Archive

June, 2017

InForum: Cass County workforce career academy gets OK to seek financial support

June 28, 2017

By Patrick Springer

A divided State Board of Higher Education gave the go-ahead to the North Dakota State College of Science to seek private financial support for a proposed career workforce academy in Cass County.

The board voted 5 to 3 to allow John Richman, president of NDSCS, and other backers of the proposed center to contact businesses to seek donations.

The vote stopped short of approving the project aimed at training more workers, but allows Richman to gauge financial support for the initiative, interest in various two-year technical programs, and allows him to come back with a business plan, assuming results are encouraging.

All members expressed support for the project—which has letters of support from Gov. Doug Burgum and legislative leaders, as well as strong business support—but expressed reservations about whether it complied with legislative building directives.

"I am fully supportive of the project," said board member Kathleen Neset. However, she added, "I am not prepared to vote on it yet."

Neset was one of three members who voted against allowing fundraising to proceed. She was joined by members Mike Ness and Nick Hacker. Members Don Morton, Kari Reichert, Kevin Melicher, Greg Stemen and student member Nick Evans voted in favor.

The career workforce academy would be a collaboration involving at least five public high schools in and around Fargo-Moorhead, NDSCS and M-State in Moorhead. It would link high school and two-year training programs. Richman said the initiative will strive to avoid duplication.

"We need to help the workforce issues," Richman said, noting North Dakota has 16,000 job openings, 6,000 of them in Cass County. "This is crucial."

Bismarck has a similar program, the Bismarck Public Schools Career Academy, which has an enrollment of more than 1,300 students.

Read the full article online at inforum.com

InForum: The Fargo area is short on workers. A new coordinated effort is trying to change that.

June 28, 2017

By Patrick Springer

Education and business leaders are proposing a metro-area career workforce academy that will link secondary and post-secondary career preparation as a strategy to help ease the area's chronic shortage of workers.

The effort is spearheaded by Wahpeton-based North Dakota State College of Science, which will ask the State Board of Higher Education on Tuesday, June 27, for approval to seek private funding for the initiative, which would not involve state appropriations and would be based in Cass County.

The effort will be a collaboration involving area high schools. Backers also have been in discussion with other two-year colleges, including M-State in Moorhead, as well as area businesses. The aim is to avoid duplicating existing programs.

"We need to figure out ways to do things differently, more effectively," John Richman, NDSCS president, recently told The Forum. "No one argues that we have a workforce issue."

Richman and others involved in the effort, including the Fargo Moorhead West Fargo Chamber of Commerce, envision a training center of about 100,000 square feet, almost twice as large as NDSCS's north Fargo campus, which opened 20 years ago.

If the State Board of Higher Education gives the OK, career workforce academy advocates will begin contacting employers for financial backing. A preliminary survey of about 50 employers found strong support, with all but one willing to contribute financially, Richman said.

"My customer isn't students," Richman said. "Our customer is business and industry. Our product is students."

Bernie Dardis, a partner at Indigo Signworks and member of a chamber task force, said the business community appreciates the collaborative approach, which will avoid duplication. He sees a pressing need, and likes the idea of engaging students well before high school graduation, starting with sophomores.

"The time is now," he said. "We're completely sold on it. It's much, much needed."

Also, Dardis said, "We have to offer opportunities for kids who aren't going to go to school for four years."

In Fargo-Moorhead, 26 percent of the workforce has attained a college degree, 12 percent a graduate degree, 14 percent an associate's degree and 17 percent some college.

Five area public school systems—Fargo, West Fargo, Moorhead, Northern Cass and Central Cass—are involved in discussions about the initiative, Richman said.

As envisioned, the academy's integration of high school and post-secondary training will enable a quicker path to graduating from a two-year associate's degree. In North Dakota, high school sophomores can take college courses, so classes taken in high school can count toward completion of an associate's degree.

The program would stress team learning, decision-making and problem-solving skills, Richman said. "That's what the real world is asking for," he said.

If approved, the career workforce academy would be similar to programs in other cities in the region, including Bismarck and Sioux Falls, S.D.

The Bismarck Public Schools Career Academy has an enrollment of more than 1,300 students in a $13 million 98,000-square-foot building shared with Bismarck State College.

In Sioux Falls, the Career and Technical Education Academy serves 875 students from Sioux Falls and nine surrounding communities, offering 15 specialized and technical programs for students in grades 9 through 12.

No specific location has been selected for the Fargo-Moorhead career academy center.

If given approval to raise money from the private sector, it will take 12 to 14 months to gauge support. Assuming adequate support, more time would be required to assess whether any existing properties would fit the career workforce academy's needs, Richman said.

A building with about 100,000 square feet would be needed; almost twice as large as today's NDSCS north Fargo campus. It also would require space for about 800 parking spots, room for expansion, and access to public transportation, he said.

NDSCS is outgrowing its Fargo facility. "We're going to need a larger facility in the near future just to do what we're doing today," Richman said.

Read the full article online at inforum.com

Daily News: NDSCS receives nearly $1M welding grant

June 12, 2017

By Frank Stanko

The next three years are looking prosperous for North Dakota State College of Science.

Recently, the 104-year-old institution received a National Science Foundation grant worth nearly three quarters of a million dollars. The grant, totaling $742,567, will be used through April 30, 2020 to benefit NDSCS’ North Dakota Welds program.

“I’m proud of our welding program, because it’s always been goal-oriented,” said Clint Gilbertson, who will oversee the program while also serving as an associate professor. “A lot of times, departments will go after grant funds just because there’s money there.

“Our long-range goals have always been focused, whether it’s looking at five years or 10. If a grant opportunity comes up and it doesn’t align with our goals, we put it aside. A lot of our success is because of our focus. When you’re focused, you have a buy-in from the entire department, faculty and students, helping things go very well,” he added.

According to Gilbertson, most of NDSCS’ welding faculty will be involved in putting the grant to use. His key team includes associate professors Joel Johnson, Lee Larson and Vance Harshen, plus instructors Mitch Van Vleet and Chance Pausch.

“There is a budget lined up for three years. It’s basically the full amount divided by three. But there is flexibility within the grant, for things like if I needed more equipment,” Gilbertson explained.

With class registrations still occurring, Gilbertson is unsure how many students will take NDSCS’ welding program this fall. Currently, there is the potential for 100 students (60 first-year students, 40 second-year students) between the Fargo and Wahpeton campuses.

According to Gilbertson’s grant proposal, the following five goals will be accomplished:

• Developing a welding curriculum at NDSCS in alignment with the curriculum developed in career and technical education courses in secondary schools across North Dakota and the adoption of the American Welding Society’s (AWS) “Schools Excelling through National Skill Standards Education (SENSE) program

• Conducting outreach activities targeting female and minority students to increase enrollments in secondary career and technical education courses

• Recruiting and training education instructors through professional development activities

• Facilitating the certification and testing of welders using national standards by NDSCS becoming an AWS-accredited test facility

• Developing latticed curricula to establish new degree tracts in advanced skills for welding and manufacturing students at NDSCS while increasing the number of NDSCS graduates that participate in “2 Plus 2” programs with Minnesota State University-Moorhead and Valley City State University

“We’re going to train all the high school welding instructors across the state of North Dakota to our standards,” Gilbertson continued. “We’re going to provide them with equipment and materials to help get their programs up to speed.”

By 2020, Gilbertson continued, it will hopefully be possible for NDSCS to see further gains with its long-range goal of helping incoming students be well-prepared and on the fast track for successful completion of its welding program.

“These efforts have the potential to transform the regional and state landscape of welding technician education in North Dakota,” he wrote.

The welding program isn’t the only NDSCS department with an optimistic future in sight.

In May, NDSCS acquired the use of nearly 95 acres of farmland north of Wahpeton from the Kosel and Patterson families.

Owners Linda Patterson and her mother, Mary Kosel, worked with NDSCS’ Alumni Foundation to arrange the land usage. The women and NDSCS signed a contract on Thursday, May 11.

Over the next three years, NDSCS’ agriculture department will collaborate with agriculture students to create a “land lab” on the parcel.

More information about the land lab is expected later this year.

See the full article online at wahpetondailynews.com.

NDSCS Announces Strategic Plan

June 05, 2017

After a months-long process involving feedback and input from students, employees and other stakeholders, the North Dakota State College of Science has identified and adopted its 2017-2020 Strategic Plan. The NDSCS AQIP Strategy Team, led by Dr. Jane Vangsness Frisch, guided the plan’s development process, which began in September 2016 and included feedback from various groups throughout the four-phase process.

The College’s strategic goals identified in the strategic plan are: improve the student learning experience, strategically meet business and industry needs in North Dakota and the region, commitment to the continuous development of NDSCS employees, and strengthen relationships with internal and external stakeholders. Each specific goal includes a number of strategies and key performance indicators to measure success and progress toward the goal.

The NDSCS Strategic Plan includes the College’s mission and values, and aligns with the North Dakota University System’s “The NDUS Edge: 2015-2020 Strategic Plan”.

NDSCS announces spring 2017 President’s Honor List

June 02, 2017

The North Dakota State College of Science has named 389 students to its spring semester 2017 President’s Honor List. The Honor List recognizes students who have achieved grade point averages of 3.5 or higher while taking at least 12 credits with letter grades. The honorees include:

CALIFORNIA
Brea:
Mark Chappelle, Liberal Arts

FLORIDA
Longwood:
Nicholas D'Aquisto, Liberal Arts

MICHIGAN
Belleville:
Devin McCallister, Jr., Liberal Arts

MINNESOTA
Ada:
Alexa Merkens, Business Management
Andover: Jared Crawford-Akeredolu, Liberal Arts
Barnesville: Avery Biewer, Liberal Arts; Noah Dobmeier, Business Management; Jessica Johnson, Dental Hygiene; Aaron Nelson, Powersports Technology
Battle Lake: Caleb Bellig, Welding Technology
Benson: Everett Lee, John Deere Tech
Brainerd: Heather Yaunick, Paramedic (EMT) Technology
Breckenridge: Matthew Berndt, Liberal Arts; Isabel Johnson, Liberal Arts; Jacob Johnson, Electrical Technology; Michael Radig, Agriculture; Jennifer Rensvold, Liberal Arts; Amanda Ronan, Dental Assisting; Thomas Stach, Non-Degree; John Terfehr, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology; Hannah Tolbert, Liberal Arts; Bryce Wiertzema, Building Construction Technology
Brooklyn Center: Olivia Austin, Liberal Arts
Brooklyn Park: Deja Hoke, Liberal Arts; Camille McCoy, Liberal Arts; Kordell Russell, Liberal Arts; Dimitri Steward, Liberal Arts
Caledonia: Sophia Augedahl, Liberal Arts
Campbell: Faith Goettle, Liberal Arts; Larisa Harig, Practical Nursing
Carver: Ryan Kain, John Deere Tech
Chokio: Trent Marty, Electrical Technology
Cottage Grove: Alex Johnson, Welding Technology; Zachery Lagoon, Welding Technology
Crookston: Minakshi Arya, Information and Communications Technology
Dayton: Joshua Heise, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Delano: Owen Kittock, Diesel Technology
Dilworth: Kevin Byrne, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Imelda Rios, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Doran: Desiree Christenson, Liberal Arts; Hannah Feigum, Liberal Arts
Eagan: Alexander Hanson, Diesel Technology
East Grand Forks: Brandon Kassa, Diesel Technology; Rodney Smidt, Diesel Technology; Collin Voeller, John Deere Tech
Eden Prairie: Abdirizak Mahamed, Building Construction Technology
Elbow Lake: Cally Haraldson, Dental Hygiene
Excelsior: Austin Burt, Liberal Arts
Fergus Falls: Richard Grimm, Jr., Welding Technology; Zachary Grunewald, Auto Body Repair and Refinishing Technology; Isidore Lindberg, Diesel Technology; Kody Lohse, Business Management; Samuel Nelson, Electrical Technology; Jacob Olson, Electrical Technology; Tyler Rowlan, Welding Technology; Alicia Rundell, Liberal Arts; Anna Soenksen, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Hanna Swenson, Practical Nursing; Kaci Walvatne, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Jared Wick, Culinary Arts
Foley: Haley Kelvington, Liberal Arts
Foxhome: Silas Torkelson, Agriculture
Frazee: Mackenzie Chezik, Diesel Technology; Kaitlyn Wurst, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Freeport: Nathan Maus, John Deere Tech
Garfield: Adam Wussow, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology
Golden Valley: Andre Chisley, Liberal Arts
Graceville: Charlie Pullis, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology
Hancock: Chad Arndt, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology; Logan Kisgen, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology
Hawley: Anna Bang, Liberal Arts; Darby Olson, Practical Nursing
Hopkins: Avery Normandin, Welding Technology
Karlstad: Shania Wollin, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Kent: Zarek Reiff, Diesel Technology; Katie Tschakert, Liberal Arts
Littlefork: Chandan Street, Electrical Technology; Karly Swenson, Dental Hygiene
Lucan: Dominic Ourada, John Deere Tech
Mahnomen: Jacob Refshaw, John Deere Tech
Minneapolis: Josiah Ferguson, Liberal Arts; Johnnie Turner, Liberal Arts
Montevideo: Yusuf Carson, Diesel Technology; Baylee Pauling, Business Management
Moorhead: Kelvin Brandl, Diesel Technology; Brandon Eckholm, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology; Ethan Gangl, Diesel Technology; Samantha Hartjen, Agriculture; Grant Meyer, Liberal Arts; Logan Nordly, Information and Communications Technology; Carol Scott, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology; Carol Tepley, Paramedic (EMT) Technology; Thomas Ward, Information and Communications Technology
Morris: Kindra Cannon, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Murdock: Kari Holt, Dental Hygiene
Nisswa: Michael Rasinski, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology
Perham: Haley Hunter, Dental Hygiene
Pipestone: Nicole Hollingsworth, Dental Hygiene
Plummer: Alan Nemec, John Deere Tech
Red Wing: Benjamin Woodford, Diesel Technology
Rice: Tyler Hackett, John Deere Tech
Richfield: Leah Barnes, Liberal Arts
Rochert: Dalton Vonruden, Liberal Arts
Rosemount: Dylan Nelson, Diesel Technology
Rothsay: Alex Hendrickson, Liberal Arts; Lane Malingen, Information and Communications Technology
Sabin: Alyssa Affield, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Saint Michael: Heather Heyerman, Business Management
Sartell: Cole Moritz, Welding Technology
Savage: Alexander Dahl, Diesel Technology
Sleepy Eye: Justin Kotten, John Deere Tech; Jonathan Lax, John Deere Tech
Thief River Falls: Christopher Kucera, John Deere Tech
Trail: Seth Johnson, Diesel Technology
Underwood: Andrew Wold, John Deere Tech
Villard: Rebecca Weir, Liberal Arts
Wadena: Jordan Frethem, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Benjamin Lindroos, John Deere Tech
Warren: Daniel Schmidt, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
Warroad: Jason Cole, Diesel Technology
Wheaton: Bailey Andrews, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology; Steven Hormann, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Mitchel Johannsen, Liberal Arts; Benjamin Johnson, Liberal Arts; Brayden Lampe, Welding Technology; Aurelio Lara-Ruiz, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Abby Lee, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology; Paige Schmidt, Liberal Arts; Megan Wilt, Dental Hygiene
Zumbrota: Matthew Lyon, John Deere Tech

MONTANA
Bozeman:
Rylee Cygan, Dental Hygiene
Culbertson: Adam Buxbaum, Electrical Technology
Glasgow: Matthew Phillips, Welding Technology
Glendive: Dalton Larsen, Building Construction Technology; Amanda Mittlestadt, Welding Technology; David Rennie, Diesel Technology
Lambert: John Helmuth, Electrical Technology
Plentywood: Kimberlyn Tompt, Dental Hygiene
Saint Marie: Emily Lamson, Dental Hygiene
Shepherd: Cody Allred, John Deere Tech
Sidney: Colton Hecker, Plumbing; Sean Lofthus, Welding Technology

NORTH DAKOTA
Amidon:
Kjersten Stegner, Plumbing
Anamoose: Lee Reinowski, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology
Argusville: Noah Trangsrud, Welding Technology
Arthur: Nathan Longlet, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology
Beach: Jacob Hildebrant, Diesel Technology
Belfield: Eldon Privratsky, Electrical Technology
Bismarck: Braden Aubol, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology; Joshua Crowley, Diesel Technology; Anthony DaSilva, Welding Technology; Kristin Eggers, Dental Hygiene; Matthew Fettig, Building Construction Technology; Kaitlyn Grossman, Dental Hygiene; Jayden Haider, Construction Management Technology; Sarah Klym, Dental Assisting; Tanner Larson, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Kenzie Markwardt, Pharmacy Technician; Bethany Materi, Dental Hygiene
Bottineau: Taisyn Rodriguez, Culinary Arts
Bowman: Mark Kempenich, Diesel Technology; Paige Lindstrom, Dental Assisting
Carrington: Brooke Thomas, Culinary Arts
Casselton: Stephanie Doll, Liberal Arts; David Kemmer, Precision Machining Technology
Cavalier: Deric Bohn, Diesel Technology; Nicole DeMars, Pharmacy Technician; Andrew Fraser, Diesel Technology; Trent Karel, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology
Cleveland: Riley Karlowsky, Electrical Technology
Cogswell: Shane Johnson, Electrical Technology
Cooperstown: Carter Aarestad, Agriculture
Crosby: Jarret Obenchain, Diesel Technology
Davenport: Molly Pfeifer, Dental Assisting
Devils Lake: Scott Bertsch, Construction Management Technology; Jacob Burckhard, Construction Management Technology; Justin Eback, Diesel Technology; Jace Johnson, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Dickinson: Jared Hirning, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Shelby Kilwein, Diesel Technology; Caleb Krebs, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Dylan Ridl, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Samuel Spradley, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Lindsey Woolery, Dental Hygiene
Edgeley: Tin Cheong, Business Management; Colter Ellingson, Diesel Technology; Braeden Mathern, Building Construction Technology
Edmore: Miranda Martinson, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology
Elgin: Carly Hands, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Englevale: Colton Fraase, Diesel Technology; Shelby Schwab, Business Management
Fairmount: Halie Kloster, Liberal Arts
Fargo: David Arneson, Practical Nursing; Robert Brungardt, Liberal Arts; Aaron Bubach, John Deere Tech; Abram Budge, Paramedic (EMT) Technology; Erika Dalen, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Lauren Ehle, Practical Nursing; Hannah Erickson, Practical Nursing; Sara Flint, Liberal Arts; Jimi Fogle, Information and Communications Technology; Emily Gault, Liberal Arts; Shanda Hayden, Dental Hygiene; Tyler Hoppe, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Halie Johnson, Liberal Arts; Brandon Joos, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology; Genevieve Junkert, Liberal Arts; Austin Klein, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology; Taniel Kleppen, Electrical Technology; Shaun Lafferty, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology; Makenzie Lako, John Deere Tech; Alexandra Lemieux, Liberal Arts; Lindsey Lorenz, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Enow Lydia, Practical Nursing; Shane Mortenson, Liberal Arts; Jared Nyakoe, Liberal Arts; Abby Olson, Dental Hygiene; Abdirisak Omar, Liberal Arts; Ryan Peterson, Diesel Technology; Chandler Rheault, Welding Technology; Benjamin Scharmer, Information and Communications Technology; Derek Thompson, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology; Evan Wilkerson, Information and Communications Technology; Cody Wittmer, Welding Technology
Forman: Tiffany Beaver, Dental Hygiene
Glenburn: Lindsay Schneibel, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Golva: Greyson Stedman, John Deere Tech
Grace City: Nathan Blumhagen, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Grafton: Justin Simon, Welding Technology; Osvaldo Suarez, Dental Hygiene
Grand Forks: Christopher Helmoski, Information and Communications Technology; Nicholas Perez, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Lindsey Potratz, Dental Hygiene
Granville: Joshua Marrujo, John Deere Tech
Gwinner: Spencer Brockman, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology; Istvan Dudas, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology; Brooklyn Hollingsworth, Business Management
Hague: Hope Krumm, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology
Halliday: Tanner Rohde, Diesel Technology
Harwood: Seth Fretheim, Diesel Technology; Alex Tang, Diesel Technology
Hazen: Dakota Soland, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Hillsboro: Benjamin Knecht, Plumbing; Ashley Moore, Liberal Arts
Horace: Cody Howe, Building Construction Technology; Cole Setter, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Jamestown: Kyle Anderson, John Deere Tech; Jason Bakke, Electrical Technology; Travis Beach, Building Construction Technology; Burton Doyle, Auto Body Repair and Refinishing Technology; Austin Hagerott, Electrical Technology; Nolan Higgins, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Miah Sahr, Business Management; Kyle Schumacher, Automotive Technology; Andrew Triebenbach, John Deere Tech; William Widmer, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology
Kenmare: Dalton Petersen, John Deere Tech
Killdeer: Courtney Doe, Pharmacy Technician
Kindred: Lucas Guiles, Electrical Technology; Raina Score, Practical Nursing
Kintyre: Mariah Weigel, Dental Assisting
LaMoure: Taylor Hebl, Dental Assisting
Langdon: Ryne Uhrich, Automotive Technology
Larimore: Riley Gainsforth, Diesel Technology; Madison Johnson, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Leonard: Jake Lisburg, Diesel Technology
Lidgerwood: Brittany Knaust, Dental Hygiene; David Novotny, Agriculture
Linton: Cassandra Job, Dental Hygiene
Lisbon: Sheila Olson, Business Management; Zachary Stulz, Electrical Technology; Cassie Witte, Culinary Arts; Cody Wolters, Auto Body Repair and Refinishing Technology
Manning: Ryan Karey, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Mantador: Derek Haus, Liberal Arts
Mapleton: Jessica Cummings, Practical Nursing
Marion: Gregory Lahlum, Diesel Technology
Martin: Carson Koble, Electrical Technology
Max: Justin Gasmann, Automotive Technology
Milnor: Meghan Schumaier, Business Management; Brooke Tayer, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Minot: Travis Berg, Electrical Technology; Cody Danielson, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology; Gerard Klein, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Samantha Podoll, Dental Hygiene; Ethan Rosenquist, Precision Machining Technology; Anthony Steinke, Precision Machining Technology
Minto: Logan Misialek, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Mooreton: Kendra Klosterman, Liberal Arts
Mountain: Syris Jenson, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology
Munich: Kayla Dease, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Neche: Madison Symington, Business Management
New England: Nicholas Tieszen, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
New Rockford: Rachel Hermanson, Dental Hygiene
Niagara: Cody Klayson, Diesel Technology
Oakes: Hunter Brummund, John Deere Tech; Sheila Degenstein, Business Management; Austin Kelly, Agriculture
Pembina: David O'Hara, Electrical Technology
Ray: Colton Moe, John Deere Tech; Evan Wheeler, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
Reynolds: Shelby Butler, Dental Hygiene
Rhame: Hank Brooks, John Deere Tech
Rugby: Spencer Koehmstedt, Diesel Technology
Scranton: Thomas Maychrzak, Diesel Technology
Sherwood: Tyrell Schmidt, John Deere Tech
Souris: Tyler Bryantt, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
South Heart: Cade Shypkoski, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology
Spiritwood: Riley Thom, Precision Machining Technology
Sterling: Justin Bauer, John Deere Tech
Stirum: Clayton Totenhagen, Agriculture
Strasburg: Logan Kramer, Electrical Technology; Trent Mattern, Powersports Technology
Streeter: Nathan Dahl, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology
Tioga: Bailey Branesky, Diesel Technology; Kyle Iwen, Electrical Technology
Valley City: Brandon Compson, Precision Machining Technology
Wahpeton: Brian Ahrendt, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology; Sydney Amble, Practical Nursing; Joseph Dahlgren, Liberal Arts; Erika Differding, Business Management; Tochukwu Eche, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Chantel Granum, Culinary Arts; Jourdan Harty, Business Management; Karlie Hoggarth, Liberal Arts; Montgomery Huus, Electrical Technology; Abby Kaiser, Liberal Arts; Joseph Keaveny, Business Management; Dylan Keller, Precision Machining Technology; Brooke Kerzmann, Dental Hygiene; Bradley Kessel, Diesel Technology; Logan Meyer, Liberal Arts; Georgia Perrott-Hunt, Liberal Arts; Diamond Pike-Altorfer, Liberal Arts; Christopher Samuels, Information and Communications Technology; Nathan Schmit, Liberal Arts; Ali Schoneman, Business Management; Isaac Stone, Diesel Technology; Cynthia Uhren, Business Management; Mikyla Unruh, Liberal Arts; Paige Ward, Dental Hygiene; Tyler West, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology; Charles Wieser, Diesel Technology; Kennedey Wixo, Liberal Arts; Matty Wynn, Health Information
Walhalla: Aric Berg, Building Construction Technology
Warwick: Cody Carter, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
West Fargo: Austin Bonnema, Welding Technology; Melissa Byer, Culinary Arts; Michael Dominguez, Liberal Arts; Robert Ducioame, Information and Communications Technology; David Ebele, Welding Technology; Michael Gores, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Daniel Hamilton, Liberal Arts; Shawn Hillen, Auto Body Repair and Refinishing Technology; Jacob Hodenfield, Welding Technology; Alexandra Meuchel, Culinary Arts; Jennifer Parsons, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Joshua Rinehart, Liberal Arts; Breanna Rohrich, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Jeffrey Straus, Electrical Technology; Fausta Tumasang, Information and Communications Technology; Varney Vah, Information and Communications Technology
Williston: Tyler Kolden, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
Wilton: Cort Johnson, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Wyatt Silliman, Electrical Technology; Thomas Spitzer, Electrical Technology
Wishek: Courtney Schilling, Business Management; Benjamin Schuler, Electrical Technology
Wyndmere: Kevin Blazek, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology; Joshua Henderson, Building Construction Technology

NEW YORK
Hopewell Junction:
Evan Meier, Diesel Technology

OHIO
Columbus:
Dayuna Johnson, Liberal Arts

OKLAHOMA
Sallisaw:
Tara Tate, Health Information

SOUTH DAKOTA
Aberdeen:
Kari Beyer, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Ryan Rogers, Powersports Technology
Claremont: Justine Sanderson, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Eureka: Cory Mehlhaff, John Deere Tech
Herreid: Joshua Orth, Powersports Technology
Rosholt: Jamie Peterson, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Brianna Sand, Liberal Arts; Andrew Wieser, Liberal Arts
Roslyn: Bretni Sichmeller, Dental Hygiene
Sioux Falls: Samuel Hollinger, Welding Technology
South Shore: Wesley Ott, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology

WISCONSIN
Milwaukee:
James Batemon III, Liberal Arts

ARMED FORCES PACIFIC
David Warren, Welding Technology

AUSTRALIA
Springwood:
Bryce Coulson, Liberal Arts

FINLAND
Tampere:
Ilari Laine, Liberal Arts

NDSCS Students Excel at North Dakota SkillsUSA Contest

June 01, 2017

Students from the North Dakota State College of Science received a number of awards at the North Dakota SkillsUSA State Leadership and Skills Conference, which was held in Bismarck this spring. By achieving gold medals at the state level, 14 of these students qualified to compete in their respective categories at the national SkillsUSA Championships, which will be held in Louisville, Ky. in June.

The NDSCS students who received gold, silver or bronze medals at the state competition include:

COLORADO
Evans:
Jessica Starkey, Motorcycle Service Technology, Silver

MINNESOTA
Cottage Grove:
Alex Johnson, Welding, Silver
Fergus Falls: Jared Christenson, Electrical Construction Wiring, Silver; Richard Grimm, Welding Fabrication, Gold; Mason Tell, Automotive Service Technology, Bronze; Jared Wick, Culinary Arts, Bronze
Frazee: Ryan Bade, Collision Repair Technology, Gold
Moorhead: Chantel Hamann, Power Equipment Technology, Gold
Sartell: Cole Moritz, Welding Fabrication, Silver
Spring Grove: Mitchell Anderson, Welding Fabrication, Gold
Wheaton: Brayden Lampe, Welding Fabrication, Gold

MONTANA
Sidney:
Sean Lofthus, Welding Sculpture, Silver

NORTH DAKOTA
Argusville: Noah Trangsrud, Welding Fabrication, Silver
Bismarck: Tony DaSilva, Welding Sculpture, Bronze
Cando: Larry MacDonald, Automotive Service Technology, Silver
Des Lacs: Jonathan Fritel, CNC Technician, Gold
Dickinson: Shelby Kilwein, Diesel Equipment Technology, Bronze
Fargo: Joe Brunner, Culinary Arts, Gold; Chandler Rheault, Welding Sculpture, Gold
Grafton: Justin Simon, Welding, Gold
Jamestown: Kyle Schumacher, Automotive Service Technology, Gold
Lisbon: Cassie Witte, Culinary Arts, Silver
Marion: Greg Lahlum, Diesel Equipment Technology, Gold
New Rockford: Colten Schafer, Welding Fabrication, Silver
Rugby: Kurt Pfau, Diesel Equipment Technology, Silver
Strasburg: Trent Mattern, Motorcycle Service Technology, Gold
Valley City: Brandon Compson, CNC Turning Specialist, Gold
Williston: Ryan Hellen, Electrical Construction Wiring, Gold; Cullen Weigel, Electrical Construction Wiring, Bronze

SOUTH DAKOTA:
Herreid:
Josh Orth, Motorcycle Service Technology, Bronze

 

 

« Back

Oops! It appears your browser is no longer supported.

You have a few options from this point. The first and most recommended option would be to download one of the browsers below. If that is not possible, the second suggestion would be to update your current browser, you can follow the update link below for that. Otherwise, the site will still function in its current state, but in a limited capacity.

New Browsers

Updates

×