Archive

January, 2017

“Give Kids a Smile” event returns to NDSCS

January 30, 2017

The NDSCS Allied Dental Education Clinic will be participating in the annual American Dental Association’s Give Kids a Smile® Day on February 10 from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. at the Mayme Green Allied Health Center at NDSCS in Wahpeton, N.D.

All patients must have appointments in advance. A parent or legal guardian must accompany patients younger than 18 years. To schedule an appointment, please contact the NDSCS Allied Dental Education Clinic at 1-800-342-4325 ext. 3-2333 or 701-671-2333.

This nationwide event designates a day of free dental care for children who may have difficulty accessing dental care or families with limited financial resources. The clinic will be providing dental care to individuals ranging in age from three to 18.

Services provided may include basic restorative procedures, simple extractions and patient exams. NDSCS Allied Dental students will perform cleanings, radiographs, sealants, fluoride applications and oral health education. Approximately $11,000 worth of donated services was provided to local children in 2016 with the help of volunteers, local and regional dentists, hygienists, assistants and the NDSCS Allied Dental Education Department staff and students.

“This year, we are excited to work with Dr. Brent Holman and Dr. Carl Trout – pediatric dentists from Fargo, N.D. who have provided many children with dental care in past dental mission work,” said NDSCS Give Kids a Smile Program Coordinator Chanel Malone. “We are fortunate to receive support and/or contributions from the North Dakota Dental Foundation, the American Dental Association, and local and regional dental community volunteers.”

NDSCS Students Named to North Dakota All-Collegiate Men’s Choir

January 19, 2017

Four students from North Dakota State College of Science have been named to the North Dakota All-Collegiate Men’s Choir. The students are:
• Jeremiah Heupel, Medina, N.D.
• Madison Nelson-Gira, Wahpeton, N.D.
• Daniel Paluck, Dickinson, N.D.
• Dakota Kleinsasser, Jamestown, N.D.

These students will perform with singers from other North Dakota colleges at a concert on February 4, 2017 at 3:00 p.m. at North Dakota State University.

The All-Collegiate Men’s Choir is an annual tradition at the annual North Dakota convention for the America Choral Directors Association. The concert will be held in conjunction with the North Dakota High School All-State Choirs.

NDSCS announces fall President’s Honor List

January 19, 2017

The North Dakota State College of Science has named 362 students to its fall semester 2016 President’s Honor List. The Honor List recognizes students who have achieved grade point averages of 3.5 or higher while taking at least 12 credit hours. The honorees include:

CALIFORNIA
Brea:
Mark Chappelle, Liberal Arts

FLORIDA
Kissimmee:
Cameron Rampersaud, Liberal Arts
Saint Petersburg: Davarius Clark, Liberal Arts

MINNESOTA
Ada:
Alexa Merkens, Business Management; Megan Vesledahl, Dental Assisting
Barnesville: Avery Biewer, Liberal Arts; Noah Dobmeier, Business Management; Nathan Swenson, Paramedic (EMT) Technology
Battle Lake: Caleb Bellig, Welding Technology
Beardsley: Laura Homan, Dental Hygiene
Brainerd: Heather Yaunick, Paramedic (EMT) Technology
Breckenridge: Chelsea Bergmann, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Matthew Berndt, Business Management; Hannah Feigum, Liberal Arts; Ashton Hegge, Electrical Technology; Isabel Johnson, Liberal Arts; Jacob Johnson, Electrical Technology; Rachelle Klemme-Thunem, Information and Communications Technology; Justice Pfeifer, Non-Degree; Michael Radig, Agriculture; Amanda Ronan, Dental Assisting; Amber Running Bear, Health Information; Thomas Stach, Non-Degree; John Terfehr, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology; Hannah Tolbert, Liberal Arts; Bryce Wiertzema, Building Construction Technology
Brooten: Austin Kollman, Electrical Technology
Caledonia: Sophia Augedahl, Liberal Arts
Campbell: Faith Goettle, Liberal Arts
Carlos: Tyler Hoppe, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Carver: Ryan Kain, John Deere Tech
Chokio: Trent Marty, Electrical Technology
Clearbrook: Riley Thoma, Dental Hygiene
Coon Rapids: Jessica Swanson, Paramedic (EMT) Technology
Cottage Grove: Alex Johnson, Welding Technology
Crookston: Minakshi Arya, Information and Communications Technology
Dayton: Joshua Heise, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Delano: Owen Kittock, Diesel Technology
Detroit Lakes: Chelsey Tandsater, Dental Hygiene
Dilworth: Kevin Byrne, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Imelda Rios, Occupational Therapy Assistant
East Grand Forks: Collin Voeller, John Deere Tech
Elbow Lake: Cally Haraldson, Dental Hygiene
Erhard: Aaron Kugler, John Deere Tech
Fergus Falls: Todd Frovarp, Welding Technology; Richard Grimm, Jr., Welding Technology; Zachary Grunewald, Auto Body Repair and Refinishing Technology; Derek Kramer, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Joseph Link, Powersports Technology; Samuel Nelson, Electrical Technology; Jacob Olson, Electrical Technology; Tyler Rowlan, Welding Technology; Anna Soenksen, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Athyna Torgerson, Liberal Arts; Quentin Uran, Electrical Technology; Kaci Walvatne, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Jared Wick, Culinary Arts
Foley: Haley Kelvington, Liberal Arts
Foxhome: Silas Torkelson, Agriculture
Frazee: Ryan Bade, Auto Body Repair and Refinishing Technology; Melissa Byer, Culinary Arts; Kaitlyn Wurst, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Freeport: Nathan Maus, John Deere Tech
Garfield: Adam Wussow, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology
Graceville: Dalton Nilson, Agriculture; Charlie Pullis, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology
Hancock: Chad Arndt, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology; Logan Kisgen, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology
Hawley: Jolene Kerr, Liberal Arts; Darby Olson, Practical Nursing
Herman: Terianne Itzen, Dental Hygiene
Hopkins: Avery Normandin, Welding Technology
Isanti: Josiah Palm, Diesel Technology
Karlstad: Shania Wollin, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Kent: Katie Tschakert, Liberal Arts
Littlefork: Karly Swenson, Dental Hygiene
Mahnomen: Jacob Refshaw, John Deere Tech
Mahtomedi: Brandon Hull, John Deere Tech
Minneapolis: Josiah Ferguson, Liberal Arts; Brian Givens, Liberal Arts; Hazae'Lee Sellers, Liberal Arts; Johnnie Turner, Liberal Arts
Moorhead: Megan Baker, Paramedic (EMT) Technology; Brandon Eckholm, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology; Ethan Gangl, Diesel Technology; Luke Landecker, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology; Kari McIntire, Paramedic (EMT) Technology; Adam Nelson, Precision Machining Technology; Logan Nordly, Information and Communications Technology; Carol Scott, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology; Thomas Ward, Information and Communications Technology; Averil Whiteford, Paramedic (EMT) Technology
Murdock: Kari Holt, Dental Hygiene
Pelican Rapids: Eric Shulstad, Construction Management Technology
Perham: Haley Hunter, Dental Hygiene
Pipestone: Nicole Hollingsworth, Dental Hygiene
Plummer: Alan Nemec, John Deere Tech
Raymond: William Marcus, John Deere Tech
Rice: Tyler Hackett, John Deere Tech
Richfield: Leah Barnes, Liberal Arts
Rosemount: Dylan Nelson, Diesel Technology
Rothsay: Lane Malingen, Information and Communications Technology; Kyle Zilmer, Diesel Technology
Sabin: Alyssa Affield, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Saint Charles: Kelly Krueger, Paramedic (EMT) Technology
Salol: Jonathan Jeffery, Paramedic (EMT) Technology
Sartell: Cole Moritz, Welding Technology
Sauk Rapids: Mason Rademacher, Liberal Arts
Savage: Alexander Dahl, Diesel Technology
Sebeka: Carly Brockpahler, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Sleepy Eye: Justin Kotten, John Deere Tech; Jonathan Lax, John Deere Tech
Solway: Julia Anderson, Paramedic (EMT) Technology
Thief River Falls: Christopher Kucera, John Deere Tech
Tintah: Emilyn Oehler, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Underwood: Andrew Wold, John Deere Tech
Vergas: Trinity Dahl, Diesel Technology
Villard: Rebecca Weir, Liberal Arts
Wadena: Jordan Frethem, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
Wheaton: Bailey Andrews, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology; Mitchel Johannsen, Liberal Arts; Brayden Lampe, Welding Technology; Paige Schmidt, Liberal Arts
Winona: Thomas Connell, Paramedic (EMT) Technology
Zumbrota: Matthew Lyon, John Deere Tech

MONTANA:
Billings:
Dylan Siroky, Electrical Technology
Bozeman: Rylee Cygan, Dental Hygiene
Culbertson: Adam Buxbaum, Electrical Technology
Glasgow: Matthew Phillips, Welding Technology
Glendive: Dalton Larsen, Building Construction Technology; Amanda Mittlestadt, Welding Technology
Lambert: John Helmuth, Electrical Technology
Saint Marie: Emily Lamson, Dental Hygiene
Sidney: Colton Hecker, Plumbing

NEW YORK:
Hopewell Junction:
Evan Meier, Diesel Technology

NORTH CAROLINA:
Monroe:
Georges Creve-Coeur, Diesel Technology

NORTH DAKOTA:
Amidon:
Kjersten Stegner, Plumbing
Anamoose: Lee Reinowski, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology
Argusville: Noah Trangsrud, Welding Technology
Arthur: Nathan Longlet, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology
Belfield: Eldon Privratsky, Electrical Technology
Berlin: Shana Huber, Practical Nursing
Binford: Trey Overby, Electrical Technology
Bismarck: Braden Aubol, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology; Kcee Barnaby, Dental Hygiene; Kaelee Cleveland, Health Information; Joshua Crowley, Diesel Technology; Anthony DaSilva, Welding Technology; Matthew Fettig, Building Construction Technology; Kaitlyn Grossman, Dental Hygiene; Jayden Haider, Construction Management Technology; Joseph Keller, Diesel Technology; Sarah Klym, Dental Assisting; Alexander Kroh, Automotive Technology; Jacob Kroh, Automotive Technology; Tanner Larson, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Bethany Materi, Dental Hygiene
Bowdon: Kenneth Johnson, Diesel Technology
Bowman: Emily Halleen, Paramedic (EMT) Technology; Paige Lindstrom, Dental Assisting; Luke Paulson, Diesel Technology
Cando: Larry MacDonald, Automotive Technology
Carrington: Brooke Thomas, Culinary Arts
Casselton: Dakota Keppers Radcliffe, John Deere Tech
Cavalier: Nicole DeMars, Pharmacy Technician; Trent Karel, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology
Cleveland: Riley Karlowsky, Electrical Technology
Cogswell: Shane Johnson, Electrical Technology
Cooperstown: Carter Aarestad, Agriculture
Crosby: Jarret Obenchain, Diesel Technology
Devils Lake: Scott Bertsch, Building Construction Technology; Jacob Burckhard, Construction Management Technology; Jace Johnson, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Jacey Shively, Dental Hygiene
Dickinson: Jared Hirning, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Caleb Krebs, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Dylan Ridl, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Samuel Spradley, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Lindsey Woolery, Dental Hygiene
Edgeley: Tin Cheong, Business Management; Braeden Mathern, Building Construction Technology
Edmore: Miranda Martinson, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology
Englevale: Shelby Schwab, Business Management
Fairmount: Carl Leinen, Practical Nursing; Courtney Wray, Practical Nursing
Fargo: Joshua Boyd, Welding Technology; Joseph Brunner, Culinary Arts; Aaron Bubach, John Deere Tech; Haley Casler, Practical Nursing; Erika Dalen, Occupational Therapy Assistant; David Ebele, Welding Technology; Lauren Ehle, Practical Nursing; Hannah Erickson, Practical Nursing; Amanda Fangsrud, Practical Nursing; Kali Fankhanel, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Tia Farnsworth, Business Management; Jimi Fogle, Information and Communications Technology; Dillan Folkerts, Paramedic (EMT) Technology; Emily Gault, Liberal Arts; Ian Grabarkewitz, Construction Management Technology; Nicole Holand, Practical Nursing; Brandon Joos, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology; Kristina Kalk, Practical Nursing; Austin Klein, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology; Makenzie Lako, John Deere Tech; Austin Laney, Information and Communications Technology; Alexandra Lemieux, Liberal Arts; Enow Lydia, Practical Nursing; Abby Olson, Dental Hygiene; Benjamin Scharmer, Information and Communications Technology; Derek Thompson, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology; Maxwell Vagle, Liberal Arts; Evan Wilkerson, Information and Communications Technology
Forman: Tiffany Beaver, Dental Hygiene
Fort Ransom: Fallon Swenson, Practical Nursing; Payton Swenson, Practical Nursing
Garrison: Clayton Leidholm, Auto Body Repair and Refinishing Technology
Golva: Greyson Stedman, John Deere Tech
Grafton: Justin Simon, Welding Technology
Grand Forks: Nicholas Perez, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Lindsey Potratz, Dental Hygiene; Joseph Shook, Jr., Precision Machining Technology
Gwinner: Spencer Brockman, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology; Istvan Dudas, Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Technology
Hague: Hope Krumm, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology
Hannaford: Justin Hanson, Agriculture
Harvey: Zachary Schmaltz, Agriculture
Hazen: Dakota Soland, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Hickson: Megan Narog, Practical Nursing
Horace: John Colvin, Paramedic (EMT) Technology; Cody Howe, Building Construction Technology; Cole Setter, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Jamestown: Jason Bakke, Electrical Technology; Travis Beach, Building Construction Technology; Burton Doyle, Auto Body Repair and Refinishing Technology; Austin Hagerott, Electrical Technology; Nolan Higgins, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Kyle Schumacher, Automotive Technology; Lane Stoppleworth, Diesel Technology; Justin Stroh, Precision Machining Technology; Andrew Triebenbach, John Deere Tech
Kenmare: Dalton Petersen, John Deere Tech
Kintyre: Rikki Schmidt, Dental Hygiene; Mariah Weigel, Dental Assisting
Lamoure: Taylor Hebl, Dental Assisting
Langdon: Ryne Uhrich, Automotive Technology
Larimore: Todd Elfman, Paramedic (EMT) Technology; Riley Gainsforth, Diesel Technology
Leonard: Jake Lisburg, Diesel Technology
Lidgerwood: Brittany Knaust, Dental Hygiene; David Novotny, Agriculture
Lisbon: Caleb Duvall, Non-Degree; Daniel Duvall, Non-Degree; Benjamin Gemar, Business Management; Zachary Stulz, Electrical Technology; Cassie Witte, Culinary Arts; Cody Wolters, Auto Body Repair and Refinishing Technology
Maddock: Brooks Duren, Construction Management Technology; Kenadi Lee, Dental Hygiene
Makoti: Joseph Peterson, Electrical Technology
Manning: Ryan Karey, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Marion: Gregory Lahlum, Diesel Technology
Martin: Carson Koble, Electrical Technology; Quentin Rockwell, John Deere Tech
Max: Justin Gasmann, Automotive Technology
Mayville: Nicole Manske, Paramedic (EMT) Technology
Medina: Jeremiah Heupel, Agriculture
Milnor: Angela Bixby, Practical Nursing; Brooke Tayer, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Minot: Justin Bergeron, Electrical Technology; Cody Danielson, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology; Dustin Lakefield, John Deere Tech; Samantha Podoll, Dental Hygiene; Anthony Steinke, Precision Machining Technology; Randy Thoreson, Welding Technology
Minto: Logan Misialek, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Mooreton: Kendra Klosterman, Agriculture
New Rockford: Rachel Hermanson, Dental Hygiene; Colten Schafer, Welding Technology
Oakes: Austin Kelly, Agriculture
Pembina: David O'Hara, Electrical Technology
Ray: Colton Moe, John Deere Tech; Evan Wheeler, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
Reiles Acres: Gary Dillard, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology
Reynolds: Shelby Butler, Dental Hygiene
Rhame: Hank Brooks, John Deere Tech
Rugby: Ethan Clements, Welding Technology; Spencer Koehmstedt, Diesel Technology; Matthew Oksendahl, Agriculture
Sherwood: Tyrell Schmidt, John Deere Tech
Souris: Dustin Bryantt, Electrical Technology; Tyler Bryantt, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
South Heart: Cade Shypkoski, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology
Starkweather: Cameron Burt, Electrical Technology
Sterling: Justin Bauer, John Deere Tech
Strasburg: Logan Kramer, Electrical Technology; Trent Mattern, Powersports Technology
Streeter: Nathan Dahl, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology
Thompson: Jacob Hovet, Construction Management Technology
Wahpeton: Morgan Adams, Non-Degree; Sydney Amble, Practical Nursing; Relissa Backman, Dental Hygiene; Abigail Berndt, Non-Degree; Elizabeth Brown, Liberal Arts; Tatiana Ccahuana, Liberal Arts; Brianna Close, Liberal Arts; Joseph Dahlgren, Liberal Arts; Asia Davis, Practical Nursing; Tochukwu Eche, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Chantel Granum, Culinary Arts; Samantha Hasbargen, Dental Hygiene; Joseph Keaveny, Business Management; Brooke Kerzmann, Dental Hygiene; Bradley Kessel, Diesel Technology; Michael Kriz, Diesel Technology; Logan Meyer, Liberal Arts; Braeden Neiber, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology; Timothy O'Donnell, Business Management; Christopher Samuels, Information and Communications Technology; Jonathan Sauer, Diesel Technology; Nathan Schmit, Liberal Arts; Lindsay Schneibel, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Ali Schoneman, Business Management; Isaac Stone, Diesel Technology; Cynthia Uhren, Business Management; Mikyla Uriell, Liberal Arts; Paige Ward, Dental Hygiene; Brandon Wixo, Electrical Technology; Colby Youngquist, Electrical Technology; Chase Zenker, Liberal Arts
Walhalla: Aric Berg, Building Construction Technology
West Fargo: Austin Bonnema, Welding Technology; Robert Ducioame, Information and Communications Technology; Michael Gores, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Shawn Hillen, Auto Body Repair and Refinishing Technology; Jacob Hodenfield, Welding Technology; Alexandra Meuchel, Culinary Arts; Darrin Murch, Diesel Technology; Jennifer Parsons, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Breanna Rohrich, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Jeffrey Straus, Electrical Technology
White Earth: Cheyenne Liedle, Dental Hygiene
Williston: Ryan Hellen, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology; Tyler Kolden, Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
Wilton: Cort Johnson, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Wyatt Silliman, Electrical Technology; Thomas Spitzer, Electrical Technology
Wishek: Courtney Schilling, Business Management
Wyndmere: Kevin Blazek, Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology; Joshua Henderson, Building Construction Technology; Megan Strege, Non-Degree

SOUTH DAKOTA:
Aberdeen:
Kari Beyer, Occupational Therapy Assistant
New Effington: Kellie Hansen, Dental Hygiene
North Sioux City: Kyle Groves, Diesel Technology
Rosholt: Jamie Peterson, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Paul Zach, Electrical Technology
Roslyn: Bretni Sichmeller, Dental Hygiene
Sioux Falls: Samuel Hollinger, Welding Technology
Watertown: Tyler West, Land Surveying and Civil Engineering Technology

UTAH:
Layton:
Ilari Laine, Liberal Arts

WISCONSIN:
Lena:
Andrew Graef, Diesel Technology
Milwaukee: James Batemon III, Liberal Arts

Commerce Awards Grant to North Dakota State College of Science for Workforce Training Program

January 10, 2017

By ND Commerce

The North Dakota Department of Commerce announced a $183,653 workforce enhancement grant for North Dakota State College of Science (NDSCS). The grant will support NDSCS’s Advanced Metrology Training Initiative. Metrology is the scientific study of measurement.

The grant will provide funding to NDSCS to purchase a variety of precision measurement instruments and incorporate national certifications into program curriculum.

“This training initiative significantly advances our ability to educate students in quality control,” said Barbara Bang, NDSCS Technologies and Services Division Dean. “They will now receive certifications in manual and highly advanced automated measuring processes.”

The following programs at NDSCS will use the equipment in their curriculums:

-Precision Machining Technology
-Welding Technology
-Robotics, Automation and Mechatronics Technology
-Diesel Technology
-Powersports Technology
-Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
-Automotive Technology

Workforce enhancement grants enable two-year colleges to apply for funds to create or enhance training programs that address workforce needs of North Dakota’s private-sector employers. Projects require a dollar-for-dollar match of state to private funds.

“Workforce enhancement grants help to increase the capacity of our higher education institutions, like NDSCS, to provide a consistent stream of qualified workers,” said Wayde Sick, workforce development director at the North Dakota Department of Commerce. “The partnership of industry, education, and state and local governments is needed to meet the developing workforce needs of North Dakota.”

Grant funding may be used for curriculum development, equipment, recruitment, and training and certifying instructors. Funds may not be used to supplant funding for current operations.

The Workforce Enhancement Council reviews all proposals and provides funding recommendations to the commissioner of the North Dakota Department of Commerce. The council consists of the private-sector membership of the North Dakota Workforce Development Council, the state director of the Department of Career & Technical Education, and the division director of the Workforce Development Division of the North Dakota Department of Commerce, who serves as the chair.

The North Dakota Department of Commerce works to improve the quality of life for North Dakota citizens by leading efforts to attract, retain and expand wealth. Commerce serves businesses and communities statewide through committed people and partners who offer valuable programs and dynamic services.

For more North Dakota news and information go to www.NDCommerce.com.

View the news release online at https://www.commerce.nd.gov/news/CommerceAwardsGranttoNorthDakotaStateCollegeofScienceforWorkforceTrainingProgramNDSCS/.

« Back

Oops! It appears your browser is no longer supported.

You have a few options from this point. The first and most recommended option would be to download one of the browsers below. If that is not possible, the second suggestion would be to update your current browser, you can follow the update link below for that. Otherwise, the site will still function in its current state, but in a limited capacity.

New Browsers

Updates

×