Archive

June, 2014

NDSCS Campus Community Mourns Loss of Andrew Sadek

June 29, 2014 | Janess Sveet

NDSCS has been notified that the body recovered in the Red River north of Breckenridge, Minn., on Friday, June 27th, is that of missing student Andrew Sadek. Our thoughts are with John and Tammy Sadek and their entire family.

The NDSCS campus community shares in their grief. Andrew’s loss has touched all of NDSCS, the communities of Wahpeton-Breckenridge, and a great many individuals throughout the state and region.    

We hope that Andrew’s family finds comfort in the many students, faculty and staff who considered him their friend while he was here. Andrew will always be a member of the Wildcat family, and together we fondly remember the time we shared with this young man.

Daily News: Conference offers presentations on recruitment/training

June 23, 2014 | Sarah Hoffbeck

By Matthew Liedke

Approximately 100 visitors from two- and four-year colleges and universities affiliated with the Associated Equipment Distributors are on the campus of North Dakota State College of Science this week for a new conference.

Starting Monday, June 16 and going through Thursday, June 19, NDSCS is hosting numerous presentations and speakers for its Associated Equipment Distributors Instructor Conference.

Presentations during the conference include student recruitment – what works and what doesn’t, lesson plans, subject coverage and keeping on task, the future of construction equipment and hydrostatic trainer, building up or acquiring and setting up for instruction.

The event also includes a full tour of the NDSCS campus as well as a tour of the Bobcat factory in Gwinner, N.D.

The AED Foundation, which is the groups affiliate for education matters, was founded in 1991.

According to information released at the conference, the AED Foundation enhances the success of member companies by encouraging continuous learning by providing the educational opportunities for today’s employees and by improving the ability and quality of equipment industry employees in the future.

On Tuesday, NDSCS President John Richman gave a presentation during the conference called “A College Perspective: College/Industry Partnering and Tech Recruitment Development.”

“We don’t talk jobs, we talk careers,” Richman said in his address to a full lecture room in Horton Hall. “We are trying to show people careers and prove to the students that they don’t have to leave North Dakota.”

Also included in Richman’s comments was the importance of partnerships with companies that provide internships for students and keeping the cost of college affordable.

Full article from the Wahpeton Daily News

Photo courtesy of the Wahpeton Daily News

Daily News: NDSCS Career Awareness Seminar

June 13, 2014 | Sarah Hoffbeck

By Matthew Liedke

High school counselors and administrators learn about emerging technology

Colleges often have tours for high school seniors or graduates during the summer, however, visitors at North Dakota State College of Science this past week were high school counselors and administrators during the 8th annual Career Awareness Seminar.

The event invites high school career and technical instructors, counselors and administrators to see new and emerging technologies in the areas of transportation, construction, manufacturing, agriculture, health care and nanoscience.

During the four-day seminar, NDSCS held six sessions on animal science, building construction, mechatronics, auto body repair and refinishing, nursing and culinary arts.

“The goal is to have these school officials spend some time on campus in the various programs and get experience and have in-depth conversations with the instructors,” said Harvey Link, vice president for Academic and Student Affairs at NDSCS.

“It’s a way for people to experience it up close,” Link said. “With feedback, people usually say that it’s eye opening, intriguing and that they are impressed by the equipment and level of technology.”

The event often includes all the departments on campus and invites school staff members from North Dakota, South Dakota, Minnesota, and Montana every year.

“We don’t get a lot of returning people because we want it to be something new for people, we always try to share it,” Link said. “And we have extremely strong responses from those who attend.”

Full article from the Wahpeton Daily News

NDSCS announces spring President’s Honor List

June 12, 2014 | Sarah Hoffbeck

The North Dakota State College of Science has named 319 students to its spring semester 2014 President’s Honor List.

The Honor List recognizes students who have achieved grade point averages of 3.5 or higher while taking at least 12 credit hours. The honorees include:

 

ARIZONA

Oracle: Michelle LaBere, Architectural Drafting & Estimating Technology

 

GEORGIA

Dacula: Brandyn Bartlett, Liberal Arts; Morgan Loyd, Liberal Arts

 

IDAHO

Mountain Home: Bryan Valeriano, Architectural Drafting & Estimating Technology

 

MINNESOTA

Alexandria: Tyler Lenarz, Liberal Arts
Ashby: Megan Rein, Dental Hygiene
Audubon: Brian Anderson, HVAC/R Technology
Barnesville: Taylor Anderson, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Bemidji: John Morrison II, Paramedic (EMT) Technology; Jasmin Yerbich, Liberal Arts
Big Lake: Christopher Audette, Liberal Arts
Blaine: Yei Browne, Practical Nursing
Brandon: Joshua Barsness, Land Surveying & Civil Engineering Technology;
Breckenridge: Chloe Bergmann, Dental Hygiene; Alyse Engen, Liberal Arts; Jason Erickson, Liberal Arts; Dacie Essig, Liberal Arts; Megan Fedderson, Pharmacy Technician; Michael Fox, Diesel Technology; Michael Jirak, Business Management; Brandon Johnson, Liberal Arts; Michelle Lenk, Information & Communications Technology; Phillip Madche, Culinary Arts; Chelsea Roberts, Culinary Arts; Mitchel Ronan, Business Management; John Rutkowski II, Electrical Technology; Skylar Sitte, Information & Communications Technology; Jennifer Tolbert, Pharmacy Technician
Browns Valley: Aaron Toelle, Agriculture
Buffalo: Andrew Lambert, Agriculture
Campbell: John Walter, Architectural Drafting & Estimating Technology
Champlin: Jack Fisher, Land Surveying & Civil Engineering Technology
Chaska: Nicklaus Erichsen, Powersports Technology
Claremont: Shawn Wuger, Automotive Technology
Crookston: Dominic Leblanc, Diesel Technology
Danvers: Emily Hoffman, Dental Hygiene
Deer Creek: Blake Greenwaldt, Welding Technology
Dumont: Patrick Conroy, Liberal Arts; Lacey Gilsdorf, Agriculture; Austin Russell, Electrical Technology
Elbow Lake: Stephanie Jennen, Business Management
Farwell: Jesse Luetgers, HVAC/R Technology; Devon Ward, Electrical Technology
Fergus Falls: Logan Bolstad, Welding Technology; Tracey Danielson, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Michaela Hauck, Practical Nursing; Chase Johansen, Automotive Technology; Alexander Johnson, Electrical Technology; Mark Olson, John Deere Tech; Carissa Sjolie, Dental Assisting; Dylan Umlauf, Automotive Technology
Freeport: Emily Harren, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Glyndon: Kally Anderson, Practical Nursing; Austin Schultz, Liberal Arts;
Graceville: Gena Jenniges, Culinary Arts
Hawley: Lane Alm, John Deere Tech
International Falls: Gregory Francis, Mechatronics Technology; Lisa Hanover, Paramedic (EMT) Technology; Emily Luce, Paramedic (EMT) Technology; Cara Taschuk, Paramedic (EMT) Technology; Steffan Tveit, Paramedic (EMT) Technology
Lake Park: Caitlyn Wavra, Dental Hygiene
Little Falls: Crystal Lorenz, Dental Hygiene
Madison: Daniel Tuckett Jr., Liberal Arts
Milan: Joshua Guse, Automotive Technology
Moorhead: Bryce Jossund, John Deere Tech; Michael Monson, Paramedic (EMT) Technology; Zachary Revering, John Deere Tech; Grady Stillwell, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technology
Norcross: Kelsey Sorensen, Liberal Arts
Oklee: Zachary Grove, Diesel Technology
Ortonville: Destiny Eastman, Liberal Arts
Otsego: Jennifer Olejar, Liberal Arts
Park Rapids: Kaylee Hilmanowski, Dental Hygiene; Kyle Kniss, Building Construction Technology
Parkers Prairie: Dakotah Revering, John Deere Tech
Pelican Rapids: Andrew Buck, Electrical Technology
Rochert: Cody Kologi, Agriculture
Rogers: Beau Cappelen, Automotive & Diesel Master Technician
Rothsay: Andrea Froslie, Culinary Arts; Stephen Wellnitz, Architectural Drafting & Estimating Technology
Saint Michael: Alysha Oie, Liberal Arts
South Haven: Scot Winkelman, Welding Technology
Staples: Diane Gordon, Health Information
Two Harbors: Brooke Fletcher, Paramedic (EMT) Technology
Viking: Jonathan Hestekind, Automotive Technology
Waconia: Alexander Willems, Liberal Arts
Wadena: Breanna Speed, Dental Hygiene
Wolverton: Stacy Slinger, Liberal Arts

 

MONTANA

Baker: Duncan Wyrick, Electrical Technology
Circle: Andrew Belus, John Deere Tech
Dagmar: Richard Anderson, John Deere Tech
Forsyth: Traycee Snook, Welding Technology
Sidney: Mikayla Minow, Electrical Technology; Michael Schmitt, Liberal Arts
Wibaux: Justus Garneau, Mechanical Systems

 

NORTH DAKOTA

Abercrombie: Marley Palm, Liberal Arts; Blane Plecity, Information & Communications Technology; Jennifer Willprecht, Business Management
Almont: Samantha Thiel, Culinary Arts
Anamoose: Brittany Bender, Culinary Arts; Michael Wagner, Diesel Technology
Arthur: Alexis Zieske, Liberal Arts
Ashley: Tanner Meidinger, Building Construction Technology; Jon Petermann, Business Management
Baldwin: Jonathon Wohl, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technology
Barney: Paige Bladow, Liberal Arts
Belfield: Trevor Ridl, Diesel Technology
Berlin: Tyrel Long, Diesel Technology
Berthold: Joshua Chupp, Electrical Technology
Beulah: Logan Eisenbeis, Welding Technology; Joseph Harildstad, Electrical Technology; Jace Murschel, Electrical Technology
Binford: Jamie Eggermont, Diesel Technology; Zachary Gilbertson, Diesel Technology
Bismarck: David Kopp, Diesel Technology; Sean Lennick, Electrical Technology; Medora Richard, Business Management; Landon Schmidt, Electrical Technology; Dustin Seefeld, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technology
Bottineau: Brooke Miller, Dental Hygiene; Damyon Miller, Diesel Technology; Shelby Parrill, John Deere Tech
Bowman: Beau Mutschelknaus, Precision Machining Technology
Buffalo: Katelyn Pueppke, Business Management; Breanne Tinjum, Liberal Arts
Carrington: Austin March, Diesel Technology; Sara Opp, Business Management
Casselton: Daniel Volk, Plumbing
Cavalier: Aaron Hauge, Electrical Technology
Center: Joseph Freidig, Mechatronics Technology
Chaffee: Matthew Baumler, Agriculture
Clifford: Derick Showers, John Deere Tech
Cooperstown: Alyssa Rickford, Agriculture
Crosby: Jenna Brady, Agriculture
Davenport: Brandon Mitchell, Electrical Technology
Devils Lake: Jacob Lagasse, Welding Technology; Ethan Wang, Welding Technology
Dickinson: Damian Cowley, Welding Technology; Angela Merkel, Culinary Arts; Molly Miller, Dental Assisting; Austin Tysver, Automotive Technology
Drake: Stephen Meyers, Diesel Technology
Dwight: Heather Awender, Liberal Arts
Egeland: Devin Jacksen, Welding Technology; Jordan Rinas, Powersports Technology
Elgin: Arnold Friesz III, John Deere Tech
Ellendale: Brianna Vance, Architectural Drafting & Estimating Technology
Emerado: Jamison Fuqua, John Deere Tech
Fairfield: Danielle Basaraba, Automotive Technology
Fairmount: Liza Braun, Dental Hygiene; Seth Matejcek, Diesel Technology; Paige Vellenga, Business Management
Fargo: Rachel Antrim, Practical Nursing; Evan Bailey, Paramedic (EMT) Technology; Paul Bartron, Business Management; Trista Berg, Paramedic (EMT) Technology; Trevor Bresin, Microelectronics Technology; Danielle Brewer, Liberal Arts; Jeremy Bryant, Automotive Technology; Katelyn Campbell, Paramedic (EMT) Technology; Jordan Delvo, Pharmacy Technician; Ryan Domier, John Deere Tech; Tristan Ford, Mechatronics Technology; Austin Harles, Liberal Arts; Kimberly Herzog-Meng, Paramedic (EMT) Technology; Ridge Krisher, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technology; Colin Marum, Land Surveying & Civil Engineering Technology; Megan Moen, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Tantine Mulasi, Dental Hygiene; Heather Nelson, Architectural Drafting & Estimating Technology; Davis Nyariki, Liberal Arts; Breanna Ordahl, Business Management; Anthony Sarlette, Paramedic (EMT) Technology; Albert Schultz, Information & Communications Technology; Brady Snell, Construction Management Technology; Connor Stevens, Building Construction Technology; Samuel Teal, Welding Technology; Veronica Webb, Practical Nursing
Forman: Frank Mlnarik, Diesel Technology
Fort Ransom: Nichols Olson, Electrical Technology
Fortuna: Trevor Binde, Welding Technology
Gardner: Tasha Turner, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Grafton: Megan Oihus, Dental Assisting
Grand Forks: Katlyn Haney, Culinary Arts; Shelby Regimbal, Architectural Drafting & Estimating Technology
Grandin: Curtis Weible, Paramedic (EMT) Technology
Gwinner: Allyson Suhr, Liberal Arts
Hankinson: Tanner Coppin, Practical Nursing; Brenna Stein, Liberal Arts
Hannaford: Alyssa Hook, Practical Nursing
Havana: Jared Huckell, Business Management
Hebron: Andrew Maershbecker, John Deere Tech
Hoople: Bryan Midgarden, Diesel Technology
Horace: Courtney Cullen, Business Management
Jamestown: Ryan Alber, Agriculture; Mitchell Gahner, Architectural Drafting & Estimating Technology
Kathryn: Donovan Zacharias, Diesel Technology
Kenmare: Saundra King, Liberal Arts
Killdeer: Garett Tabor, Welding Technology
Kindred: Aaron Haux, John Deere Tech
Kintyre: Brenna Schmidt, Dental Hygiene
Langdon: Bryan Karsky, John Deere Tech; Andrew Welsh, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technology
Lawton: James Nienhuis, Diesel Technology
Leeds: Kevin Slaubaugh, John Deere Tech
Lidgerwood: Ryan Heley, Microelectronics Technology
Linton: Scott Schmidt, Electrical Technology
Lisbon: Sarah Carlson, Dental Hygiene; Dillon Hartl, Information & Communications Technology; Megan Prante, Business Management
Mandan: Curtis Kraft, Business Management
Marion: Trevor Alber, Diesel Technology; Devin Piehl, Agriculture
Max: Jason Dokken, Welding Technology
McLeod: Andrew Woodbury, Diesel Technology
Milnor: Trevor Sundquist, Precision Machining Technology
Minot: Jacob Erdmann, Electrical Technology; Tyler Genre, Electrical Technology; Ethan Hanson, John Deere Tech; Matthew Niess, Precision Machining Technology
Neche: Adam Thacker, John Deere Tech
New Rockford: Omar Aldayel, Electrical Technology
Nortonville: Tyler Berg, Agriculture
Oakes: Justin Visto, Agriculture
Oriska: William Anderson, Automotive & Diesel Master Technician
Orrin: Stuart Schneider, Powersports Technology
Parshall: Tia Paetz, Liberal Arts
Perth: Taylor Boe, Agriculture
Reeder: Dalton Mellmer, Diesel Technology
Rolla: Seth Good, Diesel Technology; Brendon Mattson, Business Management
Scranton: Anita Moor, Liberal Arts
Strasburg: Mason Kramer, Electrical Technology
Streeter: Shonda Henry, Business Management
Sykeston: Raquel Grager, Culinary Arts
Tolna: Logan Harding, Diesel Technology
Valley City: Aereauna Houle, Liberal Arts; Dariann Loibl, Culinary Arts
Velva: Luke Hollenbeck, John Deere Tech
Wahpeton: Fidan Aliyeva, Liberal Arts; Matthew Anderson, Auto Body Repair & Refinishing Technology; Ashlynn Bahr, Practical Nursing; Brett Barber, Land Surveying & Civil Engineering Technology; Laura Berger, Liberal Arts; Morgan Braun, Pharmacy Technician; Grant Bruesch, Liberal Arts; Benjamin Bullinger, Land Surveying & Civil Engineering Technology; Darren Calderon, Electrical Technology; Morgan Czichotzki, Liberal Arts; Matthew Dassenko, Automotive & Diesel Master Technician; Kimberly Fatland, Liberal Arts; Anna-kay Ferguson, Liberal Arts; Charles Fredua-Mensah, Business Management; Joel Green, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technology; Chelsie Habiger, Liberal Arts; Shaina Hallquist, Nursing; Saskia Hindersmann, Culinary Arts; Nathan Hoff, Electrical Technology; Sara Holcomb, Business Management; Andrew Krick, Mechatronics Technology; David Lohstreter, Precision Machining Technology; Daniel Lusby Jr, HVAC/R Technology; Grant Manock, Agriculture; Bryan Marohl, Plumbing; Meghan Metcalf, Land Surveying & Civil Engineering Technology; Kimberly Mitchell, Practical Nursing; Carmen Nicodemus, Liberal Arts; Ellington Norwood, Liberal Arts; Hunter Onchuck, Liberal Arts; Justin Pierce, HVAC/R Technology; Brett Pietron, Business Management; Matthew Reasoner, Culinary Arts; Courtney Rossow, Agriculture; Debbie Sikorski, Mental Health Care Associate; Shannon Thompson, Liberal Arts; Theresa Vaagen, Liberal Arts; Elijah Wallace, Automotive Technology; Chelby Ward, Liberal Arts; Joshua Wheeler, Paramedic (EMT) Technology
Washburn: Beverly Sanders, Architectural Drafting & Estimating Technology
West Fargo: Jay Huseby, Paramedic (EMT) Technology; Lucas Keller, John Deere Tech; Elizabeth Kossan, Practical Nursing; Karlee Laubach, Liberal Arts; Andrea Sluke, Occupational Therapy Assistant; Trisha Underdahl, Paramedic (EMT) Technology; Jessica Zelfer, Architectural Drafting & Estimating Technology
Williston: Joshua Bloxham, Diesel Technology; Taylor Dopson, Electrical Technology; Kameron Lynch, Diesel Technology; Katie Slemin, Dental Hygiene; Jordan Twete, Diesel Technology
Willow City: Joel Niewoehner, Electrical Technology
Wilton: Johnathan Berndt, Diesel Technology
Wyndmere: Jeffrey Brosowske, Diesel Technology; Austin Fiechtner, Electrical Technology; Ashtin Wittenburg, Liberal Arts; Kyle Wittenburg, Building Construction Technology
York: Dylan Eckert, John Deere Tech
Zap: Brooke Renner, Diesel Technology

 

SOUTH DAKOTA

Buffalo: John Helms, Diesel Technology
Dell Rapids: Lee Hoffman, Diesel Technology
Frederick: Dalton Kopecky, Caterpillar Dealer Service Technology
Huron: Alec Birkeland, Precision Machining Technology
Lake City: Lexy Tank, Architectural Drafting & Estimating Technology
Leola: Mitchell Aman, Diesel Technology
Milbank: Danielle Mastel, Business Management
Mina: Michael Retzer, Powersports Technology
New Effington: Katherine Hansen, Liberal Arts
Rosholt: Theresa Zach, Liberal Arts
Sisseton: Austin Suida, Culinary Arts; Garrett Tasa, Electrical Technology
Webster: Christopher Gravley, Architectural Drafting & Estimating Technology
Wilmot: Marissa Ebben, Agriculture
Yankton: Brandi Ballard, Liberal Arts

 

TENNESSEE

Lenoir City: Galen Staunton, Plumbing

 

VIRGINIA

Christiansburg: Christopher Durrett, Health Information

 

INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS

Canada, Saskatchewan, Estevan: Ashlie Challner, Dental Hygiene

125 participate in American Legion Boys State on NDSCS Campus

June 11, 2014 | Sarah Hoffbeck

Reed Johnson of Dickinson has been elected Governor of North Dakota Boys State, a gathering of 125 participants this week on the North Dakota State College of Science (NDSCS) campus in Wahpeton. Johnson is a student at Dickinson High School. Boys State runs from June 8-13.

Sponsored by the American Legion, North Dakota Boys State brings together outstanding young men between their junior and senior years in high school. Selected from schools across North Dakota, these delegates come to the NDSCS campus for a week of activities focusing on government and democracy.

At North Dakota Boys State, delegates participate in hands-on learning activities including city and county government functions, disaster simulation exercises and the publication of a daily newspaper that is written and edited by delegates. In addition to this “learning by doing” process, delegates have the opportunity to experience speeches and debates from visiting dignitaries.

In addition to electing a governor, delegates also elected several other state office-holders including: Ethan Schwalk of Turtle Lake as Lieutenant Governor, Roman Frias of Minot as Secretary of State, Carter Schimke of Argusville as Attorney General, Kristsakorn “Ben” Twist of Dickinson as State Treasurer, Gannon Karsky of Dickinson as State Auditor, Mark Hintz of Flasher as Commissioner of Agriculture, Joel Weber of Wishek as Superintendent of Public Instruction and Zach Frank of Lidgerwood as Public Service Commissioner.

NDSCS has been the host of Boys State for 19 consecutive years. Frequent visitors to the program include: U.S. Senator John Hoeven, U.S. Senator Heidi Heitkamp, Lieutenant Governor Drew Wrigley and former Buffalo Bills defensive end Phil Hanson.

Participants in the 72nd annual American Legion Boys State at NDSCS include:

Adams: Colton Skorheim
Alamo: Cole Willette
Argusville: Seth Adkins; Carter Schimke
Arthur: Ben Longlet
Beach: Trevor Chaisson
Belcourt: Waylon DeCoteau; Tristan DeCoteau
Bismarck: Prajwal Bharadwaj; Gabe Cavender; Andrew Kohler
Burlington: Aaron Kabanuk
Carson: Jacob Selstedt
Casselton: Ben Nelson
Christine: Connor Knudsen
Cleveland: Cody Montgomery
Dickinson: Rakem Gage; Tristin Haaland; Reed Johnson; Gannon Karsky; Tony Kostelecky; Benjamin Pitkin; Christopher Prchal; Kristsakorn Twist
Ellendale: Dahltin Pahl
Fargo: Gregory Beauclair; Benson Boulger; Ty Duncan; Dondre Durham; Thomas Eide; Kristopher Flagtwet; Lukas Maughan; Jared Melville; Jamal Omar; Cole Schmidt; John Stennes; Seth Wolf
Flasher: Mark Hintz
Forest River: Nathan Bartuska
Forman: Josh Christianson; Tyler Peterson
Galesburg: Hunter Bring; Ethan Johnson
Grand Forks: Chase Christen; Zachary Relling; Sam Shafer; Cole Ternes
Grenora: Dalton Weeks
Hankinson: Jared Hoglin; Kristian Keoke; Carter Mauch; Wyatt Wilm
Havana: John Carl Brummond; Austin Lehmann; Thomas Smith
Hillsboro: Andrew Nilles; Michael Nilles; Miquel Ochoa
Hoople: Alex Iverson
Hope: Alex Kingston; Hunter Werkman
Horace: Conrad Kranz; Nicholas Pfeifer; Devon Stroh
Hunter: Dale Brayton
Inkster: Kyle Becker; Michael Durkin
Lakota: Carter Hendrickson
Lankin: Esten Beneda
Larimore: Adam Bill
Lidgerwood: Zach Frank; Seth Harles; Chase Heley; Kellen Jorgenson
Lisbon: Brady Matheny; Colton Schock
Luverne: Sully Breckheimer
Mandaree: Lathan Smith
Mayville: Logan Johnson
McVille: Jacob Quanbeck
Minot: Ryan Bent; Roman Frias; Tanner Kadlec; Justin Kovich; Liam Thrailkill
Mooreton: Grady Mauch
Northwood: Dalton Erickson
Page: Phil Johnson; Levi Mack
Petersburg: Aaron Trenda
Plaza: Hunter Andes
Richardton: Daniel Schwartz
Rutland: Kian McKibben
Scranton: Jordan Bloomgren
Turtle Lake: Jake Hanson; Austin Keller; Jared Mitzel; Ethan Schwalk
Valley City: Alex Wittenberg
Walhalla: Braden Fraser
Watford City: James Wahus
West Fargo: Andy Boyer; Cody Eisenbeisz
Wishek: Joel Weber
Wyndmere: Brian Schmit

NDSCS continues to seek help finding missing student Andrew Sadek

June 02, 2014 | Sarah Hoffbeck

June 1st marks one-month milestone of missing NDSCS student

Sunday, June 1, 2014 marked the one-month milestone of missing North Dakota State College of Science student Andrew Sadek. Sadek, who was enrolled at the NDSCS Wahpeton Campus, is the son of John and Tammy Sadek and a native of Rogers, N.D. Currently, no new leads in the case have led to Sadek’s whereabouts.

NDSCS Campus Police are continuing to work closely with other law enforcement agencies on any and all leads related to Sadek’s disappearance. The safe return of Sadek to his parents, friends and the NDSCS community remains the focus of this ongoing investigation.

One month ago, Sadek, 20, left Nordgaard Hall on the NDSCS Wahpeton campus around 2 a.m. on Thursday morning, May 1, 2014. Sadek, a Caucasian male, is 6 feet tall and 175 pounds with curly brown hair and brown eyes. He was last seen wearing blue jeans, orange and blue Nike tennis shoes, and a black and red hooded sweatshirt with the words “Tampa Bay Buccaneers Football” on the front. He was also seen carrying a black and silver backpack with a Valley City State University logo.

NDSCS Campus Police urges the public to continue to be watchful during their day-to-day activities and summer travels for any sign of Sadek. If anyone has any knowledge of Sadek’s whereabouts or information related to his disappearance, please contact the NDSCS Campus Police at 701-671-2233.

 

« Back

Oops! It appears your browser is no longer supported.

You have a few options from this point. The first and most recommended option would be to download one of the browsers below. If that is not possible, the second suggestion would be to update your current browser, you can follow the update link below for that. Otherwise, the site will still function in its current state, but in a limited capacity.

New Browsers

Updates

×