News

Wildcat Concert promotion for Wildcat Singers and Jazz Band on Tuesday, May 3

NDSCS Performing Arts department to present Wildcat Concert on May 3

04-25-2022
The NDSCS Performing Arts Department will present their final concert of the academic year on May 3 at 7:30 p.m. The concert will be held in the Harry Stern and Ella Stern Cultural Center at the North Dakota State College of Science in Wahpeton.

Continue

NDSCS Spring Concert

NDSCS Performing Arts department to present Spring Concert on April 12

04-06-2022
The NDSCS Performing Arts Department will present their Spring Concert on April 12 at 7:30 p.m. They have arranged a special vocal ensemble with special musical guests the Valley Troubadours. The concert will be held in the Harry Stern and Ella Stern Cultural Center at the North Dakota State College of Science in Wahpeton. 

Continue

Four NDSCS students nominated for All-North Dakota Academic Team

NDSCS Old Main
02-13-2022

Four students from the North Dakota State College of Science have been nominated for the 2022 All-North Dakota Academic Team, which recognizes the academic achievements of community college students.

The students, listed with their program of study and hometown, are:

  • Transfer Pathway Scholars:
    • Rebekah Blazek, Liberal Arts — Business Management, Wyndmere, N.D.
    • Megan Johnson, Liberal Arts — Pre-Social Work, Wahpeton, N.D.
  • Workforce Pathway Scholar:
    • Jessica Novotny, Dental Assisting, Buffalo Lake, Minn.
    • Kwabena Oppong, Electrical Technology, West Fargo, N.D. (originally from Ghana)

The Al-North Dakota Academic Team is sponsored by Phi Theta Kappa and the Coca-Cola Foundation and is comprised of scholars from each of the community college in the state. Workforce Pathway Scholars plan to begin their careers immediately upon graduation, and Transfer Pathway Scholars plan to continue their education at a four-year institution after completing their studies at a community college. 

NDSCS Phi Theta Kappa Advisor, Jeff Hart said, "These students have exemplified outstanding academic success and a commitment to serving the NDSCS College community. We are proud to nominate them for this award."

The students will be recognized at an awards luncheon held at Williston State College, Williston, N.D. on Thursday, April 7, 2022.

 

NDSCS Graduates Report 97 Percent Placement

NDSCS Old Main
02-05-2022

North Dakota State College of Science's 2021 Graduate Placement Report has revealed that 97 percent of the College's 2021 career and technical education (CTE) graduates are employed or continuing their education. 

Of the 32 CTE programs, 20 reported 100 percent placement. The beginning average annual salary of a 2021 graduate is $44,604 an increase of 13% from last year's graduates. 

Sixty-eight percent of employed graduates are employed in the state of North Dakota, finding employment in 27 of the state's 53 counties. Of the graduates continuing their education, seventy-eight percent are continuing their education in North Dakota. 

"Workforce needs continue to increase throughout North Dakota and the region - NDSCS helps meet that demand," said NDSCS Vice President for Instruction Lisa Karch. "We continue to work closely with our business and industry partners to ensure our graduates have the skills and knowledge needed to be exceptional employees on day one — for our graduates that translates into higher pay and more opportunities."

The NDSCS Graduate Placement Report is compiled each year by the NDSCS Career Services department. Statistics for this year's report were based on information gathered from 445 graduates who earned degree, certificates and diplomas from NDSCS in terms ending in December 2021, May 2021 and August 2021. A detailed report can be found online at ndscs.edu/placement.

Teams to Square Off at VEX Robotics Competition at NDSCS

NDSCS Arch
02-05-2022

North Dakota State College of Science's Robotics, Automation, & Mechatronics Technology (RAMT) department will be hosting a VEX robotics competition at the Blikre Activities Center (902 14th Avenue North) on Saturday, February 12 at 9:30 a.m. running until the tournament ends at approximately 3 p.m. 

"We are excited to welcome this tournament for the first time to NDSCS" said Lonnie Wurst, NSDCS Assistant Professor and Program Coordinator for RAMT, "The different skills that the students develop during their robot builds, such as teamwork, project management, engineering design, and public speaking, directly relate to almost any career path that they may choose in their adult years."

During this competition, middle and high-school students from Fargo, Grand Forks, Valley City and Cavalier will be competing in the 2021-22 VEX Robotics Competition game, Tipping Point, presented by Robotics Education & Competition (REC) Foundation. These teams will provide a non-stop, action-packed day of competition — battling against each other with robots they designed, built and programming from VEX V5.

After earning a two-year degree from the RAMT program, graduates are able to go right into the workforce earning an average monthly salary of $3,643 or continue their academic journey at a four-year college or university. To learn more about the Robotics, Automation & Mechatronics Technology program at NDSCS visit NDSCS.edu/RAMT.

Gene Haas Foundation awards grants to support NDSCS Precision Machining Technology students

NDSCS Precision Machining Technology students, faculty and administrators were on hand when Dave Chase, Productivity, Inc. Machine Tool Sales Representative, visited the department to present a check for $36,000.
01-31-2022

The Gene Haas Foundation (GHF) has awarded a $36,000 grant to support the Precision Machining Technology department at the North Dakota State College of Science. The funds will be used to award scholarships to current and future NDSCS Precision Machining Technology students. Representatives from Productivity, Inc. visited to present the check on behalf of the Gene Haas Foundation. 

An additional $18,000 was received as a result of the North Dakota 1:2 Challenge Grant - that will be awarded to incoming students ($2,000 each to 9 students) in the fall of 2022. 

This year's grant follows a tradition of giving from the Gene Haas Foundation. From 2018-2020, the Gene Haas Foundation has awarded $100,000 with 64 students benefiting from these scholarships. 

The purpose of the Gene Haas Foundation is to build skills in the machining industry by providing scholarships for CNC Machine Technology students and NIMS Credentials. The Gene Haas Foundation was founded in 1999 by Gene Haas, the owner of Haas Automation, Inc., America's leading builder of CNC (Computer Numerical Control) machine tools. 

NDSCS became one of the first Haas Technology Education Center's (HTEC) in the United States. The Gene Haas Foundation has consistently provided scholarships to NDSCS for over 10 years. Interim President Harvey Link says, "This is a result of excellent teaching, dedication to the industry and company partnerships."

Students in the NDSCS Precision Machining Technology program learn about CNC programming, CNC set-up and operation, production machining, mold-making, die-making, toolmaking and automated manufacturing. Additional, information about the NDSCS Precision Machining Technology program can be found online at ndscs.edu/machining.

NDSCS Announces Fall 2021 President’s Honor List

Old Main
01-18-2022

The North Dakota State College of Science has named 413 students to its fall semester 2021 President's Honor List. The Honor List recognizes students who have achieved grade point averages of 3.5 or higher while taking at least 12 credits with letter grades. The honorees are listed in alphabetical order below:

A

Owen Aakre, Agriculture
Tyler Adam, Electrical Technology
Bailey Adams, Business Management
Ty Alber, Agriculture
Gracee Albertson, Registered Nursing
Chad Alfson, Plumbing
Alyssa Allen, John Deere Tech
Dane Alvarico, Liberal Arts
Madison Anderson, Agriculture
Sebastian Anderson, Caterpillar Dealer Service
Tiffany Arndt, Occupational Therapy
Audrey Ashbach, Liberal Arts
Bruce Aufderhaar, Electrical Technology
Hudson Awender, Automotive Technology

B

Lily Baldwin, Liberal Arts
Taylor Balsdon, Practical Nursing
Gavin Balvitsch, Agriculture
Holly Bandemer, Dental Hygiene
Jacob Barbot, Diesel Technology
Tyler Barnhardt, Emergency Medical Services
Christopher Baumann, Diesel Technology
Katie Baumann, Business Management
Nicole Bayer, Health Information
Colby Beaton, Liberal Arts
Torie Beaver, Business Management
Kolby Becker, Agriculture
Ronald Becker, Business Management
Chase Beernaert, Diesel Technology
Kyra Bellew, Dental Hygiene
Eli Belschner, Emergency Medical Services
Jacob Bense, Auto Body Repair & Refinishing
Brayden Berg, Diesel Technology
Tanielle Berg, Dental Hygiene
Matthew Bergh, Powersports Technology
Austin Berlinger, John Deere Tech
Joseph Best, Caterpillar Dealer Service
Seth Bettenhausen, Diesel Technology
Sabrena Bhandari, Liberal Arts
Justin Bickler, Land Surveying & Civil Engineering Technology
Emily Bina, Dental Assisting
Mattea Binstock, Liberal Arts
Rebekah Blazek, Business Management
Madeleine Bleess, Registered Nursing
Cole Bonn, Welding Technology
Jacob Boots, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Technology
Jacy Bopp, Agriculture
Katlin Borgen, Emergency Medical Services
Takudzwa Bosha, Liberal Arts
Chase Braun, Land Surveying & Civil Engineering Technology
Jacob Bredeson, Welding Technology
Nathan Brekel, Diesel Technology
Joseph Brezina, Land Surveying & Civil Engineering Technology
Colby Briggs, John Deere Tech
Christopher Broeren, Liberal Arts
Melanie Brown, Registered Nursing
Phoenix Brown, Dental Assisting
Jacob Brown Jr, Welding Technology
Matthew Brummund, John Deere Tech
Seth Brunelle, Electrical Technology
Dylan Bruner, Construction Management Technology
Dylan Brusseau, Auto Body Repair & Refinishing
Peter Bryn, Agriculture
Andrew Buchholz, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Technology
Cole Buffington, Diesel Technology
Josie Buhr, Liberal Arts
Jacob Burch, Welding Technology
Saraya Burgeson, Dental Hygiene
Shadera Burian, Welding Technology

C

Abram Carlson, Robotic Auto Mechatronics Tech
Andrew Carlson, Welding Technology
Austin Carlson, Agriculture
Brady Carlson, Agriculture
Ethan Carruth, Diesel Technology
Jayden Carter, Automotive Technology
Tiffany Caspers, Liberal Arts
Cole Chapin, Electrical Technology
Casey Chonko, Diesel Technology
Jonah Christensen, Agriculture
Abby Christofferson, Dental Hygiene
Jenkins Cloud, Land Surveying & Civil Engineering Technology
Zachary Colemer, Construction Management Technology
Marc Collins, Agriculture
Zachary Condon, Diesel Technology
Joseph Connelly, Welding Technology
Kelsey Cook, Practical Nursing
Aiden Copeland, Welding Technology
Laurie Cren, Liberal Arts
Calyn Crockett, Liberal Arts
Taylor Crohn, Powersports Technology
Nicholas Crommett, John Deere Tech
Noah Cunningham, Land Surveying & Civil Engineering Technology
Ethan Curtis, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Technology

D

Tracey Danielson, Registered Nursing
Kylie Davis, Occupational Therapy
Paige De La Hunt, Dental Hygiene
Eric Dehler, Welding Technology
Emily Demme, Dental Hygiene
Micah Demmer, Plumbing
Hunter Denault, John Deere Tech
Ruari Devlin, Precision Machining Technology
Emily Devries, Architectural Drafting & Estimating Technology
Dalton Deyonge, John Deere Tech
Mikael Dickens, Caterpillar Dealer Service
Karson Dobmeier, Agriculture
Holden Droog, Precision Machining Technology

E

Austin Eastman, Plumbing
Amanda Edwards, Registered Nursing
Thea Eklund, Liberal Arts
Luke Elkins, John Deere Tech
Kaitlyn Emmil, Dental Hygiene
Jackson Enevoldsen, Electrical Technology
Mckenzie Ensrud, Practical Nursing
Jacy Entzi, Dental Hygiene
Wyatt Erdmann, Agriculture
Glen Erickson, Building Construction Technology
Hailey Espe, Practical Nursing
Annah Evavold, Architectural Drafting & Estimating Technology
Jason Everett, Diesel Technology

F

Cole Felchle, Diesel Technology
Tristyn Ferguson, Caterpillar Dealer Service
Dominick Finnearty, Robotic Auto Mechatronics Tech
Danielle Fitzner, Dental Hygiene
August Fleck, Electrical Technology
Conner Flemmer, Land Surveying & Civil Engineering Technology
Jennifer Flemmer, Pharmacy Technician
Noelle Forstner, Liberal Arts
Duncan Foss, Liberal Arts
Chase Fossum, Agriculture
Grace Foster, Liberal Arts
Jolene Fradette, Dental Hygiene
Colton Frankl, Liberal Arts
Landon Frederick, Electrical Technology
Courtney Fredrickson, Business Management
Faith Fredrickson, Business Management
Tate Freeberg, Electrical Technology
Josiah Frei, Automotive Technology
Mckenna Freier, Dental Hygiene
Carly Froshaug, Agriculture

G

Marcos Garcia, Agriculture
Dalton Gartner, Diesel Technology
Ashley Gilbertson, Occupational Therapy
Jeric Giwoyna, Electrical Technology
Kazanne Gjermundson, Dental Hygiene
Mackenzie Gleason, Business Management
Brook Glynn, Architectural Drafting & Estimating Technology
Amy Gonzalez, Liberal Arts
Kole Graber, Agriculture
Hunter Gronneberg, Agriculture
Judson Guericke, Precision Machining Technology
Mason Gustafson, Electrical Technology
Jayden Gylsen, John Deere Tech

H

Thomas Hagge, Electrical Technology
Brittney Hall, Occupational Therapy
Matthew Hanel, John Deere Tech
Andrew Hansen, Liberal Arts
Kylie Hanson, Practical Nursing
Rachel Haycraft, Health Information
Benjamin Heger, Agriculture
Robert Heinrich Jr., Powersports Technology
Jacob Henderson, John Deere Tech
Garen Hendrickson, John Deere Tech
David Henry, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Technology
Mason Herbranson,  Agriculture
Andrea Herman, Liberal Arts
Sean Hermes, Liberal Arts
Camden Hett, Unmanned Air Systems
Jayden Hicks, Welding Technology
Amanda Hiner, Liberal Arts
Madison Hoehne, Liberal Arts
Lianna Hoffer, Dental Hygiene
Shayne Hoffman, Architectural Drafting & Estimating Technology
Garret Honkomp, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Technology
Tyler Hook, Welding Technology
Sean Huber, Land Surveying & Civil Engineering Technology
Ben Hulm, Liberal Arts
Nikolas Hunchak, Business Management

I

Nicholas Ill, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Technology
Marcus Iverson, Diesel Technology

J

Daniel Iwerks-Johnson, Welding Technology
Loren Jacobson, Business Management
Morgan Jacobson, Practical Nursing
Kylee Jansen, Liberal Arts
Myah Jelinek, Business Management
Grant Jensen, Land Surveying & Civil Engineering Technology
Lianna Jepson, Electrical Technology
Ethan John, Liberal Arts
Allison Johnson, Dental Hygiene
Andrew Johnson, Robotic Auto Mechatronics Tech
Isaac Johnson, Liberal Arts
Mckenzie Johnson, Occupational Therapy
Megan Johnson, Liberal Arts
Trevor Johnson, Welding Technology
Carter Johnson Sr., Emergency Medical Services
Parker Jones, Liberal Arts
Gideon Joos, Agriculture
Troy Jorgenson, Agriculture

K

Taylalyn Kaczmar, Emergency Medical Services
Drew Kallock, Diesel Technology
Megan Kardell, Registered Nursing
Cole Kautzman, Agriculture
Ethan Kelley, Registered Nursing
Jordan Kellington, Diesel Technology
Cade Kelsen, Robotic Auto Mechatronics Tech
Michael Kent, Caterpillar Dealer Service
Makena Kenyon, Agriculture
Lucas Kies, Auto Body Repair & Refinishing
James Killian, Diesel Technology
Wyatt Klavon, Mechanical Systems
Alison Koenen, Dental Hygiene
Kasey Kolden, Powersports Technology
Kristy Kollman, Agriculture
Ambah Kowcun, Liberal Arts
Dalton Kral, John Deere Tech
Brooklyn Kranz, Dental Hygiene
Casey Kremke, Construction Management Technology
Lauren Krieger, Dental Assisting
Brady Kroll, Plumbing
Jaiden Kruse, Dental Hygiene
Jesse Kruse, Caterpillar Dealer Service
Amanda Kuchar, Occupational Therapy
Kiley Kuehl, Dental Hygiene
Darren Kunkel, Diesel Technology

L

Logan Ladwig, Powersports Technology
Zachary Lahlum, Powersports Technology
Wyatt Lako, Robotic Auto Mechatronics Tech
Grace Lamberson, Culinary Arts
Anna Lapka, Dental Hygiene
Chance Larson, Electrical Technology
Sara Larson, Dental Hygiene
Sterling Larson, Diesel Technology
Aidan Lebrija, John Deere Tech
Anne Liebl, Agriculture
Jeremy Liljenquist, Diesel Technology
Wyatt Lockwood, Diesel Technology
Juan Lodu, Liberal Arts
Josiah Loegering, Diesel Technology
Brooke Longnecker, Dental Hygiene
Riley Lorenz, Occupational Therapy
Thomas Lund, Electrical Technology
Brett Lunde, Precision Machining Technology
Bret Lysne, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Technology

M

Bodey Macisaac, Diesel Technology
Joseph Mailey, Emergency Medical Services
Emily Maki, Culinary Arts
Kwaje Malula, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Technology
Logan Mammenga, Business Management
Dylan Mandt, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Technology
Aaron Marchand, Registered Nursing
Cody Marohl, Diesel Technology
Megan Marriage, Dental Hygiene
Austin Martell, Diesel Technology
Pablo Martinez III, Precision Machining Technology
Brett Massie, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Technology
Bo Massner, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Technology
Bridger Mathern, Plumbing
Carson Mattern, Electrical Technology
Gavin Mautz, Agriculture
Dylan McArthur, Culinary Arts
Nickolas McDonnell, John Deere Tech
Aaron Medenwaldt, Unmanned Air Systems
Bree Meehl, Registered Nursing
Casara Messner, Architectural Drafting & Estimating Technology
Levi Metcalf, Agriculture
Haley Middendorf, Liberal Arts
Ryan Miller, Agriculture
Allison Mitteness, Registered Nursing
Bryce Moe, Construction Management Technology
Payton Moe, John Deere Tech
Derrick Morasko, Electrical Technology
Hunter Moreland, Caterpillar Dealer Service
Alex Moritz, Land Surveying & Civil Engineering Technology
Mya Mosolf Siek, Liberal Arts
Cale Mouser, Diesel Technology
Grant Mundahl, Architectural Drafting & Estimating Technology
Logan Myers, Liberal Arts

N

Kya Navratil, Liberal Arts
Emma Nelson, Liberal Arts
Logan Nelson, Electrical Technology
Lucas Nelson, Welding Technology
Anna Ness, Liberal Arts
Robert Nies, Welding Technology
Elijah Noel, Emergency Medical Services
Jessica Novotny, Dental Assisting
Hannah Nyland, Land Surveying & Civil Engineering Technology

O

Libby O'Neil, Dental Hygiene
Steven Obregon, Liberal Arts
Spencer Oen, Emergency Medical Services
Megan Offerdahl,  Automotive Technology
Harrison Ogidi, Land Surveying & Civil Engineering Technology
Morgan Olson, Registered Nursing
Kwabena Oppong, Electrical Technology
Nkemdirim Orjinta, Emergency Medical Services
Bailee Otterness, Dental Hygiene
Carter Oxton, Electrical Technology

P

Shailyn Pachel, Business Management
Andrew Palan, Automotive Technology
Ryland Pauly, Welding Technology
Kaden Percel-Klein, Diesel Technology
Brooke Peters, Liberal Arts
Kacey Peterson, Liberal Arts
Quintin Peterson, Electrical Technology
Sean Peterson, Business Management
Zachary Peterson, Diesel Technology
Wesley Peyerl, Electrical Technology
Jake Pfaff, Automotive Technology
Dustin Portales, Technical Studies
Lita Prellwitz, Diesel Technology
Logan Prochnow, Building Construction Technology

R

Carly Raap, Dental Hygiene
Stella Raser, Registered Nursing
Grace Reep, Liberal Arts
Tristan Reff, Robotics, Automation & Mechatronics Technology
James Rehbein, Caterpillar Dealer Service
Nicholas Richter, Agriculture
Tabitha Roberson, Associate in Science in Nursing
Samuel Roehl, Electrical Technology
McKenna Rolland, Practical Nursing
Allison Roorda, Liberal Arts
Kristian Roth, John Deere Tech
Timothy Runnoe, Robotics, Automation & Mechatronics Technology

S

Daven Russell, Welding Technology
Ashton Sagaser, Dental Assisting
Christian Sallade, Electrical Technology
Kayla Sautner, Dental Hygiene
Dylan Schaaf, Diesel Technology
Wendy Schaefer, Health Information
Jordan Schaper, Diesel Technology
Slade Schatz, Caterpillar Dealer Service
Micah Scherer, Electrical Technology
Mac Scheuble, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Technology
Shawna Scheurer, Liberal Arts
Morgan Schlosser, Pharmacy Technician
Breanne Schmidt, Dental Hygiene
Jacob Schmidt, Caterpillar Dealer Service
Thomas Schmiedeberg, Architectural Drafting & Estimating Technology
Ellie Schmitz, Business Management
Grant Schneider, John Deere Tech
Everett Schubert, John Deere Tech
Lane Schuler, Architectural Drafting & Estimating Technology
Ellie Schumacher, Liberal Arts
Marlee Schweitzer, Dental Hygiene
Jacob Seelye, Diesel Technology
Ellie Seidler, Registered Nursing
Benjamin Shook, Building Construction Technology
Andrew Sip, Agriculture
Adam Skalsky, Welding Technology
Asaiah Smith, Land Surveying & Civil Engineering Technology
Dawson Smith, Agriculture
Lance Smith, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Technology
Gabrielle Snell, Dental Hygiene
Tiann Snell, Dental Hygiene
Jessica St. Martin, Agriculture
David Stamm, John Deere Tech
Will Steffes, Agriculture
Jonathan Steinbach, Architectural Drafting & Estimating Technology
Nora Stevens, Plumbing
Sarah Stoen, Robotic Auto Mechatronics Tech
Gentry Stotler Dorwart, Plumbing
Faith Stowers, Dental Hygiene
Wade Strande, Agriculture
Katelyn Strauss, Building Construction Technology
Parker Strege, Liberal Arts
Grace Stumpf, Culinary Arts
Aaron Sullivan, Caterpillar Dealer Service
Eric Susa, Diesel Technology
Brianna Switzler, Practical Nursing
Nathanael Syverson, Diesel Technology

T

Ivane Tensaie, Liberal Arts
Clark Thielges, Electrical Technology
Luke Thompson, Welding Technology
Tyler Tollefson, Agriculture
Blake Torfin, Liberal Arts
Mackenna Toyne, Agriculture
Jennie Tran, Liberal Arts
Luke Trebil, Business Management
Jared Tritz, Automotive Technology
Jacob Trout, Welding Technology
Shea Truesdell, Diesel Technology

U

Eric Ullrich, Diesel Technology
Jack Unruh, Welding Technology

V

Destiny Vadnie,  Dental Hygiene
Cora Vagle, Liberal Arts
Quentin Van Beck, Robotics, Automation & Mechatronics Technology
Kristopher Vandemark, Diesel Technology
Brady Volk, John Deere Tech
Sonya Voll, Health Information
Morgan Vosberg, Practical Nursing

W

Alexander Wallin, Land Surveying & Civil Engineering Technology
Isabel Wedell, Emergency Medical Services
Ty Weller, Land Surveying & Civil Engineering Technology
Jacob Welter, Diesel Technology
Braydn Wensloff, Diesel Technology
Karter Wensmann, Electrical Technology
Gracie Whitlock, Business Management
Jayden Wiertzema, Liberal Arts
Katie Willprecht, Practical Nursing
Lindsey Wilz, Dental Hygiene
Cameron Winstead, Building Construction Technology
Adrianna Winter, Business Management
Ethan Witt, Automotive Technology
Cassie Witte, Registered Nursing
Alex Wolfe, Diesel Technology
Adam Wolff, Building Construction Technology
Jochum Wollmuth, John Deere Tech
Alexander Woytassek, Electrical Technology
Timothy Wright, Automotive & Diesel Master Technology
Zachary Wulfekuhle, Land Surveying & Civil Engineering Technology

Y

Preston Yohnke, Liberal Arts
Nathan Young, Electrical Technology
Walker Young, Robotics, Automation & Mechatronics Technology

Z

Joseph Zaharia, Agriculture
Audrey Zenzen, Dental Hygiene
Karsyn Zilmer, Diesel Technology

Give Kids a Smile Day 2022

“Give Kids a Smile” event returns to NDSCS

01-13-2022
The North Dakota State College of Science Allied Dental Education Clinic will participate in the annual American Dental Association’s Give Kids a Smile® Day on Friday, February 4 from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. at the Mayme Green Allied Health Center on the NDSCS campus at 800 6th Street North, Wahpeton, N.D.

Continue

North Dakota State College of Science Awarded Lifesaving Equipment Grant to Help Keep Community Safe

Firehouse Subs Logo
10-28-2021

Grant is part of more than $62.5 million given to first responder organizations across the U.S. by Firehouse Subs Public Safety Foundation

The past year and a half have been difficult for many, impacting first responders and communities across the country. As we continue to battle health crises and natural disasters, front-line heroes constantly expose themselves to dangerous situations, creating a need for updated lifesaving equipment.

Recognizing this need, Firehouse Subs Public Safety Foundation® continues to be a valuable resource for first responders across the nation and recently provided a $32,722 grant to North Dakota State College of Science (NDSCS) Alumni Foundation for NDSCS Police. The funding will be applied toward the purchase of eight portable radios and accessories which will be used to ensure greater lifesaving capabilities for first responders in the community.

“We are grateful to Firehouse Subs Public Safety Foundation and our local Firehouse Subs in Fargo for awarding us this grant,” said Whitney Link, Lieutenant at NDSCS. “By providing these state-of-the-art portable radios and accessories, our police officers will be able to better communicate with partnering agencies and help the people of Wahpeton during emergency situations, especially during the upcoming holiday season.

During the most recent grant cycle, the Foundation awarded 126 grants to public safety organizations nationwide. The 126 grants totaling nearly $2.7 million were given to organizations in need of critical lifesaving equipment and resources.

To donate and learn more about Firehouse Subs Public Safety Foundation, visit FirehouseSubsFoundation.org.

Fall Music

NDSCS Performing Arts Department to present Fall Concert October 26

10-21-2021
The NDSCS Performing Arts Department will present its first concert of the season on Tuesday, October 26, 2021 at 7:30 p.m. in the Bremer Bank Theatre in the Harry Stern and Ella Stern Cultural Center on the NDSCS campus in Wahpeton.

Continue