NDSCS Announces Fall 2022 President’s Honor List

Old Main in the fall
01-11-2023

The North Dakota State College of Science has named 439 students to its fall semester 2022 President’s Honor List. The Honor List recognizes students who have achieved grade point averages of 3.5 or higher while taking at least 12 credits with letter grades.

The honorees include:

NORTH DAKOTA
Abercrombie
: Kaitlyn Wagner, Dental Hygiene
Arthur: Will Steffes, Agriculture
Balfour: Shayden Schiele, Agriculture
Beach: Diane Noll, Health Information
Bismarck: Zachary Aichele, Electrical Technology; Paris Batke, Dental Hygiene; Joseph Best, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Sven Blomseth, Electrical Technology; Jackson Bryant, Diesel Technology; Joshua Entzel, Electrical Technology; Josiah Frei, Automotive Technology; Brandon Harmon, Diesel Technology; Jordan Kellington, Diesel Technology; Michael Kent, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Gavin Maher, Welding Technology; Gannon McGregor, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Technology; Jamison Mindt, Electrical Technology; Brooke Neideffer, Dental Assisting; Dexter Seese, Welding Technology; Austin Thomsen, Diesel Technology
Bottineau: Emma Aberle, Dental Hygiene
Bowman: Rhyann Heyen, Dental Hygiene
Burlington: Krysta Berard, Dental Hygiene; Wendy Schaefer, Health Information
Butte: Carson Kostenko, Diesel Technology
Cando: Mackenzie Gleason, Business Management
Carrington: Tate Larsen, Electrical Technology
Casselton: Matthew Bergh, Powersports Technology; Andrew Buchholz, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Technology; Brittany Hiltner, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Kobey Johnson, Dental Hygiene; Kameron Parker, Welding Technology; Barbara Prante, Business Management; Logan Prochnow, Building Construction Technology
Cavalier: Hunter Denault, John Deere Tech
Christine: Dain Anderson, Welding Technology
Colfax: Noah Pfeiff, Welding Technology
Cooperstown: Medora Brandner, Liberal Arts Transfer; Hunter Gronneberg, Agriculture; Dylan Johnson, Building Construction Technology
Davenport: Sean Maddock, Culinary Arts
Dazey: Peter Bryn, Agriculture
Des Lacs: Mikael Dickens, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Devils Lake: Breydin Ehnert, Welding Technology
Dickinson: Jersey Binstock, Liberal Arts Transfer; Andrew Ficek, Robotics, Automation & Mechatronics Technology; Shayne Hoffman, Architectural Modeling & Design Technology; Grace Madler, Culinary Arts; Brett Massie, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Technology; James Rehbein, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Meghan Roller, Architectural Modeling & Design Technology; Gabe Sackman, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Cherokee Warnecke, Liberal Arts Transfer
Douglas: Benjamin Lindbo, John Deere Tech
Elgin: Connor Ottmar, John Deere Tech
Esmond: Zach Jaeger, John Deere Tech
Fairmount: Jacob Seelye, Diesel Technology
Fargo: Brita Anderson, Registered Nursing; Devin Austinson, Auto Body Repair & Refinishing Technology; Justin Bickler, Information & Communications Technology; Nicole Buck, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Nicholas Crommett, John Deere Tech; Kylie Davis, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Meiah Eldomy, Liberal Arts Transfer; Seth Folske, John Deere Tech; Tate Friederichs, Welding Technology; Carissa Gozdal, Diesel Technology; Emma Hagemeister, Liberal Arts Transfer; Amanda Hiner, Liberal Arts Transfer; Tyler Hook, Welding Technology; Eliana Logan, Welding Technology; Alicia Milbrandt, Practical Nursing; Steven Obregon, Liberal Arts Transfer; Harrison Ogidi, Information & Communications Technology; Madison Puttbrese, Information & Communications Technology; Keri Reynolds, Information & Communications Technology; Samuel Roehl, Electrical Technology; Kenneth Schafer, Emergency Medical Services (EMS); Paige Schroeder, Liberal Arts Transfer; Tobias Sheets, Information & Communications Technology; Zachary Shelley, Welding Technology; Jason Snaza, Diesel Technology; Rand Stroh, Diesel Technology; Allison Thoemke, Registered Nursing; Aracely Tovar-Ruiz, Welding Technology; Karl Vangsness, Information & Communications Technology; Regan Wiesneski, Liberal Arts Transfer; Benjamin Williams IV, Liberal Arts Transfer; Gayla Yellowhammer, Health Information; Walker Young, Robotics, Automation & Mechatronics Technology; Anna Zamarripa, Emergency Medical Services (EMS)
Finley: Tucker Renfrow, Precision Machining Technology
Forman: Cole Chapin, Electrical Technology
Fullerton: Brook Glynn, Construction Management Technology
Garrison: Gavin Mautz, Agriculture
Geneseo: Levi Witt, Business Mangement
Gladstone: Emily Schmidt, Architectural Modeling & Design Technology
Glenburn: Nadia Post, Liberal Arts Transfer
Grafton: Casey Jones, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Technology; Tyler Moe, Business Management; Jordie Praska, Pharmacy Technician
Grand Forks: Ethan Crane, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Glen Erickson, Building Construction Technology; Hunter Moreland, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Devin Morgan, John Deere Tech
Gwinner: Noah Eastley, Automotive Technology; Bryer Crandall, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Technology
Hague: Logan Hulm, Agriculture
Hankinson: Savannah Falk, Pharmacy Technician; Aaron Medenwaldt, Business Management; Jace Steffens, Electrical Technology; Zeth Titus, Automotive Technology
Hannaford: Lane Kautzman, Agriculture
Hannah: Benjamin Girodat, Automotive Technology
Harwood: Zachary Benson, Welding Technology
Hatton: Grant Mundahl, Architectural Modeling & Design Technology
Hazen: Jarvis Welch, Electrical Technology
Hensel: Samuel Steele, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Hillsboro: Kaitlin Anderson, Dental Hygiene; Destiny Vadnie, Dental Assisting
Jamestown: Alicia Ask, Liberal Arts Transfer; Bridgett Brewer, Health Information; Mason Burrows, Electrical Technology; Jayce Kramlich, Diesel Technology; Shaun Kurtz, Robotics, Automation & Mechatronics Technology; Colin Lemieux, Welding Technology; Jacob Roberts, Precision Machining Technology; Brayden Schmeichel, Construction Management Technology; Kade Schumacher, Automotive Technology; Cameron Winstead, Building Construction Technology
Karlsruhe: Breanna Gange, Business Management
Kindred: Edisen Score, Precision Machining Technology
Knox: Collyn Bosch, Electrical Technology
Lamoure: Sidney Heyd, John Deere Tech; Josiah Loegering, Diesel Technology; Monte Rinn, Electrical Technology; Rose Wendel, Liberal Arts Transfer
Larimore: Tysen Landeis, Diesel Technology
Leonard: Emily Roehrich, Business Management
Lidgerwood: Dylan Frankki, Automotive Technology; Alexander Woytassek, Robotics, Automation & Mechatronics Technology
Linton: Kaden Percel-Klein, Diesel Technology
Lisbon: Emma Eskildsen, Pharmacy Technician; Silas Reinke, Building Construction Technology; Mackenna Toyne, Agriculture; Shirley Vogelsang, Liberal Arts Transfer
Maddock: Quinn Neppl, Dental Hygiene
Mandan: Kaden Alvstad, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Hannah Nehl, Dental Hygiene; Jordan Toman, Dental Hygiene; Adam Wetzstein, Welding Technology
Manning: Shadera Burian, Welding Technology
Marion: Zachary Lahlum, Powersports Technology
Mercer: Deven Ketterling, Diesel Technology
Michigan: Emily Bina, Dental Hygiene
Milnor: Gage Sundquist, John Deere Tech
Minnewaukan: Mataya Sten, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Minot: Noah Cunningham, Land Surveying & Civil Engineering Technology; Trevor Emke, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Taylor Garaas, Dental Hygiene; Abigail Schaefer, Culinary Arts; Alexander Schottenbauer, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Brianna Switzler, Liberal Arts Transfer
Minto: Salvador Arguello, Welding Technology
Munich: Drew McArthur, Diesel Technology; Ashley Perry, Dental Hygiene
New England: Grace Dinius, Agriculture; Wyatt Dorner, Agriculture
New Salem: Aaron Guenther, Powersports Technology; Joshua Olin, Diesel Technology; Spencer Rebel, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Newburg: Lance Hunskor, Automotive Technology
Northwood: Jaden Sanda, Agriculture
Oakes: Jacob Bredeson, Precision Machining Technology; Jordan Cunningham, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Technology; Barrett Gelinkse, Business Management; Marc Seyer, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Technology
Park River: Karson Blake, John Deere Tech
Petersburg: Nora Johnson, Dental Hygiene
Rolla: Rebekah Hendrickson, John Deere Tech; Cade McCloud, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Rugby: Sawyer Harmel, John Deere Tech; Carson Mattern, Electrical Technology
Sentinel Butte: Trin Schumacher, Diesel Technology
Sheldon: Jaycob Froehlich, Welding Technology
Solen: Clayton Marohl, Diesel Technology
Stirum: Calvin Bopp, Agriculture
Strasburg: Kendra Hulm, Dental Hygiene
Surrey: Steven Fred, Diesel Technology
Thompson: Zachary Peterson, Diesel Technology; Grace Stumpf, Culinary Arts
Towner: Lita Prellwitz, Diesel Technology
Underwood: Benjamin Heger, Agriculture; Kayden Hornberger, Electrical Technology; Jarrett Troyna, Electrical Technology
Velva: Quintin Peterson, Electrical Technology
Venturia: Seth Bettenhausen, Diesel Technology
Wahpeton: Tanner Barth, Business Management; Caleb Beto, Plumbing; Gabriella Birchem, Culinary Arts; Abby Boelke, Dental Hygiene; Takudzwa Bosha, Construction Management Technology; Samuel Coalwell, Robotics, Automation & Mechatronics Technology; Paige De La Hunt, Dental Hygiene; Eric Dehler, Welding Technology; Logan Dimmer, Robotics, Automation & Mechatronics Technology; Thomas Dion, Electrical Technology; Jason Everett, Diesel Technology; Andrew Ficek, Liberal Arts Transfer; Colton Frankl, Business Management; Gabrielle Gebro, Practical Nursing; Christa Habiger, Liberal Arts Transfer; Robert Heinrich Jr, Powersports Technology; David Henry, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Technology; Mark Homes, Welding Technology; Melissa Komanetz, Practical Nursing; Gary Miller, Automotive Technology; Anna Ness, Liberal Arts Transfer; Natalie Nett, Dental Hygiene; Jacob Pollestad, Agriculture; Jacob Sahl, Diesel Technology; Christian Sallade, Electrical Technology; Colin Samuels, Electrical Technology; Blake Schafer, Liberal Arts Transfer; Jonathan Shockley, Electrical Technology; Nathan Snell, Electrical Technology; Levi Steckler, Liberal Arts Transfer; Parker Steeves, Liberal Arts Transfer; Kylie Storo, Dental Assisting; Faith Stowers, Liberal Arts Transfer; Shea Truesdell, Diesel Technology; Nathan Worrel, Liberal Arts Transfer
Walcott: Drew Gunness, Agriculture
West Fargo: Bradley Bertsch, Diesel Technology; Conner Birnbaum, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Technology; Katilyn Carlson, Liberal Arts Transfer; Darius Chebo, Liberal Arts Transfer; Jacob Daub, Powersports Technology; Jack Gorden, Liberal Arts Transfer; Samuel Martinez, Welding Technology; Kwabena Oppong, Electrical Technology; Gabriel Reyes, Welding Technology; Tyler Schroeder, Welding Technology; Ethan Scott, Liberal Arts Transfer
Wheatland: Brendan Maasjo, Construction Management Technology
Williston: Jared Burg, Electrical Technology
Wishek: Lucien Peterson, Diesel Technology; Kendric Wilson, Diesel Technology; Adam Wolff, Building Construction Technology
Wyndmere: Parker Strege, Liberal Arts Transfer; Ethan Witt, Automotive Technology
Ypsilanti: Allison Roorda, Liberal Arts Transfer

MINNESOTA
Ada
: Bailee Brommenschenkel, Liberal Arts Transfer
Alexandria: Joseph Brezina, Land Surveying & Civil Engineering Technology; Austin Jenc, John Deere Tech
Annandale: Ashley Gillham, Emergency Medical Services (EMS)
Anoka: Brendan Beggin, Diesel Technology
Apple Valley: Tristin Wiggins, Liberal Arts Transfer
Avon: David Hartung, Architectural Modeling & Design Technology
Barnesville: Wyatt Erdmann, Agriculture; Connor Erickson, Powersports Technology; Brady Kroll, Mechanical Systems; Cole Loeks, Robotics, Automation & Mechatronics Technology; Jacob Reep, Practical Nursing; Emmy Stanton, Liberal Arts Transfer
Battle Lake: Annah Evavold, Architectural Modeling & Design Technology
Beardsley: Ryan Geray, Building Construction Technology; Wyatt Krueger, Auto Body Repair & Refinishing Technology
Benson: Zander Hoffman, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Samuel Thompson, Diesel Technology; Jacob Wolter, Electrical Technology
Big Lake: Kiera Short, Liberal Arts Transfer
Bluffton: Ellie Benson, Culinary Arts
Borup: Katrina Quick, Agriculture
Breckenridge: Riley Finkral, Practical Nursing; Ian Foley, Liberal Arts Transfer; Camryn Kaehler, Dental Hygiene; Sophie Larson, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Logan Mammenga, Business Management; Tristan Reff, Robotics, Automation & Mechatronics Technology; Jerrica Stack, Practical Nursing; Tanner Werner, Liberal Arts Transfer; Ryler Wiertzema, Diesel Technology
Brewster: Ethan Haberman, John Deere Tech
Brooten: Kristy Kollman, Agriculture
Buffalo: Mackenzie Dupont, Liberal Arts Transfer
Buffalo Lake: Jessica Novotny, Dental Hygiene
Burnsville: Roosevelt Cage, Liberal Arts Transfer
Campbell: Jonah Christensen, Agriculture; Tate Freeberg, Electrical Technology; Elise Klindt, Dental Assisting; Sarah Petersen, Liberal Arts Transfer
Carlos: Preston Yohnke, Liberal Arts Transfer
Chanhassen: Josiah Schmidt, Building Construction Technology
Chisago City: Reilly Sullivan, Liberal Arts Transfer
Chokio: Madison Anderson, Agriculture
Circle Pines: Brayden Berg, Diesel Technology; Joseph Martin, Diesel Technology
Clarkfield: Travis Vold, John Deere Tech
Clearwater: Taylor Reid, Culinary Arts
Cloquet: Nathan Blatchford, Automotive Technology
Cold Spring: Shane Holthaus, Electrical Technology
Corcoran: Andrew Palan, Automotive Technology
Dalton: Alexis Olson, Electrical Technology
Danvers: Torie Andrews, Liberal Arts Transfer
Dawson: Grace Reep, Liberal Arts Transfer
Detroit Lakes: Jacob Trout, Welding Technology
Dilworth: Holden Schmidt, Diesel Technology
East Grand Forks: Kaleb Bolonchuk, Welding Technology; Zachary Stocker, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Elbow Lake: Alana Denoma-Olson, Liberal Arts Transfer; Benjamin Ludwig, Agriculture
Elk River: Eric Ullrich, Diesel Technology
Elko New Market: Ethan Beneke, John Deere Tech
Elysian: Kayla Claybaugh, Liberal Arts Transfer
Embarrass: Shelby Nelson, Business Management
Felton: Kelsey Rheault, Registered Nursing
Fergus Falls: Ronald Becker, Business Management; Thea Eklund, Liberal Arts Transfer; Eric Formo, Precision Machining Technology; Paige Fyhrie, Practical Nursing; Thomas Hagge, Electrical Technology; Dylan Hanstad, Automotive Technology; Lianna Jepson, Electrical Technology; Penny Kantrud, Liberal Arts Transfer; Lucas Nelson, Welding Technology; Wesley Peyerl, Electrical Technology; Jose Rodriguez Jr, Dental Hygiene; Eli Sorum, Agriculture
Fertile: Matthew Sykes, Information & Communications Technology
Fisher: Ellie Schmitz, Business Management
Glenwood: Mason McGinty, Plumbing; Ty Walsh, Electrical Technology
Glyndon: Logan Johnson, Welding Technology
Graceville: Nickolas McDonnell, John Deere Tech
Grand Rapids: Tanner Glasrud, Building Construction Technology
Green Isle: Micah Scherer, Electrical Technology
Grove City: Luke Trebil, Business Management
Hallock: Grace Lamberson, Agriculture
Hancock: Zachary Koehl, Agriculture
Hawley: Wyatt Dunham, John Deere Tech; Turner Harrison, Architectural Modeling & Design Technology; Mason Herbranson, Agriculture; Caidin Larson, Building Construction Technology
Henning: Makena Kenyon, Agriculture
Herman: Ryan Miller, Agriculture
Holdingford: Jayden Mareck, Plumbing
Holloway: Devon Schroeder, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Technology
Kelliher: Colby Mcnutt, John Deere Tech
Kennedy: Adam Gustafson, Agriculture
Kensington: Morgan Woodle, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Kent: Jude Held, Liberal Arts Transfer; Casey Tschakert, Associate in Science in Nursing
Lake Park: Gage Matson, Building Construction Technology
Lancaster: Courtney Fredrickson, Business Management; Cora Vagle, Liberal Arts Transfer; Gracie Whitlock, Business Management
Lindstrom: Joel Kavaloski, Land Surveying & Civil Engineering Technology
Lowry: Jakob Swalla, Plumbing
Melrose: Karter Wensmann, Business Management
Menahga: Shailyn Pachel, Business Management
Moorhead: Michael Borth, Construction Management Technology; Samuel Case, John Deere Tech; Thomas Friedrich, Welding Technology; Morgan Lewis, Emergency Medical Services (EMS); Riane Mohagen, Liberal Arts Transfer; Bryce Reveling, Diesel Technology; Zachery Taft, Electrical Technology
Morris: Garner Swenson, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Technology; Katelyn Wehking, Dental Hygiene
Nelson: Bryce Sward, Agriculture
New Ulm: Adam Schnobrich, John Deere Tech
Newfolden: Gage Hockstedler, John Deere Tech
Odessa: Austin Eastman, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Technology
Osakis: Brady Mages, Agriculture
Park Rapids: Chaise Persons, Welding Technology
Plummer: Tyler Eskeli, Building Construction Technology; Tristyn Ferguson, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Princeton: Cole Reynolds, Electrical Technology
Puposky: Theresa Gustafson, Agriculture
Red Lake Falls: Logan Dahle, Welding Technology
Rothsay: Karsyn Zilmer, Diesel Technology
Sabin: Hunter Albert, Agriculture
Sandstone: Jordan Kester, Emergency Medical Services (EMS)
Sartell: Morgan Vosberg, Liberal Arts Transfer
Sauk Rapids: David Stamm, John Deere Tech
Savage: Jayson Berg, Electrical Technology
Slayton: Keigan Behnke, John Deere Tech
Tenstrike: Cale Mouser, Diesel Technology
Two Harbors: Clark Nelson, Plumbing
Waconia: Mac Scheuble, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Technology
Warren: Matthew Hanel, John Deere Tech
Warroad: Grace Foster, Liberal Arts Transfer
Watertown: Dylan Mandt, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Technology
White Bear Lake: Nicholas Distad, John Deere Tech
Willmar: Lily Reed, Welding Technology
Wolverton: Aaron Betz, Building Construction Technology
Wrenshall: Trisha Laveau, Culinary Arts

OTHER STATES:

ARIZONA
Scottsdale
: Drew Boxwell, Liberal Arts Transfer Transfer

COLORADO
Fleming
: Nathan Brekel, Diesel Technology; Bodey Macisaac, Diesel Technology

IOWA
Sibley
: Jochum Wollmuth, John Deere Tech

INDIANA
Salem
: Porter Howey, Liberal Arts Transfer

MONTANA
Billings
: Avery Martin, Liberal Arts Transfer
Broadus: Megan Johnson, Liberal Arts Transfer
Circle: Bailey Hansen, John Deere Tech
Glendive: Nicholas Jacobson, Auto Body Repair & Refinishing Technology
Kalispell: Karissa Comer, Liberal Arts Transfer
Lindsay: Shane Wolff, John Deere Tech
Miles City: Garen Hendrickson, John Deere Tech
Nashua: Walker Laumeyer, Automotive Technology
Scobey: Taylor Crohn, Powersports Technology; Colter Oie, Diesel Technology

SOUTH CAROLINA
Latta
: Christian Hyatt, Robotics, Automation & Mechatronics Technology

SOUTH DAKOTA
Aberdeen
: Wallace Kautz, Automotive Technology; Marlee Schweitzer, Dental Hygiene
Hayti: Skyler Solsaa, Agriculture
Humboldt: Braden Herr, Liberal Arts Transfer
Lake City: Casie Johnson, Practical Nursing
Madison: Colby Briggs, John Deere Tech
McLaughlin: Matthew Schaeffer, Automotive Technology
Pierre: Carson Murphy, Auto Body Repair & Refinishing Technology
Pollock: Chance Larson, Electrical Technology; Sterling Larson, Diesel Technology
Rosholt: Jesse Johnson, Practical Nursing
Strandburg: Jace Rufer, Construction Management Technology
Timber Lake: Tristen Goldade, John Deere Tech; Jimi Hulm, Dental Hygiene
Watertown: Brooklyn Kranz, Dental Hygiene; Jaiden Kruse, Dental Hygiene
Woonsocket: Alissa Ball, Dental Hygiene

WASHINGTON
Spokane
: Katelyn Strauss, Building Construction Technology

WISCONSIN
Dodgeville
: Dylan Wasley, Building Construction Technology
Galesville: Collin Anderson, Plumbing; Ethan Stoner, Plumbing
Hammond: Jared Tritz, Automotive & Diesel Master Technician

WYOMING
Cheyenne
: Graedyn Buell, Liberal Arts Transfer
Kinnear: Gage Williams, John Deere Tech

Article written by NDSCS and submitted to external news outlets.