NDSCS Announces Spring Semester 2016 President’s Honor List


The North Dakota State College of Science has named 383 students to its spring semester 2016 President’s Honor List. The Honor List recognizes students who have achieved grade point averages of 3.5 or higher while taking at least 12 credit hours. The honorees include:

HAWAII
Honolulu: Jerrica Owens, Health Information

IOWA
Panora: Kallin Gafkjen, Technical Studies

MINNESOTA
Ada: Alexa Merkens, Business Management; Adam Sip, Agriculture; Megan Vesledahl, Dental Hygiene
Anoka: Marvin Bett, Business Management
Audubon: Jonathan Olson, Construction Management Technology
Barnesville: Avery Biewer, Liberal Arts; Noah Dobmeier, Business Management; Nathan Dokkebakken, Diesel Technology
Battle Lake: Jacob Trosdahl, Building Construction Technology
Beardsley: Laura Homan, Dental Hygiene
Benson: Cyra Carlson, Dental Hygiene; Krista Motzko, Practical Nursing; Morgan Staton, Electrical Technology
Bloomington: Anna Starks, Liberal Arts
Breckenridge: Thomas Anderson, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Matthew Berndt, Liberal Arts; Crystal Bridgers, Dental Hygiene; Lanae Ekberg, Liberal Arts; Amy Jorgenson, Paramedic (EMT) Technology; Kayla Karels, Liberal Arts; Andrea Locklear, Practical Nursing; Paul Meindl, Liberal Arts; Michael Radig, Agriculture; Shari Riveland, Liberal Arts; Thomas Stach, Non-Degree; Bryce Wiertzema, Building Construction Technology
Clearbrook: Riley Thoma, Dental Hygiene
Cottage Grove: Alex Johnson, Welding Technology
Dayton: Joshua Heise, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Detroit Lakes: Mackenzie Chezik, Diesel Technology; Ryan Gustafson, Paramedic (EMT) Technology; Chelsey Tandsater, Dental Hygiene
Dilworth: Imelda Rios, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Donnelly: Katlyn Hilbrand, Business Management; Nacole Hilbrand, Culinary Arts
Dumont: Anna Tritz, Liberal Arts
Erskine: Hailley Engebretsen, Dental Hygiene
Excelsior: Ryan Kain, John Deere Tech
Fergus Falls: Evan Bohn, Diesel Technology; Levi Preston, Practical Nursing; Jesse Rostad, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Nicholas Sorum, Electrical Technology; Jared Wick, Culinary Arts
Foxhome: Silas Torkelson, Agriculture
Frazee: Melissa Byer, Culinary Arts
Freeport: Nathan Maus, John Deere Tech
Gibbon: Emmanuel Randle, Diesel Technology
Golden Valley: Kody Danielson, Welding Technology
Graceville: Lorra Arens, Health Information
Grand Rapids: Mitchel Johnson, Paramedic (EMT) Technology
Granite Falls: Nissa Washburn, Paramedic (EMT) Technology
Ham Lake: Bradley Weitgenant, John Deere Tech
Hancock: Logan Kisgen, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology
Hawley: Weston Anderson, Diesel Technology; Brandon Eckholm, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology; Jolene Kerr, Liberal Arts; Darby Olson, Liberal Arts
Henning: Shannon Calva-Holeton, Liberal Arts
Herman: Terianne Itzen, Dental Hygiene
Howard Lake: Grant Davis, Diesel Technology
Hutchinson: Jaden Katzenmeyer, Construction Management Technology
Isanti: Josiah Palm, Agriculture
Kent: Zarek Reiff, Diesel Technology
Lino Lakes: Alexandra Lee, Liberal Arts
Little Falls: Clint Nouis, Diesel Technology
Lucan: Dominic Ourada, John Deere Tech
Mahnomen: Jacob Refshaw, John Deere Tech
Maple Lake: Landon Caughey, Diesel Technology
McIntosh: Brooke Christianson, Practical Nursing
Minneapolis: Hazae'Lee Sellers, Liberal Arts
Montevideo: Yusuf Carson, Diesel Technology; Baylee Pauling, Business Management
Moorhead: Megan Baker, Paramedic (EMT) Technology; Julian Goracke, Business Management; Dalton Mortenson, Welding Technology; Onesphort Mwamba, Building Construction Technology; Garrett Rix, Paramedic (EMT) Technology; Ryan Schatz, Welding Technology; Carol Scott, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology
Ortonville: Brenna Giese, Liberal Arts; Kenneth Schumacher, Diesel Technology
Osakis: Hannah Baker, Dental Hygiene
Ottertail: Isidore Lindberg, Diesel Technology
Park Rapids: Kaylee Hilmanowski, Dental Hygiene
Parkers Prairie: Jesse Oeltjenbruns, Welding Technology
Pelican Rapids: Dawn Haiby, Paramedic (EMT) Technology
Perham: Rebecca Huebsch, Paramedic (EMT) Technology
Pipestone: Rebecca Griebel, Dental Hygiene; Nicole Hollingsworth, Dental Hygiene
Randall: Mark Crosswhite, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
Redwood Falls: Chad U'Ren, John Deere Tech
Richfield: Leah Barnes, Liberal Arts
Rochert: Dalton Vonruden, Liberal Arts
Roosevelt: Toneal Pederson, Paramedic (EMT) Technology
Roseau: Jacob Hasson, Paramedic (EMT) Technology; Aaron Otto, Precision Machining Technology
Rothsay: Lane Malingen, Information and Communications Technology
Saint Cloud: Allen Skochenski, Paramedic (EMT) Technology
Sauk Rapids: Mason Rademacher, Liberal Arts
Sebeka: Renee Miller, Paramedic (EMT) Technology
Sherburn: Bradley Burmeister, John Deere Tech
Shevlin: Taylor McCollum, Welding Technology; Kari Skersick, Liberal Arts
Sleepy Eye: Justin Kotten, John Deere Tech
Solway: Julia Anderson, Paramedic (EMT) Technology
Thief River Falls: Christopher Kucera, John Deere Tech
Tintah: Emilyn Oehler, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Twin Valley: Justin Anderson, Building Construction Technology
Tyler: Joshua Christensen, Electrical Technology
Ulen: Amber Fuglie, Powersports Technology
Vergas: Trinity Dahl, Welding Technology
Vining: Shelby Westad, Paramedic (EMT) Technology
Waconia: Gabrielle Nordick, Agriculture
Wadena: Benjamin Lindroos, John Deere Tech; Jennifer Shreves, Paramedic (EMT) Technology
Warren: Daniel Schmidt, Electrical Technology
Wheaton: Benjamin Johnson, Liberal Arts; Cameron Maudal, Agriculture; Levi Nelson, John Deere Tech; Megan Wilt, Dental Assisting
Wolverton: Jack Anderson, Liberal Arts

MONTANA
Billings: George Prchal, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
Bozeman: Rylee Cygan, Dental Hygiene
Forsyth: Traycee Snook, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Glasgow: Travis Austin, John Deere Tech; Matthew Phillips, Welding Technology
Glendive: Caleb Kadrmas, Electrical Technology
Medicine Lake: Tristan Ereth, Electrical Technology
Plentywood: Bailey Brummond, Liberal Arts

NORTH CAROLINA
Monroe: Georges Creve-Coeur, Diesel Technology

NORTH DAKOTA
Abercrombie: Heather Hansen, Liberal Arts; Blane Plecity, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology; Jennifer Willprecht, Business Management;
Arthur: Nathan Longlet, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology
Belfield: Ashlee Wolf, Dental Assisting
Berlin: Shana Huber, Practical Nursing
Berthold: Joshua Chupp, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
Binford: Trey Overby, Electrical Technology
Bismarck: Samantha Baumgartner, Liberal Arts; Britnee Buller, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology; Kaelee Cleveland, Pharmacy Technician; Ethan Fettig, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Jonathan Gustin, Automotive Technology; Jayden Haider, Construction Management Technology; Trevor Lakoduk, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology; Tanner Larson, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Fordyce Lenarz, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Colin MacDonald, Automotive Technology; Kenzie Markwardt, Pharmacy Technician; Marshall Marsland, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology; Tessa Moravec, Culinary Arts; Whitney Schneider, Dental Hygiene
Cando: Jacob Heisler, Welding Technology; Larry MacDonald, Automotive Technology
Carrington: Brooke Thomas, Culinary Arts
Carson: Megan Steinmetz, Pharmacy Technician
Casselton: John Propsom, Welding Technology
Cavalier: Deric Bohn, Diesel Technology; Aaron Hauge, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Trent Karel, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology;
Cogswell: Shane Johnson, Electrical Technology
Colfax: Hayden Blegen, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Ashlyn Draovitch, Agriculture; Zachary Miller, John Deere Tech
Crosby: Jarret Obenchain, Diesel Technology
Crystal: Josh Holm, Diesel Technology
Davenport: Austin Faul, Welding Technology
Dazey: Conner Eberle, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Derek Eberle, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Des Lacs: Chase Johnson, Paramedic (EMT) Technology
Devils Lake: Jacob Burckhard, Building Construction Technology; Jace Johnson, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Jared Nadeau, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Jason Swenseth, Welding Technology
Dickinson: Austin Ehret, Diesel Technology; Jared Hirning, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Dylan Ridl, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Cody Woehl, Electrical Technology
Dwight: Kaitlyn Woytassek, Dental Assisting
Ellendale: Jacob Enge, Building Construction Technology; Shania Merkel, Liberal Arts; Evan Smith, Precision Machining Technology
Englevale: Shelby Schwab, Business Management
Erie: Ean Grieger, John Deere Tech; Michael Truax, Diesel Technology
Fairmount: Rhianna Kurtz, Liberal Arts; Carl Leinen, Practical Nursing; Brady Theede, Agriculture; Courtney Wray, Practical Nursing
Fargo: Ashleigh Abner, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Kyle Anderson, Paramedic (EMT) Technology; Samantha Anderson, Health Information; Paul Bartron, Business Management; Cody Berg, Welding Technology; Sarah Braaten, Paramedic (EMT) Technology; Jacob Briss, Welding Technology; Jacob Brown, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Aaron Bubach, John Deere Tech; Alex Christensen, Diesel Technology; Kaia Christl, Business Management; Anthony DaSilva, Welding Technology; Carmen Flynn, Liberal Arts; Jimi Fogle, Information and Communications Technology; Isaiah Gardell, Welding Technology; Andrea Griffin, Practical Nursing; Keith Hapip, Jr., Paramedic (EMT) Technology; Shanda Hayden, Dental Hygiene; Abe Johannes, Paramedic (EMT) Technology; Marie Kehson, Practical Nursing; Bill Kilmer, Information and Communications Technology; Makenzie Lako, John Deere Tech; Austin Laney, Information and Communications Technology; Alexandra Lemieux, Liberal Arts; Casey Lusk, Welding Technology; Carley Manley, Business Management; Ellison Marvel, Liberal Arts; John Mason, Information and Communications Technology; Adam Nelson, Precision Machining Technology; Jared Nyakoe, Liberal Arts; Emily Petersen, Information and Communications Technology; Ryan Peterson, Diesel Technology; Katie Salo, Practical Nursing; Allex Schafer, Diesel Technology; Timothy Sizemore, Liberal Arts; Benjamin Tiedemann, Paramedic (EMT) Technology; Maxwell Vagle, Liberal Arts; Thomas Van Overbeke, Electrical Technology; Ashtyn Zink, Practical Nursing
Fessenden: Kylie Ravnaas, Dental Assisting
Fingal: MacKensie Pfaff, Dental Assisting
Forman: Aarika Brezicka, Business Management
Gackle: Max Meyer, Diesel Technology
Glenburn: Tyler Erber, John Deere Tech
Golva: Greyson Stedman, John Deere Tech
Grace City: Nathan Blumhagen, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Grafton: Justin Simon, Welding Technology
Grand Forks: Taylor Daede, Dental Hygiene; Tyler Hillestad, John Deere Tech; Lindsey Potratz, Dental Hygiene; Kyle Swatlowski, Electrical Technology
Hague: Hope Krumm, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology
Halliday: Tanner Rohde, Diesel Technology
Hankinson: Joey Boutain, Liberal Arts; Samuel Hendrickson, Electrical Technology
Harvey: Seth Jewell, Electrical Technology; Zachary Schmaltz, Agriculture
Harwood: Seth Fretheim, Diesel Technology
Hazen: Matthew Goodwin, John Deere Tech
Hope: Garrett Erickson, Diesel Technology
Jamestown: Alicia Beckman, Practical Nursing; Logan Kleinsasser, Information and Communications Technology; Alexis Nogosek, Culinary Arts; Mason Steele, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Ileah Sylvester, Health Information; Brandon Thrift, Automotive Technology; William Widmer, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology
Kintyre: Brenna Schmidt, Dental Hygiene; Rikki Schmidt, Dental Hygiene
Langdon: Landin Johnson, Building Construction Technology; Ryne Uhrich, Automotive Technology
Leeds: Aaron Jackson, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Leonard: Jake Lisburg, Diesel Technology
Lidgerwood: Cheyenne Aker, Practical Nursing
Linton: Cassandra Job, Dental Hygiene
Lisbon: Sheila Olson, Business Management
Maddock: Kenadi Lee, Dental Hygiene
Mandan: Hunter Kleinjan, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Hannah Moe, Liberal Arts; Chad Zachmeier, Precision Machining Technology
Marion: Gregory Lahlum, Diesel Technology
Martin: Carson Koble, Electrical Technology
Mekinock: Ryan Iverson, Precision Machining Technology
Menoken: Collin Lawler, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Milnor: Angela Bixby, Practical Nursing
Minot: Mason Bahl, Welding Technology; Justin Bergeron, Electrical Technology; Joshua Kauffman, John Deere Tech; Jesse Kurz, Welding Technology; Dustin Lakefield, John Deere Tech; Austin Ortmann, Automotive Technology; Zdenek Skalicky, Electrical Technology
Minto: Logan Misialek, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Napoleon: Lucas Wald, Auto Body Repair and Refinishing Technology
New Town: Rebecca Froshaug, Agriculture
Oakes: Austin Kelly, Agriculture
Pembina: David O'Hara, Electrical Technology
Perth: Taylor Boe, Diesel Technology; Bryce Swenson, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Ray: Colton Moe, John Deere Tech; Evan Wheeler, Electrical Technology
Reeder: Damon Mellmer, Liberal Arts
Reynolds: Shelby Butler, Dental Hygiene
Rogers: Annmarie Narloch, Dental Hygiene
Sentinel Butte: Stephen Szudera, Precision Machining Technology
South Heart: Cade Shypkoski, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology
Stanton: KaDee Berger, Dental Hygiene
Stirum: Clayton Totenhagen, Agriculture
Strasburg: Logan Kramer, Electrical Technology; Trent Mattern, Powersports Technology
Streeter: Nathan Dahl, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology
Tioga: Kyle Iwen, Electrical Technology
Valley City: Brady Nguyen, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology
Velva: Alex Erickson, Electrical Technology; Luke Hollenbeck, Business Management
Verona: Melinda Maley, Business Management
Wahpeton: McKayla Beith, Liberal Arts; Matthew Berger, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology; Elizabeth Brown, Liberal Arts; Brianna Close, Liberal Arts; Jason Dokken, Liberal Arts; Chantel Granum, Culinary Arts; Jacob Grueneich, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology; Kelsie Hall, Liberal Arts; Samantha Hasbargen, Liberal Arts; Taylor Heinz, Liberal Arts; Ellie Hermunslie, Dental Hygiene; Karlie Hoggarth, Liberal Arts; Leigha Johanson, Liberal Arts; Justin Johnson, Diesel Technology; Joseph Keaveny, Business Management; Zachary Langendorfer, John Deere Tech; Tara Loomer, Dental Hygiene; Michael Lyons, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Jessica Mastel, Liberal Arts; Alexandra Meuchel, Culinary Arts; Alexis Moderow, Information and Communications Technology; Peggy Roemmich, Liberal Arts; Christopher Samuels, Information and Communications Technology; Anna Schillinger, Liberal Arts; Nathan Schmit, Liberal Arts; Keisha Schock, Dental Hygiene; Ali Schoneman, Business Management; Emily Sjoquist, Practical Nursing; Mikkol Smith, Liberal Arts; Trevor Steiner, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology; Shelby Tschakert, Practical Nursing; Cynthia Uhren, Business Management; Chase Zenker, Liberal Arts
Walcott: Jarrett Hudson, Agriculture
Washburn: Beverly Sanders, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology; Karisa Thomas, Dental Hygiene
West Fargo: Nikki Borchardt, Liberal Arts; Nathan Cookman, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Joshua Deschene, Liberal Arts; Michael Gores, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; ShiAnn Heil, Liberal Arts; Brady Heisler, Building Construction Technology; Domah Hunder, Welding Technology; Nathan Mugavero, Construction Management Technology; James Seefeldt, Paramedic (EMT) Technology; Chelci Shirrell, Pharmacy Technician; Carissa Sjolie, Dental Hygiene; Varney Vah, Information and Communications Technology
White Earth: Cheyenne Liedle, Dental Hygiene
Williston: Ryan Hellen, Electrical Technology; Tyler Kolden, Electrical Technology
Wilton: Cort Johnson, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Wyatt Silliman, Electrical Technology
Wyndmere: Joshua Henderson, Building Construction Technology; Lisa Vosberg, Dental Hygiene; Kyle Wittenburg, Building Construction Technology
York: McKenzie Silliman, Dental Hygiene
Zeeland: Eric Ebel, Diesel Technology

SOUTH DAKOTA
Athol: Autumn Jungwirth, Liberal Arts
Avon: Lanae VanGerpen, Dental Hygiene
Lake Andes: Payton Johanneson, Diesel Technology
Long Lake: Matthew Hoffman, John Deere Tech
Mobridge: Miranda Eisemann, Dental Hygiene
Rosholt: Paul Zach, Electrical Technology
Roslyn: Bretni Sichmeller, Dental Hygiene
Selby: McKenzie Frank, Dental Hygiene
Sioux Falls: Samuel Hollinger, Welding Technology
Sisseton: Stacey Bochat, Practical Nursing; Jairica Christjohn, Liberal Arts
Sturgis: Shelby Weisz, Dental Hygiene
Watertown: Tyler West, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology
Waubay: Bryan Warns-Bartelt, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Lydia Wieger, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Wilmot: Macey Ebben, Pharmacy Technician

WISCONSIN
Milwaukee: James Batemon III, Liberal Arts

« Back

Oops! It appears your browser is no longer supported.

You have a few options from this point. The first and most recommended option would be to download one of the browsers below. If that is not possible, the second suggestion would be to update your current browser, you can follow the update link below for that. Otherwise, the site will still function in its current state, but in a limited capacity.

New Browsers

Updates

×