Audubon: Alec Korby, A.A.S., Construction Management Technology
Barnesville: Matthew Bredman, A.A.S., Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Jessica Johnson, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene, and A.S., Liberal Arts; Emma Nielsen, A.A., Liberal Arts; Allison Peterson, A.A., Liberal Arts; Jalen Plath, A.A.S., Powersports Technology
Battle Lake: Linnea Fronning, A.A.S., Occupational Therapy Assistant
Belgrade: Cody Lewis, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Bloomington: Justyna Butler, A.A., Liberal Arts
Borup: Tyrel Quick, A.A.S., Agriculture
Breckenridge: Charles Boldingh, A.A., Liberal Arts; Carter Haugen, A.A.S., Automotive Technology; Hunter Lee, A.A.S., HVAC/R Technology; Allison Lorenz, A.A.S., Occupational Therapy Assistant; Dawson Pedersen, A.A., Liberal Arts; Summer Peterson, A.A.S., Culinary Arts; Dylan Teberg, A.A., Liberal Arts
Brooten: Thomas Kollman, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Browns Valley: Keanan Pikarski, Certificate, Plumbing
Buffalo Lake: Samuel Pettit, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Cambridge: Zachary Nyquist, A.A.S., John Deere Tech
Clara City: Levi Sparks, Certificate, Unmanned Aircraft Systems, and A.A.S., Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology
Cohasset: Skyler Moger, A.A.S., Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
Detroit Lakes: Braden Heinecke, A.A.S., Electrical Technology; Madison Tohm, A.S., Liberal Arts
Dilworth: Nick Lund, A.A.S., Electrical Technology; Ethan Schleusner, Diploma, Diesel Technology
Doran: Ethan Friederichs, A.A.S., Agriculture
Eagle Lake: Uhana Ochan, A.A., Liberal Arts
East Bethel: Andrew Giddings, Certificate, Welding Technology
East Grand Forks: Christopher Kowalski, A.A.S., Mechanical Systems
Eden Prairie: Sam Ehresman, A.A.S., Diesel Technology; Logan Sperr, A.A.S., Business Management
Evansville: Darren Shores, A.A.S., HVAC/R Technology; Nicholas Thorstad, A.A.S., Electrical Technology
Fergus Falls: Peter Anderson, A.A.S., Electrical Technology; Jon Blondeau, Certificate, Welding Technology; Nolan Booth, A.A.S., Automotive Technology; Jacob Halvorson, A.A.S., Powersports Technology; Jack Jacobs, A.A.S., Welding Technology; Jayde Jorgenson, A.S.N., Associate in Science in Nursing; Dustin Norgren, A.A.S., Automotive Technology; Noah Reed, Certificate, Welding Technology; Timothy Roberts, A.A.S., Electrical Technology; Spencer Sikkink, A.A.S., Construction Management Technology; Dillon Strommen, Certificate, Unmanned Aircraft Systems; Stacy Swiontek, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; Detric Williamschen, A.A.S., HVAC/R Technology
Fertile: Hunter Krogstad, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Foxhome: Abbie Neuleib, A.S., Liberal Arts; Elizabeth Ringquist, A.A.S., Practical Nursing
Frazee: Arron Erickson, A.A.S., Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Isaac Wurst, A.A.S., Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
Glenwood: Tyler Anderson, A.A.S., Culinary Arts; Garrett Jensen, A.A.S., Electrical Technology
Hawley: Logan Bang, A.A.S., Agriculture
Herman: Benjamin Findlay, A.A.S., Agriculture
Hopkins: Tyler Dummer, A.A.S., Information and Communications Technology
Lake Park: Lilly Ness, A.A.S., Culinary Arts
Lynd: Owen Banks, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Maple Grove: Spencer Boeder, A.A.S., Welding Technology
Minneapolis: Alex Cumbe Paucar, A.A.S., Welding Technology; Jamire Jackson, A.A., Liberal Arts; Monique Wooten, A.A., Liberal Arts
Montevideo: Isaiah Edmunds, Certificate, Unmanned Aircraft Systems, and A.A.S., Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology; Mason Gades, A.A.S., Precision Machining Technology
Monticello: Cory Sullivan, A.A.S., John Deere Tech
Moorhead: Zachary Bowman, A.A., Liberal Arts; Jeffrey Gabrielson, A.A.S., Electrical Technology; McKenna Michels, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene, and A.S., Liberal Arts; Layne Smith, A.A.S., Architectural Drafting & Estimating Technology; Dalton Swanson, A.A.S., Welding Technology; Corlette Trautman, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; Jacob Williams, A.A.S., Auto Body Repair & Refinishing Technology; Timothy Yocum, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Osage: Logan Johnson, Diploma, Automotive Technology
Ottertail: Oscar Lindberg, Certificate, Welding Technology
Park Rapids: Emily Martin, A.A.S., Architectural Drafting & Estimating Technology
Pelican Rapids: Dakota Pixley, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Perham: Jaci Schuett, A.S.N., Associate in Science in Nursing
Ramsey: Ryan Madden, A.A.S., Automotive Technology
Roseau: Bria Dale, A.A., Liberal Arts
Rothsay: Cody Larson, A.A.S., Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Taylor Nosal, A.A.S., Agriculture
Sabin: Madison Byram, A.A.S., Business Management; Jake Connelly, A.A.S., Diesel Technology; Mallarie Ernst, A.S., Liberal Arts
South Saint Paul: Marquis Holloman, A.A., Liberal Arts
Spicer: Trey Johnson, A.A.S., HVAC/R Technology
St. Cloud: Ian Karpen, A.A.S., Welding Technology
St. Paul: Emma Ogitchida, A.S., Liberal Arts
Starbuck: Brock Koziol, A.A.S., Electrical Technology
Thief River Falls: Jared Smith, A.A.S., Electrical Technology
Tracy: Riley Danielson, A.A.S., John Deere Tech
Vining: John Hansen, A.A.S., Agriculture
Wadena: Matthew Goeden, A.A.S., Construction Management Technology
Wheaton: Dustin Birchem, A.A.S., Agriculture; Calvin Freeberg, A.A.S., HVAC/R Technology; Alex Johannsen, Certificate, Welding Technology

MONTANA
Columbia Falls:
Brian Van Nostrand, Certificate, Welding Technology
Glasgow: Trent Herbert, Certificate, Precision Machining Technology; Mitchell Overvold, A.A.S., John Deere Tech
Havre: Tyler Christensen, A.A.S., Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
Livingston: Rydell Floyd, A.A.S., Electrical Technology
Plentywood: Kimberlyn Tompt, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene

NEVADA
Fallon:
Macie Anderson, A.A., Liberal Arts

NORTH DAKOTA
Adams:
Laura Brodina, A.A.S., Health Information
Aneta: Bryce Nestegard, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Argusville: Zachary Rasmussen, A.A.S., Culinary Arts
Belfield: Keisha Custer, A.S.N., Associate in Science in Nursing
Beulah: Dillon Schramm, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Bismarck: Morgan Berg, A.A.S., Welding Technology; Bo Bondeson, A.A.S., Agriculture; Matthew Curtis, A.A.S., HVAC/R Technology; Breanna Gartner, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene, and A.S., Liberal Arts; Reece Jensen, A.A.S., Electrical Technology; Travis Lennie, A.A.S., Business Management; Morgan Menge, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene
Blanchard: Colton Stuart, Diploma, Automotive Technology
Bowman: Bryan Knopp, Certificate, Unmanned Aircraft Systems, and A.A.S., Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology; Andrew Miller, A.A.S., Electrical Technology
Brocket: Daniel Domire, A.A.S., Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Cando: Tayden Thomas, A.A.S., Electrical Technology
Carrington: Justine Finch, A.A.S., Practical Nursing
Casselton: Nathan Herold, A.A.S., Diesel Technology; Janelle Kressin, A.S.N., Associate in Science in Nursing; Bryce Radermacher, A.A.S., Welding Technology; Pitch Stadheim, A.A.S., Welding Technology
Cavalier: Jaxen Jenson, A.A.S., HVAC/R Technology; Elian Martinez, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Cummings: Maxwell Weaver, A.A.S., Auto Body Repair & Refinishing Technology
Davenport: Daniel Pfeifer, Certificate, Plumbing
Dickinson: Brooklyn Decker, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene; Kara Hibl, A.A.S., Business Management; Declan Murphy, Certificate, Plumbing; Jakob Ohl, A.A.S., Automotive Technology
Douglas: Lane Sayler, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Drayton: Lauren Jensen, Certificate, Unmanned Aircraft Systems
Dunseith: Alyssa Millang, A.A.S., Agriculture
Edgeley: Colter Ellingson, A.A.S., Agriculture
Ellendale: Luke Wertz, A.A.S., Electrical Technology
Embden: Cassidy Neidviecky, A.A.S., Business Management
Fairdale: Sara Hodek, Certificate, Welding Technology
Fairmount: Layne Garner, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; Taylar Kloster, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; Cassidy Theede, A.A., Liberal Arts
Fargo: Hamza Ali, A.A.S., Business Management; Jacob Anderson, A.A.S., Building Construction Technology; Basasatu Andrews, A.S., Liberal Arts; Lana Barone, A.A.S., Emergency Medical Services; Marquisia Bashir, A.A., Liberal Arts; Payton Bode, A.A., Liberal Arts; Dillon Cardwell, A.A.S., Welding Technology; Courtney Cater, A.A.S., Business Management; William Clower, A.A.S., Diesel Technology; Tamara Erdmann, Certificate, Welding Technology; Amber Erickson, A.A., Liberal Arts; Hannah Erickson, A.S.N., Associate in Science in Nursing; Ginger Fisher, A.A.S., Occupational Therapy Assistant; Chantel Ganser, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; Kyle Gorze, A.A.S., Emergency Medical Services; Samantha Hansen, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene, and A.S., Liberal Arts; Megan Hasson, A.S.N., Associate in Science in Nursing; Ashley Holm, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; John Kenninger, A.A.S., Business Management; Mitchell Krueger, A.A.S., Electrical Technology; Kyle Lere, A.A.S., Information and Communications Technology; Blake Lindemann, A.A.S., Information and Communications Technology; Francis Martinson, A.A.S., Information and Communications Technology, and Certificate, Information and Communications Technology; Daniel McWethy, Certificate, Plumbing; Jasmin Mehinagic, A.A.S., Information and Communications Technology; Camron Miller, A.A.S., Building Construction Technology; Annie Morton, A.S.N., Associate in Science in Nursing; Marlee Morton, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene; Musoni Mudatinya, A.A.S., Building Construction Technology; Basimise Mulinga, A.A.S., Welding Technology; Jeanne Ndayishimiye, A.A., Liberal Arts; Colby Nelson, A.A.S., Information and Communications Technology; Paige Nevland, A.A., Liberal Arts; Charles Ngafua, Certificate, Welding Technology; Natnael Nibret, A.A.S., Information and Communications Technology; Steven Norland, A.A.S., Information and Communications Technology; Kortney Petermann, A.S.N., Associate in Science in Nursing; Douglas Rumpza, A.A.S., HVAC/R Technology; Amanda Sifford, A.A.S., Architectural Drafting & Estimating Technology; Collin Stremick, A.A.S., Construction Management Technology; Claire Suckow, A.S.N., Associate in Science in Nursing; Benjamin Tiedemann, A.A.S., Emergency Medical Services; Sean Vassell, A.A.S., Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Jared Wahl, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; Nelson Westall, A.A.S., Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Forman: Taylor Chapin, A.S.N., Associate in Science in Nursing
Fort Ransom: Shelby Olson, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene, and A.S., Liberal Arts
Fort Totten: Isaac Owlboy, A.A.S., John Deere Tech
Garrison: Taylor Kamp, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene, and A.S., Liberal Arts; Matthew Pease, A.A.S., Culinary Arts; Debra Taylor, A.A.S., Health Information
Glen Ullin: Nathan Wolf, A.A.S., Electrical Technology
Grand Forks: Jordyn Hjeldness, A.A.S., Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology; Anthony Horter, A.A.S., John Deere Tech; Dustin Martin, A.A.S., Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Ryan Pilon, Certificate, Information and Communications Technology
Grandin: Derek Lindseth, A.A.S., Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
Gwinner: Carter Anderson, A.A.S., Diesel Technology; Jacie Enderson, A.A.S., Business Management; Cole Sweet, A.A.S., Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
Hankinson: Kaitlyn Hubrig, A.S., Liberal Arts; Race Kath, A.A.S., Agriculture; Benjamin Krump, A.A.S., Agriculture; Branden Skjoiten, Certificate, Information and Communications Technology
Hatton: Dillon Anderson, A.A.S., Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
Hazen: Grayden Cooper, A.A.S., Diesel Technology; Thomas Leintz, A.A.S., Precision Machining Technology; Matthew Schilling, A.A.S., Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
Hickson: Karli Brakke, A.A.S., Agriculture
Horace: Jason Gaulrapp, A.A.S., Construction Management Technology; Zachary Livingston, A.A.S., Diesel Technology; Eric Trefethren, A.A.S., Culinary Arts
Jamestown: Chase Herman, A.A.S., Electrical Technology; Chase Hibl, A.A.S., Precision Machining Technology; Tanner Hillerud, A.A.S., John Deere Tech; Nathanael Klose, A.A.S., HVAC/R Technology; Chancellor Reed, A.A.S., Diesel Technology; Lukas Rosenau, A.A.S., Agriculture; Nicole Widmer, A.A.S., Occupational Therapy Assistant; Cody Zachrison, A.A.S., Precision Machining Technology
Kenmare: Tucker Ellsworth, A.A.S., John Deere Tech
Killdeer: Tyler Bell, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Kindred: Jacquelyne Hopewell, Certificate, Information and Communications Technology
Larimore: Hannah Pietron, A.A.S., Architectural Drafting & Estimating Technology
Lidgerwood: Chance Buchholz, A.A., Liberal Arts; Jessica Heley, A.A., Liberal Arts; Eli Jelinek, A.A.S., Agriculture; Matthew Peterson, A.A.S., John Deere Tech
Lisbon: Lydia Benning, A.S.N., Associate in Science in Nursing; Alea Elijah, A.S.N., Associate in Science in Nursing; Dylan Howard, Diploma, Diesel Technology; Tristin Howard, A.A.S., Auto Body Repair & Refinishing Technology; Juwle Nagbe, A.A.S., Construction Management Technology; Gavin Reinke, Certificate, Welding Technology; Karly Schultz, A.A.S., Business Management
Mantador: Mariah Prosser, A.S.N., Associate in Science in Nursing
Mapleton: Erica Luskey, A.A.S., Business Management
Max: Wyatt Mittelsteadt, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Mayville: Devon Linder, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Medina: Kalie Gudmestad, A.A.S., Electrical Technology
Michigan: Alan Gilbertson, A.A.S., Auto Body Repair & Refinishing Technology
Milnor: Hailey Axtman, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; Ian Smith, A.A.S., Welding Technology
Minot: Jacob Abel, A.A.S., Building Construction Technology; Stacey Albertson, A.A.S., Business Management; Steeley Boehm, Certificate, Welding Technology; Dylan Danielson, A.A.S., John Deere Tech; Paige Gault, A.A.S., Occupational Therapy Assistant; Jenna Huffman, A.A.S., Occupational Therapy Assistant, and A.S., Liberal Arts; Cordell Powell, A.A.S., Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Jayden Sailor, A.A.S., Architectural Drafting & Estimating Technology; Erik Score, A.A.S., Automotive Technology
Mooreton: Kiley Meyer, A.A.S., Practical Nursing
New England: Robert Petri, Certificate, Plumbing
Northwood: Megan Hanson, A.A.S., Agriculture; Harley Tandberg, A.A.S., Business Management
Nortonville: Joshua Geinert, Certificate, Unmanned Aircraft Systems
Oakes: Sean Hermes, A.A.S., Agriculture; Layne Schmit, A.A.S., Agriculture; Taylor Schmitz, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene; Sever Skjefte, A.A.S., Electrical Technology
Ray: Payson Cvancara, A.A.S., Electrical Technology
Reiles Acres: Gage Averson, A.A.S., Information and Communications Technology; Elizabeth Young, A.S., Liberal Arts
Reynolds: Evan Krack, A.A.S., Agriculture
Rolette: Tanner Anderson, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Sheldon: McKenzie Froehlich, A.A., Liberal Arts
Stanton: Chase Clayton, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Steele: Jayson Knight, A.A.S., Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Thompson: Dru Jordheim, A.A.S., Agriculture
Tower City: Hunter Smith, A.A.S., Agriculture
Towner: Nathaniel Haman, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Underwood: Karsen Blotske, A.A.S., Welding Technology
Valley City: Ian Kupitz, A.A.S., Welding Technology; Samuel Mehus, Certificate, Welding Technology; Taylor Miller, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene; Megan Sorensen, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene, and A.S., Liberal Arts
Wahpeton: Evans Akah, A.A.S., Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Alyssa Amos, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; Jonathan Archer, A.A.S., Technical Studies; Kyra Azure, A.S., Liberal Arts; Emma Beyer, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; Cassie Boelke, A.A., Liberal Arts; Danica Calderon, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; Jacob Christopherson, A.A.S., Electrical Technology; Robert Darling, A.A.S., Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Mason Ennen, A.A., Liberal Arts; Sierra Hansey, A.A., Liberal Arts; Jessica Hendrickson, A.S.N., Associate in Science in Nursing; Andrew Johnson, Certificate, Unmanned Aircraft Systems; Payton Kahler, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; Anton Kannenberg, A.S., Liberal Arts; Darrell King, Certificate, Plumbing; Mark Loll, A.A.S., Information and Communications Technology, and Certificate, Information and Communications Technology; Tori McIntosh, A.S., Liberal Arts; Kianna Murry, A.A., Liberal Arts; Malena Phongsavath, A.A., Liberal Arts; Janessa Pote, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; Keisha Schock, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; Melonie Schultz, A.A., Liberal Arts; Paige Schultz, A.A., Liberal Arts; Matthew Seedorf, A.A.S., Diesel Technology; Joshua Stanton, A.A.S., Diesel Technology, and A.A.S., Automotive and Diesel Master Technician; Paul West, A.A.S., Agriculture; Noah Wiek, A.A., Liberal Arts; William Witkowski, A.A.S., Business Management
Wales: Brandon Hart, A.A.S., Agriculture
Washburn: Nolan Teigen, A.A.S., Electrical Technology
West Fargo: Mason Duhigg, A.A.S., Electrical Technology; Lindsay Hansen, A.A.S., Occupational Therapy Assistant; Kyle Janssen, A.A.S., Emergency Medical Services; Edward Lietz, A.A.S., Information and Communications Technology; Amanda Linne, A.A.S., Culinary Arts; Austin Loberg, A.A.S., Information and Communications Technology; Evan Poppenhagen, A.A.S., Electrical Technology; Cody Rader, Certificate, Welding Technology; Katelyn Ressler, A.A.S., Culinary Arts; Frank Reyes, A.A.S., Powersports Technology; Katelyn Schmidt, A.A.S., Information and Communications Technology; Benjamin Spaeth, A.A.S., Welding Technology; Kaleb Tronnes, Certificate, Information and Communications Technology
Westhope: Joseph Khalifa, A.A.S., Automotive Technology
Williston: Sarah Reichman, Certificate, Unmanned Aircraft Systems
Wishek: Blaine Gross, A.A.S., Welding Technology
Wyndmere: Aaron Bell, A.A.S., Construction Management Technology; Casey Buskohl, Certificate, Welding Technology; Cassie Orth, A.A.S., Business Management; Garrett Ponzer, A.A.S., Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology

SOUTH DAKOTA
Colton:
Alex Hartman, Certificate, Welding Technology
Groton: Aubray Harry, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene, and A.S., Liberal Arts; Bennett Shabazz, A.A.S., Architectural Drafting & Estimating Technology; Seric Shabazz, A.A.S., HVAC/R Technology
Milbank: Emily Dornbusch, A.A.S., Occupational Therapy Assistant
New Effington: Kellie Hansen, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene, and A.S., Liberal Arts
Rosholt: Jakson Lane, A.A.S., Agriculture
Selby: Steven Rueb, A.A.S., John Deere Tech

TEXAS
Spring:
Randi Lewis, A.A.S., Health Information

WASHINGTON
Moses Lake:
Spencer Skeesick, A.A., Liberal Arts
Woodinville: Noble Cooper, A.A., Liberal Arts

WISCONSIN
Eau Claire:
Jamir Johnson, A.A., Liberal Arts
Madison: Kate Carlson, A.S., Liberal Arts; Nathan Seward, A.A., Liberal Arts
Milwaukee: Josue Bopeya, A.A., Liberal Arts

AUSTRALIA
Donvale, Victoria:
Nikki Metcalfe, A.A., Liberal Arts

 

SUMMER 2020 GRADUATES

ARIZONA
Peoria:
Joel Poku, A.A.S., Building Construction Technology

FLORIDA
Ocala:
Zaila Languedoc-Bryant, Certificate, Dental Assisting

MINNESOTA
Alexandria:
Matthew Vinje, Certificate, Welding Technology
Appleton: Madison Barker, Certificate, Dental Assisting 
Brooklyn Center: Daniella Perez, Certificate, Dental Assisting
Bruno: Karla Pankow, A.A.S., Emergency Medical Services
Burnsville: Noah Jenkins, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Chokio: Leah Thorstad, A.A.S., Pharmacy Technician
East Grand Forks: Philip Malevich, A.A.S., Emergency Medical Services
Hitterdal: Lorenzo Hargrove, A.A., Liberal Arts
Park Rapids: Arianne Warmbold, A.A.S., Culinary Arts
Wheaton: Madison Otto, A.S., Liberal Arts
Wolverton: Mark O'Shaughnessy, A.A.S., Emergency Medical Services

MONTANA
Glendive:
Sean-Daniel Taylor, A.A.S., Construction Management Technology

NORTH DAKOTA
Balfour:
Gracee Buri, Certificate, Dental Assisting
Bismarck: Hope Hausauer, A.A.S., Dental Assisting; Bridger Leno, A.A.S., Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Carlo Marrufo, A.A.S., Pharmacy Technician
Bowbells: Griffin Nelson, A.A.S., Emergency Medical Services
Bowman: Amber Heick, Certificate, Dental Assisting
Casselton: Bryce Giermann, A.A., Liberal Arts
Clifford: Amy Anderson, A.A.S., Dental Assisting
Dickinson: Gregory Meier, A.A.S., Health Information
Fargo: Taylor Bertsch, A.A.S., Emergency Medical Services; Evan Betts, A.A., Liberal Arts; Tatianna Domitrovich, A.A.S., Dental Assisting; Al-Grace Jasay, A.A., Liberal Arts; Mohammed-Najeeb Mahama, Certificate, Emergency Medical Services; Mary Millard, A.A., Liberal Arts; Josiah Morton, A.A.S., Emergency Medical Services; Alex Pfingsten, A.A.S., Emergency Medical Services; Amanda Sifford, A.A.S., Construction Management Technology; James Simmons, A.A.S., Emergency Medical Services; Sonia Triado Pujol, A.A.S., Emergency Medical Services
Finley: Lindsey Aberle, A.A.S., Emergency Medical Services
Hankinson: Shelbi Keller, A.A., Liberal Arts
Hastings: Keely Sabinash, A.S.N., Associate in Science in Nursing
Horace: John Colvin, A.A.S., Emergency Medical Services
Kathryn: Ethan Velure, A.A.S., Automotive Technology
Langdon: Olivia Cleveland, A.A.S., Pharmacy Technician
Lidgerwood: Anna Heley, Certificate, Dental Assisting; Payton Marohl, A.A., Liberal Arts
Lisbon: Dylan Howard, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Mandan: Jaelynn Palmer, A.A.S., Dental Assisting
Mayville: McKenzy Diehl, A.A.S., Emergency Medical Services
Minot: Tahnee Apland, A.A., Liberal Arts; Zayne Bagwell, A.A.S., Automotive Technology; RaeAnne Cox, A.A.S., Business Management
Oakes: Tiffany Buttke, A.A., Liberal Arts; McKenna Paeper, A.A.S., Dental Assisting
Valley City: Alexis Bernstein, A.A.S., Pharmacy Technician; Devin Nelson, A.A.S., Electrical Technology
Wahpeton: Elley Jaskowski, A.A., Liberal Arts; Erica Kubela-Miller, A.A., Liberal Arts; Jessica Luebke, A.A.S., Pharmacy Technician; Jayson Nordick, A.A.S., Emergency Medical Services; Dylan Wolfgram, A.A.S., Building Construction Technology
Walcott: Dane Belling, A.A.S., Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Ronald Hutcherson, A.A., Liberal Arts
West Fargo: Drake Westereng, A.A.S., Business Management

SOUTH DAKOTA
Sisseton:
Vanessa Batie, Certificate, Emergency Medical Services

A.A. = Associate in Arts
A.A.S. = Associate in Applied Science
A.S. = Associate in Science
 

NDSCS Performing Arts Department to present fall play

The Reluctant Dragon
11-20-2020

The North Dakota State College of Science Performing Arts Department will present its fall play, The Reluctant Dragon, at 7 p.m. on November 26 through November 29. This year’s production will be streamed through YouTube. The public is invited to watch the performance online at https://youtu.be/F8tQ_Ru8dmw.

The Reluctant Dragon is adapted by Mary Hall Surface from the book by Kenneth Grahame. It is produced by special arrangement with The Dramatic Publishing company of Woodstock, Ill.