NDSCS announces spring 2017 President’s Honor List


The North Dakota State College of Science has named 389 students to its spring semester 2017 President’s Honor List. The Honor List recognizes students who have achieved grade point averages of 3.5 or higher while taking at least 12 credits with letter grades. The honorees include:

CALIFORNIA
Brea:
Mark Chappelle, Liberal Arts

FLORIDA
Longwood:
Nicholas D'Aquisto, Liberal Arts

MICHIGAN
Belleville:
Devin McCallister, Jr., Liberal Arts

MINNESOTA
Ada:
Alexa Merkens, Business Management
Andover: Jared Crawford-Akeredolu, Liberal Arts
Barnesville: Avery Biewer, Liberal Arts; Noah Dobmeier, Business Management; Jessica Johnson, Dental Hygiene; Aaron Nelson, Powersports Technology
Battle Lake: Caleb Bellig, Welding Technology
Benson: Everett Lee, John Deere Tech
Brainerd: Heather Yaunick, Paramedic (EMT) Technology
Breckenridge: Matthew Berndt, Liberal Arts; Isabel Johnson, Liberal Arts; Jacob Johnson, Electrical Technology; Michael Radig, Agriculture; Jennifer Rensvold, Liberal Arts; Amanda Ronan, Dental Assisting; Thomas Stach, Non-Degree; John Terfehr, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology; Hannah Tolbert, Liberal Arts; Bryce Wiertzema, Building Construction Technology
Brooklyn Center: Olivia Austin, Liberal Arts
Brooklyn Park: Deja Hoke, Liberal Arts; Camille McCoy, Liberal Arts; Kordell Russell, Liberal Arts; Dimitri Steward, Liberal Arts
Caledonia: Sophia Augedahl, Liberal Arts
Campbell: Faith Goettle, Liberal Arts; Larisa Harig, Practical Nursing
Carver: Ryan Kain, John Deere Tech
Chokio: Trent Marty, Electrical Technology
Cottage Grove: Alex Johnson, Welding Technology; Zachery Lagoon, Welding Technology
Crookston: Minakshi Arya, Information and Communications Technology
Dayton: Joshua Heise, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Delano: Owen Kittock, Diesel Technology
Dilworth: Kevin Byrne, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Imelda Rios, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Doran: Desiree Christenson, Liberal Arts; Hannah Feigum, Liberal Arts
Eagan: Alexander Hanson, Diesel Technology
East Grand Forks: Brandon Kassa, Diesel Technology; Rodney Smidt, Diesel Technology; Collin Voeller, John Deere Tech
Eden Prairie: Abdirizak Mahamed, Building Construction Technology
Elbow Lake: Cally Haraldson, Dental Hygiene
Excelsior: Austin Burt, Liberal Arts
Fergus Falls: Richard Grimm, Jr., Welding Technology; Zachary Grunewald, Auto Body Repair and Refinishing Technology; Isidore Lindberg, Diesel Technology; Kody Lohse, Business Management; Samuel Nelson, Electrical Technology; Jacob Olson, Electrical Technology; Tyler Rowlan, Welding Technology; Alicia Rundell, Liberal Arts; Anna Soenksen, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Hanna Swenson, Practical Nursing; Kaci Walvatne, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Jared Wick, Culinary Arts
Foley: Haley Kelvington, Liberal Arts
Foxhome: Silas Torkelson, Agriculture
Frazee: Mackenzie Chezik, Diesel Technology; Kaitlyn Wurst, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Freeport: Nathan Maus, John Deere Tech
Garfield: Adam Wussow, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology
Golden Valley: Andre Chisley, Liberal Arts
Graceville: Charlie Pullis, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology
Hancock: Chad Arndt, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology; Logan Kisgen, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology
Hawley: Anna Bang, Liberal Arts; Darby Olson, Practical Nursing
Hopkins: Avery Normandin, Welding Technology
Karlstad: Shania Wollin, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Kent: Zarek Reiff, Diesel Technology; Katie Tschakert, Liberal Arts
Littlefork: Chandan Street, Electrical Technology; Karly Swenson, Dental Hygiene
Lucan: Dominic Ourada, John Deere Tech
Mahnomen: Jacob Refshaw, John Deere Tech
Minneapolis: Josiah Ferguson, Liberal Arts; Johnnie Turner, Liberal Arts
Montevideo: Yusuf Carson, Diesel Technology; Baylee Pauling, Business Management
Moorhead: Kelvin Brandl, Diesel Technology; Brandon Eckholm, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology; Ethan Gangl, Diesel Technology; Samantha Hartjen, Agriculture; Grant Meyer, Liberal Arts; Logan Nordly, Information and Communications Technology; Carol Scott, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology; Carol Tepley, Paramedic (EMT) Technology; Thomas Ward, Information and Communications Technology
Morris: Kindra Cannon, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Murdock: Kari Holt, Dental Hygiene
Nisswa: Michael Rasinski, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology
Perham: Haley Hunter, Dental Hygiene
Pipestone: Nicole Hollingsworth, Dental Hygiene
Plummer: Alan Nemec, John Deere Tech
Red Wing: Benjamin Woodford, Diesel Technology
Rice: Tyler Hackett, John Deere Tech
Richfield: Leah Barnes, Liberal Arts
Rochert: Dalton Vonruden, Liberal Arts
Rosemount: Dylan Nelson, Diesel Technology
Rothsay: Alex Hendrickson, Liberal Arts; Lane Malingen, Information and Communications Technology
Sabin: Alyssa Affield, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Saint Michael: Heather Heyerman, Business Management
Sartell: Cole Moritz, Welding Technology
Savage: Alexander Dahl, Diesel Technology
Sleepy Eye: Justin Kotten, John Deere Tech; Jonathan Lax, John Deere Tech
Thief River Falls: Christopher Kucera, John Deere Tech
Trail: Seth Johnson, Diesel Technology
Underwood: Andrew Wold, John Deere Tech
Villard: Rebecca Weir, Liberal Arts
Wadena: Jordan Frethem, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Benjamin Lindroos, John Deere Tech
Warren: Daniel Schmidt, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
Warroad: Jason Cole, Diesel Technology
Wheaton: Bailey Andrews, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology; Steven Hormann, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Mitchel Johannsen, Liberal Arts; Benjamin Johnson, Liberal Arts; Brayden Lampe, Welding Technology; Aurelio Lara-Ruiz, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Abby Lee, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology; Paige Schmidt, Liberal Arts; Megan Wilt, Dental Hygiene
Zumbrota: Matthew Lyon, John Deere Tech

MONTANA
Bozeman:
Rylee Cygan, Dental Hygiene
Culbertson: Adam Buxbaum, Electrical Technology
Glasgow: Matthew Phillips, Welding Technology
Glendive: Dalton Larsen, Building Construction Technology; Amanda Mittlestadt, Welding Technology; David Rennie, Diesel Technology
Lambert: John Helmuth, Electrical Technology
Plentywood: Kimberlyn Tompt, Dental Hygiene
Saint Marie: Emily Lamson, Dental Hygiene
Shepherd: Cody Allred, John Deere Tech
Sidney: Colton Hecker, Plumbing; Sean Lofthus, Welding Technology

NORTH DAKOTA
Amidon:
Kjersten Stegner, Plumbing
Anamoose: Lee Reinowski, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology
Argusville: Noah Trangsrud, Welding Technology
Arthur: Nathan Longlet, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology
Beach: Jacob Hildebrant, Diesel Technology
Belfield: Eldon Privratsky, Electrical Technology
Bismarck: Braden Aubol, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology; Joshua Crowley, Diesel Technology; Anthony DaSilva, Welding Technology; Kristin Eggers, Dental Hygiene; Matthew Fettig, Building Construction Technology; Kaitlyn Grossman, Dental Hygiene; Jayden Haider, Construction Management Technology; Sarah Klym, Dental Assisting; Tanner Larson, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Kenzie Markwardt, Pharmacy Technician; Bethany Materi, Dental Hygiene
Bottineau: Taisyn Rodriguez, Culinary Arts
Bowman: Mark Kempenich, Diesel Technology; Paige Lindstrom, Dental Assisting
Carrington: Brooke Thomas, Culinary Arts
Casselton: Stephanie Doll, Liberal Arts; David Kemmer, Precision Machining Technology
Cavalier: Deric Bohn, Diesel Technology; Nicole DeMars, Pharmacy Technician; Andrew Fraser, Diesel Technology; Trent Karel, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology
Cleveland: Riley Karlowsky, Electrical Technology
Cogswell: Shane Johnson, Electrical Technology
Cooperstown: Carter Aarestad, Agriculture
Crosby: Jarret Obenchain, Diesel Technology
Davenport: Molly Pfeifer, Dental Assisting
Devils Lake: Scott Bertsch, Construction Management Technology; Jacob Burckhard, Construction Management Technology; Justin Eback, Diesel Technology; Jace Johnson, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Dickinson: Jared Hirning, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Shelby Kilwein, Diesel Technology; Caleb Krebs, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Dylan Ridl, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Samuel Spradley, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Lindsey Woolery, Dental Hygiene
Edgeley: Tin Cheong, Business Management; Colter Ellingson, Diesel Technology; Braeden Mathern, Building Construction Technology
Edmore: Miranda Martinson, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology
Elgin: Carly Hands, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Englevale: Colton Fraase, Diesel Technology; Shelby Schwab, Business Management
Fairmount: Halie Kloster, Liberal Arts
Fargo: David Arneson, Practical Nursing; Robert Brungardt, Liberal Arts; Aaron Bubach, John Deere Tech; Abram Budge, Paramedic (EMT) Technology; Erika Dalen, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Lauren Ehle, Practical Nursing; Hannah Erickson, Practical Nursing; Sara Flint, Liberal Arts; Jimi Fogle, Information and Communications Technology; Emily Gault, Liberal Arts; Shanda Hayden, Dental Hygiene; Tyler Hoppe, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Halie Johnson, Liberal Arts; Brandon Joos, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology; Genevieve Junkert, Liberal Arts; Austin Klein, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology; Taniel Kleppen, Electrical Technology; Shaun Lafferty, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology; Makenzie Lako, John Deere Tech; Alexandra Lemieux, Liberal Arts; Lindsey Lorenz, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Enow Lydia, Practical Nursing; Shane Mortenson, Liberal Arts; Jared Nyakoe, Liberal Arts; Abby Olson, Dental Hygiene; Abdirisak Omar, Liberal Arts; Ryan Peterson, Diesel Technology; Chandler Rheault, Welding Technology; Benjamin Scharmer, Information and Communications Technology; Derek Thompson, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology; Evan Wilkerson, Information and Communications Technology; Cody Wittmer, Welding Technology
Forman: Tiffany Beaver, Dental Hygiene
Glenburn: Lindsay Schneibel, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Golva: Greyson Stedman, John Deere Tech
Grace City: Nathan Blumhagen, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Grafton: Justin Simon, Welding Technology; Osvaldo Suarez, Dental Hygiene
Grand Forks: Christopher Helmoski, Information and Communications Technology; Nicholas Perez, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Lindsey Potratz, Dental Hygiene
Granville: Joshua Marrujo, John Deere Tech
Gwinner: Spencer Brockman, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology; Istvan Dudas, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology; Brooklyn Hollingsworth, Business Management
Hague: Hope Krumm, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology
Halliday: Tanner Rohde, Diesel Technology
Harwood: Seth Fretheim, Diesel Technology; Alex Tang, Diesel Technology
Hazen: Dakota Soland, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Hillsboro: Benjamin Knecht, Plumbing; Ashley Moore, Liberal Arts
Horace: Cody Howe, Building Construction Technology; Cole Setter, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Jamestown: Kyle Anderson, John Deere Tech; Jason Bakke, Electrical Technology; Travis Beach, Building Construction Technology; Burton Doyle, Auto Body Repair and Refinishing Technology; Austin Hagerott, Electrical Technology; Nolan Higgins, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Miah Sahr, Business Management; Kyle Schumacher, Automotive Technology; Andrew Triebenbach, John Deere Tech; William Widmer, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology
Kenmare: Dalton Petersen, John Deere Tech
Killdeer: Courtney Doe, Pharmacy Technician
Kindred: Lucas Guiles, Electrical Technology; Raina Score, Practical Nursing
Kintyre: Mariah Weigel, Dental Assisting
LaMoure: Taylor Hebl, Dental Assisting
Langdon: Ryne Uhrich, Automotive Technology
Larimore: Riley Gainsforth, Diesel Technology; Madison Johnson, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Leonard: Jake Lisburg, Diesel Technology
Lidgerwood: Brittany Knaust, Dental Hygiene; David Novotny, Agriculture
Linton: Cassandra Job, Dental Hygiene
Lisbon: Sheila Olson, Business Management; Zachary Stulz, Electrical Technology; Cassie Witte, Culinary Arts; Cody Wolters, Auto Body Repair and Refinishing Technology
Manning: Ryan Karey, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Mantador: Derek Haus, Liberal Arts
Mapleton: Jessica Cummings, Practical Nursing
Marion: Gregory Lahlum, Diesel Technology
Martin: Carson Koble, Electrical Technology
Max: Justin Gasmann, Automotive Technology
Milnor: Meghan Schumaier, Business Management; Brooke Tayer, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Minot: Travis Berg, Electrical Technology; Cody Danielson, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology; Gerard Klein, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Samantha Podoll, Dental Hygiene; Ethan Rosenquist, Precision Machining Technology; Anthony Steinke, Precision Machining Technology
Minto: Logan Misialek, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Mooreton: Kendra Klosterman, Liberal Arts
Mountain: Syris Jenson, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology
Munich: Kayla Dease, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Neche: Madison Symington, Business Management
New England: Nicholas Tieszen, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
New Rockford: Rachel Hermanson, Dental Hygiene
Niagara: Cody Klayson, Diesel Technology
Oakes: Hunter Brummund, John Deere Tech; Sheila Degenstein, Business Management; Austin Kelly, Agriculture
Pembina: David O'Hara, Electrical Technology
Ray: Colton Moe, John Deere Tech; Evan Wheeler, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
Reynolds: Shelby Butler, Dental Hygiene
Rhame: Hank Brooks, John Deere Tech
Rugby: Spencer Koehmstedt, Diesel Technology
Scranton: Thomas Maychrzak, Diesel Technology
Sherwood: Tyrell Schmidt, John Deere Tech
Souris: Tyler Bryantt, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
South Heart: Cade Shypkoski, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology
Spiritwood: Riley Thom, Precision Machining Technology
Sterling: Justin Bauer, John Deere Tech
Stirum: Clayton Totenhagen, Agriculture
Strasburg: Logan Kramer, Electrical Technology; Trent Mattern, Powersports Technology
Streeter: Nathan Dahl, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology
Tioga: Bailey Branesky, Diesel Technology; Kyle Iwen, Electrical Technology
Valley City: Brandon Compson, Precision Machining Technology
Wahpeton: Brian Ahrendt, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology; Sydney Amble, Practical Nursing; Joseph Dahlgren, Liberal Arts; Erika Differding, Business Management; Tochukwu Eche, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Chantel Granum, Culinary Arts; Jourdan Harty, Business Management; Karlie Hoggarth, Liberal Arts; Montgomery Huus, Electrical Technology; Abby Kaiser, Liberal Arts; Joseph Keaveny, Business Management; Dylan Keller, Precision Machining Technology; Brooke Kerzmann, Dental Hygiene; Bradley Kessel, Diesel Technology; Logan Meyer, Liberal Arts; Georgia Perrott-Hunt, Liberal Arts; Diamond Pike-Altorfer, Liberal Arts; Christopher Samuels, Information and Communications Technology; Nathan Schmit, Liberal Arts; Ali Schoneman, Business Management; Isaac Stone, Diesel Technology; Cynthia Uhren, Business Management; Mikyla Unruh, Liberal Arts; Paige Ward, Dental Hygiene; Tyler West, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology; Charles Wieser, Diesel Technology; Kennedey Wixo, Liberal Arts; Matty Wynn, Health Information
Walhalla: Aric Berg, Building Construction Technology
Warwick: Cody Carter, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
West Fargo: Austin Bonnema, Welding Technology; Melissa Byer, Culinary Arts; Michael Dominguez, Liberal Arts; Robert Ducioame, Information and Communications Technology; David Ebele, Welding Technology; Michael Gores, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Daniel Hamilton, Liberal Arts; Shawn Hillen, Auto Body Repair and Refinishing Technology; Jacob Hodenfield, Welding Technology; Alexandra Meuchel, Culinary Arts; Jennifer Parsons, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Joshua Rinehart, Liberal Arts; Breanna Rohrich, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Jeffrey Straus, Electrical Technology; Fausta Tumasang, Information and Communications Technology; Varney Vah, Information and Communications Technology
Williston: Tyler Kolden, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
Wilton: Cort Johnson, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Wyatt Silliman, Electrical Technology; Thomas Spitzer, Electrical Technology
Wishek: Courtney Schilling, Business Management; Benjamin Schuler, Electrical Technology
Wyndmere: Kevin Blazek, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology; Joshua Henderson, Building Construction Technology

NEW YORK
Hopewell Junction:
Evan Meier, Diesel Technology

OHIO
Columbus:
Dayuna Johnson, Liberal Arts

OKLAHOMA
Sallisaw:
Tara Tate, Health Information

SOUTH DAKOTA
Aberdeen:
Kari Beyer, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Ryan Rogers, Powersports Technology
Claremont: Justine Sanderson, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Eureka: Cory Mehlhaff, John Deere Tech
Herreid: Joshua Orth, Powersports Technology
Rosholt: Jamie Peterson, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Brianna Sand, Liberal Arts; Andrew Wieser, Liberal Arts
Roslyn: Bretni Sichmeller, Dental Hygiene
Sioux Falls: Samuel Hollinger, Welding Technology
South Shore: Wesley Ott, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology

WISCONSIN
Milwaukee:
James Batemon III, Liberal Arts

ARMED FORCES PACIFIC
David Warren, Welding Technology

AUSTRALIA
Springwood:
Bryce Coulson, Liberal Arts

FINLAND
Tampere:
Ilari Laine, Liberal Arts

« Back

Oops! It appears your browser is no longer supported.

You have a few options from this point. The first and most recommended option would be to download one of the browsers below. If that is not possible, the second suggestion would be to update your current browser, you can follow the update link below for that. Otherwise, the site will still function in its current state, but in a limited capacity.

New Browsers

Updates

×