Archive

July, 2014

Daily News: NDSCS asks for $65 million expansion

July 31, 2014 | Sarah Hoffbeck

By Matthew Liedke

North Dakota State College of Science has its eyes set on expansion of its Fargo campus and is turning to the state legislature to get the ball rolling.

An expansion, estimated at $65 million, is being requested for approval from the North Dakota Board of Higher Education by NDSCS, which is the beginning of the process, according to school President John Richman.

“The Board will go through their budget process and will recommend a list of capital projects to the governor for him to consider in his proposal,” Richman said. “That proposal will then go to the North Dakota Legislature in 2015.”

Currently, NDSCS has a campus in Fargo that started 18 years ago. Originally created for workforce training with no credits available, the location now offers credit programming due to workforce demands.

In the fall semester of 2013, the Fargo location had an enrollment of 300 students. In the coming years, the facility could see enrollment growth of 1,100-1,500, bringing enrollment up to 1,400-2,000 students, Richman said.

“This fall, our class schedule goes from 7 a.m.-10 p.m., that’s pretty well at capacity,” he said. “As it grows, and we are at capacity, the question is raised about fulfilling our mission, which is to educate and train the workforce of North Dakota.”

Recent statistics analyzed by NDSCS officials showed that kindergarten classes in Fargo and West Fargo are averaging 500 students in each of the next five years.

“That is a lot of future graduates,” Richman said.

On top of the high school graduates, Richman also noted that current students who desire a two-year program are not always willing to continue their education in Wahpeton following a year or semester at the Fargo campus.

“We have asked students before at the end of the one-year welding program if they would take a second year of it, and the majority said yes. However, asked if they would travel to Wahpeton for a second year, they said no,” Richman explained. “There are students who simply can’t or won’t commute to Wahpeton.”

An information packet on the project from NDSCS showed the $65 million estimated price includes the following costs:

The new NDSCS facility on the Fargo campus requires 210,000 square feet of space to accommodate both enrollment and educational programming.

The facility would require space for:

Additionally, the new location is expected to provide space for:

Despite being a large project in a different location in Fargo, Richman stated that NDSCS’ home remains in the city of Wahpeton.

“We want the local community to know that we aren’t moving and have no intention of moving,” Richman said. “We are not looking to be a bigger campus, we are not looking to move campus, we are looking to continue fulfilling our mission.”

Richman also made clear that the new location is not to compete with North Dakota State University.

“We won’t be in competition for students at NDSU. (NDSU) President Dean Bresciani and I will sign a memorandum of agreement soon that supports this project as well as other collaborative projects between both institutions,” Richman said. “He understands the type of student who wants the campus life isn’t the same as the student who will be going to our Fargo location.”

The project is in the very early phases, though, and Richman added that there are other projects the school is looking to complete ahead of the Fargo location expansion.

“This may not make the board’s list this year and it’s not even our first priority,” Richman explained. “We have an infrastructure project dealing with a water, sewer and storm line in Wahpeton. We asked for that first and the Fargo one second.”

The water line project is expected to cost around $13 million and will be a large undertaking.

Because of this, Richman said NDSCS will look at the Fargo expansion in terms of phases.

“This package can be done through phases. They may give us the money for the land in one session and the building in the next session. So we plan to build this in phases,” he said.

When the project eventually reaches completion, Richman said that despite needing faculty, the new location wouldn’t need any more administration.

“Accreditation-wise and in terms of efficiency, we wouldn’t require another president, so the administration will stay in Wahpeton,” Richman said.

“That current location currently has a Dean of Extended Learning,” Richman added. “And as enrollment grows, we will add faculty for student support and student services.”

District 25 legislators have been notified about the project and Richman said he would meet with those who are newly elected after the November elections. Richman noted that he also met with Fargo legislators and the consensus from them was to “put it in the process.”

“These sometimes take multiple sessions and I’m optimistic we could get something,” Richman said. “We see this as being nothing more than another building, it just happens to be a little bit further north. I believe this will benefit the whole state of North Dakota.”

Full article from the Wahpeton Daily News

NDSCS-Fargo to hold Open House session for prospective Students

July 25, 2014 | Sarah Hoffbeck

The North Dakota State College of Science will be holding an Open House session on Friday, August 1 from 3-5 p.m. at NDSCS-Fargo, located at 1305 19th Avenue North, for students interested in taking classes at the Fargo location.

This free come-and-go session is open to the public and will focus on NDSCS-Fargo and Online program options, curriculum and class schedules, tuition costs and financial aid, the application process and any questions. Current NDSCS-Fargo faculty and Enrollment Services representatives will also be present to answer questions. No pre-registration is required to attend the open house.

New courses being offered this fall include: General Business Management, Web Design/Web Developer, Information Systems Administrator and Welding Technology (second year option).

For more information please contact a Fargo Programs Representative at ndscs.fargoprograms@ndscs.edu or 701-231-6935 or visit ndscs.edu/openhouse.

Daily News: NDSCS virtual campus ranked among top 100

July 22, 2014 | Sarah Hoffbeck

By Matthew Liedke

North Dakota State College of Science received recognition for its virtual campus recently as it was ranked among the top 100 best two-year online colleges in the country.

Coming in at No. 40, NDSCS received this recognition from BestColleges.com, a website that compiles lists of different types of colleges and programs.

“We are very honored being the only two-year North Dakota college listed,” said Trish Schrom, dean of extended learning at NDSCS. “Online education is a growing field, and to be named in the top 100, it’s quite an honor.”

Schrom said NDSCS has been offering online classes for 12 years and the ranking, “Validates that we have a good basis for quality standards and that we have reputable faculty and very qualified staff.”

According to a press release issued by NDSCS, the school currently offers 11 online options, including architectural drafting and estimating technology, business technology management, certificate to A.A.S. practical nursing curriculum plan, health information technician, liberal arts/transfer, marketing management, medical coding, pharmacy technician, technical studies, Web design and Web developer.

In a statement from NDSCS President John Richman, “We are honored to receive the designation. This is an affirmation of the college’s online options for those students who are not able to be on campus.”

“We have between 700 and 800 students taking online classes during the course of a semester,” Schrom said. “About 300 are online only. The rest are taking classes at either our campus or our Fargo location and an online class to work into their schedule. They usually do this to get the college experience and still have more flexibility.”

Schrom added the online programs are also good for non-traditional students because of the scheduling ability it allows.

“For non-traditional students, many of them may have other obligations. A lot of the time, school isn’t their only obligation, so this gives them that flexibility,” she said.

“It’s a challenge to bring the full college experience, though,” Schrom added. “Most of the courses are taught by our regular faculty who also teach on campus, so they try to get that social interaction they would in the classrooms through ways of discussion boards.

“A lot of teachers are also using virtual labs,” Schrom continued. “They are going in and doing interactive work. For example, during a speech class students may record their speeches and the online class allows other students and the instructor to hear it.”

Because of the growing online presence in today’s world, Schrom expects that it will have a larger influence in the classroom in the coming years.

“I think a trend will be a blended approach, where students might spend two-thirds of a class online and the other part of it be face-to-face,” Schrom explained.

Regardless of what the future holds, NDSCS is committed to continuing its online presence with high standards.

“We really do make sure that all of our classes online deliver a certain level of quality,” Schrom said.

Full article from the Wahpeton Daily News

INFORUM: Plans in works for expanded $65 million metro tech college

July 21, 2014 | Sarah Hoffbeck

By Patrick Springer

The North Dakota State College of Science is outgrowing its site here and administrators are proposing an expanded center at a new location.

The project, which has been presented to the state Board of Higher Education, has an estimated price tag of $65 million and would be built in phases if approved by the board and lawmakers.

“Our square footage is gone,” John Richman, president of NDSCS, said last week. “We’re using every square inch of the building.”

For more than 15 years, the two-year Wahpeton-based college has maintained a satellite center on 19th Avenue North near the campus of North Dakota State University.

But enrollment growth and increased demand for workforce training have prompted administrators to request more space.

The Fargo and West Fargo school districts alone are projected to increase a combined 1,500 students in the near future. North Dakota’s workforce need is 27,000 jobs, including 8,000 in the Fargo area, according to figures cited by NDSCS.

The NDSCS center in Fargo has 56,433 square feet serving an enrollment of 687 as of last fall. It trains graduates in fields including manufacturing, information technology and allied health professions, such as nursing.

Classes are from 7:30 a.m. to 10 p.m. four days a week. “In my belief, that’s a pretty full day,” Richman told The Forum Editorial Board in a meeting last week.

Lots of support

To meet projected growth, a study recommended expanding to 210,000 square feet over time, with 170,000 square feet in the first phase on a campus of 15 or 20 acres capable of accommodating 700 to 800 parking spots.

A center of 210,000 square feet would allow all programs to be housed in a single building.

“We’re not asking for another campus,” Richman said, adding that the new center would serve students who commute to class, so residence halls will not be needed.

“This is truly going to be North Dakota’s first community college,” Richman said, adding it would be much like Minnesota State Community and Technical College in Moorhead.

The expanded center would not require additional administrators, with top leadership continuing from NDSCS’s main campus in Wahpeton, Richman said.

Projected costs for the project include $3.45 million for planning, permits and insurance; $9 million for land; almost $8.3 million for furniture, fixtures and equipment; and $38.75 million for construction.

A spokeswoman for interim Chancellor Larry Skogen said he supports the proposal.

“I think Chancellor Skogen thinks this is a great idea,” said Linda Donlin, the university system’s director of communications.

“North Dakota State College of Science has been very successful in its present location,” she added. “We think it’s a wonderful opportunity, both for NDSCS and the university system.”

Industry partners support the project, and so far, legislators who have been briefed on the proposal have been supportive, recognizing the need to train a rapidly expanding workforce, Richman said.

Two phases

NDSCS’ current building is owned by the college’s foundation, a site acquired about 17 years ago from the NDSU Foundation, Richman said.

If the project is approved, the college would seek funding in the 2015-17 budget to acquire land, with later funding requests for design work, followed by construction in two phases.

“We can do this in phases, and I think we need to do it in phases,” with the current building in use until the second phase is complete, Richman said.

A site for a possible expanded center has not been selected, but logically would be in Fargo or West Fargo, where it would be strategically located to serve high schools in the two cities as well as Kindred, Northern Cass and Central Cass.

Although there is a widespread perception that the greatest demand for workers lies in western North Dakota due to the oil boom, the eastern part of the state actually has a greater demand for workers, Richman said.

“This facility, I believe, will help the workforce issues across the state,” he added. “It just happens to be located in the largest city.”

Full article from inforum.com

Kenosha News: ‘Train the trainer’ sessions at Gateway get instructors up to speed on latest in indus

July 17, 2014 | Sarah Hoffbeck

By James Lawson

Gateway Technical College, endeavoring to help college educators prepare students with industry-specific skills and certifications to improve their job readiness, is hosting its fourth annual National Coalition of Certification Center Leadership summit.

The first sessions started for some 270 college administrators and instructors Wednesday evening and will continue with workshops, field trips and other sessions Thursday.

They include workshops on leadership development, aviation, automotive, HVAC energy certification programs, transportation and manufacturing certification workshops.

Featured speakers include Reggie Newson, secretary of the Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development, and John Richman, president of North Dakota State College of Science.

Representatives from Kenosha’s Snap-on Inc., maker of professional tools and equipment, and Trane, an international air conditioning and heating services company, will instruct sessions where they help the educators learn what skills and information students need to know in order to improve their job readiness.

The program is designed to help administrators and educators establish or fine tune their technical education degree programs.

“We do it because we want the faculty to have the latest information in these industries,” said Debbie Davidson, Gateway’s vice president of workforce and economic development.

“This is Snap-on saying, ‘We have a diagnostic tool, and we want students to know how to use it.’ Snap-on has trained Gateway’s instructors; now we will train other instructors how to instruct their students. You can say this is ‘Train the trainer.’”

Two-year colleges that adopt the programs will be able to prepare students with industry certification. The certificates are imbedded in the degree program, Davidson said.

Students who learn the latest industry techniques and information will have an advantage over other graduates who do not have the certification.

The goal is to design a nationwide industry specific certification program.

“The philosophy is to align with the profession so students learn the newest things about a particular industry,” Davidson said. “For example, an auto technician not only learns the fundamentals, but how to use a diagnostic tool.”

She added, “These classes are always hands-on, but this takes it to another level.”

Full article from the Kenosha News

More than 600 students graduate from NDSCS

July 15, 2014 | Sarah Hoffbeck

The North Dakota State College of Science in Wahpeton, N.D., awarded degrees, diplomas and certificates to 619 Wahpeton, Fargo, N.D., and online graduates. Students from 14 states and two international countries, Ghana and Liberia, graduated in 33 areas of discipline.

The graduates include:

 

ARIZONA

Oracle: Michelle LaBere, A.A.S., Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology

 

CALIFORNIA

Apple Valley: Max Johnson, A.A.S., Welding Technology
Los Angeles: Miles Bryan, Certificate, Welding Technology; Bradley Marx, Certificate, Welding Technology

 

GEORGIA

Dacula: Brandyn Bartlett, A.A., Liberal Arts; Morgan Loyd, A.A., Liberal Arts
Snellville: Howard Mason, A.A.S., HVAC/R Technology/Mechanical Systems

 

IOWA

Ocheyedan: Dylan Niswander, A.A.S., John Deere Tech
Panora: Kallin Gafkjen, A.A.S., Precision Machining Technology
Sibley: Taylor Block, A.A.S., John Deere Tech

 

ILLINOIS

Chicago: Claude Garrett, A.A., Liberal Arts

 

MINNESOTA

Alberta: Justin Holslin, A.A.S., Agriculture - Farm Management
Alexandria: LaTonya Muzik, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene and A.S., Liberal Arts; Rebecca Wood, A.A.S., Information and Communications Technology - Web Developer
Andover: Daniel Berg, Diploma, Diesel Technology
Annandale: Michael Tomes, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Anoka: Terrance Fuller, Diploma, Powersports Technology
Appleton: Joshua Guse, A.A.S., Automotive Technology; Nathan Kelm, A.A.S., Welding Technology
Ashby: Megan Rein, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene and A.S., Liberal Arts;
Austin: Brandi Schammel, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene and A.S., Liberal Arts
Balaton: Jason Kvale, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Barnesville: Cody LaFayette, Diploma, Welding Technology; Megan Osten, A.A.S., Occupational Therapy Assistant; Brady Solum, A.A.S., Agriculture - Farm Management
Battle Lake: Alex Haberman, A.A.S., John Deere Tech; Carmen Malmstrom, A.A.S., Occupational Therapy Assistant
Bemidji: Michael Zug, A.A.S., Information and Communications Technology - Information Systems Administrator
Big Lake: Kelley Nelson, A.A.S., Powersports Technology
Bloomington: Jay Sims, A.A.S., John Deere Tech
Brandon: Joshua Gebhardt, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Breckenridge: Lisa Chavez, A.A., Liberal Arts; Alyse Engen, A.S., Liberal Arts; Michael Fox, A.A.S., Diesel Technology; Augusta Friederichs, A.S.N., Associate in Science in Nursing; Shawna Itzen, A.S.N., Associate in Science in Nursing; Keaton Johannessen, A.A.S., Welding Technology; Richard Juelfs, A.S., Liberal Arts; Paige Kressin, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene and A.S., Liberal Arts; Mary Lee, A.A.S., Business Management - Business Technology Management; Jesse Lee, A.A.S., Culinary Arts; Nicole Loehr, A.A.S., Occupational Therapy Assistant; Cody McLaren, A.A.S., Construction Management Technology; Alicia Miranowski, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene; Bayli Rettig, A.A.S., Health Information - Health Information Technician; Chelsea Roberts, A.A.S., Culinary Arts; Zachary Robinson, A.A.S., Land Surveying & Civil Engineering Technology; Mitchel Ronan, A.A.S., Business Management - Marketing/Management; John Rutkowski, A.A.S., Electrical Technology - Industrial; Daniel Warrington, A.A., Liberal Arts
Buffalo: Andrew Lambert, A.A.S., Agriculture - Crop Production Sales & Technology; Breanne Tinjum, A.A., Liberal Arts
Campbell: John Walter, A.A.S., Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology
Champlin: Bryson Johnson, A.A., Liberal Arts
Chaska: Nicklaus Erichsen, Certificate, Powersports Technology
Clinton: Craig Schlimme, A.A.S., John Deere Tech
Corcoran: Beau Cappelen, A.A.S., Automotive and Diesel Master Technician
Crookston: Dominic LeBlanc, Diploma, Diesel Technology
Crystal: Rebecca Zimmermann, A.A., Liberal Arts
Dalton: Benjamin Isaacson, A.S., Liberal Arts
Danvers: Emily Hoffman, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene and A.S., Liberal Arts
Deer Creek: Blake Greenwaldt, A.A.S., Welding Technology
Delano: Justin Mielke, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Dent: David Dunwell, A.A., Liberal Arts
Detroit Lakes: Preston Hubbs, Certificate, Welding Technology
Dilworth: Kristian Scheel, A.A.S., John Deere Tech
Duluth: Jesse Goutermont, A.A.S., Paramedic (EMT) Technology
Dumont: Lacey Gilsdorf, A.A.S., Agriculture - Crop Production Sales & Technology
East Bethel: Nathaniel Wong, Certificate, Plumbing
East Grand Forks: Jeff Nowacki, A.A.S., Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Elizabeth: ShaeLyn Martin, A.A.S., Practical Nursing
Erhard: Parker Bilden, A.A.S., Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Felton: Marissa Femling, A.A.S., Occupational Therapy Assistant
Fergus Falls: Denise Andersen, A.A.S., Health Information - Health Information Technician; Brett Barber, A.A.S., Land Surveying & Civil Engineering Technology; Logan Bolstad, A.A.S., Welding Technology; Cody Briese, A.A.S., Automotive and Diesel Master Technician; Tyler DeMartelaere, A.A.S., Diesel Technology; Jacob Hanstad, A.A.S., Agriculture - Farm Management; Sarah Monk, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene and A.S., Liberal Arts; Mark Olson, A.A.S., John Deere Tech; Jason Resler, A.A., Liberal Arts; Dylan Umlauf, A.A.S., Automotive Technology
Fertile: Tyler Christensen, A.A.S., Information and Communications Technology - Information Systems Administrator
Frazee: Lyndsey Puttbrese, A.A.S., Occupational Therapy Assistant
Fridley: KenBen Parker, A.A., Liberal Arts
Glenwood: Rebecca Gerberding, A.A., Liberal Arts
Glyndon: Emily Pender, A.S., Liberal Arts
Grey Eagle: Kayla Roering, A.A.S., Occupational Therapy Assistant
Hawley: Addie Burns, A.S.N., Associate in Science in Nursing; Carla Riley, A.A.S., Occupational Therapy Assistant
Herman: Brian Miller, A.A.S., John Deere Tech
International Falls: Gregory Francis, A.A.S., Mechatronics Technology
Kent: Colleen Miranowski, A.A.S., Practical Nursing
Lafayette: Henry Thoreson, A.A.S., John Deere Tech
Lake Park: Jon Nelson, A.A.S., Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Caitlyn Wavra, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene and A.S., Liberal Arts
Lakeville: Troy Anderson, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Little Falls: Crystal Lorenz, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene
Minneapolis: Timothy Gill, A.A., Liberal Arts; Nicole Matson, A.A., Liberal Arts
Moorhead: Erik Brendemuhl, A.A.S., Agriculture - Farm Management; Scott Dandurand, Certificate, Welding Technology; Katie Kostelecky, A.S.N., Associate in Science in Nursing; Brady Rapske, A.A.S., Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; James Schatz, A.A.S., Precision Machining Technology
New Hope: JT Miles, A.A., Liberal Arts
Ogema: Zach Safar, A.A.S., John Deere Tech
Ortonville: Danielle Mastel, A.A.S., Business Management - Marketing/Management
Oslo: Erik Jones, A.A.S., Welding Technology
Owatonna: Brandon Hager, Certificate, Plumbing; Nathan Hager, Certificate, Welding Technology
Park Rapids: Kyle Kniss, A.A.S., Building Construction Technology
Pelican Rapids: Aaron Nicholls, A.A.S., Occupational Therapy Assistant
Pipestone: Rebecca Stotz, A.A.S., Occupational Therapy Assistant
Roseau: Jarek Ludwick, Certificate, Precision Machining Technology
Rothsay: Dexter Aaberg, Certificate, Powersports Technology; Andrea Froslie, A.A.S., Culinary Arts; Stephen Wellnitz, A.A.S., Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology
Russell: Dwight Demuth, A.A.S., John Deere Tech
Savage: Matthew Omodt, A.A.S., Auto Body Repair and Refinishing Technology
Sebeka: Evan Huttunen, Certificate, Welding Technology; Jacob Malone, Certificate, Welding Technology
South Haven: Monty Gregoire, A.A.S., Precision Machining Technology; Scot Winkelman, A.A.S., Welding Technology
St. Paul: Lela Horne, Certificate, Auto Body Repair and Refinishing Technology
Stephen: Jordan Rusling, A.S., Liberal Arts
Strandquist: Zachary Kuznia, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Tintah: Marla Krueger, A.A.S., Practical Nursing
Twin Valley: Kristian Brevik, Certificate, Powersports Technology
Underwood: Nicholas Hanson, A.A.S., Business Management - Business Technology Management
Viking: Jonathan Hestekind, A.A.S., Automotive Technology
Warroad: Darren Barry, Certificate, Welding Technology
Wendell: Donald Lacey, A.A.S., Agriculture - Farm Management
Wheaton: Garrett Behrens, A.A.S., Agriculture - Crop Production Sales & Technology; Patrick Conroy, A.A., Liberal Arts - Business Administration; Gage Cronen, A.A.S., Electrical Technology - Industrial
Willmar: Trenton Adkins, A.A.S., Automotive and Diesel Master Technician; Ryan Depew, A.A.S., Construction Management Technology
Wolverton: Stacy Slinger, A.S., Liberal Arts
Woodbury: Austin Franklin, A.A.S., Information and Communications Technology - Information Systems Administrator

 

MONTANA

Circle: Charmayne Haynie, A.A.S., Agriculture - Animal Science
Forsyth: Traycee Snook, A.A.S., Welding Technology; Cody Weight, A.A.S., Welding Technology
Glasgow: Allyson Herman, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene and A.S., Liberal Arts
Glendive: Tyler Sadorf, A.A.S., Welding Technology
Sidney: Tyler Wacha, A.A.S., Electrical Technology - Industrial
Wibaux: Justus Garneau, A.A.S., Mechanical Systems

 

NORTH DAKOTA

Abercrombie: Skylar Sitte, A.A.S., Information and Communications Technology - Information Systems Administrator; Skylar Sitte, A.A., Liberal Arts
Ambrose: Keefe Phelps, A.A.S., Automotive and Diesel Master Technician
Anamoose: Brittany Bender, A.A.S., Culinary Arts
Ardoch: Bryton Korynta, A.A.S., Culinary Arts
Ashley: Luke Schneider, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Balfour: Laura Martwick, A.A.S., Occupational Therapy Assistant
Beach: Briar Sime, A.A.S., John Deere Tech; Stephen Szudera, A.A.S., Welding Technology
Belfield: Daniel Knopik, A.A.S., Electrical Technology - Construction; Tobie Polensky, A.A.S., John Deere Tech
Benedict: Lane Westman, Certificate, Welding Technology
Berlin: Tyrel Long, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Beulah: Daniel Duppong, A.A.S., Building Construction Technology; Logan Eisenbeis, Certificate, Welding Technology; Joseph Harildstad, A.A.S., Electrical Technology - Industrial
Binford: Zachary Gilbertson, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Bismarck: Byran Albrecht, A.A.S., John Deere Tech; Heather Crabbe, A.A.S., Occupational Therapy Assistant; Dusty Day, Diploma, Diesel Technology; Colton Fettig, Certificate, Automotive Technology - Automotive Engine Technician; Jordan Haidle, A.A.S., Electrical Technology - Construction; David Kopp, A.A.S., Diesel Technology; Andrew Krick, A.A.S., Mechatronics Technology; Todd Kriege, A.A.S., Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Laci Lee, Certificate, Pharmacy Technician; Eric Maragos, A.A.S., Electrical Technology - Industrial; Kolton Reis, Diploma, Automotive Technology; Medora Richard, A.A.S., Business Management - Marketing/Management; Justin Zinke, A.A.S., John Deere Tech
Bottineau: Benjamin Bullinger, A.A.S., Land Surveying & Civil Engineering Technology; Casey Johnson, Certificate, Welding Technology; Brooke Miller, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene and A.A., Liberal Arts; Damyon Miller, A.A.S., Diesel Technology; Shelby Parrill, A.A.S., John Deere Tech
Bowman: Beau Mutschelknaus, A.A.S., Precision Machining Technology
Buffalo Springs: Dylan Titus, Certificate, Precision Machining Technology
Burlington: Cody Gronos, Diploma, Automotive Technology
Caledonia: Evan Vettel, A.A.S., Agriculture - Crop Production Sales & Technology
Cando: Steven Hunt, Certificate, Auto Body Repair and Refinishing Technology
Carrington: Clay Hallwachs, A.A.S., Diesel Technology; Devan Peterson, A.A.S., John Deere Tech; Jessa Schafer, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene; Kirk Stokes, Diploma, Automotive Technology
Casselton: Jana Kapaun, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene; Daniel Volk, Certificate, Plumbing
Cavalier: Brett Hardy, A.A.S., Automotive Technology
Christine: Andrew Braaten, A.A.S., Building Construction Technology
Clifford: Derick Showers, A.A.S., John Deere Tech
Colfax: Shawn Miller, A.A.S., Electrical Technology - Construction; Carina Miller, A.A., Liberal Arts
Cooperstown: Erika Gjesdal, A.A.S., Culinary Arts; DeeAnn Nevland, A.A.S., Health Information - Health Information Technician
Crosby: Trevor Binde, A.A.S., Welding Technology
Davenport: Angela Kolling, A.S.N., Associate in Science in Nursing; Brandon Mitchell, A.A.S., Electrical Technology - Construction
Devils Lake: Garrett Aasand, Certificate, Welding Technology; Jacob Lagasse, A.A.S., Welding Technology; Ethan Wang, A.A.S., Welding Technology
Dickinson: Damian Cowley, A.A.S., Welding Technology; James Frojen, A.A.S., Precision Machining Technology; Angela Merkel, A.A.S., Culinary Arts; Michael Petersen, A.A.S., Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Amanda Steckler, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene; Austin Tysver, A.A.S., Automotive Technology; Kyle Ulrich, Diploma, Automotive Technology
Drake: Stephen Meyers, A.A.S., Diesel Technology; Colin Rutten, A.A.S., Land Surveying & Civil Engineering Technology
Dunseith: Andrew Poitra, A.A.S., Auto Body Repair and Refinishing Technology
Edgeley: John Clark, A.A.S., Automotive Technology; Jaden Fuller, A.A.S., Precision Machining
Technology; Alex Gebhard, Certificate, Precision Machining Technology; Whitney Waller, A.A.S., Culinary Arts
Egeland: Devin Jacksen, A.A.S., Welding Technology; Jordan Rinas, Certificate, Powersports Technology
Elgin: Barbara Hsu, A.A.S., Practical Nursing
Ellendale: Cody Heim, A.A.S., Information and Communications Technology - Web Developer
Emerado: Matthew Dalbey, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Enderlin: Justin Kittelson, A.A.S., John Deere Tech
Fairfield: McKenzie O’Brien, Certificate, Precision Machining Technology
Fairmount: Dillon Berend, A.A.S., Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology; Katelyn Campbell, A.A.S., Occupational Therapy Assistant
Fargo: Molly Anderson, A.S.N., Associate in Science in Nursing; Matthew Anderson, A.A.S., Auto Body Repair and Refinishing Technology; Jessica Berg, A.A.S., Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology; James Bergseid, Certificate, Welding Technology; Danielle Brewer, A.A., Liberal Arts; Kevin Bro, A.S.N., Associate in Science in Nursing; Rebekah Collins, A.S.N., Associate in Science in Nursing; Sara Dukart, A.S.N., Associate in Science in Nursing; Jason Engebretson, Certificate, Auto Body Repair and Refinishing Technology; Tristan Ford, A.A.S., Electrical Technology/Mechatronics Technology - Industrial; Austin Harles, A.A., Liberal Arts; Alexander Harrington, Certificate, Welding Technology; Kaitlin Himle, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; Kathryn Johnson, A.S.N., Associate in Science in Nursing; Brady Johnson, A.A.S., Construction Management Technology; Tyler Kippley, A.A.S., Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Kendra Knain, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; Reanna Leier, A.A.S., Health Information - Health Information Technician; David Lohstreter, Certificate, Precision Machining Technology; Heather Lopez, A.S.N., Associate in Science in Nursing; Chad Manthei, A.A.S., Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology; Diane McGavin, A.A.S., Occupational Therapy Assistant; Danny Meckle, Certificate, Welding Technology; Deborah Mitterling, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; Paige Molacek, A.A., Liberal Arts; Thomas Monroe, Certificate, Powersports Technology; Andrew Myogeto, A.A.S., Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Heather Nelson, A.A.S., Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology; Austin Olin, Certificate, Powersports Technology; Theta Olson, A.S.N., Associate in Science in Nursing; Stuart Pederson, A.A.S., Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Ethan Peterson, A.A., Liberal Arts; Solomon Reeves, Jr., Certificate, Welding Technology; Jacob Schobinger, A.A.S., Automotive Technology; Brady Snell, A.A.S., Construction Management Technology; Victoria Spofford, A.S.N., Associate in Science in Nursing; Sarah Stahlecker, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; Samuel Teal, A.A.S., Welding Technology; Katie Tuel, A.S., Liberal Arts
Finley: Anthony Gangelhoff, A.A.S., John Deere Tech
Forman: Tyler Beaver, A.A.S., Diesel Technology; Colton Buckhouse, A.A.S., Electrical Technology - Construction; Jason Roth, A.S., Liberal Arts
Fullerton: Kendra Ulmer, A.A.S., Occupational Therapy Assistant
Gardner: Tasha Turner, A.A., Liberal Arts
Garrison: Hayden Kautt, A.A.S., Diesel Technology; Matthew Knutson, A.A.S., Electrical Technology - Construction
Glenfield: Alex Miller, A.A.S., Electrical Technology - Construction
Grafton: Jake Lutovsky, A.A.S., Building Construction Technology
Grand Forks: Katlyn Haney, A.A.S., Culinary Arts; Evan Miller, A.A.S., Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Gwinner: Joshua Busko, A.S.N., Associate in Science in Nursing; Dustin Halmrast, A.A.S., Diesel Technology; Taelyr Pfaff, A.A., Liberal Arts
Hague: Zachary Krumm, Diploma, Diesel Technology
Hankinson: Colton Knight, Diploma, Automotive Technology; Taylor Medenwald, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; Jonathan Schiltz, A.S., Liberal Arts; Brenna Stein, A.S., Liberal Arts; Gabriela Thompson, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene and A.S., Liberal Arts; Sarah Vellenga, A.A., Liberal Arts
Harvey: Tyler Fike, A.A.S., Diesel Technology; Quinten Koble, A.A.S., Electrical Technology - Construction; Dustin Schmiess, A.A.S., Electrical Technology - Construction
Hatton: Adam Rustvang, Diploma, Automotive Technology
Havana: Jared Huckell, A.A.S., Business Management - Marketing Management
Hazen: Lori Ballensky, A.A.S., Health Information - Health Information Technician;
Hebron: Shane Hartmann, A.A.S., Culinary Arts
Hettinger: Justis Caldwell, A.A., Liberal Arts; Andrew Kugel, A.A.S., Electrical Technology - Industrial; Andrew Marion, A.A.S., Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Hillsboro: Zachary Anderson, A.A.S., Agriculture - Crop Production Sales & Technology; Thomas Doeden, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Hoople: Bryan Midgarden, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Hope: Douglas Erickson, A.A.S., Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology; Darwin Jacobson, A.A.S., Powersports Technology
Jamestown: Ryan Alber, A.A.S., Agriculture - Crop Production Sales & Technology; Tyler Attleson, A.A.S., Powersports Technology; Lindsey Emo, A.A.S., Occupational Therapy Assistant; Cody Johnson, Certificate, Auto Body Repair and Refinishing Technology; Jacob Lauinger, A.A.S., Precision Machining Technology; Xaina Tack, A.S., Liberal Arts; Jessica Woehl, A.A.S., Business Management; Jessica Woehl, A.A., Liberal Arts
Kenmare: Chelsie Nelson, A.A.S., Pharmacy Technician
Killdeer: Garett Tabor, A.A.S., Welding Technology
Kindred: Aaron Haux, A.A.S., John Deere Tech; Lukas Paulson, Certificate, Welding Technology
Kulm: Dylan Bosch, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Langdon: Wayne Borgen, A.A.S., Agriculture - Crop Production Sales & Technology; Corban Gage, A.A.S., Building Construction Technology; Kenneth Jennings, A.A.S., Diesel Technology; Bryan Karsky, A.A.S., John Deere Tech; McKenzie Ormiston, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; Caleb Veer, A.A.S., Electrical Technology - Construction
Lidgerwood: Alexandria Arcoria, A.A., Liberal Arts; Tessa Stroehl, A.S.N., Associate in Science in Nursing
Lincoln: Derek Bold, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Lisbon: Dillon Hartl, A.A.S., Information and Communications Technology - Web Developer; Samantha Quast, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene and A.S., Liberal Arts; Dennis Strander, A.A.S., Microelectronics Technology/Nanoscience Technology
Mandan: Christopher Hanson, Certificate, Powersports Technology; Robin Nelson, A.A.S., Pharmacy Technician; Brady Winking, A.A.S., Electrical Technology - Construction
Mapleton: Adam Asleson, A.A.S., Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Jennifer Bjerke, A.S.N., Associate in Science in Nursing
Marion: Trevor Alber, A.A.S., Diesel Technology; Devin Piehl, A.A.S., Agriculture - Farm Management
Marmarth: Chance Mastel, Diploma, Welding Technology
Max: Jason Dokken, Certificate, Welding Technology
McHenry: Logan Harding, A.A.S., Diesel Technology; Ethan Leichtman, Diploma, Diesel Technology
McKenzie: James Heaton, A.A.S., John Deere Tech
McLeod: Andrew Woodbury, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Milnor: Christina Deyle, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene; Connor Koeppe, A.A.S., Precision Machining Technology; Jasmine Larson, A.A., Liberal Arts; Meriah Nelson, A.A.S., Occupational Therapy Assistant; Michael Seelye, Certificate, Auto Body Repair and Refinishing Technology; Trevor Sundquist, A.A.S., Precision Machining Technology
Minot: David Collins, A.A.S., Diesel Technology; Karen Cushing, A.A.S., Powersports Technology; Jacob Erdmann, A.A.S., Electrical Technology - Industrial; Tyler Genre, A.A.S., Electrical Technology - Construction/Industrial; Kody Holen, A.A.S., Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Alexa Lauckner, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene; Matthew Niess, Certificate, Precision Machining Technology; Taylor Soltis, A.A.S., Land Surveying & Civil Engineering Technology; Travis Troxel, A.A.S., Electrical Technology - Construction
Mooreton: Brandon Laddusaw, A.S., Liberal Arts
Mott: Brandon Johnson, Certificate, Powersports Technology; Cameron Walsh, Certificate, Welding Technology
Napoleon: Jayden Dewald, Certificate, Auto Body Repair and Refinishing Technology
New Rockford: Omar Aldayel, A.A.S., Electrical Technology - Industrial; Alex Perleberg, Certificate, Welding Technology; Jessica Zelfer, A.A.S., Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology
New Salem: Cassie Kilen, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene and A.S., Liberal Arts; Jory Violett, A.A.S., Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
New Town: Jessica Lindley, A.A.S., Pharmacy Technician
Oakes: Zack Andrus, A.A.S., Diesel Technology; Alyssa Brandriet, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene; Austin Deering, Certificate, Powersports Technology; Jessica Peters, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; Morgan Peterson, A.A.S., Business Management - Marketing/Management; Adam Roney, A.A.S., Agriculture; Justin Visto, A.A.S., Agriculture - Farm Management
Orrin: Stuart Schneider, Certificate, Powersports Technology
Parshall: Tia Paetz, A.A., Liberal Arts
Perth: Taylor Boe, A.A.S., Agriculture - Farm Management
Pingree: Alex Tompkins, Certificate, Welding Technology
Ray: Jace Murschel, A.A.S., Electrical Technology - Construction
Regan: Tyler Albrecht, A.A.S., Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Rhame: Casey Frank, A.A.S., Powersports Technology; Cole Heimer, A.A.S., Electrical Technology - Master Technician
Robinson: Michael Bon, A.A.S., Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
Rolette: Josh Casavant, A.A.S., Electrical Technology - Construction; Kimberly Mattson, A.A.S., Health Information; Aaron Thompson, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Rolla: Seth Good, A.A.S., Diesel Technology; Thomas Hendrickson, A.A.S., Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Leonard Lange, A.A.S., Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Andrew Poitra, Diploma, Automotive Technology
Rugby: Shelby Roerick, Certificate, Pharmacy Technician
Scranton: Anita Moor, A.A., Liberal Arts
Solen: Jared Schmidt, A.A.S., Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician
St. John: Kyle Azure, Diploma, Automotive Technology
Stanley: Randal Reese, A.A.S., Information and Communications Technology - Information Systems Administrator
Starkweather: Nicholas Ulrich, Certificate, Business Management - Sales
Streeter: Shonda Henry, A.A.S., Business Management - Marketing Management; Justin Miller, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Sykeston: Raquel Grager, A.A.S., Culinary Arts
Tioga: Mitchell Lalim, A.A.S., Electrical Technology - Construction
Upham: Wyatt Kitzman, A.A.S., John Deere Tech; Tyler Rubbert, A.S., Liberal Arts
Valley City: William Anderson, A.A.S., Automotive and Diesel Master Technician; Brandon Compson, A.A.S., Welding Technology; Gage Hilborn, A.A.S., Information and Communications Technology - Information Systems Administrator; Jeffrey Joyce, A.A.S., Information and Communications Technology - Information Systems Administrator; Kayla Kiser, A.A.S., Agriculture - Animal Science/Ranch Management; Allyson Suhr, A.A., Liberal Arts; Jason Winge, A.A.S., Information and Communications Technology - Information Systems Administrator
Velva: Jeremy Helseth, A.A.S., Powersports Technology
Wahpeton: Brandy Binfield, Certificate, Auto Body Repair and Refinishing Technology; Michael Braun, A.A.S., Caterpillar Dealer Service Technician; Mary Byler, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; Courtney Caranicas, A.S., Liberal Arts; Matthew Dassenko, A.A.S., Automotive and Diesel Master Technician; Monica Demke, A.S., Liberal Arts - Agriculture; Brandon Edwardson, A.S., Liberal Arts; Krista Erdahl, A.S., Liberal Arts; Anna-kay Ferguson, A.S., Liberal Arts; Shanae Gilbertson, A.S.N., Associate in Science in Nursing; Mallory Hermes, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene; Trevor Hoglund, A.A.S., Auto Body Repair and Refinishing Technology; Alex Hovde, Certificate, Welding Technology; Laura Iverson, A.A.S., Business Management - Finance; Darcy Jilek, A.S., Liberal Arts; Amy Jorgenson, A.A.S., Practical Nursing; Austin Klug, A.A.S., Construction Management Technology; Bryan Marohl, Certificate, Plumbing; Landon Medenwald, Certificate, Welding Technology; Richard Olthoff, A.A.S., Information and Communications Technology - Information Systems Administrator; Rachelle Pratt, A.A., Liberal Arts; Rodney Reyes, Certificate, HVAC/R Technology; Kristopher Rinnels, Certificate, Powersports Technology; Debbie Sikorski, A.A.S., Mental Healthcare Associate; Aaron Stone, A.A.S., Building Construction Technology; Presly Ulen, A.A.S., Welding Technology; Amy Walter, A.S.N., Associate in Science in Nursing; Jerrold Weishaar, Certificate, Business Management - Sales; Charles Wieser, Certificate, Auto Body Repair and Refinishing Technology; Katie Wieser, A.A.S., Powersports Technology
Washburn: Joseph Freidig, A.A.S., Electrical Technology/Mechatronics Technology - Industrial
Watford City: Brett Johnson, A.A.S., Electrical Technology - Construction
Webster: Matthew Kitsch, Diploma, Precision Machining Technology; Kevin Ross, A.A.S., Business Management - Business Technology Management
West Fargo: Casey Anderson, A.A.S., HVAC/R Technology; Katie Anderson, A.A.S., Occupational Therapy Assistant; Angela Bergan, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene; Britny Bucholz, A.S., Liberal Arts; Taylor Erickson, A.A.S., Occupational Therapy Assistant; Jennifer Huether, Certificate, Pharmacy Technician; Chelsie Hust, A.S.N., Associate in Science in Nursing; Shelby Janssen, A.A.S., Architectural Drafting and
Estimating Technology; Shelby Janssen, A.A.S., Construction Management Technology; Deborah Kerlin, A.A.S., Health Information - Health Information Technician; Karlee Laubach, A.A., Liberal Arts; Christine Rankin, A.S.N., Associate in Science in Nursing; Blake Schaefer, A.A.S., Diesel Technology; Jeremy Sell, A.A.S., Powersports Technology; Casandra Shorma, A.A.S., Occupational Therapy Assistant; Alexander Thompson, A.A.S., Construction Management Technology; Brian Vogel, A.A.S., Information and Communications Technology - Information Systems Administrator
Williston: Randi Gustafson, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene; Katie Slemin, A.A.S., Dental Hygiene
Willow City: Dylan Drader, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Wilton: John Berndt, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Wimbledon: Brianna Bredeson, A.A.S., Occupational Therapy Assistant
Wishek: Dillon Braaten, Certificate, Welding Technology
Wolford: Weston Slaubaugh, A.A.S., Automotive Technology
Wyndmere: Jeffrey Brosowske, Diploma, Diesel Technology; Austin Fiechtner, A.A.S., Electrical Technology - Industrial; Cody Heitkamp, Diploma, Automotive Technology; Nicole Hulm, A.S.N., Associate in Science in Nursing; Jeremiah Jones, A.A., Liberal Arts - Social Work; Tyler Keenan, A.A.S., Automotive and Diesel Master Technician; Ashtin Wittenburg, A.A., Liberal Arts
Ypsilanti: Dylan Thompson, A.A.S., Land Surveying & Civil Engineering Technology
Zap: Brooke Renner, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Zeeland: Richard Mitzel, A.A.S., Building Construction Technology

 

OHIO

Perrysburg: Jerri Rafferty, A.A.S., Business Management - Business Technology Management

 

SOUTH DAKOTA

Aberdeen: Matthew Musel, A.A.S., Powersports Technology; Michael Retzer, A.A.S., Powersports Technology; Jonathan Roberson, A.A.S., Agriculture - Animal Science; Natalie Zelmer, A.A.S., Practical Nursing
Britton: Andrew Weber, Certificate, Auto Body Repair and Refinishing Technology
Brookings: Jani Hardin, A.A.S., Occupational Therapy Assistant
Buffalo: John Helms, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Dell Rapids: Lee Hoffman, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Eureka: Jenna Morlock, A.A.S., Practical Nursing
Hecla: Anthony Reimer, Certificate, Auto Body Repair and Refinishing Technology
Huron: Alec Birkeland, A.A.S., Precision Machining Technology; Robert Friedrichsen, A.A.S., Precision Machining Technology; Darlene Marshall, A.A.S., Technical Studies
Leola: Lucius Geffre, A.A.S., Auto Body Repair and Refinishing Technology
Morristown: Simon Jacobs, A.A.S., John Deere Tech
New Effington: Katherine Hansen, A.A., Liberal Arts
Onaka: Matthew Goetz, A.A.S., John Deere Tech
Pierre: Logan Swartz, A.A.S., John Deere Tech
Prairie City: Roy Goddard, A.A.S., John Deere Tech
Revillo: Greg Kreutner, A.A.S., Diesel Technology
Sisseton: Garrett Tasa, A.A.S., Electrical Technology - Industrial
Watertown: Anthony Cordell, A.S., Liberal Arts

 

TENNESSEE

Lenoir City: Galen Staunton, Certificate, Plumbing

 

VIRGINIA

Christiansburg: Christopher Durrett, A.A.S., Health Information - Health Information Technician
King George: Dakota Horner, Certificate, Welding Technology

 

WASHINGTON

Bellingham: Dakota Vondrachek, A.A.S., HVAC/R Technology

 

WISCONSIN

Janesville: Charles Jensen, Certificate, Welding Technology

 

INTERNATIONAL COUNTRIES

Ghana, Kumasi: Charles Fredua-Mensah, A.A.S., Business Management - Marketing Management
Liberia, Monrovia: Nathaniel Barjolo, Certificate, Welding Technology

A.A. = Associate of Arts
A.A.S. = Associate of Applied Science
A.S. = Associate of Science
A.S.N. = Associate of Science in Nursing

NDSCS receives Top Marks for Online Options

July 14, 2014 | Sarah Hoffbeck

NDSCS ranks 40th in two-year colleges by BestColleges.com

North Dakota State College of Science was recently ranked No. 40 among two-year colleges for the “100 Best Online Colleges for the 2014 Academic Year” by BestColleges.com.

“We are honored to receive this designation,” said NDSCS President Dr. John Richman. “This is an affirmation of the College’s online options for those students who are not able to be on campus.”

An initial list of colleges offering degrees online was compiled from the latest information from the IPEDS and College Navigator databases, both of which are maintained by the National Center for Education Statistics. From there, schools were narrowed down to only include colleges that had at least two out of the following four data points published in one of those two databases: acceptance, retention, graduation and enrollment rates.

NDSCS currently offers 11 online options including: Architectural Drafting and Estimating Technology, Business Technology Management, Certificate to A.A.S. Practical Nursing Curriculum Plan, Health Information Technician, Liberal Arts/Transfer, Marketing Management, Medical Coding, Pharmacy Technician, Technical Studies, Web Design and Web Developer.

Complete an entire program online or take one of many general education courses. Go to www.ndscs.edu/online to learn more.

NDSCS Summer Enrollment takes a leap

July 10, 2014 | Sarah Hoffbeck

North Dakota State College of Science 2014 summer enrollment has increased almost six percent over 2013 as of Monday, July 7, the College’s official census reporting day. Total enrollment for Wahpeton, Fargo and online students is at 822 compared to 2013 when enrollment was at 779.

This summer, there are 335 full time students and 487 part time students enrolled at NDSCS with 309 freshman and 513 sophomores taking classes. Meanwhile, the percentage of students from North Dakota, Minnesota and South Dakota represents nearly 95 percent of the student body.

NDSCS President John Richman attributes the continued growth to the College’s 98 percent placement rating for graduates who are launching their careers or transferring on to four-year institutions to continue their education. 

“NDSCS continues to be a smart choice for those seeking well-paying careers right out of college as well as for those who plan to transfer on to obtain a bachelor’s degree after graduation,” said Richman. “Our faculty and staff work diligently to help our students succeed while our industry partners contribute to a win-win educational experience. Many of our students have jobs already waiting for them when they enroll.”

Bang appointed National Council for Workforce Education President-Elect

July 03, 2014 | Sarah Hoffbeck

North Dakota State College of Science Dean of Technologies and Services Barbara Bang has been named President-Elect of the National Council for Workforce Education (NCWE).

Previously, Bang has served as both the Vice President for Communication and the Regional Director for Region V, which consists of the states of Iowa, Minnesota, Nebraska, North Dakota and South Dakota. Her term is set to begin on July 1, 2014 where for one year she will serve as President-Elect and the next year as President.

The NCWE, an affiliate council of the American Association of Community Colleges, provides a national forum for administrators and faculty in workforce education and basic skills, as well as representatives of business, labor, military and government, to affect and direct the future role of two-year and other post-secondary institutions in workforce education and economic development.

By placing a strong emphasis on student success in exemplary programs, NCWE serves as the national leader by providing resources and expertise to community colleges to enhance their efforts in preparing the current and future workforce in a global economy.

The NCWE office is located in Bellingham, Wash. For more information visit www.ncwe.org.

 

« Back

Oops! It appears your browser is no longer supported.

You have a few options from this point. The first and most recommended option would be to download one of the browsers below. If that is not possible, the second suggestion would be to update your current browser, you can follow the update link below for that. Otherwise, the site will still function in its current state, but in a limited capacity.

New Browsers

Updates

×