Archive

January, 2019

NDSCS Announces Fall 2018 Graduates

January 24, 2019

The North Dakota State College of Science in Wahpeton, N.D., awarded degrees, diplomas and certificates to 68 Wahpeton, Fargo, N.D., and online fall semester 2018 graduates. The graduates include:

ARIZONA:
Goodyear:
Anna Pascual, Certificate, Health Information

MINNESOTA:
Albertville:
Marshall Stevenson, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Avon: Kenneth Weber, A.A., Liberal Arts
Barnesville: Janet Gerner, A.A.S., Practical Nursing
Breckenridge: Crystal Bridgers, A.A.S., Electrical Technology; Madison Differding, A.A., Liberal Arts
Dilworth: Carly Irwin, A.A.S., Practical Nursing
Fergus Falls: Tanner Bump, Certificate, Information and Communications Technology; Abbey Grunewald, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; Ethan Heinen, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Isanti: Aaron Lorenzen, A.A.S., Welding Technology
Mahnomen: Benjamin Podlak, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Minnesota Lake: Lydia Benning, A.A.S., Practical Nursing
Moorhead: Kelvin Brandl, A.A.S., Diesel Technology; Samantha Hartjen, A.A.S., Agriculture; Kortney Petermann, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; William Rage, A.A.S., Information and Communications Technology
Perham: Jaci Schuett, A.A.S., Practical Nursing
St. Paul: Antonio Hollamon, A.A., Liberal Arts
Thief River Falls: Austin Stavenes, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Zimmerman: Jack Mohr, A.A., Liberal Arts

MONTANA:
Plentywood:
Kimberlyn Tompt, A.S., Liberal Arts

NORTH DAKOTA:
Anamoose:
Brenda Reinowski, Certificate, Health Information
Bismarck: Kaitlyn Grossman, A.S., Liberal Arts
Carrington: Toni Hruby, A.A.S., Dental Assisting; Tristen Prosser, A.A.S., Practical Nursing
Casselton: Jonathan Coyle, A.A.S., Electrical Technology
Dickinson: Samantha Dvorak, A.A.S., Culinary Arts
Fairmount: Madison Kaehler, A.A.S., Practical Nursing
Fargo: Katherine Hahn, A.A., Liberal Arts; Marie Kehson, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; Sabimana Laurenti, A.A.S., Building Construction Technology; Brittany Myhre, A.A., Liberal Arts; Michaella Nkurayija, A.A., Liberal Arts; Nikolas Savageau, A.A.S., Business Management; Claire Suckow, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; Thomas Weifenbach, Certificate, Plumbing
Fingal: Beau Gronhovd, A.A.S., Business Management
Grand Forks: Lisa Bucholz, A.A., Liberal Arts
Hazen: Tristan Burr, A.A.S., Diesel Technology; Kyle Larson, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Hillsboro: Ashley Moore, A.A.S., Business Management
Jamestown: Lindsey Emo, A.A.S., Practical Nursing
Kindred: Raina Brown, A.A.S., Practical Nursing
Lincoln: Hannah Bentz, Certificate, Dental Assisting
Linton: Nicholas Werlinger, A.A.S., Electrical Technology
Lisbon: Alea Hegreberg, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; Kyle Lere, A.A., Liberal Arts; Cassie Witte, A.A.S., Business Management
Mandan: Noel Nadeau, A.A.S., Practical Nursing
Mapleton: Alexandra Rohrich, A.A.S., Business Management
Max: Justin Gasmann, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
McHenry: Tyler Leichtman, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Rugby: Spencer Koemstedt, A.A.S., Diesel Technology; Peyton Livedalen, A.A.S., Electrical Technology
Stirum: Cole Sweet, A.A.S., Welding Technology
Wahpeton: Brianna Hanson, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; Carin Kassa, A.A.S., Business Management; Alaina Keller, Certificate, Health Information; Austin Krause, A.A., Liberal Arts; Aaron Lee, A.A.S., Agriculture; Hannah Sestak-Miller, A.A., Liberal Arts
West Fargo: Cayenne Doxtader, A.A., Liberal Arts; Abdirahman Sufi, A.A., Liberal Arts
Wheatland: Jacob Kensok, A.A.S., Information and Communications Technology
Wimbledon: Mathew Rose, Certificate, Plumbing

PENNSYLVANIA:
Collingdale:
Peter Decker, Certificate, Health Information

SOUTH DAKOTA:
Milbank:
Jessica Mogard-Reil, A.A.S., Emergency Medical Services

WISCONSIN:
Cedarburg:
Maxwell Race, A.A., Liberal Arts

6th Street Eatery now open for Spring Semester

January 17, 2019

The NDSCS Culinary Arts program has opened its student-operated restaurant for the spring semester. The 6th Street Eatery, formerly known as the River Valley Inn, is now accepting reservations. Dates and hours of operation, as well as weekly menus, can be found online at ndscs.edu/6thstreeteatery. Reservations can be made by calling 701.671.2405.

The 6th Street Eatery is operated by students in the NDSCS Culinary Arts program, and features a variety of menus with a different theme each week. The restaurant is located in the Red River Valley Room in the Hektner Student Center on the NDSCS campus in Wahpeton, and is open on select Tuesday and Thursday evenings throughout the spring semester.

NDSCS Announces Fall 2018 President’s Honor List

January 16, 2019

The North Dakota State College of Science has named 367 students to its fall semester 2018 President’s Honor List. The Honor List recognizes students who have achieved grade point averages of 3.5 or higher while taking at least 12 credits with letter grades. The honorees include:

GEORGIA:
Marietta: Davis Waldron, Dental Hygiene

KENTUCKY:
Prospect: Brosnan Pierce, Diesel Technology

MINNESOTA:
Alexandria: Eric Molden, John Deere Tech; Kyle VanderTuin, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
Andover: Devin Larsen, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Derrek Schotzko, Welding Technology
Anoka: Aaron Anderson, Liberal Arts; Deton Hart, Liberal Arts
Arlington: Vanesa Aguilera, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Atwater: Colten Hunter, Welding Technology
Audubon: Joseph Peterson, Plumbing
Bagley: Andrea Friborg, Dental Hygiene
Barnesville: Celeste Cote, Liberal Arts; Emma Nielsen, Liberal Arts
Battle Lake: Linnea Fronning, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Brooke Grewe, Business Management
Belgrade: Cody Lewis, Diesel Technology
Bellingham: Gretchen Rademacher, Liberal Arts
Breckenridge: Kimberly Abel, Registered Nursing; Claire Johnson, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology; Madison King, Liberal Arts; Laiken Marts, Liberal Arts; Mason Meyer, Electrical Technology; Victoria Vertin, Liberal Arts; Alexander Weinberger, Electrical Technology
Browns Valley: Carlene Toelle, Registered Nursing
Brownton: Alexandra Hansch, Practical Nursing
Buffalo Lake: Samuel Pettit, Diesel Technology
Canby: Courtney Hanson, Dental Hygiene
Cannon Falls: Tatum Pickar, Liberal Arts
Chokio: Austin Swenson, Electrical Technology
Clara City: Tyler Rothmeier, John Deere Tech
Crookston: Katelyn Wagner, Registered Nursing
Dayton: Cameron Luckhardt, Construction Management Technology
Deer Creek: Vlasta Weller, Culinary Arts
Detroit Lakes: Tyler Myhre, John Deere Tech
Dilworth: Nicholas Lund, Electrical Technology
Duluth: Nathaniel Boyd, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
East Bethel: Rachel Sodren, Practical Nursing
East Grand Forks: Nicholas Jundt, Welding Technology; Christopher Kowalski, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology; Ethan Mcgaughey, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology
Elbow Lake: Cally Haraldson, Dental Hygiene; Rory Island, Emergency Medical Services; Aaron Wiese, Agriculture
Elizabeth: Jonathan Steinbach, Automotive Technology
Evansville: Nicholas Thorstad, Electrical Technology
Farmington: Tyler Dubbels, Diesel Technology; Leo Illetschko, John Deere Tech
Fergus Falls: Shaylee Brown, Information and Communications Technology; Evan Dummer, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Jacob Halvorson, Powersports Technology; Ryan Heikes, Diesel Technology; Jack Jacobs, Welding Technology; Joseph Link, Automotive Technology; Dustin Norgren, Automotive Technology; Taylor Pikala, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Timothy Roberts, Electrical Technology; Tyler Rowlan, Precision Machining Technology; Natalie Swanson, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology; Detric Williamschen, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology
Foxhome: Silas Torkelson, John Deere Tech
Frazee: Arron Erickson, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Jacob Roble, Practical Nursing; Isaac Wurst, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
Freeport: Bryce Nathe, John Deere Tech
Glenwood: Garrett Jensen, Electrical Technology
Glyndon: Chester Frink, Mechanical Systems
Grand Rapids: Bailey Erickson, Diesel Technology
Hawley: Brady Petermann, Agriculture; Isaac Regier, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
Henning: Chelsey Cordes, Emergency Medical Services
Herman: Benjamin Findlay, Agriculture
Isanti: Alex Marshall, John Deere Tech
Karlstad: Benjamin Andersen, John Deere Tech
Kerkhoven: Aaron Collins, John Deere Tech
Lake Park: Lilly Ness, Culinary Arts
Littlefork: Karly Swenson, Dental Hygiene
Maple Grove: Mariah Wetzel, Emergency Medical Services; Helena White, Practical Nursing
Maynard: Chris Preuss, John Deere Tech
McGrath: Aaron Oslowski, Liberal Arts
Melrose: Trisha Thom, Culinary Arts
Menahga: Eva Johnson, Emergency Medical Services
Minneapolis: Serena Ballard, Liberal Arts
Montevideo: Mason Gades, Precision Machining Technology
Moorhead: Carmen Albrecht, Liberal Arts; Kelvin Brandl, Diesel Technology; Cody Dretsch, Welding Technology; Jeffrey Gabrielson, Electrical Technology; Joshua Hamner, Powersports Technology; Lucas Kukert, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology; Nicholas Neeland, Welding Technology; Alyssa Tang, Practical Nursing
Morris: Kendra Jergenson, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Marlee Morton, Dental Hygiene
Murdock: Jacob Carlson, Diesel Technology
Park Rapids: Jack Walsh, Construction Management Technology
Parkers Prairie: Tyler Smith, Diesel Technology
Perham: Mason Friederichs, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology; Haley Hunter, Dental Hygiene; Serena Langen, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology
Rochert: Carrie Kologi, Culinary Arts
Rothsay: Taylor Nosal, Agriculture
Saint Michael: Heather Heyerman, Liberal Arts
Saint Paul: Antonio Hollamon, Jr., Liberal Arts; Emma Ogitchida, Liberal Arts
Savage: Benjamin Scherr, Liberal Arts
Tintah: Tanner Heifort, Liberal Arts
Wadena: Matthew Goeden, Construction Management Technology
Waubun: Samuel Rothschadl, Diesel Technology
Wheaton: Katherine Budke, Registered Nursing; Ian Foley, Liberal Arts; Benjamin Johnson, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology

MONTANA:
Baker:
Isaiah Schell, Electrical Technology
Billings: Tanner Brown, Electrical Technology
Choteau: Christopher Lightner, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology
Glasgow: Trent Herbert, Welding Technology
Glendive: David Rennie, Automotive Technology
Savage: Jordan Urlacher, Welding Technology
Westby: Aaron Lagerquist, Electrical Technology

NORTH DAKOTA:
Arthur:
Jenni Thompson, Registered Nursing
Barney: M'Kenna Krchnavy, Liberal Arts
Belfield: Chandler Hushka, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Bismarck: Morgan Berg, Welding Technology; Patrick Clark, Electrical Technology; Joseph Conner, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Matthew Curtis, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology; Donovan Deibert, John Deere Tech; Dakota Eastham, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Brady Fried, Electrical Technology; Breanna Gartner, Dental Hygiene; Kaitlyn Grossman, Dental Hygiene; Charles Jacobson, Welding Technology; Tanner Klein, Powersports Technology; Vanessa Kraft, Dental Hygiene; Alexander Krick, Business Management; Cody Martin, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Bethany Materi, Dental Hygiene; Kalin Reinhart, Diesel Technology
Bottineau: Brady Peck, Construction Management Technology
Brocket: Daniel Domire, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Buxton: Ashley Hettervig, Health Information
Casselton: Andrew Buchholz, Agriculture; Nathan Herold, Diesel Technology
Cavalier: Jaxen Jenson, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology; Haydee Krieg, Liberal Arts
Clifford: Amy Anderson, Dental Assisting
Dickinson: Brooklynn Concha, Practical Nursing; Kara Hibl, Culinary Arts; Ashlyn Messer, Culinary Arts; Jakob Ohl, Automotive Technology; Lindsey Woolery, Dental Hygiene
Dwight: Jordyn Hjeldness, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology; Kaitlyn Johnson, Dental Hygiene; Janessa Pote, Practical Nursing
Edgeley: Casimer Schlosser, John Deere Tech
Edinburg: Christian Dubois, Diesel Technology
Ellendale: Casey Durheim, Plumbing; Luke Wertz, Electrical Technology
Embden: Cassidy Neidviecky, Culinary Arts
Enderlin: Autumn Jensen, Dental Hygiene
Englevale: Spencer Schwab, Agriculture
Fairmount: Layne Garner, Practical Nursing; Joseph Langenwalter, Liberal Arts
Fargo: Layla Alhamadah, Liberal Arts; Eslyn Ankomah, Practical Nursing; Payton Bode, Liberal Arts; Robert Buck, Emergency Medical Services; Dillon Cardwell, Welding Technology; Kelsey Cook, Practical Nursing; Rose Cotton-Jones, Practical Nursing; Joshua Dudgeon, Information and Communications Technology; Josepha Dusabe, Business Management; Bernard Fitzgerald, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Amelia Fredlund, Liberal Arts; Erik Gatzke, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Ian Karpen, Welding Technology; Sabimana Laurenti, Building Construction Technology; Corbin Lee, Liberal Arts; Francis Martinson, Information and Communications Technology; Nicholas Meagher, Emergency Medical Services; Jasmin Mehinagic, Information and Communications Technology; Tyler Mehrer, Welding Technology; Shane Mortenson, Electrical Technology; Basimise Mulinga, Welding Technology; Brittany Myhre, Liberal Arts; Paige Nevland, Liberal Arts; Natnael Nibret, Information and Communications Technology; Benjamin Ockert, Liberal Arts; Abby Olson, Liberal Arts; Ryan Pilon, Information and Communications Technology; Jordan Pris, Practical Nursing; Douglas Rumpza, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology; Michael Schenfisch, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Skyler Schimke, Culinary Arts; Gilbert Sheets, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Jonathon Skar, Diesel Technology; Austin Smith, Liberal Arts; Leif Tang, Liberal Arts; Haley Thompson, Liberal Arts; Samuel Van Den Broeke, Liberal Arts; Ian Van Noland, Welding Technology; Sean Vassell, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Michael Volk, Welding Technology; Mikayla Weston, Emergency Medical Services
Forman: Tiffany Beaver, Dental Hygiene; Cole Chapin, Liberal Arts
Fort Totten: Bryce Medicine Stone, Diesel Technology
Garrison: Debra Taylor, Health Information
Grand Forks: Isaac Owlboy, John Deere Tech; Benjamin Scharmer, Information and Communications Technology
Gwinner: Ashley Brockman, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
Hague: Taylor Krumm, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology
Hankinson: Race Kath, Agriculture; Mark Loll, Information and Communications Technology; Bennett Pankow, Liberal Arts; Branden Skjoiten, Information and Communications Technology
Harwood: Blake Lindemann, Information and Communications Technology; Brady Preston, Construction Management Technology
Hatton: Dillon Anderson, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
Havana: Justin Lehmann, Agriculture
Hazen: Drew Biffert, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology; Robert Kilber, Diesel Technology; Thomas Leintz, Precision Machining Technology; Levi Randle, Diesel Technology; Hannah Wolff, Diesel Technology
Hebron: Derek Billman, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Horace: Cody Howe, Construction Management Technology
Hunter: Brian Schreiner, Welding Technology
Jamestown: Donovan Ask, Auto Body Repair and Refinishing Technology; Miah Sahr, Business Management
LaMoure: Cheyenne Click, Practical Nursing; Kindra Hamlin, Liberal Arts
Langdon: Olivia Cleveland, Pharmacy Technician
Larimore: Andrew Bridgeman, Welding Technology; Hannah Pietron, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology
Lidgerwood: Michaela Honl, Non-Degree; Brittany Knaust, Dental Hygiene; August Mickelson, Electrical Technology; Daniel Novotny, Automotive Technology
Lincoln: Logan Kraft, Powersports Technology
Linton: Sierra Kelsch, Health Information; Brianna Klein, Dental Hygiene
Lisbon: Hailey Christensen, Business Management; Daniel Duvall, Non-Degree; Sheldon Feland, Liberal Arts; Kaila Gruba, Practical Nursing; Juwle Nagbe II, Building Construction Technology
Litchville: Hannah Dykstra, Information and Communications Technology
Makoti: Remington Bigelow, Diesel Technology
Mandan: Trae Bennett, Welding Technology; Yehudah Hammond, Diesel Technology; Makayla Hickman, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology; Kayla Pich, Dental Assisting
Max: Justin Gasmann, Diesel Technology
Medina: Kalie Gudmestad, Electrical Technology
Milnor: Hailey Axtman, Practical Nursing; David Caldwell, Precision Machining Technology
Minot: Stacey Albertson, Business Management; Dylan Danielson, John Deere Tech; Henry Lemar, Automotive Technology; Zachary Swiss, Business Management
Mohall: Cameren Powell, John Deere Tech
New Salem: Thad Norton, Diesel Technology
Nome: Noah Baarstad, Agriculture
Nortonville: Joshua Geinert, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology
Oakes: Tiffany Buttke, Practical Nursing; Sheila Degenstein, Business Management; Layne Schmit, Agriculture; Sever Skjefte, Electrical Technology
Ray: Payson Cvancara, Electrical Technology
Reiles Acres: Gage Averson, Information and Communications Technology; Alexandra Schmit, Registered Nursing; Elizabeth Young, Dental Hygiene
Reynolds: Evan Krack, Agriculture
Rolette: Tanner Anderson, Diesel Technology; Dustin Volk, John Deere Tech
Rugby: Spencer Koehmstedt, Diesel Technology; Peyton Livedalen, Electrical Technology
Sheldon: Kyle Brash, Liberal Arts; Mckenzie Froehlich, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Tappen: Andrew Lang, Auto Body Repair and Refinishing Technology; Benjamin Roth, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Thompson: Leanne Brazee, Dental Hygiene
Towner: Nathaniel Haman, Diesel Technology
Upham: Chase Brodehl, Plumbing
Valley City: Aislinn Fogarty, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Nathan Johnson, Information and Communications Technology; Ian Kupitz, Welding Technology; Bryce Nelson, Electrical Technology; Rebekah Peterson, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology
Wahpeton: Alyssa Amos, Practical Nursing; Cassie Boelke, Liberal Arts; Baeleigh Brady, Liberal Arts; Danica Calderon, Practical Nursing; Jacob Christopherson, Electrical Technology; Cole Erdahl, Welding Technology; Jason Gallaher, Liberal Arts; Kailey Grandalen, Liberal Arts; Jourdan Harty, Business Management; Jenna Huffman, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Kayla Iron Cloud, Dental Hygiene; Payton Kahler, Practical Nursing; Anton Kannenberg, Liberal Arts; Carter Kipp, Business Management; Alex Klug, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology; Crystal Kohout, Liberal Arts; Derek Lindseth, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Abigail Magnuson, Liberal Arts; Joncy Mastel, Liberal Arts; Tori McIntosh, Liberal Arts; Samantha Meyer-Perales, Liberal Arts; Brian Obegi, Registered Nursing; Per Ostmo, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Kayla Pica, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Hunter Rice, Liberal Arts; Melonie Schultz, Business Management; Mckenna Steeves, Registered Nursing; Madison Towle, Registered Nursing; Sean Wanner, Diesel Technology; Paul West, Agriculture
Walcott: Dane Belling, Electrical Technology; Joshua Hudson, Diesel Technology; Ronald Hutcherson, Liberal Arts
Wales: Brandon Hart, Agriculture
Walhalla: Aric Berg, Construction Management Technology
West Fargo: Zachary Bowman, Liberal Arts; Riley Brandvold, Powersports Technology; Chase Clayton, Diesel Technology; Matthew Gores, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Jamie Hansen, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Lindsay Hansen, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Justine Irakiza, Liberal Arts; Casey Kuntz, Automotive Technology; Amanda Linne, Culinary Arts; Emily Martin, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology; Haley Meier, Emergency Medical Services; Thanh Nguyen, Liberal Arts; Evan Poppenhagen, Electrical Technology; Benjamin Spaeth, Welding Technology; Zachery Tenold, Business Management
Williston: Kathryn Reichman, Dental Hygiene
Wilton: Relissa Backman, Dental Hygiene
Wimbledon: Mathew Rose, Plumbing
Wishek: Riley Fandrich, Electrical Technology
Wyndmere: Joshua Henderson, Welding Technology
Zahl: Kade Guenther, John Deere Tech
Zeeland: John Ebel, Diesel Technology

NEBRASKA:
Lincoln:
Morgan Larson, Dental Hygiene

SOUTH DAKOTA:
Aberdeen:
Schyler Kumpf, Auto Body Repair and Refinishing Technology; Sye Skjefte, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology
Black Hawk: Abigail Johnson, Liberal Arts
Dell Rapids: Cassandra Geraets, Liberal Arts
Lemmon: Brandon Heil, Diesel Technology
Madison: Lane Olesen, Diesel Technology
Rosholt: Andrew Wieser, Liberal Arts
Sisseton: Abigayle Dahl, Dental Hygiene
Summit: Andrew Amdahl, Agriculture
Twin Brooks: Devin Urban, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology
Watertown: Kelsey Gainor, Dental Hygiene

WISCONSIN:
Cambridge:
Jacob Horton, Liberal Arts
Cedarburg: Maxwell Race, Liberal Arts
Chippewa Falls: Victoria Czech, Liberal Arts
Madison: Kate Carlson, Liberal Arts

AUSTRALIA:
Donvale:
Nikki Metcalfe, Liberal Arts

GHANA:
Mamponteng:
Wonder Kponor, Emergency Medical Services

“Give Kids a Smile” event returns to NDSCS

January 04, 2019

The North Dakota State College of Science Allied Dental Education Clinic will participate in the annual American Dental Association’s Give Kids a Smile® Day on Friday, February 1 from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. at the Mayme Green Allied Health Center on the NDSCS campus at 800 6th Street North, Wahpeton, N.D.

All patients must have appointments in advance. A parent or legal guardian must accompany patients younger than 18 years. To schedule an appointment, please contact the NDSCS Allied Dental Education Clinic at 1-800-342-4325 ext. 3-2333 or 701-671-2333.

This nationwide event designates a day of free dental care for children who may have difficulty accessing dental care or families with limited financial resources. The clinic will provide dental care to individuals ranging in age from three to 18.

Services provided may include basic restorative procedures, simple extractions and patient exams. NDSCS Allied Dental students will perform cleanings, radiographs, sealants, fluoride applications and oral health education. More than $16,000 worth of donated services was provided to local children in 2018 with the help of volunteers, local and regional dentists, hygienists, assistants and the NDSCS Allied Dental Education Department staff and students.

“This year, we are excited to work with Dr. Brent Holman and Dr. Carl Trout – pediatric dentists from Fargo, N.D. who have provided many children with dental care in past dental mission work,” said NDSCS Give Kids a Smile Program Coordinator Chanel Malone. “We are fortunate to receive support and/or contributions from the North Dakota Dental Foundation, the American Dental Association, and local and regional dental community volunteers.”

« Back

Oops! It appears your browser is no longer supported.

You have a few options from this point. The first and most recommended option would be to download one of the browsers below. If that is not possible, the second suggestion would be to update your current browser, you can follow the update link below for that. Otherwise, the site will still function in its current state, but in a limited capacity.

New Browsers

Updates

×