News

“Give Kids a Smile” event returns to NDSCS

Give Kids A Smile Day Logo
01-15-2021

The North Dakota State College of Science Allied Dental Education Clinic will participate in the annual American Dental Association’s Give Kids a Smile® Day on Friday, February 5 from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. at the Mayme Green Allied Health Center on the NDSCS campus at 800 6th Street North, Wahpeton, N.D.

All patients must have appointments in advance. A parent or legal guardian must accompany patients younger than 18 years. To schedule an appointment, please contact the NDSCS Allied Dental Education Clinic at 1-800-342-4325 ext. 3-2333 or 701-671-2333.

This nationwide event designates a day of free dental care for children who may have difficulty accessing dental care or families with limited financial resources. As part of this day, NDSCS Allied Dental students will perform cleanings, radiographs, sealants, fluoride applications and oral health education. The clinic will provide dental care to individuals ranging in age from three to 18.

Due to COVID-19, this year’s event will focus on preventive services and will not include any restorative procedures.

NDSCS Announces Spring and Summer 2020 Graduates

Old Main at night
12-14-2020

The North Dakota State College of Science in Wahpeton, N.D., awarded degrees, diplomas and certificates to Wahpeton, Fargo, N.D., and online spring and summer semester 2020 graduates. The graduates include:

SPRING 2020 GRADUATES

ALASKA
Big Lake:
Tesa Finley, A.A.S., Occupational Therapy Assistant

CALIFORNIA
Livermore:
Landon Grace, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
San Diego: Matthew Carballo-Loquay, A.A.S., Emergency Medical Services

COLORADO
Broomfield:
Noah Jenson, A.A., Liberal Arts
Fort Collins: Kayla Iron Cloud, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene
Holyoke: Tobin Moore, A.A.S., Diesel Technology

GEORGIA
Marietta:
Davis Waldron, A.S., Liberal Arts

IOWA
Atlantic:
Drew Negen, A.A.S., John Deere Tech

KENTUCKY
Prospect:
Brosnan Pierce, A.A.S., Diesel Technology

MINNESOTA
Ada:
Samuel Visser, A.A.S., John Deere Tech
Alexandria: Hunter Engelbrecht, A.A.S., Agriculture; Kyle VanderTuin, A.A.S., Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
Annandale: Nicholas Braun, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Anoka: Aaron Anderson, A.S., Liberal Arts
Apple Valley: Mohamed Kone, A.A., Liberal Arts
Audubon: Alec Korby, A.A.S., Construction Management Technology
Barnesville: Matthew Bredman, A.A.S., Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Jessica Johnson, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene, and A.S., Liberal Arts; Emma Nielsen, A.A., Liberal Arts; Allison Peterson, A.A., Liberal Arts; Jalen Plath, A.A.S., Powersports Technology
Battle Lake: Linnea Fronning, A.A.S., Occupational Therapy Assistant
Belgrade: Cody Lewis, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Bloomington: Justyna Butler, A.A., Liberal Arts
Borup: Tyrel Quick, A.A.S., Agriculture
Breckenridge: Charles Boldingh, A.A., Liberal Arts; Carter Haugen, A.A.S., Automotive Technology; Hunter Lee, A.A.S., HVAC/R Technology; Allison Lorenz, A.A.S., Occupational Therapy Assistant; Dawson Pedersen, A.A., Liberal Arts; Summer Peterson, A.A.S., Culinary Arts; Dylan Teberg, A.A., Liberal Arts
Brooten: Thomas Kollman, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Browns Valley: Keanan Pikarski, Certificate, Plumbing
Buffalo Lake: Samuel Pettit, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Cambridge: Zachary Nyquist, A.A.S., John Deere Tech
Clara City: Levi Sparks, Certificate, Unmanned Aircraft Systems, and A.A.S., Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology
Cohasset: Skyler Moger, A.A.S., Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
Detroit Lakes: Braden Heinecke, A.A.S., Electrical Technology; Madison Tohm, A.S., Liberal Arts
Dilworth: Nick Lund, A.A.S., Electrical Technology; Ethan Schleusner, Diploma, Diesel Technology
Doran: Ethan Friederichs, A.A.S., Agriculture
Eagle Lake: Uhana Ochan, A.A., Liberal Arts
East Bethel: Andrew Giddings, Certificate, Welding Technology
East Grand Forks: Christopher Kowalski, A.A.S., Mechanical Systems
Eden Prairie: Sam Ehresman, A.A.S., Diesel Technology; Logan Sperr, A.A.S., Business Management
Evansville: Darren Shores, A.A.S., HVAC/R Technology; Nicholas Thorstad, A.A.S., Electrical Technology
Fergus Falls: Peter Anderson, A.A.S., Electrical Technology; Jon Blondeau, Certificate, Welding Technology; Nolan Booth, A.A.S., Automotive Technology; Jacob Halvorson, A.A.S., Powersports Technology; Jack Jacobs, A.A.S., Welding Technology; Jayde Jorgenson, A.S.N., Associate in Science in Nursing; Dustin Norgren, A.A.S., Automotive Technology; Noah Reed, Certificate, Welding Technology; Timothy Roberts, A.A.S., Electrical Technology; Spencer Sikkink, A.A.S., Construction Management Technology; Dillon Strommen, Certificate, Unmanned Aircraft Systems; Stacy Swiontek, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; Detric Williamschen, A.A.S., HVAC/R Technology
Fertile: Hunter Krogstad, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Foxhome: Abbie Neuleib, A.S., Liberal Arts; Elizabeth Ringquist, A.A.S., Practical Nursing
Frazee: Arron Erickson, A.A.S., Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Isaac Wurst, A.A.S., Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
Glenwood: Tyler Anderson, A.A.S., Culinary Arts; Garrett Jensen, A.A.S., Electrical Technology
Hawley: Logan Bang, A.A.S., Agriculture
Herman: Benjamin Findlay, A.A.S., Agriculture
Hopkins: Tyler Dummer, A.A.S., Information and Communications Technology
Lake Park: Lilly Ness, A.A.S., Culinary Arts
Lynd: Owen Banks, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Maple Grove: Spencer Boeder, A.A.S., Welding Technology
Minneapolis: Alex Cumbe Paucar, A.A.S., Welding Technology; Jamire Jackson, A.A., Liberal Arts; Monique Wooten, A.A., Liberal Arts
Montevideo: Isaiah Edmunds, Certificate, Unmanned Aircraft Systems, and A.A.S., Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology; Mason Gades, A.A.S., Precision Machining Technology
Monticello: Cory Sullivan, A.A.S., John Deere Tech
Moorhead: Zachary Bowman, A.A., Liberal Arts; Jeffrey Gabrielson, A.A.S., Electrical Technology; McKenna Michels, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene, and A.S., Liberal Arts; Layne Smith, A.A.S., Architectural Drafting & Estimating Technology; Dalton Swanson, A.A.S., Welding Technology; Corlette Trautman, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; Jacob Williams, A.A.S., Auto Body Repair & Refinishing Technology; Timothy Yocum, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Osage: Logan Johnson, Diploma, Automotive Technology
Ottertail: Oscar Lindberg, Certificate, Welding Technology
Park Rapids: Emily Martin, A.A.S., Architectural Drafting & Estimating Technology
Pelican Rapids: Dakota Pixley, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Perham: Jaci Schuett, A.S.N., Associate in Science in Nursing
Ramsey: Ryan Madden, A.A.S., Automotive Technology
Roseau: Bria Dale, A.A., Liberal Arts
Rothsay: Cody Larson, A.A.S., Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Taylor Nosal, A.A.S., Agriculture
Sabin: Madison Byram, A.A.S., Business Management; Jake Connelly, A.A.S., Diesel Technology; Mallarie Ernst, A.S., Liberal Arts
South Saint Paul: Marquis Holloman, A.A., Liberal Arts
Spicer: Trey Johnson, A.A.S., HVAC/R Technology
St. Cloud: Ian Karpen, A.A.S., Welding Technology
St. Paul: Emma Ogitchida, A.S., Liberal Arts
Starbuck: Brock Koziol, A.A.S., Electrical Technology
Thief River Falls: Jared Smith, A.A.S., Electrical Technology
Tracy: Riley Danielson, A.A.S., John Deere Tech
Vining: John Hansen, A.A.S., Agriculture
Wadena: Matthew Goeden, A.A.S., Construction Management Technology
Wheaton: Dustin Birchem, A.A.S., Agriculture; Calvin Freeberg, A.A.S., HVAC/R Technology; Alex Johannsen, Certificate, Welding Technology

MONTANA
Columbia Falls:
Brian Van Nostrand, Certificate, Welding Technology
Glasgow: Trent Herbert, Certificate, Precision Machining Technology; Mitchell Overvold, A.A.S., John Deere Tech
Havre: Tyler Christensen, A.A.S., Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
Livingston: Rydell Floyd, A.A.S., Electrical Technology
Plentywood: Kimberlyn Tompt, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene

NEVADA
Fallon:
Macie Anderson, A.A., Liberal Arts

NORTH DAKOTA
Adams:
Laura Brodina, A.A.S., Health Information
Aneta: Bryce Nestegard, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Argusville: Zachary Rasmussen, A.A.S., Culinary Arts
Belfield: Keisha Custer, A.S.N., Associate in Science in Nursing
Beulah: Dillon Schramm, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Bismarck: Morgan Berg, A.A.S., Welding Technology; Bo Bondeson, A.A.S., Agriculture; Matthew Curtis, A.A.S., HVAC/R Technology; Breanna Gartner, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene, and A.S., Liberal Arts; Reece Jensen, A.A.S., Electrical Technology; Travis Lennie, A.A.S., Business Management; Morgan Menge, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene
Blanchard: Colton Stuart, Diploma, Automotive Technology
Bowman: Bryan Knopp, Certificate, Unmanned Aircraft Systems, and A.A.S., Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology; Andrew Miller, A.A.S., Electrical Technology
Brocket: Daniel Domire, A.A.S., Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Cando: Tayden Thomas, A.A.S., Electrical Technology
Carrington: Justine Finch, A.A.S., Practical Nursing
Casselton: Nathan Herold, A.A.S., Diesel Technology; Janelle Kressin, A.S.N., Associate in Science in Nursing; Bryce Radermacher, A.A.S., Welding Technology; Pitch Stadheim, A.A.S., Welding Technology
Cavalier: Jaxen Jenson, A.A.S., HVAC/R Technology; Elian Martinez, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Cummings: Maxwell Weaver, A.A.S., Auto Body Repair & Refinishing Technology
Davenport: Daniel Pfeifer, Certificate, Plumbing
Dickinson: Brooklyn Decker, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene; Kara Hibl, A.A.S., Business Management; Declan Murphy, Certificate, Plumbing; Jakob Ohl, A.A.S., Automotive Technology
Douglas: Lane Sayler, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Drayton: Lauren Jensen, Certificate, Unmanned Aircraft Systems
Dunseith: Alyssa Millang, A.A.S., Agriculture
Edgeley: Colter Ellingson, A.A.S., Agriculture
Ellendale: Luke Wertz, A.A.S., Electrical Technology
Embden: Cassidy Neidviecky, A.A.S., Business Management
Fairdale: Sara Hodek, Certificate, Welding Technology
Fairmount: Layne Garner, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; Taylar Kloster, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; Cassidy Theede, A.A., Liberal Arts
Fargo: Hamza Ali, A.A.S., Business Management; Jacob Anderson, A.A.S., Building Construction Technology; Basasatu Andrews, A.S., Liberal Arts; Lana Barone, A.A.S., Emergency Medical Services; Marquisia Bashir, A.A., Liberal Arts; Payton Bode, A.A., Liberal Arts; Dillon Cardwell, A.A.S., Welding Technology; Courtney Cater, A.A.S., Business Management; William Clower, A.A.S., Diesel Technology; Tamara Erdmann, Certificate, Welding Technology; Amber Erickson, A.A., Liberal Arts; Hannah Erickson, A.S.N., Associate in Science in Nursing; Ginger Fisher, A.A.S., Occupational Therapy Assistant; Chantel Ganser, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; Kyle Gorze, A.A.S., Emergency Medical Services; Samantha Hansen, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene, and A.S., Liberal Arts; Megan Hasson, A.S.N., Associate in Science in Nursing; Ashley Holm, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; John Kenninger, A.A.S., Business Management; Mitchell Krueger, A.A.S., Electrical Technology; Kyle Lere, A.A.S., Information and Communications Technology; Blake Lindemann, A.A.S., Information and Communications Technology; Francis Martinson, A.A.S., Information and Communications Technology, and Certificate, Information and Communications Technology; Daniel McWethy, Certificate, Plumbing; Jasmin Mehinagic, A.A.S., Information and Communications Technology; Camron Miller, A.A.S., Building Construction Technology; Annie Morton, A.S.N., Associate in Science in Nursing; Marlee Morton, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene; Musoni Mudatinya, A.A.S., Building Construction Technology; Basimise Mulinga, A.A.S., Welding Technology; Jeanne Ndayishimiye, A.A., Liberal Arts; Colby Nelson, A.A.S., Information and Communications Technology; Paige Nevland, A.A., Liberal Arts; Charles Ngafua, Certificate, Welding Technology; Natnael Nibret, A.A.S., Information and Communications Technology; Steven Norland, A.A.S., Information and Communications Technology; Kortney Petermann, A.S.N., Associate in Science in Nursing; Douglas Rumpza, A.A.S., HVAC/R Technology; Amanda Sifford, A.A.S., Architectural Drafting & Estimating Technology; Collin Stremick, A.A.S., Construction Management Technology; Claire Suckow, A.S.N., Associate in Science in Nursing; Benjamin Tiedemann, A.A.S., Emergency Medical Services; Sean Vassell, A.A.S., Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Jared Wahl, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; Nelson Westall, A.A.S., Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Forman: Taylor Chapin, A.S.N., Associate in Science in Nursing
Fort Ransom: Shelby Olson, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene, and A.S., Liberal Arts
Fort Totten: Isaac Owlboy, A.A.S., John Deere Tech
Garrison: Taylor Kamp, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene, and A.S., Liberal Arts; Matthew Pease, A.A.S., Culinary Arts; Debra Taylor, A.A.S., Health Information
Glen Ullin: Nathan Wolf, A.A.S., Electrical Technology
Grand Forks: Jordyn Hjeldness, A.A.S., Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology; Anthony Horter, A.A.S., John Deere Tech; Dustin Martin, A.A.S., Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Ryan Pilon, Certificate, Information and Communications Technology
Grandin: Derek Lindseth, A.A.S., Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
Gwinner: Carter Anderson, A.A.S., Diesel Technology; Jacie Enderson, A.A.S., Business Management; Cole Sweet, A.A.S., Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
Hankinson: Kaitlyn Hubrig, A.S., Liberal Arts; Race Kath, A.A.S., Agriculture; Benjamin Krump, A.A.S., Agriculture; Branden Skjoiten, Certificate, Information and Communications Technology
Hatton: Dillon Anderson, A.A.S., Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
Hazen: Grayden Cooper, A.A.S., Diesel Technology; Thomas Leintz, A.A.S., Precision Machining Technology; Matthew Schilling, A.A.S., Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
Hickson: Karli Brakke, A.A.S., Agriculture
Horace: Jason Gaulrapp, A.A.S., Construction Management Technology; Zachary Livingston, A.A.S., Diesel Technology; Eric Trefethren, A.A.S., Culinary Arts
Jamestown: Chase Herman, A.A.S., Electrical Technology; Chase Hibl, A.A.S., Precision Machining Technology; Tanner Hillerud, A.A.S., John Deere Tech; Nathanael Klose, A.A.S., HVAC/R Technology; Chancellor Reed, A.A.S., Diesel Technology; Lukas Rosenau, A.A.S., Agriculture; Nicole Widmer, A.A.S., Occupational Therapy Assistant; Cody Zachrison, A.A.S., Precision Machining Technology
Kenmare: Tucker Ellsworth, A.A.S., John Deere Tech
Killdeer: Tyler Bell, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Kindred: Jacquelyne Hopewell, Certificate, Information and Communications Technology
Larimore: Hannah Pietron, A.A.S., Architectural Drafting & Estimating Technology
Lidgerwood: Chance Buchholz, A.A., Liberal Arts; Jessica Heley, A.A., Liberal Arts; Eli Jelinek, A.A.S., Agriculture; Matthew Peterson, A.A.S., John Deere Tech
Lisbon: Lydia Benning, A.S.N., Associate in Science in Nursing; Alea Elijah, A.S.N., Associate in Science in Nursing; Dylan Howard, Diploma, Diesel Technology; Tristin Howard, A.A.S., Auto Body Repair & Refinishing Technology; Juwle Nagbe, A.A.S., Construction Management Technology; Gavin Reinke, Certificate, Welding Technology; Karly Schultz, A.A.S., Business Management
Mantador: Mariah Prosser, A.S.N., Associate in Science in Nursing
Mapleton: Erica Luskey, A.A.S., Business Management
Max: Wyatt Mittelsteadt, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Mayville: Devon Linder, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Medina: Kalie Gudmestad, A.A.S., Electrical Technology
Michigan: Alan Gilbertson, A.A.S., Auto Body Repair & Refinishing Technology
Milnor: Hailey Axtman, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; Ian Smith, A.A.S., Welding Technology
Minot: Jacob Abel, A.A.S., Building Construction Technology; Stacey Albertson, A.A.S., Business Management; Steeley Boehm, Certificate, Welding Technology; Dylan Danielson, A.A.S., John Deere Tech; Paige Gault, A.A.S., Occupational Therapy Assistant; Jenna Huffman, A.A.S., Occupational Therapy Assistant, and A.S., Liberal Arts; Cordell Powell, A.A.S., Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Jayden Sailor, A.A.S., Architectural Drafting & Estimating Technology; Erik Score, A.A.S., Automotive Technology
Mooreton: Kiley Meyer, A.A.S., Practical Nursing
New England: Robert Petri, Certificate, Plumbing
Northwood: Megan Hanson, A.A.S., Agriculture; Harley Tandberg, A.A.S., Business Management
Nortonville: Joshua Geinert, Certificate, Unmanned Aircraft Systems
Oakes: Sean Hermes, A.A.S., Agriculture; Layne Schmit, A.A.S., Agriculture; Taylor Schmitz, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene; Sever Skjefte, A.A.S., Electrical Technology
Ray: Payson Cvancara, A.A.S., Electrical Technology
Reiles Acres: Gage Averson, A.A.S., Information and Communications Technology; Elizabeth Young, A.S., Liberal Arts
Reynolds: Evan Krack, A.A.S., Agriculture
Rolette: Tanner Anderson, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Sheldon: McKenzie Froehlich, A.A., Liberal Arts
Stanton: Chase Clayton, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Steele: Jayson Knight, A.A.S., Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Thompson: Dru Jordheim, A.A.S., Agriculture
Tower City: Hunter Smith, A.A.S., Agriculture
Towner: Nathaniel Haman, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Underwood: Karsen Blotske, A.A.S., Welding Technology
Valley City: Ian Kupitz, A.A.S., Welding Technology; Samuel Mehus, Certificate, Welding Technology; Taylor Miller, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene; Megan Sorensen, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene, and A.S., Liberal Arts
Wahpeton: Evans Akah, A.A.S., Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Alyssa Amos, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; Jonathan Archer, A.A.S., Technical Studies; Kyra Azure, A.S., Liberal Arts; Emma Beyer, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; Cassie Boelke, A.A., Liberal Arts; Danica Calderon, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; Jacob Christopherson, A.A.S., Electrical Technology; Robert Darling, A.A.S., Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Mason Ennen, A.A., Liberal Arts; Sierra Hansey, A.A., Liberal Arts; Jessica Hendrickson, A.S.N., Associate in Science in Nursing; Andrew Johnson, Certificate, Unmanned Aircraft Systems; Payton Kahler, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; Anton Kannenberg, A.S., Liberal Arts; Darrell King, Certificate, Plumbing; Mark Loll, A.A.S., Information and Communications Technology, and Certificate, Information and Communications Technology; Tori McIntosh, A.S., Liberal Arts; Kianna Murry, A.A., Liberal Arts; Malena Phongsavath, A.A., Liberal Arts; Janessa Pote, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; Keisha Schock, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; Melonie Schultz, A.A., Liberal Arts; Paige Schultz, A.A., Liberal Arts; Matthew Seedorf, A.A.S., Diesel Technology; Joshua Stanton, A.A.S., Diesel Technology, and A.A.S., Automotive and Diesel Master Technician; Paul West, A.A.S., Agriculture; Noah Wiek, A.A., Liberal Arts; William Witkowski, A.A.S., Business Management
Wales: Brandon Hart, A.A.S., Agriculture
Washburn: Nolan Teigen, A.A.S., Electrical Technology
West Fargo: Mason Duhigg, A.A.S., Electrical Technology; Lindsay Hansen, A.A.S., Occupational Therapy Assistant; Kyle Janssen, A.A.S., Emergency Medical Services; Edward Lietz, A.A.S., Information and Communications Technology; Amanda Linne, A.A.S., Culinary Arts; Austin Loberg, A.A.S., Information and Communications Technology; Evan Poppenhagen, A.A.S., Electrical Technology; Cody Rader, Certificate, Welding Technology; Katelyn Ressler, A.A.S., Culinary Arts; Frank Reyes, A.A.S., Powersports Technology; Katelyn Schmidt, A.A.S., Information and Communications Technology; Benjamin Spaeth, A.A.S., Welding Technology; Kaleb Tronnes, Certificate, Information and Communications Technology
Westhope: Joseph Khalifa, A.A.S., Automotive Technology
Williston: Sarah Reichman, Certificate, Unmanned Aircraft Systems
Wishek: Blaine Gross, A.A.S., Welding Technology
Wyndmere: Aaron Bell, A.A.S., Construction Management Technology; Casey Buskohl, Certificate, Welding Technology; Cassie Orth, A.A.S., Business Management; Garrett Ponzer, A.A.S., Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology

SOUTH DAKOTA
Colton:
Alex Hartman, Certificate, Welding Technology
Groton: Aubray Harry, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene, and A.S., Liberal Arts; Bennett Shabazz, A.A.S., Architectural Drafting & Estimating Technology; Seric Shabazz, A.A.S., HVAC/R Technology
Milbank: Emily Dornbusch, A.A.S., Occupational Therapy Assistant
New Effington: Kellie Hansen, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene, and A.S., Liberal Arts
Rosholt: Jakson Lane, A.A.S., Agriculture
Selby: Steven Rueb, A.A.S., John Deere Tech

TEXAS
Spring:
Randi Lewis, A.A.S., Health Information

WASHINGTON
Moses Lake:
Spencer Skeesick, A.A., Liberal Arts
Woodinville: Noble Cooper, A.A., Liberal Arts

WISCONSIN
Eau Claire:
Jamir Johnson, A.A., Liberal Arts
Madison: Kate Carlson, A.S., Liberal Arts; Nathan Seward, A.A., Liberal Arts
Milwaukee: Josue Bopeya, A.A., Liberal Arts

AUSTRALIA
Donvale, Victoria:
Nikki Metcalfe, A.A., Liberal Arts

 

SUMMER 2020 GRADUATES

ARIZONA
Peoria:
Joel Poku, A.A.S., Building Construction Technology

FLORIDA
Ocala:
Zaila Languedoc-Bryant, Certificate, Dental Assisting

MINNESOTA
Alexandria:
Matthew Vinje, Certificate, Welding Technology
Appleton: Madison Barker, Certificate, Dental Assisting 
Brooklyn Center: Daniella Perez, Certificate, Dental Assisting
Bruno: Karla Pankow, A.A.S., Emergency Medical Services
Burnsville: Noah Jenkins, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Chokio: Leah Thorstad, A.A.S., Pharmacy Technician
East Grand Forks: Philip Malevich, A.A.S., Emergency Medical Services
Hitterdal: Lorenzo Hargrove, A.A., Liberal Arts
Park Rapids: Arianne Warmbold, A.A.S., Culinary Arts
Wheaton: Madison Otto, A.S., Liberal Arts
Wolverton: Mark O'Shaughnessy, A.A.S., Emergency Medical Services

MONTANA
Glendive:
Sean-Daniel Taylor, A.A.S., Construction Management Technology

NORTH DAKOTA
Balfour:
Gracee Buri, Certificate, Dental Assisting
Bismarck: Hope Hausauer, A.A.S., Dental Assisting; Bridger Leno, A.A.S., Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Carlo Marrufo, A.A.S., Pharmacy Technician
Bowbells: Griffin Nelson, A.A.S., Emergency Medical Services
Bowman: Amber Heick, Certificate, Dental Assisting
Casselton: Bryce Giermann, A.A., Liberal Arts
Clifford: Amy Anderson, A.A.S., Dental Assisting
Dickinson: Gregory Meier, A.A.S., Health Information
Fargo: Taylor Bertsch, A.A.S., Emergency Medical Services; Evan Betts, A.A., Liberal Arts; Tatianna Domitrovich, A.A.S., Dental Assisting; Al-Grace Jasay, A.A., Liberal Arts; Mohammed-Najeeb Mahama, Certificate, Emergency Medical Services; Mary Millard, A.A., Liberal Arts; Josiah Morton, A.A.S., Emergency Medical Services; Alex Pfingsten, A.A.S., Emergency Medical Services; Amanda Sifford, A.A.S., Construction Management Technology; James Simmons, A.A.S., Emergency Medical Services; Sonia Triado Pujol, A.A.S., Emergency Medical Services
Finley: Lindsey Aberle, A.A.S., Emergency Medical Services
Hankinson: Shelbi Keller, A.A., Liberal Arts
Hastings: Keely Sabinash, A.S.N., Associate in Science in Nursing
Horace: John Colvin, A.A.S., Emergency Medical Services
Kathryn: Ethan Velure, A.A.S., Automotive Technology
Langdon: Olivia Cleveland, A.A.S., Pharmacy Technician
Lidgerwood: Anna Heley, Certificate, Dental Assisting; Payton Marohl, A.A., Liberal Arts
Lisbon: Dylan Howard, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Mandan: Jaelynn Palmer, A.A.S., Dental Assisting
Mayville: McKenzy Diehl, A.A.S., Emergency Medical Services
Minot: Tahnee Apland, A.A., Liberal Arts; Zayne Bagwell, A.A.S., Automotive Technology; RaeAnne Cox, A.A.S., Business Management
Oakes: Tiffany Buttke, A.A., Liberal Arts; McKenna Paeper, A.A.S., Dental Assisting
Valley City: Alexis Bernstein, A.A.S., Pharmacy Technician; Devin Nelson, A.A.S., Electrical Technology
Wahpeton: Elley Jaskowski, A.A., Liberal Arts; Erica Kubela-Miller, A.A., Liberal Arts; Jessica Luebke, A.A.S., Pharmacy Technician; Jayson Nordick, A.A.S., Emergency Medical Services; Dylan Wolfgram, A.A.S., Building Construction Technology
Walcott: Dane Belling, A.A.S., Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Ronald Hutcherson, A.A., Liberal Arts
West Fargo: Drake Westereng, A.A.S., Business Management

SOUTH DAKOTA
Sisseton:
Vanessa Batie, Certificate, Emergency Medical Services

A.A. = Associate in Arts
A.A.S. = Associate in Applied Science
A.S. = Associate in Science
 

The Reluctant Dragon

NDSCS Performing Arts Department to present fall play

11-20-2020
The North Dakota State College of Science Performing Arts Department will present its fall play, The Reluctant Dragon, at 7 p.m. on November 26 through November 29.

Continue

NDSCS Announces Spring and Summer 2020 President’s Honor Lists

Old Main Steeple
10-30-2020

The North Dakota State College of Science has named 399 students to its spring semester 2020 President’s Honor List, and eight students to its summer semester 2020 President’s Honor List. The Honor List recognizes students who have achieved grade point averages of 3.5 or higher while taking at least 12 credits with letter grades. The honorees include:

Spring 2020 President’s Honor List

BRAZIL 
Sao Paulo:
Eduardo Alvala, Liberal Arts

ALASKA 
Big Lake:
Tesa Finley, Occupational Therapy Assistant

CALIFORNIA 
Ojai:
Taylor Erickson, Agriculture

COLORADO 
Broomfield:
Noah Jenson, Liberal Arts
Dacono: Matthew Peterson, John Deere Tech
Fort Collins: Kayla Iron Cloud, Dental Hygiene

INDIANA 
Union Mills:
Jenna Downey, Liberal Arts

KENTUCKY 
Prospect:
Brosnan Pierce, Diesel Technology

MINNESOTA 
Alexandria: Kyle VanderTuin, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
Andover: Grant Anderson, Building Construction Technology
Audubon: Joseph Peterson, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology
Barnesville: Matthew Bredman, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Grace Hagen, Liberal Arts; Jaclyn Keller, Registered Nursing; Claire Meyer, Liberal Arts; Emma Nielsen, Liberal Arts; Allison Peterson, Liberal Arts; Taylor Peterson, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Caroline Redding, Liberal Arts; Kaitlyn Thompson, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Battle Lake: Linnea Cole, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Henry Gibbs, Diesel Technology
Belgrade: Allison Gruber, Liberal Arts; Cody Lewis, Diesel Technology
Benson: Matthew Goossen, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology; Anna Gosson, Liberal Arts
Bloomington: Justyna Butler, Liberal Arts
Bowlus: Ashley Biniek, Dental Hygiene
Breckenridge: William Baity, John Deere Tech; Charles Boldingh, Liberal Arts; Andrew Bouressa, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology; Tracy Davis, Practical Nursing; Sophia Ellingson, Pharmacy Technician; Ian Foley, Liberal Arts; Arica Hasbargen, Registered Nursing; Carter Haugen, Automotive Technology; Dylan Pearson, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology; Tristan Ploeger, Liberal Arts; Christopher Tolbert, Diesel Technology; Victoria Vertin, Liberal Arts
Brooten: Thomas Kollman, Diesel Technology
Bruno: Karla Pankow, Emergency Medical Services
Buffalo Lake: Samuel Pettit, Diesel Technology
Campbell: Christopher Korinek, Liberal Arts; Josie Rittenour, Liberal Arts
Canby: Courtney Hanson, Dental Hygiene
Chokio: Kaitlyn Asmus, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Clarkfield: Hayley Vold, Agriculture
Clitherall: Erika Biederman, Liberal Arts
Cold Spring: Nathan Thorpe, John Deere Tech
Coon Rapids: Adrianna Winter, Culinary Arts
Dilworth: Nicholas Lund, Electrical Technology
Donnelly: Dalton Uphoff, Electrical Technology
East Bethel: Andrew Giddings, Welding Technology
East Grand Forks: Christopher Kowalski, Plumbing; Philip Malevich, Emergency Medical Services
Eden Prairie: Sam Ehresman, Diesel Technology
Elbow Lake: Tanner Bennett, Agriculture
Erskine: Gracie Gunufson, Dental Assisting
Farmington: Callen Jerstad, Diesel Technology
Fergus Falls: Jaden Blondeau, Automotive Technology; Nolan Booth, Automotive Technology; Jacob Halvorson, Powersports Technology; Jenna Huffman, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Jack Jacobs, Welding Technology; Morgan Jarandson, Agriculture; Spencer Jennen, Agriculture; Abigail Marfell, Liberal Arts; Dustin Norgren, Automotive Technology; Jeremy Peterson, John Deere Tech; Jenna Seifert, Liberal Arts; Dillon Strommen, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology; Natalie Swanson, Liberal Arts; Corbin Vogl, Automotive Technology
Frazee: Arron Erickson, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Ryan Roble, Electrical Technology; Brandon Schoon, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology; Isaac Wurst, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
Garfield: Stephanie Wussow, Dental Hygiene
Glenwood: Tyler Anderson, Culinary Arts
Glyndon: Jenny Young, Health Information
Herman: Boe Brunson, Electrical Technology; Benjamin Findlay, Agriculture
Hopkins: Tyler Dummer, Information and Communications Technology
Kent: Tyler Perlenfein, Electrical Technology
Lake Park: Ethan Highness, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Elsa Larson, Registered Nursing; Lilly Ness, Culinary Arts
Lino Lakes: Zachary Weigman, Liberal Arts
Lynd: Owen Banks, Diesel Technology
Maple Grove: Spencer Boeder, Welding Technology
Mapleton: Erica Luskey, Business Management
Montevideo: Isaiah Edmunds, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology; Mason Gades, Precision Machining Technology
Moorhead: Andrew Bill, Information and Communications Technology; Zachary Bowman, Liberal Arts; Marisa Christopherson, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Jeffrey Gabrielson, Electrical Technology; Casey Kremke, Building Construction Technology; Isaac Larson, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology; Christopher Schmitt, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Dalton Swanson, Welding Technology; Timothy Yocum, Diesel Technology
Morris: Lea Asmus, Dental Hygiene; Sylvia Beld, Dental Hygiene
New Ulm: Benjamin Gieseke, Diesel Technology
New York Mills: Mandi Kivi-Lex, Culinary Arts
Osakis: Carl Haider, Electrical Technology
Ottertail: Oscar Lindberg, Welding Technology
Pennock: Katie Krieger, Dental Hygiene
Rothsay: Cody Larson, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Taylor Nosal, Agriculture
Royalton: Adam Beam, John Deere Tech
Sabin: Mallarie Ernst, Liberal Arts
Saint Paul: Emma Ogitchida, Liberal Arts
Sauk Rapids: Andrew Asp, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
Vining: John Hansen, Agriculture
Waconia: Kasen Johnson, Electrical Technology
Wadena: Matthew Goeden, Construction Management Technology
Wheaton: Alex Johannsen, Welding Technology; Gavin Jorschumb, Diesel Technology

MONTANA 
Chinook:
Riley Kellam, John Deere Tech
Circle: Timothy Wright, Diesel Technology
Columbia Falls: Brian Van Nostrand, Welding Technology
Glasgow: Jolynn Reyling, Dental Hygiene
Havre: Tyler Christensen, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
Plentywood: Riley Hilyard, Electrical Technology; Paige McCrory, Dental Hygiene; Daniel Tompt, Diesel Technology

NORTH DAKOTA 
Alexander:
Jack Heen, Electrical Technology
Aneta: Bryce Nestegard, Diesel Technology
Belfield: Toby Wolf, Diesel Technology
Beulah: Jacob Barbot, Diesel Technology; Skyler Meyer, Diesel Technology; Dillon Schramm, Diesel Technology; Bryck Schutt, John Deere Tech
Bismarck: Allison Abel, Dental Hygiene; Morgan Berg, Welding Technology; Matthew Curtis, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology; Kaitlyn Emmil, Dental Hygiene; McKenna Freier, Dental Hygiene; Breanna Gartner, Dental Hygiene; Marshall Grant, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Hope Hausauer, Dental Assisting; Emilee Hausauer-Johnson, Dental Hygiene; Vanessa Kraft, Dental Hygiene; Carlo Marrufo, Pharmacy Technician; Connor McGregor, John Deere Tech; Ashley Pfeiler, Dental Hygiene; Dylan Schaaf, Diesel Technology; Kolby Wetch, Diesel Technology; Lindsey Wilz, Dental Hygiene
Bowman: Bryan Knopp, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology
Brocket: Daniel Domire, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Burlington: Hunter Grosche, John Deere Tech
Carson: Bayle Bertch, Agriculture; Logan Schriock, Electrical Technology
Casselton: Nathan Herold, Diesel Technology
Cavalier: Brady Gunderson, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology; Hanna Lorenzen, Agriculture; Elian Martinez, Diesel Technology
Cooperstown: Harley Barlow, Emergency Medical Services; Jeremy Liljenquist, Agriculture
Crosby: Emily Koppenhaver, Culinary Arts
Crystal: Galadriel Burrell, Culinary Arts
Cummings: Morgan Jacobson, Practical Nursing
Davenport: Daniel Pfeifer, Plumbing
Dazey: Jordyn Everson, Information and Communications Technology; Madison Reidman, Agriculture
Denhoff: Jacob Strobel, Diesel Technology
Dickinson: Bailey Decker, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology; Jadyn Grasl, Electrical Technology; Kara Hibl, Business Management; Jakob Ohl, Automotive Technology
Drayton: Miranda Guss, Dental Assisting
Edgeley: Dalton Gartner, Diesel Technology
Ellendale: Luke Wertz, Electrical Technology
Englevale: Levi Schwab, Precision Machining Technology
Fairdale: Sara Hodek, Welding Technology
Fargo: Taylor Bertsch, Emergency Medical Services; Brooke Billadeau, Information and Communications Technology; D'Angelo Burns, Registered Nursing; Tim Busta, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Chase Clayton, Diesel Technology; William Clower, Diesel Technology; Brendan Current, Diesel Technology; Zachariah Diekman, Business Management; Nicole Edwards, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Tamara Erdmann, Welding Technology; Amber Erickson, Liberal Arts; Ginger Fisher, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Rachel Gorden, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Broc Hoff, Construction Management Technology; Austin Hosie, Electrical Technology; Sean Huber, Information and Communications Technology; Naomi Ingebretson, Registered Nursing; Hassan Kargbo, Construction Management Technology; Ian Karpen, Welding Technology; Bryce Keller, Welding Technology; Nathanael Klose, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology; Casey Leith, Information and Communications Technology; Mohammed-Najeeb Mahama, Emergency Medical Services; Emily Martin, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology; Aaron McWethy, Electrical Technology; Daniel McWethy, Plumbing; Austin Merkens, John Deere Tech; Josiah Morton, Emergency Medical Services; Basimise Mulinga, Welding Technology; Colby Nelson, Information and Communications Technology; Paige Nevland, Liberal Arts; Brian Obegi, Registered Nursing; Daley Rix, Information and Communications Technology; Hope Rumpf, Construction Management Technology; Douglas Rumpza, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology; Alicia Schaffer, Liberal Arts; Shawna Scheurer, Liberal Arts; Tyler Schroeder, Welding Technology; Amanda Sifford, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology; Robert Stroup IV, Information and Communications Technology; Hailey Suda, Registered Nursing; Hunter Thoreson, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Sonia Triado Pujol, Emergency Medical Services; Nelson Westall, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Brock Wigen, Information and Communications Technology
Forman: Alexis Butler, Liberal Arts; Cole Chapin, Precision Machining Technology
Fullerton: Brook Glynn, Liberal Arts
Galchutt: Kennedy Flaa, Agriculture
Garrison: Taylor Kamp, Dental Hygiene
Goodrich: Nicholas Richter, Diesel Technology
Grand Forks: Kevin Gilgallon II, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Anthony Horter, John Deere Tech; Dustin Martin, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Tori McIntosh, Liberal Arts; Abdifatah Mohamed, Information and Communications Technology; Griffin Nelson, Emergency Medical Services
Gwinner: Carter Anderson, Diesel Technology; Michael McKenna, Liberal Arts; Stephanie Stroh, Business Management; Cole Sweet, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
Hankinson: Kaitlyn Hubrig, Liberal Arts; Race Kath, Agriculture; Shelbi Keller, Liberal Arts; Mark Loll, Information and Communications Technology; Branden Skjoiten, Information and Communications Technology; Wyatt Wilm, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Hatton: Jacob Russell, Welding Technology
Hazen: Thomas Leintz, Precision Machining Technology; Hannah Wolff, Diesel Technology
Hillsboro: Jacob Heinitz, Construction Management Technology; Karlee Johnson, Practical Nursing; Jake Moore, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology
Horace: Zachary Livingston, Diesel Technology
Jamestown: Chase Hibl, Precision Machining Technology; Chancellor Reed, Diesel Technology; Amanda Sargeant, Liberal Arts; Nicole Widmer, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Cody Zachrison, Precision Machining Technology
Kenmare: Tucker Ellsworth, John Deere Tech
Kindred: Jacquelyne Hopewell, Information and Communications Technology
Kulm: Mckenzie Giesler, Dental Hygiene
Langdon: Olivia Cleveland, Pharmacy Technician
Larimore: Hannah Pietron, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology
Leonard: McKayle Disrud, Registered Nursing
Lidgerwood: Anna Heley, Dental Assisting; Jessica Heley, Liberal Arts; Georgia Krueger, Business Management; Payton Marohl, Liberal Arts; Shaylynn Nelson, Registered Nursing
Lisbon: Kyle Lere, Information and Communications Technology; Gavin Reinke, Welding Technology
Mandan: Gregory Buzey, Electrical Technology; Shayne Keller, Dental Hygiene; Owen Tokach, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Mantador: Jana Henderson, Business Management
Mapleton: Ethan Hennen, Electrical Technology
Mayville: McKenzy Diehl, Emergency Medical Services; Isaac Joerger, Electrical Technology
Medina: Kalie Gudmestad, Electrical Technology
Michigan: Alan Gilbertson, Auto Body Repair and Refinishing Technology
Milnor: David Caldwell, Precision Machining Technology; Tyler Larson, Liberal Arts
Minot: Stacey Albertson, Business Management; RaeAnne Cox, Business Management; Gage Fulton, Automotive Technology; Paige Gault, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Tyler Jessen, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Regan McNally, Dental Hygiene; Jayden Sailor, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology; Erik Score, Automotive Technology; James Wilson, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
Mooreton: Madison Kjar, Liberal Arts; Raegan Klosterman, Non-Degree
Napoleon: Isaac Gross, Electrical Technology
New Salem: Parker Hanebutt, Diesel Technology
Oakes: Lynsey Schmitz, Dental Assisting; Sever Skjefte, Electrical Technology
Petersburg: Breanne Schmidt, Dental Hygiene
Ray: Hatley Nelson, John Deere Tech
Reynolds: Jared Hildebrand, Welding Technology; Evan Krack, Agriculture
Rolette: Tanner Anderson, Diesel Technology; Haley Berg, Dental Assisting
Sharon: Charlotte Dalman, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology; Eric Dalman, John Deere Tech
Sheldon: Mckenzie Froehlich, Liberal Arts
Steele: Jayson Knight, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Streeter: Juwle Nagbe II, Construction Management Technology
Thompson: Dru Jordheim, Agriculture
Towner: Nathaniel Haman, Diesel Technology; Christopher Pond, Diesel Technology
Valley City: Shelby Berg, Occupational Therapy Assistant; John Coombs, Building Construction Technology; Ian Nelson, Diesel Technology; Megan Sorensen, Dental Hygiene
Wahpeton: Evans Akah, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Jonathan Archer, Technical Studies; Erika Arenstein, Liberal Arts; Kyra Azure, Dental Hygiene; Emma Beyer, Practical Nursing; Cassie Boelke, Liberal Arts; Stuart Bowar, Agriculture; Caitlyn Boyer, Information and Communications Technology; Blaine Brewer, Business Management; Jacob Christopherson, Electrical Technology; Christopher Church, Liberal Arts; Danielle Coalwell, Liberal Arts; Nicole Colon, Liberal Arts; Robert Darling, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Amalia Demke, Liberal Arts; Theodore Dunham, Plumbing; Amanda Edwards, Registered Nursing; Mason Ennen, Liberal Arts; Mary Goroski, Liberal Arts; Elley Jaskowski, Liberal Arts; Andrew Johnson, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology; Anton Kannenberg, Liberal Arts; Kyle Lee, Electrical Technology; Derek Lindseth, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Lexis McDermott-Kintyhtt, Culinary Arts; Nikki Metcalfe, Liberal Arts; Kianna Murry, Liberal Arts; Jayson Nordick, Emergency Medical Services; Landon Ottesen, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology; Emily-Kate Parker, Liberal Arts; Melonie Schultz, Liberal Arts; Paige Schultz, Liberal Arts; Mckenna Steeves, Practical Nursing; Alexander Vogel, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Paul West, Agriculture
Walcott: Dane Belling, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
West Fargo: Sabrina Berard, Registered Nursing; Logan Braun, Building Construction Technology; Dylan Bruner, Building Construction Technology; Mark Bush, Building Construction Technology; Charles Dosh, Information and Communications Technology; Adolphus Duo, Information and Communications Technology; Hope Evenson, Liberal Arts; Lindsay Hansen, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Samantha Heath, Registered Nursing; Megan Johnson, Registered Nursing; Isaac Klava, Business Management; Michaela Lang, Registered Nursing; Mckenzie Lynne, Non-Degree; Francis Martinson, Information and Communications Technology; Calista Pieper, Dental Hygiene; Evan Poppenhagen, Electrical Technology; Katelyn Schmidt, Information and Communications Technology; Benjamin Spaeth, Welding Technology; Parker Stone, Diesel Technology; Bethany Teets, Liberal Arts; Kaleb Tronnes, Information and Communications Technology
Westhope: Joseph Khalifa, Automotive Technology
Williston: Sarah Reichman, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology
Wyndmere: Aaron Bell, Construction Management Technology; Emily Blazek, Business Management; Isaac Blazek, Liberal Arts; Kolten Mellem, Agriculture; Garrett Ponzer, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology

NEBRASKA 
Lincoln:
Morgan Larson, Dental Hygiene

NEVADA 
Fallon:
Macie Anderson, Liberal Arts

SOUTH DAKOTA 
Aberdeen:
Trevor Larson, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology
Brentford: Jarret Haven, Agriculture
Britton: Meghan Bielawski, Information and Communications Technology
Faith: Jerin Halligan, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology
Groton: Aubray Harry, Dental Hygiene; Shyla Larson, Dental Assisting
Milbank: Emily Dornbusch, Occupational Therapy Assistant
New Effington: Karah Bostrom, Practical Nursing
Rosholt: Kyle Braun, Powersports Technology; Alyssa Lewis, Liberal Arts
Selby: Steven Rueb, John Deere Tech
Sisseton: Whitney Andersen, Liberal Arts; Vanessa Batie, Emergency Medical Services
Vienna: Katlyn Maynard, Business Management
Webster: Gabrielle Snell, Dental Hygiene

UTAH 
Orem:
Isabel Thomas, Liberal Arts

WISCONSIN 
Madison:
Kate Carlson, Liberal Arts; Nathan Seward Jr., Liberal Arts

Summer 2020 President’s Honor List

MINNESOTA
Audubon:
Cameron Lunde, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Fergus Falls: Madison Koep, Registered Nursing

NORTH DAKOTA
Bismarck:
Marshall Grant, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Tyler Horner, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Ethan Tosseth, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Dickinson: Braydon McWhorter, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Grand Forks: Griffin Nelson, Emergency Medical Services
Mandan: Owen Tokach, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
 

Culinary Arts students with donations

NDSCS Culinary Arts Department incorporates local products

10-21-2020
Donations from area companies provide necessary ingredients for student baking projects

Continue

NDSCS Division for Workforce Affairs partners with Microsoft

NDSCS Division for Workforce Affairs Logo
10-01-2020

The NDSCS Division for Workforce Affairs, in conjunction with TrainND Southeast, has partnered with Microsoft to launch UpskillingND to support job seekers looking to build their skills for in-demand careers. Through this new initiative, NDSCS and TrainND will form cohort groups who will utilize self-paced virtual curriculum to learn new technology skills for in-demand jobs and earn certifications. The program is available at no cost to participants through March 31, 2021.

UpskillingND participants will have access to the following:

  • Self-paced virtual curriculum from Microsoft and LinkedIn to learn skills for Customer Service Specialist or Sales Representative roles, enabling them to earn certifications and badges.
  • One-on-one support from TrainND Southeast partners on the training content, plus coaching on interview skills and resumé writing.
  • Virtual connection to a network of peers for support and community.
  • Assistance with searching and applying for open positions.
  • Connections to local companies with positions open for the certification skills.

Participants can work at their own pace through the curriculum. In addition to the virtual training sessions, there will be group and individual meetings with mentors, and customized workshops with industry experts and volunteer mentors.

“We are excited to work with Microsoft to provide critical training and support for individuals who may have been displaced from their job due to COVID-19, or who need to develop a new skillset to make a career change,” said NDSCS Vice President for Workforce Affairs Tony Grindberg. “This new initiative will also support industry needs in our region by providing upskilling opportunities for the workforce.”

Interested individuals must complete an online application to be considered for the program. The application deadline for the first of four scheduled cohorts is October 19, and class sizes are limited. Additional information, including the application form, is available online at ndscs.edu/UpskillingND.

“As we continue to work through the impact of the pandemic, it is clear that progress must be made to bridge the digital divide. One primary focus is providing digital skilling in order to advance our community forward,” said Taya Spelhaug, Microsoft TechSpark Regional Manager. “Those who have lost their jobs, or were from an underserved community, have an opportunity to bounce back by acquiring new skills. We are so happy to partner with NDSCS’s TrainND team, to bring Microsoft’s Skills initiative and learning opportunities to North Dakota.”

As part of its Skills initiative, Microsoft, LinkedIn and GitHub have collectively reached more than 10 million learners around the globe.

NDSCS announces Fall 2020 Enrollment

Old Main
09-22-2020

Fall enrollment numbers are now official at the North Dakota State College of Science. Total student enrollment is 2,829, which includes Wahpeton, Fargo, Online and Early Entry students.

While the enrollment number is a decrease of 4.97% when compared to the fall 2019 enrollment of 2,977, the College saw only a 2.7% decrease in the total number of credits in which students are enrolled.

“We are seeing fewer high school students enrolled in early entry courses this fall; however, there is a steady number of students who are continuing to pursue a certificate or degree in one of our academic programs,” said NDSCS President John Richman. “This is reflected in the number of credits our students are taking, with 52.5% of our students taking classes full time.”

There was also a slight decrease in the number of students taking classes face-to-face at the NDSCS Wahpeton location; however, the percentage of students living on campus remained steady with 839 students living in a residence hall or campus apartment.

The enrollment data shows 211 students taking all classes online, a 28.7% increase over 2019. An additional 453 students are taking classes at multiple NDSCS locations, or through a combination of in-person and online instruction.

“We continue to see a trend of college students looking for flexibility with how and when they attend their classes,” said Richman. “NDSCS continuously makes adjustments to fulfill our mission by providing our students the opportunity to learn in the mode that best fits their needs.”

Students from North Dakota comprise 71.8% of NDSCS enrollment, with 47 of the state’s 53 counties represented.

NDSCS and Midwest Community College Partners Join Forces with NRCS

Agriculture Instruction
09-21-2020

The United States Department of Agriculture’s Natural Resource Conservation Service (NRCS) is partnering with North Dakota State College of Science and eight other Midwest community colleges to support hands-on student learning in the field, to develop future conservation-minded farmers and ranchers, and to cultivate more graduates interested in pursuing careers with NRCS.

Today, NDSCS President John Richman, together with representatives of the Community College Alliance for Agriculture Advancement (C2A3) and NRCS, held a virtual ceremony to formally sign a national memorandum of understanding to develop a cooperative framework to enhance and accelerate training and adoption of technologies and best practices for improved agricultural productivity and natural resources stewardship.

“We are extremely pleased to partner with NRCS to provide access for our students to new soil management and agronomic practices, resources and technical expertise,” said NDSCS Vice President for Academic Affairs Harvey Link. “This partnership recognizes the important role NDSCS plays in providing technical education in multiple agricultural areas. It will allow us to partner with other two-year colleges throughout the Midwest to share resources and best practices that will benefit our students, while also helping the NRCS further its mission.”

All C2A3 member institutions, including NDSCS, have land labs or college farms and are able to utilize their land resources for the implementation of conservation practices on the ground to help educate and inform students and producers. The goal of the cooperative agreement between the entities is to not only accelerate the adoption of conservation practices through the education of current, two-year agriculture students, but to also disseminate information to the broader community through field days and other college events and partnerships.

In addition, the colleges are utilizing the network to share resources, knowledge and expertise. Collectively, they are working on a grant through USDA’s North Central Sustainable Agriculture Research and Education (SARE) program, which seeks to increase awareness, knowledge and skills related to soil health, cover crops and no till agriculture. The development of content such as videos and case studies for the classroom is a critical component to help illustrate concepts of profitability, sustainability and productivity. These assets will be shared across the network for the benefit of all member institutions.

“Community colleges educate nearly half of all undergraduate students in this country and yet, our agriculture programs have been an under-utilized resource within USDA,” said Dr. Tracy Kruse, C2A3 board chair. “A majority of our students are the producers in fields. They are technicians in our local co-ops and implement dealers; and they are our agronomy and seed sales professionals. Through these efforts, we hope more of them will also become the soil health specialists and conservationists for local NRCS offices.”

The C2A3 collaboration was born out of a mutual desire to provide more ongoing education, training and demonstration projects to future farm producers and agricultural service providers with the goal of improving the health, and therefore the long-term productivity, resilience and sustainability of the soil.

“We hope that this pilot will grow over time to include more partners and more institutions,” said Jimmy Bramblett, deputy chief of programs for NRCS. “The more successful we are, the more likely we are to drive further innovation and adoption of practices and impact the long-term sustainability of our nation’s resources.”

In addition to NDSCS, C2A3 member institutions include Central Lakes College (Staples, Minn.), Clark State Community College (Springfield, Ohio), Illinois Central College (Peoria, Ill.), Ivy Tech Community College (Lafayette, Ind.), Northcentral Technical College (Wausau, Wis.), Northeast Community College (Norfolk, Neb.), Northeast Iowa Community College (Calmar, Iowa), and Richland Community College (Decatur, Ill.).

For more information about C2A3, visit the organization’s website at agalliance.net.

NDSCS, TrainND Southeast expand CDL Training

CDL Instructor
09-15-2020

The North Dakota State College of Science announced today that its Division for Workforce Affairs, in conjunction with TrainND Southeast, expanded the capacity for its Commercial Driver’s License (CDL) / Truck Driving training and is now offering additional start dates for individuals interested in the class. The training is offered at the College’s NDSCS-Fargo location at 1305 19th Avenue North.

The NDSCS CDL training class is designed to give individuals a good understanding of the trucking industry and prepare them to obtain their Class A CDL through classroom and behind-the-wheel training. Additional information about CDL training at NDSCS, including training cost, start dates and class registration information, can be found online at ndscs.edu/CDLtraining, or by calling 701-231-6922.

The training expansion was made possible through the North Dakota Department of Commerce ND Smart Restart Technical Skills Training Grant. The $30,000 grant was matched by support from area businesses and organizations, including Magnum Logistics, Fargo Freightliner, Dixson Insurance, General Equipment, Mid-America Steel, Baranko Brothers Inc., ND Motor Carriers, Mohr Family – Dacotah Paper Fund of the FM Area Foundation, Pro Transport, FM Area Foundation, RDO Truck Center, Reiles Transfer, TrueNorth Steel, FTC Transport, Insure Forward, E.W. Wylie, Transport Club of FM, Direct Transport, and Custom Graphics.

“We are thankful for this financial support, which allowed us to expand our equipment and staffing to provide additional sessions for our CDL training,” said NDSCS TrainND CDL Program Trainer Brian Ware. “This will expand our ability to support area business and industry by providing training for even more individuals as they prepare to take their CDL road test and begin a career in this high-demand field.”

Benjamin Whitmore

Benjamin Whitmore receives Excellence in Innovation and Adaptive Education Award from Tri-College University

09-11-2020
Benjamin Whitmore from North Dakota State College of Science was selected for the award for his excellence, innovation, creativity and successful use of advanced technology in producing high quality education under the challenge of limited time allowed for successful transition to a fully distance delivery classroom as a result of the global pandemic.

Continue